Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
One Health Pilot to be launched in Bengaluru tomorrow
Ministry of FAHD is implementing the One-Health Framework undertaking project in Karnataka and Uttarakhand
27 JUN 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has taken an initiative to bring stakeholders from animal, human and environment health on a common platform to address the challenges through One-Health approach. DAHD in collaboration with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as implementation partner is implementing the One-Health Framework undertaking project in the states of Karnataka and Uttarakhand.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) will launch One Health Pilot in Karnataka at Bengaluru tomorrow. This Pilot project in Karnataka would be launched by Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in presence of other key dignitaries and stakeholders from Centre and state level across livestock, human, wildlife, and environment sectors.
DAHD would develop a national One Health roadmap based on the learnings of this initiative which in turn would help to prevent the future zoonotic disease outbreaks, equipped with better response mechanism and management while incorporating global best practices. Capacity building plan for Karnataka and One Health brochure (Kannada) will be unveiled during the event.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதாரத்துக்கான முன்னோடித் திட்டம் பெங்களுரூவில் நாளை தொடக்கம்
27 JUN 2022 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை, இந்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஒரு சுகாதார முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தவுள்ளன. மனிதர்கள், விலங்குகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளை ஒரே தளத்தில் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான முன்னோடித் திட்டம், பில் & மெலிண்டா கேட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை, இந்திய தொழில்கூட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணைந்து இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை கர்நாடகா, உத்தரகாண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தவுள்ளன.
மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு.அதுல் சதுர்வேதி, கர்நாடகா மாநிலம் பெங்களுரூவில் சுகாதார முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கவுள்ளார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், மக்கள் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் விலங்குகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நலஆர்வலர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1837227