Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
One Health Pilot to be launched in Bengaluru tomorrow
Ministry of FAHD is implementing the One-Health Framework undertaking project in Karnataka and Uttarakhand
27 JUN 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has taken an initiative to bring stakeholders from animal, human and environment health on a common platform to address the challenges through One-Health approach. DAHD in collaboration with the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) as implementation partner is implementing the One-Health Framework undertaking project in the states of Karnataka and Uttarakhand.
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) will launch One Health Pilot in Karnataka at Bengaluru tomorrow. This Pilot project in Karnataka would be launched by Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in presence of other key dignitaries and stakeholders from Centre and state level across livestock, human, wildlife, and environment sectors.
DAHD would develop a national One Health roadmap based on the learnings of this initiative which in turn would help to prevent the future zoonotic disease outbreaks, equipped with better response mechanism and management while incorporating global best practices. Capacity building plan for Karnataka and One Health brochure (Kannada) will be unveiled during the event.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు బెంగళూరులో ప్రారంభంకానున్న హెల్త్ పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్
ఎఫ్‌ఏహెచ్‌డి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కర్ణాటక మరియు ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లతో కలిసి వన్ హెల్త్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ అండర్‌టేకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను అమలు చేస్తోంది
27 JUN 2022 11:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమశాఖ (డిఏహెచ్‌డి), ఫిషరీస్, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం జంతు, మానవ మరియు పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు చెందిన వాటాదారులను ఒకే-ఆరోగ్య విధానం ద్వారా సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి ఉమ్మడి వేదికపైకి తీసుకురావడానికి చొరవ తీసుకుంది. బిల్ & మెలిండా గేట్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ (బిఎంజీఎఫ్) మరియు కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఇండస్ట్రీ (సిఐఐ) సహకారంతో డిఏహెచ్‌డి అమలు భాగస్వామిగా కర్ణాటక, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో వన్-హెల్త్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ అండర్‌టేకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను అమలు చేస్తోంది.
పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ (డిఏహెచ్‌డి) కర్ణాటకలో ఓ హెల్త్‌ పైలట్‌ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను రేపు బెంగళూరులో ప్రారంభించనుంది. కర్నాటకలో ఈ పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అతుల్ చతుర్వేది, పశుసంవర్ధక, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పశుసంవర్ధక, మానవ, వన్యప్రాణులు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ఇతర ముఖ్య ప్రముఖులు మరియు వాటాదారుల సమక్షంలో కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమ ఫలితాల ఆధారంగా జాతీయ వన్ హెల్త్ రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను డిఏహెచ్‌డి అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. ఇది భవిష్యత్తులో జూనోటిక్ వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. మెరుగైన ప్రతిస్పందన యంత్రాంగం మరియు నిర్వహణను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కర్ణాటకకు సంబంధించిన సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ ప్రణాళిక మరియు వన్ హెల్త్ బ్రోచర్ (కన్నడ)ను ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు.