Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority observes Martyrdom Day of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur at Red Fort
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur sacrificed to defend religion; his courage should not be forgotten: Meenakashi Lekhi
25 JUN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority observed the Martyrdom Day of the great warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadurat Red Fort in New Delhi. The Martyrdom Day of the great Sikh ruler falls today by Indian Calendar.
The event at Red Fort Lawns wasattended by Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi along with NMA Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay and Baba Jatinder Pal Singh Sodhi, tenth generation descendant of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that Baba Banda Singh Bahadur defended the honour of hisreligion by sacrificing his life and his courage should not be forgotten.The Union Minister assured all support for declaring Banda Bahadur martyrdom place anational monument.
SmtMeenakashiLekhi added that said youth of Punjab should take inspiration from BabaBanda Singh Bahadur Ji.
At the event,DhadhiJatha was performed and anexhibition showing the story of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was displayed.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was a great Sikh warrior and a commander of Khalsa army who defeated the Mughals and liberated a large part of North India from oppressive Mughal rule and established the Khalsa rule in Punjab. Banda Singh Bahadur abolished the Zamindari system and granted property rights to the tillers of the land. He was a Noble ruler who introduced the Nanak Shahi coins. He was captured by Mughal ruler Farrukhsiyar and his martyrdom took place in Mehrauli where a monument stands in his memory.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھاریٹی نے لال قلعہ میں بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کا یوم شہادت منایا
بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر نے مذہب کے دفاع کے لیے قربانیاں دیں۔ ان کی ہمت کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہیے: میناکشی لیکھی
25 JUN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 25 جون قدیم عمارتوں سے متعلق قومی اتھاریٹی (این ایم اے) نے لال قلعہ ،نئی دہلی میں عظیم جنگجو بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کا یوم شہادت منایا۔ عظیم سکھ حکمران کا ہندوستانی کیلنڈر کے مطابق آج یوم شہادت ہے۔
لال قلعہ کے لان میں منعقدہ تقریب میں ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کے ہمراہ این ایم اے کے چیئرمین جناب ترون وجے اور بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کی دسویں نسل کے بابا جتندر پال سنگھ سوڈھی نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر نے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ دے کر اپنے مذہب کی عزت کا دفاع کیا ۔ ان کی جراتمندی کو فراموش نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بندہ بہادر کی شہادت کی جگہ کو قومی یادگار قرار دینے کے لیے ہر طرح کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے مزید کہا کہ پنجاب کے نوجوانوں کو بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر جی سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔تقریب میں دھدھی جتھا پیش کی گئی اور بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کی کہانی پر مشتمل ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر ایک عظیم سکھ جنگجو اور خالصہ فوج کے کمانڈر تھے جنہوں نے مغلوں کو شکست دی اور شمالی ہندوستان کے ایک بڑے حصے کو جابرانہ مغلیہ راج سے آزاد کرایا اور پنجاب میں خالصہ راج قائم کیا۔ بندہ سنگھ بہادر نے زمینداری کا نظام ختم کیا اور زمین جوتنے والوں کو جائیداد کے حقوق دیے۔ وہ ایک عظیم حکمران تھا جنہوں نے نانک شاہی سکے متعارف کروائے تھے۔ انہیں مغل حکمران فرخ سیار نے پکڑ لیا اور انہوں نے مہرولی میں جام شہادت نوش فرمائی ،جہاں ان کی یاد میں ایک یادگار قائم ہے۔