संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण ने लाल किले में बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर का शहादत दिवस मनाया
बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर ने धर्म की रक्षा के लिए बलिदान दिया, उनके साहस को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता : मीनाक्षी लेखी
25 JUN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संस्मारक प्राधिकरण ने महान योद्धा बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर के शहादत दिवस को नई दिल्ली स्थित लाल किले में मनाया। भारतीय कैलेंडर के आधार पर महान सिख शासक का शहादत दिवस इस दिन पड़ता है।
रेड फोर्ट लॉन्स पर हुए इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी के साथ ही एनएमए चेयरमैन श्री तरुण विजय और बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर की 10वीं पीढ़ी के वंशज बाबा जतिंदर पाल सिंह सोढी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुरने अपने जीवन का बलिदान करके अपने धर्म के सम्मान की रक्षा की और उनके साहस को कभी भूलना नहीं चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बंदा बहादुर के शहादत स्थल को एक राष्ट्रीय स्मारक स्थल घोषित करने के लिए हर समर्थन का भरोसा दिलाया।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षा लेखी ने कहा कि पंजाब के युवाओं को बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर जी से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, ढाडी जत्था का प्रदर्शन किया गया और इसके अलावा एकप्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर की कहानी को दिखाया गया।
बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर एक महान सिक्ख योद्धा थे और उस खालसा आर्मी के एक कमांडर थे जिन्होंने मुगलों को शिकस्त दी और उत्तर भारत के एक बड़े हिस्से को दमनकारी मुगल शासन से मुक्त कराया और पंजाब में खालसा शासन की स्थापना की थी। बंदा सिंह बहादुर ने जमींदारी व्यवस्था खत्म की और भूमि जोतने वालों को संपत्ति का अधिकार दिया। वह एक महान शासक थे, जिन्होंने नानक शाही सिक्कों की शुरुआत की। उन्हें मुगल शासक फर्रुखसियार ने पकड़ लिया और महरौली में उनकी शहादत हो गई, जहां उनकी याद में एक स्मारक खड़ा हुआ है।

Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority observes Martyrdom Day of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur at Red Fort
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur sacrificed to defend religion; his courage should not be forgotten: Meenakashi Lekhi
25 JUN 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority observed the Martyrdom Day of the great warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadurat Red Fort in New Delhi. The Martyrdom Day of the great Sikh ruler falls today by Indian Calendar.
The event at Red Fort Lawns wasattended by Minister of state for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi along with NMA Chairman Shri Tarun Vijay and Baba Jatinder Pal Singh Sodhi, tenth generation descendant of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that Baba Banda Singh Bahadur defended the honour of hisreligion by sacrificing his life and his courage should not be forgotten.The Union Minister assured all support for declaring Banda Bahadur martyrdom place anational monument.
SmtMeenakashiLekhi added that said youth of Punjab should take inspiration from BabaBanda Singh Bahadur Ji.
At the event,DhadhiJatha was performed and anexhibition showing the story of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was displayed.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was a great Sikh warrior and a commander of Khalsa army who defeated the Mughals and liberated a large part of North India from oppressive Mughal rule and established the Khalsa rule in Punjab. Banda Singh Bahadur abolished the Zamindari system and granted property rights to the tillers of the land. He was a Noble ruler who introduced the Nanak Shahi coins. He was captured by Mughal ruler Farrukhsiyar and his martyrdom took place in Mehrauli where a monument stands in his memory.