Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Action Plan to Enhance Coking Coal Production Substantially
Produces 8.3 Million Ton Coking Coal Up to May, 2022
Targets 140 Million Ton Production By 2030
Coal India to Supply 3.45 Million Ton Washed Coking Coal to Steel Sector in FY 23
Plans to Operationalise Nine More Washeries
25 JUN 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
India has produced 51.7 Million Ton (MT) raw coking coal during the financial 2021-22 which is 15 % more as compared to 44.8 MT during FY21. Domestic raw coking coal production continues to witness increasing trend in the current fiscal as well with production of 8.3 MT, as per the figures up to May 2022, which is 20% more compared to 6.9 MT during the same period of the previous year.
At present, domestic raw coking coal washing capacity is about 23 MT per annum including 9.26 MT of the private sector. Coal India Ltd.(CIL) is planning to set up and operationalize nine more new washeries with a capacity of 30 MTPA. With setting up of new washeries, it is estimated that CIL will be able to supply about 15 MT of washed coking coal to the steel sector, thereby reducing import of coking coal. There is need to set up more washeries to enhance capacity to meet the fast increasing demand of coking coal in the country. During FY 22, CIL supplied 1.7 MT washed coking coal to the steel sector and has set a target of 3.45 MT during FY23.
To further enhance raw coking coal production, the Ministry of Coal has auctioned 10 coking coal blocks to the private sector with a PRC of 22.5 MT during the last two years. Most of these blocks are expected to start production by 2025. The Ministry has also identified four coking coal blocks and the Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) also will finalize GR for 4 to 6 new coking coal blocks in the next two months. These blocks may be offered in subsequent rounds of auction for private sector to further step up domestic raw coking coal supply in the country.
CIL has planned to increase raw coking coal production from existing mines up to 26 MT and identified nine new mines with PRC of about 20 MT by FY 2025. Also, CIL has offered six discontinued coking coal mines, out of the total 20 discontinued mines, on an innovative model of revenue sharing to the private sector with expected PRC of about 2 MT.
With these transformative measures taken by Ministry of Coal under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of PM, domestic raw coking coal production is likely to reach 140 MT by 2030.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சமையலுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
25 JUN 2022 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
சமையலுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதற்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. தற்போது, தனியார் துறையினரால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் 9.26 மில்லியன் டன் உள்பட ஆண்டுக்கு 23 மில்லியன் டன் வீட்டுஉபயோக நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் இந்தியா 51.7 மில்லியன் டன் கச்சா சமையல் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. இது அதற்கு முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 15 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை 8.3 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன் இது தொடர்ந்து ஏறுமுகத்தில் உள்ளது.
இந்நிலையில் ஆண்டுக்கு 30 மில்லியன் டன் சமையலுக்கு பயன்படும் நிலக்கரியை சுத்தம் செய்வதற்காக மேலும் 9 சுத்தப்படுத்தும் மையங்களை அமைக்க கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் 2030-ம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் 140 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு சமையலுக்கு பயன்படும் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஃகு துறைக்கு மட்டும் 2023 நிதியாண்டில் 3.45 மில்லியன் டன் சுத்தப்பட்டுத்தப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியை கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் வழங்கவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1836928