Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS formulates performance standards for Electric Vehicle Batteries
BIS in the process of publishing two more standard related to batteries for various passenger and goods carrying vehicles
24 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standard, National Standard Body of India, has published standards for Test Specifications for Lithium-ion Traction Battery Packs and Systems (Performance Testing) for Electrically Propelled Road Vehicles. The standard IS 17855: 2022 for these battery packs and systems is harmonized with ISO 12405-4: 2018.
This standard incorporates the test procedure for basic characteristic of performance, reliability and electrical functionality for the battery packs and system for either high power or high energy application. This standard is formulated considering real life scenarios for an electric vehicle such as vehicle is in parking (battery is not used for extended period of time), battery system is being shipped (stored), operating battery at low and high temperature etc., accordingly various tests are incorporated in this standard.
Safety and performance are two critical aspects of electronic devices. Requirement of Battery system for use as a power source for propulsion of vehicles are significantly different from battery used for consumer electronics or stationary use.
Electric vehicles are vehicles that operate on electric motor and rechargeable batteries. Over the past decade, Electric vehicles have grown in terms of visibility and availability in the market. For safety of consumer, reliability and safety, Energy storage systems become critical part of any EV. Most of the EVs use Lithium-ion batteries because of its high power to weight ratio.
Further, keeping view on safety aspect of batteries for EV, Bureau of Indian Standard is in the process of publishing 2 more standard related to batteries for various passenger and goods carrying vehicles (L, M and N category)

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या बॅटरीसाठी बीआयएसने कामगिरी आधारित मानके तयार केली
24 JUN 2022 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो या राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थेने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठी लिथियम-आयन ट्रॅक्शन बॅटरी पॅक आणि सिस्टीम्स साठी (कामगिरी चाचणी ) टेस्ट स्पेसिफिकेशन्सची मानके प्रसिद्ध केली आहेत. या बॅटरी पॅक आणि सिस्टमसाठी मानक IS 17855: 2022 हे ISO 12405-4: 2018 शी सुसंगत करण्यात आले आहे.
या मानकामध्ये बॅटरी पॅक आणि उच्च उर्जा वापरासाठी कार्यक्षमता, विश्वासार्हता आणि विद्युत कार्यक्षमतेच्या मूलभूत वैशिष्ट्यांसाठी चाचणी प्रक्रियेची तरतूद आहे. हे मानक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनासाठी वास्तविक परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन तयार केले आहे, उदा. वाहन पार्किंगमध्ये आहे (बॅटरीचा वापर जास्त काळासाठी केला जात नाही), बॅटरी साठवून ठेवली जात आहे, कमी आणि उच्च तापमानात बॅटरीचे परिचालन इ. साठी या मानकामध्ये विविध चाचण्या समाविष्ट केल्या आहेत.
सुरक्षा आणि कामगिरी हे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणांचे दोन महत्त्वाचे पैलू आहेत. वाहने सुरु करण्यासाठी उर्जा स्त्रोत म्हणून वापरण्यासाठी बॅटरी सिस्टमची गरज ग्राहकोपयोगी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणे किंवा स्थिर वापरासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या बॅटरीपेक्षा खूपच वेगळी आहे.
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने ही इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर आणि रिचार्ज करण्यायोग्य बॅटरीवर चालतात. मागील दशकात, बाजारपेठेत व्यवहार्यता आणि उपलब्धतेच्या दृष्टीने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांची संख्या वाढली आहे. ग्राहकांची सुरक्षा, विश्वासार्हता आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी, ऊर्जा साठवण प्रणाली कोणत्याही इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा महत्त्वाचा भाग ठरतात. बहुतांश इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने लिथियम-ईयॉन बॅटरी वापरतात कारण वजनाच्या तुलनेत त्याची क्षमता अधिक आहे.
तसेच इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठी बॅटरीच्या सुरक्षिततेचे पैलू लक्षात घेऊन भारतीय मानक ब्युरो विविध प्रवासी आणि मालवाहू वाहनांसाठी (L, M आणि N श्रेणी) बॅटरीशी संबंधित आणखी 2 मानके लवकरच प्रसिद्ध करणार आहे.