Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS formulates performance standards for Electric Vehicle Batteries
BIS in the process of publishing two more standard related to batteries for various passenger and goods carrying vehicles
24 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standard, National Standard Body of India, has published standards for Test Specifications for Lithium-ion Traction Battery Packs and Systems (Performance Testing) for Electrically Propelled Road Vehicles. The standard IS 17855: 2022 for these battery packs and systems is harmonized with ISO 12405-4: 2018.
This standard incorporates the test procedure for basic characteristic of performance, reliability and electrical functionality for the battery packs and system for either high power or high energy application. This standard is formulated considering real life scenarios for an electric vehicle such as vehicle is in parking (battery is not used for extended period of time), battery system is being shipped (stored), operating battery at low and high temperature etc., accordingly various tests are incorporated in this standard.
Safety and performance are two critical aspects of electronic devices. Requirement of Battery system for use as a power source for propulsion of vehicles are significantly different from battery used for consumer electronics or stationary use.
Electric vehicles are vehicles that operate on electric motor and rechargeable batteries. Over the past decade, Electric vehicles have grown in terms of visibility and availability in the market. For safety of consumer, reliability and safety, Energy storage systems become critical part of any EV. Most of the EVs use Lithium-ion batteries because of its high power to weight ratio.
Further, keeping view on safety aspect of batteries for EV, Bureau of Indian Standard is in the process of publishing 2 more standard related to batteries for various passenger and goods carrying vehicles (L, M and N category)

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बैटरियों के प्रदर्शन संबंधी मानक निर्धारित किए
बीआईएस विभिन्न यात्री एवं माल ढोने वाले वाहनों की बैटरियों से संबंधित दो और मानक प्रकाशित करने की प्रक्रिया में है
24 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो, जोकि भारत की राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय है, ने विद्युत चालित सड़क वाहनों के लिथियम-आयन ट्रैक्शन बैटरी पैक एवं सिस्टम (प्रदर्शन परीक्षण) के परीक्षण संबंधी विनिर्देशों के लिए मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं। इन बैटरी पैक एवं सिस्टम के मानक आईएस 17855:2022 को आईएसओ 12405-4:2018 के अनुरूप रखा गया है।
इस मानक में बैटरी पैक एवं सिस्टम के उच्च शक्ति या उच्च ऊर्जा वाले अनुप्रयोग के लिए प्रदर्शन, विश्वसनीयता एवं विद्युत कार्यक्षमता की बुनियादी विशेषता से संबंधित परीक्षण प्रक्रिया शामिल है। यह मानक एक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन के लिए वास्तविक जीवन से जुड़े विभिन्न परिदृश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है। इनमें वाहन पार्किंग में है (बैटरी का उपयोग विस्तारित अवधि के लिए नहीं किया जाता है), बैटरी सिस्टम को शिप किया जा रहा है (संग्रहीत), कम और उच्च तापमान पर बैटरी का संचालन आदि जैसे परिदृश्य शामिल हैं। इन्हीं परिदृश्यों के अनुरूप विभिन्न परीक्षणों का इस मानक में समावेश किया गया है।
सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलू होते हैं। वाहनों के प्रणोदन हेतु ऊर्जा के एक स्रोत के रूप में उपयोग की जाने वाली बैटरी सिस्टम की जरूरतें उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स या स्थिर उपयोग के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली बैटरी से काफी भिन्न होती है।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन ऐसे वाहन होते हैं, जो इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर और रिचार्जेबल बैटरी से चलते हैं। पिछले एक दशक में, बाजार में दृश्यता एवं उपलब्धता की दृष्टि से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की संख्या बढ़ी है। उपभोक्ता की सुरक्षा तथा विश्वसनीयता एवं सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से, ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली किसी भी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा बन जाती है। वजन के अनुपात में उच्च शक्ति की जरूरत के कारण अधिकांश इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन लिथियम-आयन बैटरी का उपयोग करते हैं।
इसके अलावा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की बैटरियों के सुरक्षा पहलू को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो विभिन्न यात्री एवं माल ढोने वाले वाहनों (एल, एम और एन श्रेणी) की बैटरियों से संबंधित दो और मानक प्रकाशित करने की प्रक्रिया में है।