Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS formulates performance standards for Electric Vehicle Batteries
BIS in the process of publishing two more standard related to batteries for various passenger and goods carrying vehicles
24 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standard, National Standard Body of India, has published standards for Test Specifications for Lithium-ion Traction Battery Packs and Systems (Performance Testing) for Electrically Propelled Road Vehicles. The standard IS 17855: 2022 for these battery packs and systems is harmonized with ISO 12405-4: 2018.
This standard incorporates the test procedure for basic characteristic of performance, reliability and electrical functionality for the battery packs and system for either high power or high energy application. This standard is formulated considering real life scenarios for an electric vehicle such as vehicle is in parking (battery is not used for extended period of time), battery system is being shipped (stored), operating battery at low and high temperature etc., accordingly various tests are incorporated in this standard.
Safety and performance are two critical aspects of electronic devices. Requirement of Battery system for use as a power source for propulsion of vehicles are significantly different from battery used for consumer electronics or stationary use.
Electric vehicles are vehicles that operate on electric motor and rechargeable batteries. Over the past decade, Electric vehicles have grown in terms of visibility and availability in the market. For safety of consumer, reliability and safety, Energy storage systems become critical part of any EV. Most of the EVs use Lithium-ion batteries because of its high power to weight ratio.
Further, keeping view on safety aspect of batteries for EV, Bureau of Indian Standard is in the process of publishing 2 more standard related to batteries for various passenger and goods carrying vehicles (L, M and N category)

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بی آئی ایس الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹریوں کے لیے کارکردگی کے معیارات مرتب کرتا ہے
بی آئی ایس مسافروں اور سامان لے جانے والی مختلف گاڑیوں کے لیے بیٹریوں سے متعلق دو مزید معیارات شائع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے
24 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/جون 2022 ۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ، نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈ باڈی آف انڈیا نے سڑک پر چلنے والی الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے لیتھیم آئن ٹریکشن بیٹری پیکس اینڈ سسٹمز (کارکردگی کی جانچ) کے لیے ٹیسٹ کی تفصیلات کے تعلق سے معیارات شائع کیے ہیں۔ ان بیٹری پیکس اور سسٹمز کے لیے معیار IS 17855:2022 کو ISO 12405-4:2018 سے ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس معیار میں بیٹری پیکس کے لیے کارکردگی، بھروسہ اور برقی فعالیت (الیکٹرک فنکشنلٹی) کی بنیادی خصوصیت اور ہائی پاور یا ہائی انرجی ایپلی کیشن کے حوالے سے سسٹم کے لیے ٹیسٹ کے طریقہ کار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معیار الیکٹرک گاڑی کے لیے حقیقی زندگی کے منظرناموں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وضع کیا گیا ہے، جیسے گاڑی پارکنگ میں ہے (بیٹری طویل مدت کے لیے استعمال نہیں کی جاتی ہے)، بیٹری سسٹم کو بھیجا جا رہا ہے (اسٹور کیا جا رہا ہے)، کم اور زیادہ درجہ حرارت پر بیٹری چلانا وغیرہ، اس کے مطابق اس معیار میں مختلف ٹیسٹ شامل ہیں۔
حفاظت اور کارکردگی الیکٹرانک آلات کے دو اہم پہلو ہیں۔ گاڑیوں کو چلانے کے لیے پاور سورس کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے بیٹری سسٹم کی ضرورت، صارفین کے ذریعے الیکٹرانکس یا اسٹیشنری میں استعمال کئے جانے والی بیٹری سے نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہے۔
الیکٹرک گاڑیاں وہ گاڑیاں ہیں جو الیکٹرک موٹر اور ریچارج ایبل بیٹریوں پر چلتی ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، مارکیٹ میں نظر آنے اور دستیاب ہونے کے لحاظ سے بڑھی ہیں۔ صارفین کی حفاظت، بھروسہ اور تحفظ کے لیے، انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کسی بھی الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کا اہم حصہ بن جاتے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیاں لیتھیم آئن بیٹریاں استعمال کرتی ہیں، کیونکہ اس کی طاقت، وزن کے تناسب میں زیادہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے بیٹریوں کے حفاظتی پہلو کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ، مختلف مسافروں اور سامان لے جانے والی مختلف گاڑیوں (ایل، ایم اور این زمرہ) کے لیے بیٹریوں سے متعلق 2 مزید معیارات شائع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔