Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.77 Cr
Over 3.61 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 88,284
17,336 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.59%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.07%
24 JUN 2022 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.77 Cr (1,96,77,33,217) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,54,91,739 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.61 Cr (3,61,10,152) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,560
2nd Dose
1,00,59,858
Precaution Dose
55,92,724
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,22,707
2nd Dose
1,76,17,764
Precaution Dose
98,60,147
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,61,10,152
2nd Dose
2,20,43,359
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,02,28,410
2nd Dose
4,81,52,150
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,80,26,045
2nd Dose
49,93,71,367
Precaution Dose
22,98,086
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,07,175
2nd Dose
19,29,99,021
Precaution Dose
22,37,870
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,22,912
2nd Dose
12,05,22,287
Precaution Dose
2,31,52,623
Precaution Dose
4,31,41,450
Total
1,96,77,33,217
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 88,284. Active cases now constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.59%. 13,029 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,49,056.
17,336 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,01,649 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.98 Cr (85,98,95,036) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.07% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.32%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 196.77 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.61 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 88,284 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,336 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.59 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 3.07 प्रतिशत है
24 JUN 2022 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 196.77 करोड़ (1,96,77,33,217) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,54,91,739 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.61 करोड़ (3,61,10,152) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,08,560
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,59,858
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
55,92,724
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,22,707
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,17,764
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
98,60,147
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,61,10,152
दूसरी खुराक
2,20,43,359
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,02,28,410
दूसरी खुराक
4,81,52,150
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,80,26,045
दूसरी खुराक
49,93,71,367
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
22,98,086
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,34,07,175
दूसरी खुराक
19,29,99,021
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
22,37,870
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,72,22,912
दूसरी खुराक
12,05,22,287
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,31,52,623
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,31,41,450
कुल
1,96,77,33,217
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 88,284 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.20 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.59 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,029 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,27,49,056 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 17,336 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,01,649 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.98 करोड़ से अधिक (85,98,95,036) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3.07 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 4.32 प्रतिशत है।