Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.77 Cr
Over 3.61 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 88,284
17,336 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.59%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.07%
24 JUN 2022 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.77 Cr (1,96,77,33,217) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,54,91,739 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.61 Cr (3,61,10,152) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,08,560
2nd Dose
1,00,59,858
Precaution Dose
55,92,724
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,22,707
2nd Dose
1,76,17,764
Precaution Dose
98,60,147
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,61,10,152
2nd Dose
2,20,43,359
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,02,28,410
2nd Dose
4,81,52,150
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,80,26,045
2nd Dose
49,93,71,367
Precaution Dose
22,98,086
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,34,07,175
2nd Dose
19,29,99,021
Precaution Dose
22,37,870
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,72,22,912
2nd Dose
12,05,22,287
Precaution Dose
2,31,52,623
Precaution Dose
4,31,41,450
Total
1,96,77,33,217
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 88,284. Active cases now constitute 0.20% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.59%. 13,029 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,49,056.
17,336 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,01,649 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.98 Cr (85,98,95,036) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.07% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.32%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
196.77 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.61 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 83,990
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 17,336
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.59%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.07%
24 JUN 2022 9:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారంజాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 196.77 కోట్లు (1,96,77,33,217డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,54,91,739 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.61 కోట్ల (3,61,10,152 టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1st Dose
1,04,08,560
2nd Dose
1,00,59,858
Precaution Dose
55,92,724
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
1st Dose
1,84,22,707
2nd Dose
1,76,17,764
Precaution Dose
98,60,147
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
1st Dose
3,61,10,152
2nd Dose
2,20,43,359
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
1st Dose
6,02,28,410
2nd Dose
4,81,52,150
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
1st Dose
55,80,26,045
2nd Dose
49,93,71,367
Precaution Dose
22,98,086
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
1st Dose
20,34,07,175
2nd Dose
19,29,99,021
Precaution Dose
22,37,870
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
1st Dose
12,72,22,912
2nd Dose
12,05,22,287
Precaution Dose
2,31,52,623
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
4,31,41,450
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,96,77,33,217
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 88,284. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.20% శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.59 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,029 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,27,49,056 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు 17,336
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,01,649 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.98 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,98,95,036 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.07 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.32 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.