Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference of Scheduled and Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies, organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and NAFCUB, in New Delhi today
The country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal before the nation that after 25 years when the nation celebrates the Centenary of its Independence, India should be the best in all fields
This can be possible only when there is participation and cooperation of everyone in this constructive process and people from all walks of life set their own goals and achieve these goals in 25 years
The biggest goal before us is the development of the country, I am confident that if we want all-inclusive development, then we have no other model than that of Cooperatives for development
It is the responsibility of society that is both, the Cooperatives and the government to empower people who have not been financially empowered for all-round and inclusive development
Only Cooperatives can lift the smallest section of the society, making it a participant in the process of development and a stake holder in the country's economy
Some people look at Cooperatives from a different point of view and consider them obsolete, outdated and irrelevant, but I want to tell such people to look at the model of Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO and LijjatPapad
We have to complete the journey of the next 100 years with great pride and accomplishment by contributing to the development of the country by increasing the acceptance and range of Cooperatives, on the basis of our actions, those who consider Cooperatives to be irrelevant, it's the responsibility of all of us to make them realise on the basis of our performance, and not just theory
It is the responsibility of all of us to havesymmetric development of Cooperatives because this can keep us in competition in the coming times
I assure you that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will treat you equally and you will not be treated as second grade citizens
We have to think about the next 100 years and for that some institutional changes will have to be made, space for new and professional people, human resource comparison with competing private and nationalized banks, complete computerization of accounting systems and for all standards, we will have to think about self-alerts in account software
There are many issues related to Urban Cooperative Banks and I want to say that you will findthe Ministry of Cooperation two steps ahead of your imagination to solve them
The Government of India is paving the way for the establishment of a cooperative university, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has allowed only cooperatives to purchase from GEM apart from government institutions, this is very important for transparency
23 JUN 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Convention of Scheduled and Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and NAFCUB, in New Delhi today. On this occasion Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, senior officers of the Ministry of Cooperation, Chairman, National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Limited (NAFCUB), Shri Jyotindra Mehta and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal before the nation that when the nation celebrates the Centenary of Independence after 25 years, at that time India should be the best in all fields. This can be possible only when there is participation and co-operation of everyone in this process and people from all walks of life set and achieve their own goals in 25 years. The biggest goal before us is the development of the country, to take the country's economy to the top of the global economy and all the citizens should be able to live their life with equal rights.
The Union Cooperation Minister said some people look at Cooperatives from a different point of view and consider them obsolete, out of date and irrelevant. But I want to say take a look at the models of Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO and LijjatPapad. Take a look at more than 195 Cooperative banks which are more than a hundred years old and you will know that they are equally relevant today. Shri Shah said that a hundred years is a very long period and the Cooperativesin the country have completed this journey with great success, but the journey of the next 100 years will have to be completed by contributing to the development of the country with great pride and accomplishment. For the next hundred years, the scope and acceptance of Cooperatives has to be increased and on the basis of their actions, those who consider Cooperatives to be irrelevant will have to be explained not on the basis of theory but on the basis of their performance and this is the responsibility of all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that only Urban State Cooperative Banks can give loans to the smallest section of society and upliftment of that section and making them participants in the process of development and a stakeholder in the country's economy can be done only by cooperatives. He said that today when ordinary people want loans for small things of everyday life, they look towards Cooperative banks. This is very important for all- inclusive development and it is the responsibility of both society i.e. Cooperatives and government to empower the people who have not been financially empowered. There can be no better way to do empowerment than through Urban Cooperative banks and Urban Cooperative credit societies. He said that 10,000 branches, deposits of Rs 5 lakh crore, advances of Rs 3 lakh crore are good figures, but the share of Cooperatives in the banking sector also needs to be introspected upon. In the banking sector, Urban Cooperative banks account for only 3.25percen in terms of deposits and 2.69 percent in advances. We should not be satisfied with it and should resolve to expand it. The Union Cooperation Minister said that I assure you that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will treat you equally and you will not be treated like second grade citizens.
The Cooperation Minister said that if we want to expand, then do not think about a time period as, now we have to think about the next 100 years and for that we will have to make some institutional changes within ourselves. We have to make room for new and professional people and bring them into the Cooperative sector. They will take the Cooperatives forward, the new generation will learn from your experience and the old one will teach the new, this is the approach we should adopt. We should also compare our human resources with our competing private banks and nationalized banks. One should also introspect on many things like professional process of recruitment, complete computerization of accounting systems and self-alerts in account software. If we also have to survive in the competition, then we have to change ourselves with the times and have to live up to it. We have to introspect and accept new reforms. He said that there is 40 percent urbanization in the country but the participation of Cooperatives is limited, if we increase our share in it, then we have to focus on staying competitive. NAFCUB also needs to give more thrust to the credit cooperative society sector. Today both the spirit and culture of cooperatives should be taken forward. For the development of the poor section of the country, this sector is very important that we should take the spirit forward but at the same time accept the modern banking system, only then will we be able to stay in the competition.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should resolve that we will also create our imperative and at the same time, with our contribution, we will raise our demand in the era of competition so that people's trust in the Cooperatives can be increased. He said that there are many technical sessions in this seminar on the future role of the urban cooperative credit sector. In this discussion, let us also carry out introspection. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there is huge business, there are about 1,534 Urban Cooperative Banks, more than 10,000 branches, 54 Schedule Banks, 35 Multi State Cooperative Banks, 580 Multi State Cooperative Credit Societies and 22 State Associations. Our breadth is huge but it is unequal. Having a good Urban Cooperative Bank in every town is the need of the hour and country. NAFCUB should not only take up the problems of cooperative banks and solve them but at the same time should also work better symmetrical development. It is the responsibility of all of us to make equal expansion of Cooperatives because this can keep us in competition in the coming times. For this, even successful banks will have to come forward.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there are many issues related to Urban Co-operative Banks and you will find the Ministry of Cooperation two steps ahead of your imagination in solve these issues. Since the formation of the Ministry of Co-operation, many changes have taken place including issues of taxation and assessment of sugar mills. Government of India is creating a data bank of the entire cooperative sector, paving the way for the establishment of a cooperative university and the cabinet has also approved purchase throughGeMby large cooperative societies. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has permitted even others than government institutions to buy from GeM then it is only for cooperative, it is very important for transparency. A lot of things are happening and will happen in the future, but I urge you to introspectand think about what else needs to be done in your institutions to survive against the competition.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت امداد باہمی اور این اے ایف سی یو بی کے زیر اہتمام شیڈول اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کی قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ملک اس سال آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کے سامنے ایک ہدف رکھا ہے کہ 25 سال بعد جب قوم اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گی، اس وقت بھارت کو تمام شعبوں میں بہترین ہونا چاہیے
یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہو سکتا ہے جب اس تعمیری عمل میں سب کی شراکت داری اور تعاون ہو اور ہر شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ اپنے اپنے اہداف کا تعین کریں اور ان اہداف کو 25 سال میں حاصل کر لیں
ہمارے سامنے سب سے بڑا ہدف ملک کی ترقی ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر ہم ہمہ جہت ترقی چاہتے ہیں تو ہمارے پاس ترقی کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا ماڈل نہیں ہے
یہ معاشرے کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو اور حکومت دونوں ان لوگوں کو بااختیار بنائیں جو ہمہ جہت اور جامع ترقی کے لیے مالی طور پر بااختیار نہیں ہیں
صرف کوآپریٹیو ہی معاشرے کے سب سے چھوٹے طبقے کو ترقی کے عمل میں حصہ دار اور ملکی معیشت میں حصص دار بنا کر اوپر اٹھا سکتا ہے
کچھ لوگ کوآپریٹیو کو مختلف نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں اور انھیں ازکار رفتہ، فرسودہ اور غیر موزوں متعلقہ سمجھتے ہیں، لیکن میں ایسے لوگوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ امول، کربھکو، اِفکو اور لجت پاپڑ کے ماڈل کو دیکھیں
ہمیں عمل کی بنیاد پر کوآپریٹیو کی قبولیت اور رینج میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے اگلے 100 سالوں کا سفر بڑے فخر اور کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنا ہے، جو لوگ کوآپریٹیو کو غیرموزوں سمجھتے ہیں، یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم انھیں اپنی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اس کا احساس کرائیں نہ کہ صرف نظریے کی بنیاد پر
یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو کی منظم طریقے سے ترقی کی جائے، کیونکہ یہ ہمیں آنے والے وقتوں میں مقابلے میں برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے
میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند آپ کے ساتھ مساوی سلوک کرے گی اور آپ کے ساتھ دوسرے درجے کے شہری جیسا سلوک نہیں کیا جائے گا
ہمیں اگلے 100 سالوں کے بارے میں سوچنا ہوگا اور اس کے لیے کچھ ادارہ جاتی تبدیلیاں لانی ہوں گی، نئے اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے جگہ، انسانی وسائل کا مسابقہ کرنے والے نجی اور قومی بینکوں کے ساتھ موازنہ، اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم کا مکمل کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور تمام معیارات کے لیے ہمیں اکاؤنٹ سافٹ ویئر میں خود انتباہات (سیلف اِلرٹس) کے بارے میں سوچنا ہوگا
اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل ہیں اور میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ان کو حل کرنے کے لیے آپ کو اپنی سوچ سے دو قدم آگے امداد باہمی کی وزارت ملے گی
حکومت ہند ایک کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی کے قیام کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرکاری اداروں کے علاوہ صرف کوآپریٹیو کو جی ای ایم سے خریداری کی اجازت دی ہے، یہ شفافیت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے
23 JUN 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جون 2022 ۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت اور این اے ایف سی یو بی کے زیر اہتمام شیڈولڈ اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کے قومی کنونشن سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر امداد باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، وزارت امداد باہمی کے سینئر افسران، چیئرمین، نیشنل فیڈریشن آف اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکس اینڈ کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف سی یو بی)، جناب جیوتندرا مہتا اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک اس سال آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کے سامنے ایک ہدف رکھا ہے کہ جب قوم 25 سال بعد آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گی، اس وقت بھارت کو تمام شعبوں میں بہترین ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہوسکتا ہے جب اس عمل میں سب کی شراکت داری اور تعاون ہو اور ہر شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ 25 سال میں اپنے اپنے مقاصد طے کریں اور اسے حاصل کریں۔ ہمارے سامنے سب سے بڑا ہدف ملک کی ترقی ہے، ملکی معیشت کو عالمی معیشت کی چوٹی پر لے جانا ہے اور تمام شہریوں کو مساوی حقوق کے ساتھ اپنی زندگی گزارنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگ کوآپریٹیو کو مختلف نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں اور انہیں ازکار رفتہ، فرسودہ اور غیر موزوں سمجھتے ہیں۔ لیکن میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ امول، کربھکو، افکواور لجت پاپڑ کے ماڈلز پر ایک نظر ڈالیں۔ 195 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو بینکوں پر ایک نظر ڈالیں جو 100 سال سے زیادہ پرانے ہیں اور آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ وہ آج بھی اتنے ہی موزوں ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 100 سال ایک بہت طویل عرصہ ہے اور ملک میں کوآپریٹیو نے اس سفر کو بڑی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے، لیکن اگلے 100 سال کا سفر ملک کی ترقی میں بڑے فخر کے ساتھ اپنا حصہ ڈال کر مکمل کرنا ہوگا۔ اگلے 100 سالوں کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کے دائرۂ کار اور قبولیت کو بڑھانا ہو گا اور ان کے عمل کی بنیاد پر کوآپریٹیو کو غیر موزوں سمجھنے والوں کو نظریہ کی بنیاد پر نہیں بلکہ ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر سمجھانا ہو گا۔ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف اربن اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک ہی معاشرے کے سب سے چھوٹے طبقے کو قرض دے سکتے ہیں اور اس طبقے کی ترقی اور انھیں ترقی کے عمل میں حصہ دار اور ملک کی معیشت میں حصص دار بنانے کا کام صرف کوآپریٹیو ہی کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جب عام لوگ روزمرہ کی چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزوں کے لیے قرض چاہتے ہیں تو وہ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے بہت اہم ہے اور یہ سماج یعنی کوآپریٹیو اداروں اور حکومت دونوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان لوگوں کو بااختیار بنائیں جو مالی طور پر بااختیار نہیں ہیں۔ اَربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں اور اربن کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کا اس سے بہتر کوئی اور طریقہ نہیں ہوسکتا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 10000 شاخیں، 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ڈپازٹس، 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ایڈوانسز اچھے اعداد و شمار ہیں، لیکن بینکنگ سیکٹر میں کوآپریٹیو کی حصے داری پر بھی غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بینکنگ سیکٹر میں اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کا صرف 3.25 فیصد ڈپازٹ اور 2.69 فیصد ایڈوانس ہے۔ ہمیں اس سے مطمئن نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور اسے بڑھانے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے۔ امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند آپ کے ساتھ مساوی سلوک کرے گی اور آپ کے ساتھ دوسرے درجے کے شہریوں جیسا سلوک نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر ہم توسیع کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ایک مدت کے بارے میں نہ سوچیں، اب ہمیں اگلے 100 سالوں کے بارے میں سوچنا ہے اور اس کے لیے ہمیں اپنے اندر کچھ ادارہ جاتی تبدیلیاں کرنا ہوں گی۔ ہمیں نئے اور پیشہ ور لوگوں کے لیے جگہ بنانا ہے اور انھیں کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں لانا ہے۔ وہ کوآپریٹیو کو آگے لے جائیں گے، نئی نسل آپ کے تجربے سے سیکھے گی اور پرانی نسل نئی نسل کو سکھائے گی، یہی طریقہ ہمیں اپنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اپنے انسانی وسائل کا اپنے مسابقتی نجی بینکوں اور قومی بینکوں سے بھی موازنہ کرنا چاہیے۔ بھرتی کے پیشہ ورانہ عمل، اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم کا مکمل کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور اکاؤنٹ سافٹ ویئر میں خود انتباہات (سیلف اِلرٹس) جیسی بہت سی چیزوں کا بھی خود جائزہ لینا چاہیے۔ اگر ہمیں بھی مقابلے میں برقرار رہنا ہے تو ہمیں وقت کے ساتھ خود کو بدلنا ہو گا اور اس کے مطابق جینا ہو گا۔ ہمیں خود کا جائزہ لینا ہوگا اور نئی اصلاحات کو قبول کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں 40 فیصد اربنائزیشن ہے، لیکن کوآپریٹیو کی شراکت داری محدود ہے، اگر ہم اس میں اپنا حصہ بڑھاتے ہیں تو ہمیں مسابقت کار بنے رہنے پر توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ این اے ایف سی یو بی کو کریڈٹ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی کے شعبے پر بھی زیادہ زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج کوآپریٹیو کے جذبے اور کلچر دونوں کو آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے۔ ملک کے غریب طبقے کی ترقی کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس جذبے کو آگے بڑھائیں، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید بینکاری نظام کو قبول کریں، تبھی ہم مقابلے میں رہ سکیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا چاہیے کہ ہم اپنی ضرورت/ امپریٹیو بھی پیدا کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے تعاون سے مقابلہ کے دور میں اپنی مانگ کو بڑھائیں گے تاکہ کوآپریٹیو پر لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھ سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اَربن کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ سیکٹر کے مستقبل کے کردار پر اس سیمینار میں کئی تکنیکی سیشن ہیں۔ اس بحث میں آئیے ہم خود بھی اپنا احتساب کریں۔ امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہاں بہت بڑا کاروبار ہے، تقریباً 1534 اربن کوآپریٹیو بینک، 10000 سے زیادہ شاخیں، 54 شیڈول بینک، 35 ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو بینک، 580 ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز اور 22 اسٹیٹ ایسوسی ایشنز ہیں۔ ہمارا پھیلاؤ بہت زیادہ ہے لیکن یہ غیر مساوی ہے۔ ہر شہر میں ایک اچھا اربن کوآپریٹیو بینک ہونا وقت اور ملک کی ضرورت ہے۔ این اے ایف سی یو بی کو نہ صرف کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے مسائل کو اٹھانا چاہئے اور انھیں حل کرنا چاہئے بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے۔ یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم کوآپریٹیو کی یکساں توسیع کریں، کیونکہ یہ آنے والے وقت میں ہمیں مسابقت میں برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے کامیاب بینکوں کو بھی آگے آنا ہوگا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اربن کوآپریٹیو بینکوں سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل ہیں اور آپ کو ان مسائل کو حل کرنے میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت اپنی سوچ سے دو قدم آگے نظر آئے گی۔ امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد سے بہت سی تبدیلیاں ہوئیں جن میں ٹیکس اور شوگر ملوں کی اسیسمنٹ کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند پورے کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کا ڈیٹا بینک بنا رہی ہے، جس سے ایک کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی کے قیام کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے اور کابینہ نے بڑی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرکاری اداروں کے علاوہ دیگر اداروں کو بھی جی ای ایم سے خرید کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے، پھر یہ صرف کوآپریٹیو کے لیے ہے، یہ شفافیت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ بہت ساری چیزیں ہو رہی ہیں اور مستقبل میں بھی ہوں گی، لیکن میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ خود کو دیکھیں اور سوچیں کہ مسابقے میں برقرار رہنے کے لیے آپ کے اداروں میں اور کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔