Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference of Scheduled and Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies, organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and NAFCUB, in New Delhi today
The country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal before the nation that after 25 years when the nation celebrates the Centenary of its Independence, India should be the best in all fields
This can be possible only when there is participation and cooperation of everyone in this constructive process and people from all walks of life set their own goals and achieve these goals in 25 years
The biggest goal before us is the development of the country, I am confident that if we want all-inclusive development, then we have no other model than that of Cooperatives for development
It is the responsibility of society that is both, the Cooperatives and the government to empower people who have not been financially empowered for all-round and inclusive development
Only Cooperatives can lift the smallest section of the society, making it a participant in the process of development and a stake holder in the country's economy
Some people look at Cooperatives from a different point of view and consider them obsolete, outdated and irrelevant, but I want to tell such people to look at the model of Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO and LijjatPapad
We have to complete the journey of the next 100 years with great pride and accomplishment by contributing to the development of the country by increasing the acceptance and range of Cooperatives, on the basis of our actions, those who consider Cooperatives to be irrelevant, it's the responsibility of all of us to make them realise on the basis of our performance, and not just theory
It is the responsibility of all of us to havesymmetric development of Cooperatives because this can keep us in competition in the coming times
I assure you that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will treat you equally and you will not be treated as second grade citizens
We have to think about the next 100 years and for that some institutional changes will have to be made, space for new and professional people, human resource comparison with competing private and nationalized banks, complete computerization of accounting systems and for all standards, we will have to think about self-alerts in account software
There are many issues related to Urban Cooperative Banks and I want to say that you will findthe Ministry of Cooperation two steps ahead of your imagination to solve them
The Government of India is paving the way for the establishment of a cooperative university, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has allowed only cooperatives to purchase from GEM apart from government institutions, this is very important for transparency
23 JUN 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Convention of Scheduled and Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and NAFCUB, in New Delhi today. On this occasion Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, senior officers of the Ministry of Cooperation, Chairman, National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Limited (NAFCUB), Shri Jyotindra Mehta and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal before the nation that when the nation celebrates the Centenary of Independence after 25 years, at that time India should be the best in all fields. This can be possible only when there is participation and co-operation of everyone in this process and people from all walks of life set and achieve their own goals in 25 years. The biggest goal before us is the development of the country, to take the country's economy to the top of the global economy and all the citizens should be able to live their life with equal rights.
The Union Cooperation Minister said some people look at Cooperatives from a different point of view and consider them obsolete, out of date and irrelevant. But I want to say take a look at the models of Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO and LijjatPapad. Take a look at more than 195 Cooperative banks which are more than a hundred years old and you will know that they are equally relevant today. Shri Shah said that a hundred years is a very long period and the Cooperativesin the country have completed this journey with great success, but the journey of the next 100 years will have to be completed by contributing to the development of the country with great pride and accomplishment. For the next hundred years, the scope and acceptance of Cooperatives has to be increased and on the basis of their actions, those who consider Cooperatives to be irrelevant will have to be explained not on the basis of theory but on the basis of their performance and this is the responsibility of all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that only Urban State Cooperative Banks can give loans to the smallest section of society and upliftment of that section and making them participants in the process of development and a stakeholder in the country's economy can be done only by cooperatives. He said that today when ordinary people want loans for small things of everyday life, they look towards Cooperative banks. This is very important for all- inclusive development and it is the responsibility of both society i.e. Cooperatives and government to empower the people who have not been financially empowered. There can be no better way to do empowerment than through Urban Cooperative banks and Urban Cooperative credit societies. He said that 10,000 branches, deposits of Rs 5 lakh crore, advances of Rs 3 lakh crore are good figures, but the share of Cooperatives in the banking sector also needs to be introspected upon. In the banking sector, Urban Cooperative banks account for only 3.25percen in terms of deposits and 2.69 percent in advances. We should not be satisfied with it and should resolve to expand it. The Union Cooperation Minister said that I assure you that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will treat you equally and you will not be treated like second grade citizens.
The Cooperation Minister said that if we want to expand, then do not think about a time period as, now we have to think about the next 100 years and for that we will have to make some institutional changes within ourselves. We have to make room for new and professional people and bring them into the Cooperative sector. They will take the Cooperatives forward, the new generation will learn from your experience and the old one will teach the new, this is the approach we should adopt. We should also compare our human resources with our competing private banks and nationalized banks. One should also introspect on many things like professional process of recruitment, complete computerization of accounting systems and self-alerts in account software. If we also have to survive in the competition, then we have to change ourselves with the times and have to live up to it. We have to introspect and accept new reforms. He said that there is 40 percent urbanization in the country but the participation of Cooperatives is limited, if we increase our share in it, then we have to focus on staying competitive. NAFCUB also needs to give more thrust to the credit cooperative society sector. Today both the spirit and culture of cooperatives should be taken forward. For the development of the poor section of the country, this sector is very important that we should take the spirit forward but at the same time accept the modern banking system, only then will we be able to stay in the competition.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should resolve that we will also create our imperative and at the same time, with our contribution, we will raise our demand in the era of competition so that people's trust in the Cooperatives can be increased. He said that there are many technical sessions in this seminar on the future role of the urban cooperative credit sector. In this discussion, let us also carry out introspection. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there is huge business, there are about 1,534 Urban Cooperative Banks, more than 10,000 branches, 54 Schedule Banks, 35 Multi State Cooperative Banks, 580 Multi State Cooperative Credit Societies and 22 State Associations. Our breadth is huge but it is unequal. Having a good Urban Cooperative Bank in every town is the need of the hour and country. NAFCUB should not only take up the problems of cooperative banks and solve them but at the same time should also work better symmetrical development. It is the responsibility of all of us to make equal expansion of Cooperatives because this can keep us in competition in the coming times. For this, even successful banks will have to come forward.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there are many issues related to Urban Co-operative Banks and you will find the Ministry of Cooperation two steps ahead of your imagination in solve these issues. Since the formation of the Ministry of Co-operation, many changes have taken place including issues of taxation and assessment of sugar mills. Government of India is creating a data bank of the entire cooperative sector, paving the way for the establishment of a cooperative university and the cabinet has also approved purchase throughGeMby large cooperative societies. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has permitted even others than government institutions to buy from GeM then it is only for cooperative, it is very important for transparency. A lot of things are happening and will happen in the future, but I urge you to introspectand think about what else needs to be done in your institutions to survive against the competition.

सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकार मंत्रालय आणि राष्ट्रीय नागरी सहकारी बँका आणि पतसंस्था मर्या. महासंघाच्या (एनएएफसीयुबी) वतीने नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित शेड्यूल्ड आणि बहु-राज्य नागरी सहकारी बँका आणि पतसंस्था यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज केले संबोधित
देशाचा विकास हे आपल्यासमोरचे सर्वात मोठे उद्दिष्ट आहे, मला विश्वास आहे की, आपल्याला सर्वसमावेशक विकास हवा असेल तर विकासासाठी सहकारापेक्षा दुसरे कोणतेही मॉडेल आपल्याकडे नाही
सर्वांगीण आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम नसलेल्या लोकांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे ही सहकारी संस्था आणि सरकार या दोघांचीही जबाबदारी
काही लोक सहकारी संस्थांकडे वेगळ्या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहतात आणि त्यांना अप्रचलित, कालबाह्य आणि अप्रासंगिक मानतात,पण मी अशा लोकांना सांगू इच्छितो की, अमूल, क्रिभको, इफ्को आणि लिज्जत पापडचे मॉडेल त्यांनी बघावे
आपल्याला आगामी काळात स्पर्धेत टिकून राहण्यासाठी सहकारी संस्थांचा प्रमाणबद्ध विकास करणे ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी
नागरी सहकारी बँकांशी संबंधित अनेक समस्या आहेत आणि मला असे म्हणायचे आहे की ते सोडवण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालय तुमच्या कल्पनेपेक्षा दोन पावले पुढे असेल
भारत सरकार सहकार विद्यापीठ स्थापनेचा मार्ग मोकळा करत आहे,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सरकारी संस्थांव्यतिरिक्त फक्त सहकारी संस्थांना जीईएममधून खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी दिली असून हे पारदर्शकतेसाठी खूप महत्त्वाचे आहे
23 JUN 2022 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2022
सहकार मंत्रालय आणि राष्ट्रीय नागरी सहकारी बँका आणि पतसंस्था मर्या. महासंघाच्या (एनएएफसीयुबी) वतीने नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित शेड्यूल्ड आणि बहु-राज्य नागरी सहकारी बँका आणि पतसंस्था यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज संबोधित केले. यावेळी सहकार राज्यमंत्री बी.एल. वर्मा यांच्यासह अन्य मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
देश यंदा स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करत आहे. 25 वर्षांनंतर जेव्हा देश स्वातंत्र्याची शताब्दी साजरी करत असेल, तेव्हा भारत सर्व क्षेत्रात सर्वोत्कृष्ट असला पाहिजे हे ध्येय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशासमोर ठेवले आहे. जेव्हा या प्रक्रियेत सर्वांचा सहभाग आणि सहकार्य असेल आणि सर्व स्तरातील लोक 25 वर्षात स्वतःचे ध्येय निश्चित करतील आणि साध्य करतील तेव्हाच हे शक्य होईल. देशाचा विकास, देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या शिखरावर घेऊन जाणे आणि सर्व नागरिकांना समान हक्काने त्यांचे जीवन जगता आले पाहिजे, हे आपल्यासमोर सर्वात मोठे ध्येय आहे, असे अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की, काही लोक सहकारी संस्थांकडे वेगळ्या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहतात आणि त्यांना अप्रचलित, कालबाह्य आणि अप्रासंगिक मानतात पण मी अशा लोकांना सांगू इच्छितो की, त्यांनी अमूल,कृषक भारती सहकारी मर्यादित (क्रिभको)भारतीय शेतकरी खत सहकारी मर्यादित (इफ्को) आणि लिज्जत पापडचे मॉडेल पहावे. शंभर वर्षांहून अधिक जुन्या असलेल्या 195 हून अधिक सहकारी बँकांवर एक नजर टाकली तर तुम्हाला कळेल की त्या आजही तितक्याच प्रासंगिक आहेत. शंभर वर्षे हा खूप मोठा कालावधी आहे आणि देशातील सहकारी संस्थांनी हा प्रवास मोठ्या यशस्वीरितीने पूर्ण केला आहे,पण पुढील 100 वर्षांचा प्रवास देशाच्या विकासात मोठया अभिमानाने आणि कर्तृत्वाने योगदान देऊन पूर्ण करावा लागेल.पुढील शंभर वर्षांसाठी सहकाराची व्याप्ती आणि स्वीकारार्हता वाढवायची आहे आणि त्यांच्या कृतींच्या आधारे, जे सहकारी संस्थांना अप्रासंगिक मानतात त्यांना सिद्धांताच्या आधारावर नाही तर त्यांच्या कामगिरीच्या आधारावर समजावून सांगावे लागेल आणि ही जबाबदारी आपल्या सर्वांची आहे, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले.
समाजातील सर्वात लहान घटकाला केवळ नागरी राज्य सहकारी बँकाच कर्ज देऊ शकतात आणि त्या वर्गाची उन्नती करून त्यांना विकासाच्या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी करून घेणे आणि देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेतील भागधारक बनवणे हे फक्त सहकारी संस्थाच करू शकतात, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले.आज जेव्हा सर्वसामान्यांना दैनंदिन जीवनातील छोट्या छोट्या गोष्टींसाठी कर्ज हवे असते तेव्हा ते सहकारी बँकांकडे पाहतात. हे सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम नसलेल्या लोकांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे ही दोघांचीही म्हणजे सहकारी संस्था आणि सरकार यांची जबाबदारी आहे.नागरी सहकारी बँका आणि नागरी सहकारी पतसंस्थांच्या माध्यमातून सक्षमीकरण यासारखा दुसरा चांगला मार्ग असू शकत नाही, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की 10,000 शाखा, 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या ठेवी, 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अग्रिम राशी हे चांगले आकडे आहेत, परंतु बँकिंग क्षेत्रातील सहकारी संस्थांच्या वाट्याचे देखील आत्मपरीक्षण करणे आवश्यक आहे. बँकिंग क्षेत्रात, नागरी सहकारी बँकांचा ठेवींच्या बाबतीत वाटा फक्त 3.25 टक्के आणि अग्रिम राशी 2.69 टक्के आहे. त्यावर आपण समाधानी न राहता त्याचा विस्तार करण्याचा संकल्प केला पाहिजे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकार तुम्हाला समान वागणूक देईल आणि तुम्हाला दुसऱ्या दर्जाच्या नागरिकांसारखी वागणूक दिली जाणार नाही, याची मी तुम्हाला खात्री देतो, असे केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले.
सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, जर आपल्याला विस्तार करायचा असेल तर मुदतीचा विचार करू नका, आता आपल्याला पुढील 100 वर्षांचा विचार करावा लागेल आणि त्यासाठी आपल्याला स्वतःमध्ये काही संस्थात्मक बदल करावे लागतील. आपल्याला नवीन आणि व्यावसायिक लोकांसाठी स्थान निर्माण करून त्यांना सहकार क्षेत्रात आणायचे आहे. ते सहकारी संस्थांना पुढे नेतील, तुमच्या अनुभवातून नवीन पिढी शिकेल आणि जुनी पिढी नवे शिकवेल, हा दृष्टिकोन आपण अंगीकारला पाहिजे. आपण आपल्या मनुष्यबळाची तुलना देखील आपल्या स्पर्धक खासगी बँका आणि राष्ट्रीयीकृत बँकांशी केली पाहिजे. भर्तीची व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया, लेखा प्रणालीचे संपूर्ण संगणकीकरण आणि लेखा सॉफ्टवेअरमधील स्वयं-सूचना यासारख्या अनेक गोष्टींचे अंतर्निरीक्षण केले पाहिजे. आपल्यालाही स्पर्धेत टिकायचे असेल, तर काळासोबत स्वत:ला बदलून जगावे लागेल. आपण आत्मपरीक्षण करून नवीन सुधारणा स्वीकारल्या पाहिजेत. देशात 40 टक्के शहरीकरण झाले असले तरी सहकारी संस्थांचा सहभाग मर्यादित आहे, त्यात आपला वाटा वाढवायचा तर स्पर्धात्मक राहण्यावर भर द्यावा लागेल, असे ते म्हणाले. नॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अर्बन को-ऑपरेटिव्ह बॅंक्स अँड क्रेडिट सोसायटीज लिमिटेड NAFCUB ने पत सहकारी संस्था क्षेत्रावर अधिक जोर देण्याची गरज आहे. आज सहकाराची भावना आणि संस्कृती या दोन्ही गोष्टी पुढे नेल्या पाहिजेत. देशातील गरीब वर्गाच्या विकासासाठी हे क्षेत्र अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असून आपण ते जोमाने पुढे नेले पाहिजे पण त्याचबरोबर आधुनिक बँकिंग प्रणाली स्वीकारली तरच आपण स्पर्धेत तग धरू शकू.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, आपण संकल्प केला पाहिजे की आपण आपली अत्यावश्यकता देखील निर्माण करू आणि त्याच बरोबर आपल्या योगदानाने स्पर्धेच्या युगात आपली मागणी वाढवू जेणेकरून लोकांचा सहकारी संस्थांवरील विश्वास वाढेल. नागरी सहकारी पतक्षेत्राची भविष्यातील भूमिका या विषयावर या चर्चासत्रात अनेक तांत्रिक सत्रे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या चर्चेत आपण आत्मपरीक्षणही करूया. सुमारे 1,534 नागरी सहकारी बँका, 10,000 हून अधिक शाखा, 54 शेड्यूल बँका, 35 बहुराज्य सहकारी बँका, 580 बहुराज्यीय सहकारी पतसंस्था आणि 22 राज्य संघटना आहेत, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले. आमची व्याप्ती प्रचंड आहे पण ती असमान आहे. प्रत्येक गावात चांगली नागरी सहकारी बँक असणे ही काळाची आणि देशाची गरज आहे. NAFCUB ने केवळ सहकारी बँकांच्या समस्या घेऊन त्या सोडवायला हव्यात असे नाही तर त्याच बरोबर प्रमाणबद्ध विकासाचे कामही केले पाहिजे. सहकारी संस्थांचा समान विस्तार करणे ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे कारण यामुळे आगामी काळात आपण स्पर्धेत टिकू शकतो. यासाठी यशस्वी बँकांनाही पुढाकार घ्यावा लागेल.
नागरी सहकारी बँकांशी संबंधित अनेक समस्या आहेत आणि या समस्या सोडवण्यात सहकार मंत्रालय तुमच्या कल्पनेपेक्षा दोन पावले पुढे आहे,असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेपासून साखर कारखान्यांच्या कर आकारणी आणि मूल्यांकनाच्या मुद्द्यांसह अनेक बदल झाले आहेत. भारत सरकार संपूर्ण सहकारी क्षेत्राची डेटा बँक तयार करत आहे, ज्यामुळे सहकारी विद्यापीठ स्थापनेचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मोठ्या सहकारी संस्थांकडून शासकीय ई मार्केटच्या माध्यमातून खरेदीलाही मान्यता दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सरकारी संस्थांव्यतिरिक्त इतरांनाही शासकीय ई मार्केटकडून खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे ती फक्त सहकारासाठी आहे, पारदर्शकतेसाठी ते खूप महत्त्वाचे आहे. बर्‍याच गोष्टी घडत आहेत आणि भविष्यातही घडतील, परंतु मी तुम्हाला आत्मपरीक्षण करण्याची आणि स्पर्धेत टिकून राहण्यासाठी तुमच्या संस्थांमध्ये आणखी काय करण्याची गरज आहे याचा विचार करण्याची विनंती करतो.