Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Conference of Scheduled and Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies, organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and NAFCUB, in New Delhi today
The country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal before the nation that after 25 years when the nation celebrates the Centenary of its Independence, India should be the best in all fields
This can be possible only when there is participation and cooperation of everyone in this constructive process and people from all walks of life set their own goals and achieve these goals in 25 years
The biggest goal before us is the development of the country, I am confident that if we want all-inclusive development, then we have no other model than that of Cooperatives for development
It is the responsibility of society that is both, the Cooperatives and the government to empower people who have not been financially empowered for all-round and inclusive development
Only Cooperatives can lift the smallest section of the society, making it a participant in the process of development and a stake holder in the country's economy
Some people look at Cooperatives from a different point of view and consider them obsolete, outdated and irrelevant, but I want to tell such people to look at the model of Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO and LijjatPapad
We have to complete the journey of the next 100 years with great pride and accomplishment by contributing to the development of the country by increasing the acceptance and range of Cooperatives, on the basis of our actions, those who consider Cooperatives to be irrelevant, it's the responsibility of all of us to make them realise on the basis of our performance, and not just theory
It is the responsibility of all of us to havesymmetric development of Cooperatives because this can keep us in competition in the coming times
I assure you that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will treat you equally and you will not be treated as second grade citizens
We have to think about the next 100 years and for that some institutional changes will have to be made, space for new and professional people, human resource comparison with competing private and nationalized banks, complete computerization of accounting systems and for all standards, we will have to think about self-alerts in account software
There are many issues related to Urban Cooperative Banks and I want to say that you will findthe Ministry of Cooperation two steps ahead of your imagination to solve them
The Government of India is paving the way for the establishment of a cooperative university, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has allowed only cooperatives to purchase from GEM apart from government institutions, this is very important for transparency
23 JUN 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the National Convention of Scheduled and Multi-State Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies organized by the Ministry of Cooperation and NAFCUB, in New Delhi today. On this occasion Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, senior officers of the Ministry of Cooperation, Chairman, National Federation of Urban Cooperative Banks and Credit Societies Limited (NAFCUB), Shri Jyotindra Mehta and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the country is celebrating AzadiKaAmritMahotsav this year. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal before the nation that when the nation celebrates the Centenary of Independence after 25 years, at that time India should be the best in all fields. This can be possible only when there is participation and co-operation of everyone in this process and people from all walks of life set and achieve their own goals in 25 years. The biggest goal before us is the development of the country, to take the country's economy to the top of the global economy and all the citizens should be able to live their life with equal rights.
The Union Cooperation Minister said some people look at Cooperatives from a different point of view and consider them obsolete, out of date and irrelevant. But I want to say take a look at the models of Amul, KRIBHCO, IFFCO and LijjatPapad. Take a look at more than 195 Cooperative banks which are more than a hundred years old and you will know that they are equally relevant today. Shri Shah said that a hundred years is a very long period and the Cooperativesin the country have completed this journey with great success, but the journey of the next 100 years will have to be completed by contributing to the development of the country with great pride and accomplishment. For the next hundred years, the scope and acceptance of Cooperatives has to be increased and on the basis of their actions, those who consider Cooperatives to be irrelevant will have to be explained not on the basis of theory but on the basis of their performance and this is the responsibility of all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that only Urban State Cooperative Banks can give loans to the smallest section of society and upliftment of that section and making them participants in the process of development and a stakeholder in the country's economy can be done only by cooperatives. He said that today when ordinary people want loans for small things of everyday life, they look towards Cooperative banks. This is very important for all- inclusive development and it is the responsibility of both society i.e. Cooperatives and government to empower the people who have not been financially empowered. There can be no better way to do empowerment than through Urban Cooperative banks and Urban Cooperative credit societies. He said that 10,000 branches, deposits of Rs 5 lakh crore, advances of Rs 3 lakh crore are good figures, but the share of Cooperatives in the banking sector also needs to be introspected upon. In the banking sector, Urban Cooperative banks account for only 3.25percen in terms of deposits and 2.69 percent in advances. We should not be satisfied with it and should resolve to expand it. The Union Cooperation Minister said that I assure you that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India will treat you equally and you will not be treated like second grade citizens.
The Cooperation Minister said that if we want to expand, then do not think about a time period as, now we have to think about the next 100 years and for that we will have to make some institutional changes within ourselves. We have to make room for new and professional people and bring them into the Cooperative sector. They will take the Cooperatives forward, the new generation will learn from your experience and the old one will teach the new, this is the approach we should adopt. We should also compare our human resources with our competing private banks and nationalized banks. One should also introspect on many things like professional process of recruitment, complete computerization of accounting systems and self-alerts in account software. If we also have to survive in the competition, then we have to change ourselves with the times and have to live up to it. We have to introspect and accept new reforms. He said that there is 40 percent urbanization in the country but the participation of Cooperatives is limited, if we increase our share in it, then we have to focus on staying competitive. NAFCUB also needs to give more thrust to the credit cooperative society sector. Today both the spirit and culture of cooperatives should be taken forward. For the development of the poor section of the country, this sector is very important that we should take the spirit forward but at the same time accept the modern banking system, only then will we be able to stay in the competition.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should resolve that we will also create our imperative and at the same time, with our contribution, we will raise our demand in the era of competition so that people's trust in the Cooperatives can be increased. He said that there are many technical sessions in this seminar on the future role of the urban cooperative credit sector. In this discussion, let us also carry out introspection. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there is huge business, there are about 1,534 Urban Cooperative Banks, more than 10,000 branches, 54 Schedule Banks, 35 Multi State Cooperative Banks, 580 Multi State Cooperative Credit Societies and 22 State Associations. Our breadth is huge but it is unequal. Having a good Urban Cooperative Bank in every town is the need of the hour and country. NAFCUB should not only take up the problems of cooperative banks and solve them but at the same time should also work better symmetrical development. It is the responsibility of all of us to make equal expansion of Cooperatives because this can keep us in competition in the coming times. For this, even successful banks will have to come forward.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that there are many issues related to Urban Co-operative Banks and you will find the Ministry of Cooperation two steps ahead of your imagination in solve these issues. Since the formation of the Ministry of Co-operation, many changes have taken place including issues of taxation and assessment of sugar mills. Government of India is creating a data bank of the entire cooperative sector, paving the way for the establishment of a cooperative university and the cabinet has also approved purchase throughGeMby large cooperative societies. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has permitted even others than government institutions to buy from GeM then it is only for cooperative, it is very important for transparency. A lot of things are happening and will happen in the future, but I urge you to introspectand think about what else needs to be done in your institutions to survive against the competition.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में सहकारिता मंत्रालय और NAFCUB द्वारा आयोजित अनुसूचित और बहु-राज्य शहरी सहकारी बैंक तथा क्रेडिट सोसाइटीजके राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
23 JUN 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
देश इस वर्ष आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सामने यह लक्ष्य रखा है कि 25 साल बाद जब राष्ट्र स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाए उस समय भारत दुनिया में सभी क्षेत्रों में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर हो
यह तभी संभव हो सकता है जब इस निर्माण प्रक्रिया में सभी की सहभागिता सहकार हो और सभी क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने अपने लक्ष्य तय करके 25 साल में इन लक्ष्यों की सिद्धि प्राप्त करें
हमारे सामने सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य है देश का विकास, मैं विश्वास के साथ कहना चाहता हूँ कि अगर हमें सर्वस्पर्शीय और सर्वसमावेशी विकास करना है तो विकास के मॉडल में सहकारिता के सिवाय हमारे पास और कोई रास्ता नहीं है
सर्वस्पर्शीय और सर्वसमावेशी विकास के लिए आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त नहीं हुए लोगों का एंपावरमेंट करने की जिम्मेदारी सोसाइटी यानि सहकार और सरकार दोनों की है
समाज के छोटे से छोटे तबके को ऊपर उठाना,विकास की प्रक्रिया में हिस्सेदार बनाना और देश के अर्थतंत्र में स्टेक होल्डर बनाने का काम कोऑपरेटिव ही कर सकता है
कुछ लोग सहकारिता को एक अलग दृष्टि से देखते हैं और इसे दक़ियानूसी, कालबाह्य और अप्रासंगिक मानते हैं, मगर मैं इन सबसे यह कहना चाहता हूँ कि आज आप अमूल, कृभको, इफ्को और लिज्जत पापड़ के मॉडल को देखिए
अगले 100 साल की यात्रा हमें बहुत गौरव और सिद्धि के साथ सहकारिता का व्याप और स्वीकृति बढ़ा देश के विकास में योगदान करके पूरी करनी है,अपने कृत्यों के आधार पर सहकारिता को अप्रासंगिक मानने वालों को थ्योरी नहीं बल्कि अपनी परफ़ॉर्मेंस के आधार पर समझाना होगा और यह हम सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी है
कोऑपरेटिव का एक समान विस्तार (Symmetric Development) करना हम सबका दायित्व है क्योंकि आने वाले समय में यही हमें स्पर्धा में टिका सकता है
मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार आपसे समानता का व्यवहार करेगी और आपके साथ सेकंड ग्रेड सिटीजन का व्यवहार नहीं होगा
हमें अगले 100 साल के बारे में सोचना पड़ेगा और उसके लिए कुछ संस्थागत परिवर्तन करने पड़ेंगे, नए और प्रोफेशनल लोगों के लिए जगह,स्पर्धा वाले प्राइवेट और नेशनलाइज बैंकों के साथ मानव संसाधन की तुलना,अकाउंट सिस्टम के पूरी तरह कंप्यूटराइजेशन और सभी मानकों के लिए अकाउंट सॉफ्टवेयर में स्वयं अलर्ट पर आत्मचिंतन करना होगा
अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों से जुड़े बहुत सारे मुद्दे हैं और मैं आप सबसे यह कहना चाहता हूँ कि इनके समाधान के लिए आप सहकारिता मंत्रालय को अपनी कल्पना से दो कदम आगे पाओगे
भारत सरकार कोऑपरेटिव यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है,प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सरकारी संस्थाओं के अलावा केवल कोऑपरेटिव को जैम से खरीदी की अनुमति देने का काम किया है, पारदर्शिता के लिए यह बहुत जरूरी है
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में सहकारिता मंत्रालय और NAFCUB द्वारा अनुसूचित और बहु-राज्य शहरी सहकारी बैंक तथा क्रेडिट सोसाइटीजके राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक्स एंड क्रेडिट सोसाइटीज लिमिटेड (NAFCUB) के अध्यक्ष श्री ज्योतिंद्र मेहता समेत अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश इस वर्ष आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सामने यह लक्ष्य रखा है कि 25 साल बाद जब राष्ट्र स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाए उस समय भारत दुनिया में सभी क्षेत्रों में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर हो। यह तभी संभव हो सकता है जब इस निर्माण प्रक्रिया में सभी की सहभागिता सहकार हो और सभी क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने अपने लक्ष्य तय करके 25 साल में इन लक्ष्यों की सिद्धि प्राप्त करें। हमारे सामने सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य है देश का विकास,देश के अर्थतंत्र को दुनियाभर के अर्थतंत्र की तालिका में सबसे ऊपर पहुँचाना और देश के सभी नागरिक एक समान अधिकार के साथ अपना जीवन जी सकें।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ लोग सहकारिता को एक अलग दृष्टि से देखते हैं और इसे दक़ियानूसी, कालबाह्य और अप्रासंगिक मानते हैं। मगर मैं इन सबसे यह कहना चाहता हूँ कि आज आप अमूल, कृभको, इफ्को और लिज्जत पापड़ के मॉडल को देखिए। हमारी सौ साल से ज़्यादा पुरानी 195 से अधिक कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों को देखिए तब आपको मालूम पड़ेगा कि ये आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सौ साल एक बहुत बड़ा कालखंड होता है और देश की सहकारिता ने बहुत ही सफलता के साथ इस यात्रा को पूरा किया है, परंतु अगले 100 साल की यात्रा हमें बहुत गौरव और सिद्धि के साथ देश के विकास में योगदान करके पूरी करनी है। अगले सौ साल तक सहकारिता का व्याप और स्वीकृति बढ़ानी है और अपने कृत्यों के आधार पर सहकारिता को अप्रासंगिक मानने वालों को थ्योरी नहीं बल्कि अपनी परफ़ॉर्मेंस के आधार पर समझाना होगा और यह हम सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि समाज के छोटे से छोटे तबके को केवल और केवल अर्बन स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक लोन दे सकते हैं और उस तबके को ऊपर उठाना है,विकास की प्रक्रिया में हिस्सेदार बनाना और देश के अर्थतंत्र में स्टेक होल्डर बनाने का काम कोऑपरेटिव ही कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सामान्य व्यक्तियों को रोजमर्रा की छोटी छोटी चीजों के लिए जब लोन चाहिए तो वह कॉपरेटिव बैंक की ओर देखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वस्पर्शीय, सर्वसमावेशी विकास के लिए यह बहुत जरूरी है और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त नहीं हुए लोगों का एंपावरमेंट करने की जिम्मेदारी सोसाइटी यानि सहकार और सरकार दोनों की है। सशक्तिकरण के लिए अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक और अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटी से अच्छा जरिया और कोई नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि 10,000 शाखाएं, 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का डिपॉजिट, 3 लाख करोड रुपये का एडवांस यह देखने में बड़ा अच्छा लगता है लेकिन बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में हमारी हिस्सेदारी पर भी आत्मचिंतन करने की जरूरत है। बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में डिपॉजिट के मामले में अर्बन कॉपरेटिव बैंक की हिस्सेदारी केवल 3.25% और एडवांस में 2.69% है। हमें इससे संतुष्ट नहीं होना चाहिए बल्कि इसका विस्तार करने का संकल्प लेना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार आपसे समानता का व्यवहार करेगी और आपके साथ सेकंड ग्रेड सिटीजन का व्यवहार नहीं होगा।
सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर हमें विस्तार करना है तो अपने कालखंड और सेक्टर की सोचें, अब हमें आगे के 100 साल के बारे में सोचना पड़ेगा और उसके लिए अपने अंदर भी कुछ संस्थागत परिवर्तन करने पड़ेंगे। हमें नए और प्रोफेशनल लोगों के लिए जगह बनाकर उन्हें कोऑपरेटिव के क्षेत्र में लाना होगा। वे कोऑपरेटिव को आगे बढ़ाएंगे, जो नया आया है वह आपके अनुभव से सीखेगा और जो पुराना है वह नए को सिखाएगा, हमें यही अप्रोच अपनानी चाहिए। हमें अपने स्पर्धा वाले प्राइवेट बैंकों और नेशनलाइज बैंकों के साथ अपने मानव संसाधन की भी तुलना करनी चाहिए। भर्ती की प्रोफेशनल प्रक्रिया, अकाउंट सिस्टम के पूरी तरह कंप्यूटराइजेशन और सारे मानकों के लिए अकाउंट सॉफ्टवेयर में स्वयं अलर्ट जैसी बहुत सारी चीजों पर भी आत्मचिंतन करना चाहिए। अगर हमें भी स्पर्धा में टिके रहना है तो अपने आप को समय के साथ बदलना पड़ेगा और खरा उतरना होगा। हमें आत्मचिंतन कर नए सुधारों को स्वीकारना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 40 प्रतिशत अर्बनाइजेशन है लेकिन इसमें सहकारिता की भागीदारी काफी कम है, अगर हमें इसमें अपना हिस्सा बढ़ाना तो स्पर्धा में रहने पर ध्यान देना पड़ेगा। NAFCUB को क्रेडिट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी के क्षेत्र पर भी ज्यादा थ्रस्ट देने की जरूरत है। आज सहकारिता की भावना और संस्कृति दोनों को आगे ले जाना चाहिए। देश के गरीब तबके के विकास के लिए यह क्षेत्र बहुत जरूरी है कि हम भावना को तो आगे ले जाएँ मगर साथ ही आधुनिक बैंकिंग पद्धति को भी स्वीकार करें तभी जाकर हम स्पर्धा में टीके रह पाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम सबको यहाँ से एक संकल्प लेकर जाना चाहिए कि हम अपनी अनिवार्यता भी खड़ी करेंगे और साथ ही अपने योगदान से स्पर्धा के जमाने में अपनी डिमांड खड़ी करेंगे जिससे लोगों का ऑपरेटिव पर भरोसा बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट क्षेत्र की भविष्य की भूमिका पर आयोजित इस सेमिनार में बहुत सारे टेक्निकल सेशन भी है इसमें शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के भविष्य की भूमिका,आरबीआई एक्सपर्ट कमिटी रिपोर्ट की सिफारिश, मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी और टैक्सेशन आदि के बारे में चर्चा होगी। इस चर्चा में हम आत्म निरीक्षण भी करें। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा व्याप काफी विशाल है,लगभग 1534 अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, 10,000 से ज्यादा शाखाएं, 54 शेड्यूल बैंक, 35 मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, 580 मल्टी स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसाइटीज और 22 राज्य संघ हैं। हमारा व्याप तो बहुत है परंतु वह असमान है। हर टाउन मेंएक अच्छी अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक होना समय और देश की जरूरत है। NAFCUB को कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों की समस्याओं को उठाना और उनका समाधान तो करना ही चाहिए परंतु साथ ही एक समान विकास (Symmetric Development) के लिए भी और अच्छे ढंग से काम करना चाहिए। कोऑपरेटिव का एक समान विस्तार करना हम सबका दायित्व है क्योंकि आने वाले समय में यही हमें स्पर्धा में टिका सकता है। इसके लिए सफल बैंकों को भी समय निकाल कर आगे आना पड़ेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अर्बन को-ऑपरेटिव बैंकों से जुड़े बहुत सारे मुद्दे हैं और मैं आप सबसे यह कहना चाहता हूँ कि इनके समाधान के लिए आप सहकारिता मंत्रालय को अपनी कल्पना से दो कदम आगे पाओगे।सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनने के बाद टैक्सेशन, चीनी मीलों के टैक्सेशन और असेसमेंट के मुद्दों सहित ढेर सारे परिवर्तन हुए है। पूरी कोआपरेटिव का एक डेटा बैंक बना रहे हैं, भारत सरकार कोऑपरेटिव यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है और इस देश की कैबिनेट ने बड़ी सहकारी समितियों में जैम (GeM) से खरीदने की मंजूरी भी दी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सरकारी संस्थाओं के अलावा अगर किसी को जैम से खरीदी की अनुमति देने का काम सिर्फ कोऑपरेटिव के लिए किया है, पारदर्शिता के लिए यह बहुत जरूरी है। ढेर सारी चीजें हो रही है और आगे भी होंगी परंतु मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है कि आत्मचिंतन कर स्पर्धा में टिकने के लिए अपने इंस्टिट्यूशन में क्या और करने की जरूरत है इस पर सोचें।