Ministry of Defence
MOU SIGNED BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND THE DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF SHIPPING FOR TRANSITION OF INDIAN NAVY PERSONNEL TO MERCHANT NAVY
22 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Indian Navy (IN) and the Directorate General of Shipping on 20 Jun 22 to facilitate transition of Indian Navy personnel, both serving and retired, into the Merchant Navy. Through this MoU, DG Shipping has envisioned certification of IN personnel in accordance with the International STCW (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers) conventions in furtherance to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of expanding Indian presence and share in the global seafarers. The MoU is also in line with the GoI’s focus on the maritime domain including Blue economy as also the optimal utilisation of skilled and trained human resources.
The detailed procedures to effect this transition have been issued by DG Shipping through the DGS Order 17 of 2022. The Order duly acknowledges the naval sea service and advanced training undergone by IN personnel and covers almost all the officers’ and sailors’ cadres of the IN, both in the Nautical as well as Technical domain. The Scheme would ensure naval personnel to acquire Certificate of Competence, while in Naval Service, which is recognised globally, after undergoing relevant bridging courses and examinations and a minimum merchant ship sea service in certain cases as mandated by STCW provisions. This would aid IN personnel in a smooth transition to various designations on-board Merchant ships, both in India as well as in shipping companies across the globe.
The transition schemes, which have been formulated after due diligence and taking into consideration a host of factors including international regulations, have introduced various provisions which offer a direct transition to IN personnel even up to the apex ranks in the Merchant Navy. IN personnel after having adequate experience in the Navy would now be able to join directly as Masters on Foreign Going ships of unlimited tonnage in the Nautical side and up to the rank of Chief Engineers in the Engineering domain.
MO6F.jpg)
G9B9.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों के मर्चेंट नेवी में स्थानांतरण के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और शिपिंग महानिदेशालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
22 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त दोनों तरह के कर्मियों को मर्चेंट नेवी में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और नौवहन महानिदेशालय के बीच 20 जून 2022 को एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, नौवहन महानिदेशालय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय एसटीसीडब्ल्यू (नाविकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन और निगरानी के मानक) परंपरा के अनुसार भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों के प्रमाणीकरण की कल्पना की है, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के वैश्विक नाविकों में भारतीय उपस्थिति और हिस्सेदारी का विस्तार करने के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन नीली अर्थव्यवस्था सहित समुद्री क्षेत्र पर भारत सरकार के फोकस के साथ-साथ कुशल और प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के भी अनुरूप है।
इस बदलाव को प्रभावी करने के लिए विस्तृत प्रक्रिया डीजी शिपिंग द्वारा 2022 के डीजीएस आदेश 17 के माध्यम से जारी की गई है। यह आदेश नौसेना समुद्री सेवा और भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) कर्मियों द्वारा दिए गए उन्नत प्रशिक्षण को विधिवत स्वीकार करता है जिसमें समुद्री के साथ ही तकनीकी, दोनों क्षेत्र में आईएन के लगभग सभी अधिकारियों और नाविकों के कैडर शामिल हैं। यह योजना नौसेना कर्मियों को आवश्यक ब्रिजिंग पाठ्यक्रमों और परीक्षाओं से गुजरने के बाद और कुछ मामलों में एसटीसीडब्ल्यू प्रावधानों के तहत अनिवार्य न्यूनतम व्यापारी जहाज समुद्री सेवा पूरी कर सक्षमता का प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करना सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह आईएन कर्मियों को भारत में और साथ ही दुनिया भर में शिपिंग कंपनियों में मर्चेंट जहाजों पर विभिन्न पदनामों के लिए सहज स्थानांतरण में सहायता करेगा।
इस स्थानांतरण योजना को काफी परिश्रम और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियमों सहित कई कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है। इन योजनाओं में कई प्रावधान हैं जो मर्चेंट नेवी में शीर्ष रैंक तक भी आईएन कर्मियों को सीधे बिठाने की पेशकश करते हैं। नौसेना में पर्याप्त अनुभव वाले आईएन कर्मी अब समुद्री क्षेत्र में असीमित टन भार के साथ विदेश जाने वाले जहाजों पर सीधे प्रमुख के रूप में और इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र में मुख्य अभियंता के पद तक शामिल हो सकेंगे।
MO6F.jpg)
G9B9.jpg)