Ministry of Defence
MOU SIGNED BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND THE DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF SHIPPING FOR TRANSITION OF INDIAN NAVY PERSONNEL TO MERCHANT NAVY
22 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Indian Navy (IN) and the Directorate General of Shipping on 20 Jun 22 to facilitate transition of Indian Navy personnel, both serving and retired, into the Merchant Navy. Through this MoU, DG Shipping has envisioned certification of IN personnel in accordance with the International STCW (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers) conventions in furtherance to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of expanding Indian presence and share in the global seafarers. The MoU is also in line with the GoI’s focus on the maritime domain including Blue economy as also the optimal utilisation of skilled and trained human resources.
The detailed procedures to effect this transition have been issued by DG Shipping through the DGS Order 17 of 2022. The Order duly acknowledges the naval sea service and advanced training undergone by IN personnel and covers almost all the officers’ and sailors’ cadres of the IN, both in the Nautical as well as Technical domain. The Scheme would ensure naval personnel to acquire Certificate of Competence, while in Naval Service, which is recognised globally, after undergoing relevant bridging courses and examinations and a minimum merchant ship sea service in certain cases as mandated by STCW provisions. This would aid IN personnel in a smooth transition to various designations on-board Merchant ships, both in India as well as in shipping companies across the globe.
The transition schemes, which have been formulated after due diligence and taking into consideration a host of factors including international regulations, have introduced various provisions which offer a direct transition to IN personnel even up to the apex ranks in the Merchant Navy. IN personnel after having adequate experience in the Navy would now be able to join directly as Masters on Foreign Going ships of unlimited tonnage in the Nautical side and up to the rank of Chief Engineers in the Engineering domain.
MO6F.jpg)
G9B9.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے درمیان بھارتی بحریہ کے عملے کی مرچینٹ نیوی کو منتقلی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
22 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/جون 2022 ۔ بھارتی بحریہ (آئی این) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کے درمیان 20 جون 2022 کو ایک تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ بھارتی بحریہ کے عملے کو، جو خدمات انجام دے رہے ہوں اور ریٹائرڈ ہوں، دونوں کو مرچینٹ نیوی میں منتقل کیا جاسکے۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ کے ذریعے، ڈی جی شپنگ نے بین الاقوامی ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو (اسٹینڈرس آف ٹریننگ، سرٹیفکیشن اینڈ واچ کیپنگ فار سی فیررس) کنونشنز کے مطابق آئی این اہلکاروں کے سرٹیفکیشن کا تصور کیا ہے، تاکہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے، بھارتی موجودگی کو بڑھانے اور گلوبل سی فیررس میں حصہ لینے کے وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ بلیو اکانومی سمیت میری ٹائم ڈومین پر حکومت ہند کی توجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنرمند اور تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کے بہترین استعمال کے مطابق بھی ہے۔
اس منتقلی کو نافذ کرنے کا تفصیلی طریقہ کار ڈی جی شپنگ نے 2022 کے ڈی جی ایس آرڈر 17 کے ذریعے جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ آرڈر آئی این اہلکاروں کے ذریعے بحری (نیول) سمندری خدمات اور جدید تربیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور آئی این کے تقریباً تمام افسروں اور ملاحوں (سیلرس) کے کیڈرز کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سمندری اور تکنیکی ڈومین دونوں میں بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کو، جبکہ وہ عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کی جانے والی بحریہ کی سروس میں ہوں، متعلقہ بریجنگ کورسز اور امتحانات سے گزرنے کے بعد اور کچھ معاملات میں کم از کم مرچینٹ شپ سی سروس، جیسا کہ ایس ٹی سی ڈبلیو کی دفعات کے تحت لازمی ہے، کی تکمیل کے بعد اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ اس سے عملے کو مختلف عہدوں پر آن بورڈ مرچینٹ شپس، بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا کی شپنگ کمپنیوں میں آسانی سے منتقلی میں مدد ملے گی۔
منتقلی کی اسکیمیں، جو گہرے غور و خوض کے بعد اور بین الاقوامی ضوابط سمیت بہت سے عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وضع کی گئی ہیں، نے مختلف التزامات متعارف کروائی ہیں، جو آئی این اہلکاروں، یہاں تک کہ اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز افراد کو بھی مرچینٹ نیوی میں براہ راست منتقلی کی پیشکش کرتی ہیں۔ آئی این اہلکار بحریہ میں کافی تجربہ رکھنے کے بعد اب ناٹیکل سائیڈ میں لامحدود ٹنیج کے بیرون ملک جانے والے بحری جہازوں میں ماسٹرز کے طور پر اور انجینئرنگ ڈومین میں چیف انجینئرز کے عہدے تک براہ راست شامل ہو سکیں گے۔
MO6F.jpg)
G9B9.jpg)