প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ শিপিং-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
22 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ জুন, ২০২২
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী এবং ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ শিপিং-এর মধ্যে ২০ জুন ২০২২ একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কর্মরত এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত দু-ধরনের কর্মীরই মার্চেন্ট নেভিতে যোগদানের পথ সুগম হবে। এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বজোড়া সমুদ্রপথে ভারতীয়দের অবাধ বিচরণের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন সফল হবে বলে অফ শিপিং জানিয়েছেন। এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে দক্ষ এবং প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের ব্লু-ইকোনমি সহ সামুদ্রিক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণ মাত্রায় কাজে লাগানো যাবে।
ইতিমধ্যেই ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ শিপিং এ বিষয়ে ডিজিএস অর্ডার ১৭, ২০২২ জারি করেছেন। এই আদেশ-এ নর্টিক্যাল এবং টেকনিক্যাল দুই ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীদের কাজ এবং প্রশিক্ষণকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে নৌবাহিনীর কর্মীরা বাহিনীতে থাকাকালীন সময়ের জন্য যোগ্যতার সার্টিফিকেট পাবেন। এই সার্টিফিকেট সারা বিশ্বে স্বীকৃত। স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অফ ট্রেনিং, সার্টিফিকেশন অ্যান্ড ওয়াচ কিপিং ফর সি ফেয়ারার্স (এসটিসিডাব্লু)-র নিয়ম অনুযায়ী তাঁদেরকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্রীজ কোর্স, পরীক্ষা ইত্যাদি দিতে হবে। এর মাধ্যমে নৌবাহিনীর কর্মীরা ভারতীয় বা বিদেশী যেকোন মার্চেন্ট নেভির জাহাজে বিভিন্ন পদে সহজেই যোগদান করতে পারবেন।
এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কর্মীদের এমনকি মার্চেন্ট নেভিতে সর্বোচ্চ পদেও সরাসরি যোগদানে সাহায্য করবে। নৌবাহিনীর কর্মীরা বাহিনীতে পর্যাপ্ত অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ের পর বিদেশগামী জাহাজে- নর্টিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে- মাস্টার পদে এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ক্ষেত্রে চিফ ইঞ্জিনিয়ার পদে সরাসরি যোগদান করতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Defence
MOU SIGNED BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND THE DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF SHIPPING FOR TRANSITION OF INDIAN NAVY PERSONNEL TO MERCHANT NAVY
22 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
A landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between Indian Navy (IN) and the Directorate General of Shipping on 20 Jun 22 to facilitate transition of Indian Navy personnel, both serving and retired, into the Merchant Navy. Through this MoU, DG Shipping has envisioned certification of IN personnel in accordance with the International STCW (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers) conventions in furtherance to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of expanding Indian presence and share in the global seafarers. The MoU is also in line with the GoI’s focus on the maritime domain including Blue economy as also the optimal utilisation of skilled and trained human resources.
The detailed procedures to effect this transition have been issued by DG Shipping through the DGS Order 17 of 2022. The Order duly acknowledges the naval sea service and advanced training undergone by IN personnel and covers almost all the officers’ and sailors’ cadres of the IN, both in the Nautical as well as Technical domain. The Scheme would ensure naval personnel to acquire Certificate of Competence, while in Naval Service, which is recognised globally, after undergoing relevant bridging courses and examinations and a minimum merchant ship sea service in certain cases as mandated by STCW provisions. This would aid IN personnel in a smooth transition to various designations on-board Merchant ships, both in India as well as in shipping companies across the globe.
The transition schemes, which have been formulated after due diligence and taking into consideration a host of factors including international regulations, have introduced various provisions which offer a direct transition to IN personnel even up to the apex ranks in the Merchant Navy. IN personnel after having adequate experience in the Navy would now be able to join directly as Masters on Foreign Going ships of unlimited tonnage in the Nautical side and up to the rank of Chief Engineers in the Engineering domain.
MO6F.jpg)
G9B9.jpg)