Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Mega Buyer-Seller Meet in Guwahati under One District One Product Initiative, in collaboration with Ministry of DoNER.
22 JUN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision to promote sustainable trade and create market linkages, a mega buyer-seller meet was organized at under One District One Product initiative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the support of Ministry of Development of North East Region (MDoNER) and its PSUs, North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and North East Regional Agriculture Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC). The meet focussed on agricultural products from the eight states of the North Eastern Region and witnessed the presence of multiple national and International Brands.
Over 70 sellers, traders, farmers, aggregators from various districts of each of the NE States - Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim - showcased their products to the buyers at the meet in Guwahati. Products included Meghalaya’s world-famous Lakadong Turmeric with more than 7% curcumin content, the GI Tagged Large Cardamom from Sikkim and Queen Pineapple from Tripura, Orthodox Assam Tea, Manipur’s Black Chakhao Rice and more. These products have been showcased to over 30 large buyers representing big brands such as Reliance and ITC, as well as upcoming start-ups in India.
The keynote address for the event was made by Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in the presence of officials and subject matter experts from the Agricultural and Horticultural Departments of the various state governments. Shri. B. Ramanjaneyulu, Director DPIIT, Shri. Manoj Kumar Das, Managing Director, NERAMAC, and Brig R K Singh, Managing Director, NEHHDC were also present.
NERAMAC which has been set up to support farmers/ producers from the North Eastern Region has been working to bridge the gap between farmers and the larger market. Thus, its role in the current Buyer-Seller Meet in collaboration with the ODOP Initiative has been critical. Through the joint efforts, the best-in-class products from the region are being matched with big brands to improve the earning potential of farmers. Focused trade discussions were also facilitated between the buyers, sellers and the State Government representatives from all the 8 NER states. Additionally, Letters of Intent (LOI) worth Rs. 6 crores were signed during the event.
The above is a direct outcome of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self Reliant India). DPIIT, under its initiative of One District One Product, which is working to ensure creation and sustenance of such linkages with a strong focus on increasing farmers income. With over 700 products cutting across sectors like agriculture, textiles, handicrafts, and manufacturing, the ODOP Initiative seeks to select, brand, and promote one product from every district of the country. This is marked by a key role to coordinate, create collaborative networks, and enable handholding of buyers and sellers for the larger aim of trade promotion and facilitation.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एक जिला एक उत्पाद पहल के अंतर्गत गुवाहाटी में विशाल क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन
22 JUN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
स्थाई व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने तथा बाजार सम्पर्क बनाने के विज़न के साथ उद्योग तथा आंतरिक संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की एक जिला एक उत्पाद पहल के अंतर्गत एक विशाल क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय तथा पूर्वोत्तर हस्तशिल्प और हस्तकरघा विकास निगम (एनईएचएचडीसी) तथा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि विपणन निगम लिमिटेड (एनईआरएएमएसी) के सहयोग से किया गया। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के आठ राज्यों के कृषि उत्पादों पर फोकस किया गया और इसमें अनेक राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडों की उपस्थिति देखी गई।
गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों-असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम- के विभिन्न जिलों के 70 से अधिक विक्रेताओं, व्यापारियों, किसानों और समूहकर्ताओं ने अपने उत्पाद दिखाए। इन उत्पादों में मेघालय की विश्व प्रसिद्ध 7 प्रतिशत से अधिक करक्यूमिन युक्त लकाडोंग हल्दी, सिक्किम का जीआई टैग वाली बड़ी इलायची, त्रिपुरा की क्वीन अनन्नास, पारम्परिक असम चाय, मणिपुर का काला चाखो चावल शामिल हैं। इन उत्पादों को रिलांयस तथा आईटीसी और उभरते स्टार्ट अप जैसे 30 बड़े खरीददारों को दिखाया गया।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री लोक रंजन ने आधिकारियों तथा विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के कृषि और बागवानी विभागों के विषय विशेषज्ञों की उपस्थिति में मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस अवसर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक श्री बी. रमनजनेयुलु, एनईआरएएमएसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज कुमार दास तथा एनईएचएचडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक बिग्रेडियर आर.के. सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के किसानों/उत्पादों की सहायता के लिए स्थापित एनईआरएएमएसी किसानों तथा बड़े बाजार के बीच खाई पाटने की दिशा में काम करता रहा है। इस तरह ओडीओपी पहल के सहयोग से क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन में इसकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के श्रेष्ठ उत्पादों का मिलान बड़े ब्रांडों से किया जा रहा है, ताकि किसानों की आय की संभावना को बढ़ाया जा सके। क्रेताओं-विक्रेताओं तथा आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच फोकस रूप में व्यापार चर्चा भी हुई। इसके अतिरिक्त इस आयोजन में 6 करोड़ रुपये के आशय पत्रों (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है। डीपीआईआईटी अपनी एक जिला एक उत्पाद पहल के अंतर्गत ऐसे संपर्क को स्थायी रूप से बनाने का काम किसानों की बढ़ती आय पर फोकस के साथ काम कर रहा है। कृषि, कपड़ा, हस्तशिल्प तथा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्रों के 700 से अधिक उत्पादों के साथ ओडीओपी पहल का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले के एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और संवर्धन है। यह व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा सुविधा के बड़े उद्देश्य के लिए समन्वय सहयोग नेटवर्क बनाने और खरीददारों-विक्रेताओं के सहयोग को सक्षम करने की भूमिका से चिन्हित है।