Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Mega Buyer-Seller Meet in Guwahati under One District One Product Initiative, in collaboration with Ministry of DoNER.
22 JUN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
With the vision to promote sustainable trade and create market linkages, a mega buyer-seller meet was organized at under One District One Product initiative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the support of Ministry of Development of North East Region (MDoNER) and its PSUs, North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and North East Regional Agriculture Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC). The meet focussed on agricultural products from the eight states of the North Eastern Region and witnessed the presence of multiple national and International Brands.
Over 70 sellers, traders, farmers, aggregators from various districts of each of the NE States - Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim - showcased their products to the buyers at the meet in Guwahati. Products included Meghalaya’s world-famous Lakadong Turmeric with more than 7% curcumin content, the GI Tagged Large Cardamom from Sikkim and Queen Pineapple from Tripura, Orthodox Assam Tea, Manipur’s Black Chakhao Rice and more. These products have been showcased to over 30 large buyers representing big brands such as Reliance and ITC, as well as upcoming start-ups in India.
The keynote address for the event was made by Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in the presence of officials and subject matter experts from the Agricultural and Horticultural Departments of the various state governments. Shri. B. Ramanjaneyulu, Director DPIIT, Shri. Manoj Kumar Das, Managing Director, NERAMAC, and Brig R K Singh, Managing Director, NEHHDC were also present.
NERAMAC which has been set up to support farmers/ producers from the North Eastern Region has been working to bridge the gap between farmers and the larger market. Thus, its role in the current Buyer-Seller Meet in collaboration with the ODOP Initiative has been critical. Through the joint efforts, the best-in-class products from the region are being matched with big brands to improve the earning potential of farmers. Focused trade discussions were also facilitated between the buyers, sellers and the State Government representatives from all the 8 NER states. Additionally, Letters of Intent (LOI) worth Rs. 6 crores were signed during the event.
The above is a direct outcome of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self Reliant India). DPIIT, under its initiative of One District One Product, which is working to ensure creation and sustenance of such linkages with a strong focus on increasing farmers income. With over 700 products cutting across sectors like agriculture, textiles, handicrafts, and manufacturing, the ODOP Initiative seeks to select, brand, and promote one product from every district of the country. This is marked by a key role to coordinate, create collaborative networks, and enable handholding of buyers and sellers for the larger aim of trade promotion and facilitation.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত গুৱাহাটী বিশাল ক্ৰেতা-বিক্ৰেতা সন্মিলন
22 JUN 2022 1:46PM by PIB Guwahati
বহনক্ষম বাণিজ্যক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ লগতে বজাৰৰ সংযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় (এম ড’নাৰ) আৰু ইয়াৰ পিএছইউ, উত্তৰ-পূব হস্তশিল্প আৰু হস্ততাঁত উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনইএইচএইচডিচি) আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব আঞ্চলিক কৃষি বিপণন নিগম লিমিটেড (নেৰামেক)ৰ সহযোগত উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য প্ৰসাৰ বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি), বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত এক বিশাল ক্ৰেতা-বিক্ৰেতা সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা এই বৈঠকত একাধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ উপস্থিতি পৰিলক্ষিত হয়।
গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা সন্মিলনত অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, আৰু ছিকিমকে ধৰি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন জিলাৰ ৭০জনৰো অধিক বিক্ৰেতা, ব্যৱসায়ী, কৃষক, এগ্ৰিগেটৰে ক্ৰেতাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। প্ৰদৰ্শিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ৭%তকৈ অধিক কাৰকুমিনযুক্ত মেঘালয়ৰ বিশ্ববিখ্যাত লাকাডং হালধি, ছিকিমৰ জিআই টেগ লাভ কৰা লাৰ্জ ইলাচি আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ কুইন আনাৰস, অসমৰ অৰ্থডক্স চাহ, মণিপুৰৰ ক’লা চাখাও চাউল আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য। এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ৰিলায়েন্স আৰু আইটিচিৰ দৰে ডাঙৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডসমূহক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ৩০ জনতকৈ অধিক বৃহৎ ক্ৰেতাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ আগন্তুক ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহকো প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে।
বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি আৰু উদ্যানশস্য বিভাগৰ বিষয়া আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ উপস্থিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় সচিব লোক ৰঞ্জনে অনুষ্ঠানত মুল ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ অনুষ্ঠানত ডিপিআইআইটিৰ সঞ্চালক বি. ৰামানজানেয়ুলু, নেৰামেকৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক মনোজ কুমাৰ দাস আৰু এনইএইচএইচডিচিৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ আৰ. কে. সিঙো উপস্থিত থাকে৷
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৃষক আৰু উৎপাদকসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্থাপন কৰা নেৰামেকে কৃষক আৰু বিশাল বজাৰৰ মাজত ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ সেইদৰে এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ৰেতা-বিক্ৰেতা সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰাতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জনৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নত মানৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহক ডাঙৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ সৈতে চিনাকী কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ সকলোৰে ক্ৰেতা, বিক্ৰেতা আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজতো কেন্দ্ৰীভূত বাণিজ্যিক আলোচনাৰ সুবিধা কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, অনুষ্ঠানত ৬ কোটি টকাৰ আগ্ৰহ পত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়৷
এই পদক্ষেপ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ফল৷ ডিপিআইআইটিৰ এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ পৰা কৃষি, বস্ত্ৰ, হস্তশিল্প আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ এবিধকৈ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰচাৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷