Election Commission
ECI continues to nudge Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due regulatory compliances
111 more RUPPs deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India issued an order dated May 25, 2022 to nudge the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due compliances after Commission's meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. In the said order, Chief Electoral Officers were directed to initiate action for enforcing due compliances by RUPPs for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951.
As a follow up to the 25th May, 2022 decision to delete the 87 non-existent RUPPs, in the second phase of the current exercise, the Commission today (20th June, 2022) decided to delete 111 additional RUPPs from the register. These 111 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4); any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied with. CEOs have reported that these RUPPs either have been found to be non-existent on verification or the letters issued by them, in pursuance to the Commission's order dated 25.05.2022 have returned undelivered by the postal department. Commission further decided that any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this order along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorised signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
Further, a reference has also been sent to the Department of Revenue for necessary legal & criminal action against 3 RUPPs involved in serious financial impropriety. A list of 1897, 2202 and 2351 RUPPs for non-submission of Contribution Reports in FY 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively has also been shared for taking all consequential action as per RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the IT Act 1961. A list of 66 RUPPs which have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports as mandated under section 29C of the Act has also been shared with the Revenue Department.
This exercise which commenced on May 25, 2022 will continue to be in operation and will be systematically followed up.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਗੈਰ-ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ (ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ) 'ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
111 ਹੋਰ ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਬਲਸ ਆਰਡਰ (1968) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਏ ਗਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 25 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੂਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਗੈਰ-ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ (ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਪੀ ਐਕਟ 1951 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 29ਏ ਅਤੇ 29ਸੀ ਲਈ ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਸਰਸਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, 25 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ 87 ਗੈਰ-ਮੌਜੂਦ ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (20 ਜੂਨ, 2022) ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 111 ਹੋਰ ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 111 ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਨੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ (ਐਡਰਸ), ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 29ਏ(4) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸੀ; ਐਡਰੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਾ 29ਏ(9) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਨੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਗੈਰ-ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 25.05.2022 ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੱਤਰ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਹੁਕਮ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ/ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ, ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ, ਚੰਦੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਸਮੇਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਦੀ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੰਭੀਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗੜਬੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 3 ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀਜ਼ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017-18, 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1897, 2202 ਅਤੇ 2351 ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ 1961 ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਆਰਪੀ ਐਕਟ 1951 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਣਾਮੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 66 ਆਰਯੂਪੀਪੀ’ਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 29ਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਛੋਟ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜੋ 25 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।