Election Commission
ECI continues to nudge Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due regulatory compliances
111 more RUPPs deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India issued an order dated May 25, 2022 to nudge the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due compliances after Commission's meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. In the said order, Chief Electoral Officers were directed to initiate action for enforcing due compliances by RUPPs for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951.
As a follow up to the 25th May, 2022 decision to delete the 87 non-existent RUPPs, in the second phase of the current exercise, the Commission today (20th June, 2022) decided to delete 111 additional RUPPs from the register. These 111 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4); any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied with. CEOs have reported that these RUPPs either have been found to be non-existent on verification or the letters issued by them, in pursuance to the Commission's order dated 25.05.2022 have returned undelivered by the postal department. Commission further decided that any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this order along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorised signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
Further, a reference has also been sent to the Department of Revenue for necessary legal & criminal action against 3 RUPPs involved in serious financial impropriety. A list of 1897, 2202 and 2351 RUPPs for non-submission of Contribution Reports in FY 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively has also been shared for taking all consequential action as per RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the IT Act 1961. A list of 66 RUPPs which have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports as mandated under section 29C of the Act has also been shared with the Revenue Department.
This exercise which commenced on May 25, 2022 will continue to be in operation and will be systematically followed up.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیاواجب ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیوں(آر یو پی پی)کی ترغیب جاری رکھے گا
111سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیاں(آر یو پی پی) فہرست سےہٹا دی گئیں اورسمبل آرڈر (1968)کے تحت فوائد واپس لے لیے گئے
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21جون؍2022
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نےمورخہ 25مئی 2022ء کو ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا تھا، تاکہ الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کی قیادت میں ہوئی کمیشن کی میٹنگ کے بعد واجب تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیوں(آر یو پی پی)کو ترغیب دی جاسکے۔مذکورہ حکم نامے میں اعلیٰ انتخابی افسران کو ہدایت کی گئی تھی کہ وہ آر پی ایکٹ 1951کی موجودہ دفعات اے اور29سی کے لئے آر یو پی پی کے ذریعے واجب تعمیل کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے کارروائی شروع کریں۔
25مئی 2022ء کو87 غیرموجودآر یو پی پی کو حذب کرنے کے فیصلے کی پیروی کے طوپر، موجودہ مشق کے دوسرے مرحلے میں کمیشن نے آج (20جون 2022ء)کو رجسٹر سے 111اضافی آر یو پی پی کو حذب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ 111آر یوپی پی، جن کے رابطے کا پتہ دفعہ29اے (4) کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت قانونی طورپر درکار تھی۔ پتہ میں کسی بھی تبدیلی کے لئے دفعہ 29اے(9) کے تحت الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(ای سی آئی)کو مطلع کرنے کی ضرورت تھی، جس کی انہوں نے تعمیل نہیں کی۔سی ای او نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ان آر یو پی پی یا تو تصدیق پر غیر موجود پائے گئے ہیں یا کمیشن کے مورخہ25 مئی 2022ء کے حکم کی تعمیل میں ان کی طر ف جاری کردہ خطوط محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے بغیر ڈیلیوری کے واپس آگئے ہیں۔کمیشن نے مزید فیصلہ لیا کہ کوئی بھی فریق اس سے ناراض ہوں،اس آرڈر کے جاری ہونے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر متعلقہ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر؍چیف الیکشن کمیشن سے رجوع کرسکتا ہے، اس کے ساتھ موجود ہونے کے تمام شواہد، دیگر قانونی اور ریگولیٹری بشمول سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں، خدمات سے متعلق رپورٹ، اخراجات سے متعلق رپورٹ، عہدیدار وں کی جدید کاری نیز مالیاتی لین دین کے لئےمجازدستخط کنندگان سمیت عہدیداروں کی اپڈیشن(بشمول بینک کھاتے)کے لئے ۔ ایسے آر یو پی پی کی الگ الگ فہرست متعلقہ سی ای او اور سی بھی ڈی ٹی کو موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت مطلوبہ کارروائی کے لئے بھیجی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ سنگین مالی بے ضابطگی میں ملوث تین آر یو پی پی کے خلاف ضروری قانونی اور فوجداری کارروائی کےلئے ریوینو کے محکمے کو بھی ایک حوالہ بھیجا گیا ہے۔مالی سال 18-2017، 19-2018 اور20-2019میں عطیے کی رپورٹوں کی عدم عوالگی کے لئے 1897، 2202 اور 2351 آر یو پی پی کی ایک فہرست سنگین مالی بے ضابطگی میں ملوث تھی۔ اس فہرست کی آر پی ایکٹ 1951کے مطابق تمام نتیجے پر مبنی کارروائی کے لئے مشترک کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں آئی ٹی ایکٹ 1961کی موجودہ شقیں پڑھی جائیں۔66آر یو پی پی کی فہرست ، جس کا ذکر قانون کی دفعہ 29 سی کے تحت طے کیا گیا ہے، عطیے کی رپورٹیں داخل کئے بغیر مقابلہ آرائی کاانکم ٹیکس کا دعویٰ کیاگیا ہے۔
یہ مشق 25 مئی 2022ء کو شروع ہوئی تھی، جو جاری رہے گی اور اسے بعد میں بتدریج اپنایا جائے گا۔