Election Commission
ECI continues to nudge Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due regulatory compliances
111 more RUPPs deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India issued an order dated May 25, 2022 to nudge the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due compliances after Commission's meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. In the said order, Chief Electoral Officers were directed to initiate action for enforcing due compliances by RUPPs for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951.
As a follow up to the 25th May, 2022 decision to delete the 87 non-existent RUPPs, in the second phase of the current exercise, the Commission today (20th June, 2022) decided to delete 111 additional RUPPs from the register. These 111 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4); any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied with. CEOs have reported that these RUPPs either have been found to be non-existent on verification or the letters issued by them, in pursuance to the Commission's order dated 25.05.2022 have returned undelivered by the postal department. Commission further decided that any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this order along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorised signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
Further, a reference has also been sent to the Department of Revenue for necessary legal & criminal action against 3 RUPPs involved in serious financial impropriety. A list of 1897, 2202 and 2351 RUPPs for non-submission of Contribution Reports in FY 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively has also been shared for taking all consequential action as per RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the IT Act 1961. A list of 66 RUPPs which have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports as mandated under section 29C of the Act has also been shared with the Revenue Department.
This exercise which commenced on May 25, 2022 will continue to be in operation and will be systematically followed up.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECI યોગ્ય નિયમનકારી અનુપાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રજિસ્ટર્ડ અનરિક્ગ્નાઇઝ્ડ પોલિટિકલ પાર્ટીઝ (RUPPs)ને દબાણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું
સૂચિમાંથી 111 વધુ RUPP કાઢી નાખવામાં આવ્યા અને સિમ્બોલ્સ ઓર્ડર (1968) હેઠળના લાભો પાછા ખેંચવામાં આવ્યા
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી રાજીવ કુમાર અને ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી અનુપ ચંદ્ર પાંડેની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કમિશનની બેઠક બાદ યોગ્ય પાલનની ખાતરી કરવા માટે નોંધાયેલ બિન-માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત રાજકીય પક્ષો (RUPPs)ને દબાણ કરવા માટે 25 મે, 2022ના રોજ આદેશ જારી કર્યો હતો. ઉપરોક્ત આદેશમાં, મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓને આરપી એક્ટ 1951ની સંબંધિત કલમો 29A અને 29C માટે RUPPs દ્વારા યોગ્ય અનુપાલન લાગુ કરવા માટે કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
વર્તમાન કવાયતના બીજા તબક્કામાં, 25મી મે, 2022ના રોજ 87 બિન-અસ્તિત્વ ધરાવતા RUPPને કાઢી નાખવાના નિર્ણયના અનુસંધાનમાં, કમિશને આજે (20મી જૂન, 2022) 111 વધારાના RUPPને રજિસ્ટરમાંથી કાઢી નાખવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો. આ 111 RUPPs, જેનું સંચારનું સરનામું, કલમ 29A(4) હેઠળ નોંધણીની જરૂરિયાત તરીકે વૈધાનિક રીતે જરૂરી હતું; સરનામામાં કોઈપણ ફેરફાર માટે કલમ 29A(9) હેઠળ ECIને જાણ કરવી જરૂરી હતી, જેનું તેઓએ પાલન કર્યું નથી. CEOએ અહેવાલ આપ્યો છે કે આ RUPPs કાં તો વેરિફિકેશન પર અસ્તિત્વમાં નથી અથવા તેમના દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા પત્રો, 25.05.2022ના કમિશનના આદેશના અનુસંધાનમાં પોસ્ટલ વિભાગ દ્વારા વિતરિત કર્યા વિના પાછા ફર્યા છે. કમિશને વધુમાં નક્કી કર્યું કે આનાથી નારાજ કોઈપણ પક્ષ આ આદેશ જારી થયાના 30 દિવસની અંદર સંબંધિત મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારી/ચૂંટણી પંચનો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે, જેમાં અસ્તિત્વના તમામ પુરાવાઓ, વર્ષવાર વાર્ષિક ઓડિટેડ હિસાબો, યોગદાન અહેવાલ સહિત અન્ય કાયદાકીય અને નિયમનકારી પાલનનો, ખર્ચ અહેવાલ, નાણાકીય વ્યવહારો (બેંક ખાતા સહિત) માટે અધિકૃત સહીઓ સહિત પદાધિકારીઓનું અપડેટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આવા RUPPની અલગ યાદી સંબંધિત CEOs અને CBDTને વર્તમાન કાયદાકીય માળખા હેઠળ જરૂરી કાર્યવાહી માટે મોકલવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં, ગંભીર નાણાકીય ગેરરીતિમાં સંડોવાયેલા 3 RUPP સામે જરૂરી કાયદાકીય અને ફોજદારી કાર્યવાહી માટે મહેસૂલ વિભાગને સંદર્ભ પણ મોકલવામાં આવ્યો છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2017-18, 2018-19 અને 2019-20 માં યોગદાન અહેવાલો સબમિટ ન કરવા માટે અનુક્રમે 1897, 2202 અને 2351 RUPPની સૂચિ પણ સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ સાથે વાંચેલી RP એક્ટ 1951 મુજબ તમામ પરિણામી પગલાં લેવા માટે શેર કરવામાં આવી છે. આઇટી એક્ટ 1961. એક્ટની કલમ 29C હેઠળ ફરજિયાત યોગદાન અહેવાલો સબમિટ કર્યા વિના આવકવેરા મુક્તિનો દાવો કરનાર 66 RUPPની યાદી પણ મહેસૂલ વિભાગ સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવી છે.
25 મે, 2022 ના રોજ શરૂ થયેલી આ કવાયત ચાલુ રહેશે અને તેનું વ્યવસ્થિત પાલન કરવામાં આવશે.