Election Commission
ECI continues to nudge Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due regulatory compliances
111 more RUPPs deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India issued an order dated May 25, 2022 to nudge the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due compliances after Commission's meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. In the said order, Chief Electoral Officers were directed to initiate action for enforcing due compliances by RUPPs for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951.
As a follow up to the 25th May, 2022 decision to delete the 87 non-existent RUPPs, in the second phase of the current exercise, the Commission today (20th June, 2022) decided to delete 111 additional RUPPs from the register. These 111 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4); any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied with. CEOs have reported that these RUPPs either have been found to be non-existent on verification or the letters issued by them, in pursuance to the Commission's order dated 25.05.2022 have returned undelivered by the postal department. Commission further decided that any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this order along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorised signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
Further, a reference has also been sent to the Department of Revenue for necessary legal & criminal action against 3 RUPPs involved in serious financial impropriety. A list of 1897, 2202 and 2351 RUPPs for non-submission of Contribution Reports in FY 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively has also been shared for taking all consequential action as per RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the IT Act 1961. A list of 66 RUPPs which have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports as mandated under section 29C of the Act has also been shared with the Revenue Department.
This exercise which commenced on May 25, 2022 will continue to be in operation and will be systematically followed up.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அரசியல் கட்சிகள் முறையான ஆவணங்களை இணைக்க இந்திய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அரசியல் கட்சிகள் முறையான ஆவணங்களை இணைக்கும்படி, 25 2022 அன்று பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவை இந்திய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்திய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு.ராஜீவ் குமார் மற்றும் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு.அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஆணையக் கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு, இந்த கருத்து முன் வைக்கப்பட்டது. 1951 சட்டம் 29A மற்றும் 29C பிரிவுகளின்கீழ், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அரசியல் கட்சிகள் உரிய ஆவணங்களை இணைக்கத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைளை எடுக்குமாறு மாநில தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 2022 மே 25-ம் தேதி பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரவின்படி, பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத 87 அரசியல் கட்சிகளை நீக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, தற்போது ஜூன் 20 2022-ல் நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்தில், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத 111 அரசியல் கட்சிகளை நீக்கும்படி உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த 111 கட்சிகளும், சரியான முகவரிகளை கொடுக்க தவறியது மற்றும் முகவரி மாற்றங்கள் குறித்து தெரிவிக்காதது உள்ளிட்ட காரணங்களால், பதிவேட்டில் இருந்து இவற்றை நீக்க உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 25.05.2022 அன்று பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரவின்படி, இந்த அரசியல் கட்சிகள் சரியான முகவரியில் இல்லாதது கண்டறியப்பட்டதாலோ அல்லது தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட கடிதங்கள் அஞ்சல் துறையால் வழங்கப்படாமல் திரும்பி வந்ததாகவோ தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். இதனால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அரசியல் கட்சிகள் உத்தரவு வெளியான 30 நாட்களுக்குள், ஆண்டு வாரியான தணிக்கை கணக்குகள், தேர்தல் செலவு அறிக்கை, நிதிப்பரிவர்த்தனை உள்ளிட்ட முறையான ஆவணங்களை தேர்தல் ஆணையத்திடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கும்படி அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1835789