Election Commission
ECI continues to nudge Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due regulatory compliances
111 more RUPPs deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India issued an order dated May 25, 2022 to nudge the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due compliances after Commission's meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. In the said order, Chief Electoral Officers were directed to initiate action for enforcing due compliances by RUPPs for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951.
As a follow up to the 25th May, 2022 decision to delete the 87 non-existent RUPPs, in the second phase of the current exercise, the Commission today (20th June, 2022) decided to delete 111 additional RUPPs from the register. These 111 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4); any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied with. CEOs have reported that these RUPPs either have been found to be non-existent on verification or the letters issued by them, in pursuance to the Commission's order dated 25.05.2022 have returned undelivered by the postal department. Commission further decided that any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this order along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorised signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
Further, a reference has also been sent to the Department of Revenue for necessary legal & criminal action against 3 RUPPs involved in serious financial impropriety. A list of 1897, 2202 and 2351 RUPPs for non-submission of Contribution Reports in FY 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively has also been shared for taking all consequential action as per RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the IT Act 1961. A list of 66 RUPPs which have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports as mandated under section 29C of the Act has also been shared with the Revenue Department.
This exercise which commenced on May 25, 2022 will continue to be in operation and will be systematically followed up.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा उचित नियामक परिपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को समझाने का काम जारी
111 और पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को सूची से हटाया और चुनाव चिन्ह आदेश (1968) के अंतर्गत लाभों को वापस लिया
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) द्वारा उचित परिपालनों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 25 मई 2022 को एक आदेश जारी किया। यह आदेश निर्वाचन आयुक्त अनूप चंद्र पांडेय के साथ मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आयोग की हुई बैठक के बाद जारी किया गया। इस आदेश में मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 के प्रासंगिक अनुच्छेद 29ए तथा 29सी का उचित परिपालनों के लिए कार्रवाई प्रारंभ करें।
25 मई 2022 को 87 अस्तित्वहीन पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को सूची से हटाए जाने के बाद दूसरे चरण में आयोग ने आज (20 जून 2022) 111 अतिरिक्त पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त दलों को निर्वाचन आयोग के रजिस्टर की सूची से हटाने का निर्णय लिया। इन 111 पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों ने अनुच्छेद 29ए (4) और अनुच्छेद 29ए (9) का परिपालन नहीं किया था। अनुच्छेद 29ए (4) में पंजीकरण के लिए आवश्यक पत्र-व्यवहार का पता देने का प्रावधान है और अनुच्छेद 29ए (9) में पत्र व्यवहार के पते में किसी तरह के परिवर्तन की जानकारी आयोग को देने का प्रावधान है। मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने बताया है कि सत्यापन पर ऐसे पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दल अस्तित्व में नहीं पाए गए हैं या 25.05.2022 के आयोग के आदेश के अनुसार इन राजनीतिक दलों को भेजे गए पत्र डाक विभाग ने बिना प्राप्ति के वापस कर दिया है। आयोग ने यह निर्णय भी लिया कि इससे असंतुष्ट कोई भी दल संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारी/निर्वाचन आयोग से इस आदेश के जारी होने के 30 दिन के भीतर अस्तित्व के सभी साक्ष्यों/अन्य कानूनी तथा नियामक परिपालनों के साथ संपर्क कर सकते हैं। इन नियामक परिपालनों में प्रत्येक वर्ष का ऑडिट किया गया एकाउंट, योगदान रिपोर्ट, व्यय रिपोर्ट, वित्तीय लेन-देन (बैंक खाता सहित) के लिए अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता सहित दलों के पदाधिकारियों की अद्यतन जानकारी शामिल है। ऐसे पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों की अलग की गई सूची वर्तमान कानूनी ढांचे के अंतर्गत आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों तथा सीबीडीटी को भेजी जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त राजस्व विभाग को गंभीर वित्तीय अनियमितताओं में शामिल 3 पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के विरुद्ध आवश्यक कानूनी और आपराधिक कार्रवाई के लिए संदर्भ भेजा गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2017-18, 2018-19 तथा 2019-20 में योगदान रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत न करने के लिए क्रमशः- 1897, 2202 तथा 2351 पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों की एक सूची भी आईटी अधिनियम 1961 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के साथ पढ़े गए जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 के अनुसार सभी परिणामजनक कार्रवाई के लिए भेजी गई है। अधिनियम के अनुच्छेद 29 सी के अंतर्गत अधिदेशित योगदान रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत किए बिना आयकर में छूट प्राप्ति का दावा करने वाले 66 पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यताप्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों की सूची भी राजस्व विभाग के साथ साझा की गई है।
25 मई 2022 को प्रारंभ यह कार्रवाई जारी रहेगी और व्यवस्थित रूप से इसका पालन किया जाएगा।