भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने (ईसीआय) योग्य नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नोंदणीकृत गैर मान्यताप्राप्त राजकीय पक्षांवरील (आरयूपीपी) कारवाई सुरु ठेवली आहे
21 JUN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2022
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने (ईसीआय) योग्य नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नोंदणीकृत गैर मान्यताप्राप्त राजकीय पक्षांवरील (आरयूपीपी) कारवाई सुरु ठेवण्याचा आदेश 25 मे 2022 रोजी आदेश जारी केला. मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आयोगाच्या बैठकीनंतर हा आदेश जारी करण्यात आला. बैठकीला निवडणूक आयुक्त अनुपचंद्र पांडेही उपस्थित होते. या आदेशात, मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकार्‍यांना आरपी अधिनियम 1951 च्या संबंधित कलम 29ए आणि 29सी साठी आरयूपीपी पक्षांनी योग्य अनुपालनाची अंमलबजावणी करावी यासाठी कार्यवाही सुरू करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले होते.
25 मे 2022 पर्यंत अस्तित्वात नसलेल्या 87 आरयूपीपी पक्षांची मान्यता रद्द करण्याच्या निर्णयाचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून, कारवाईच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, आयोगाने आज (20 जून, 2022) 111 अतिरिक्त आरयूपीपी पक्षांना आयोगाच्या रजिस्टरमधून हटवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. या 111 आरयूपीपी पक्षांच्या, संपर्काचा पत्ता, कलम 29ए(4) अंतर्गत नोंदणीची आवश्यकता म्हणून वैधानिकरित्या आवश्यक होतापत्त्यातील कोणताही बदल कलम 29ए(9) अंतर्गत निवडणूक आयोगाला कळवणे आवश्यक होते. त्यांनी याचे पालन केले नाही. संबंधित आरयूपीपी पक्ष पडताळणीत अस्तित्वात नसल्याचे आढळून आले किंवा आयोगाच्या दिनांक 25.05.2022 च्या आदेशानुसार जारी केलेली पत्रे टपाल विभागाद्वारे वितरित न होता परत आली आहेत असे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी यांनी कळवले आहे.
याबाबत कोणत्याही पक्षाला आक्षेप असल्यास, हा आदेश जारी झाल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत संबंधित मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी/निवडणूक आयोगाकडे ते पक्ष अस्तित्वाचे सर्व पुरावे, इतर कायदेशीर आणि नियामक अनुपालनांसह वर्षनिहाय वार्षिक लेखापरीक्षण, योगदान अहवाल, खर्चाचा अहवाल, आर्थिक व्यवहारांसाठी (बँक खात्यासह) अधिकृत स्वाक्षरीसह पदाधिकाऱ्यांचे अद्ययावतीकरण यासह संपर्क साधू शकतात असा निर्णय आयोगाने घेतला.

Election Commission
ECI continues to nudge Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due regulatory compliances
111 more RUPPs deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
21 JUN 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India issued an order dated May 25, 2022 to nudge the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) for ensuring due compliances after Commission's meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey. In the said order, Chief Electoral Officers were directed to initiate action for enforcing due compliances by RUPPs for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951.
As a follow up to the 25th May, 2022 decision to delete the 87 non-existent RUPPs, in the second phase of the current exercise, the Commission today (20th June, 2022) decided to delete 111 additional RUPPs from the register. These 111 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4); any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied with. CEOs have reported that these RUPPs either have been found to be non-existent on verification or the letters issued by them, in pursuance to the Commission's order dated 25.05.2022 have returned undelivered by the postal department. Commission further decided that any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this order along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorised signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
Further, a reference has also been sent to the Department of Revenue for necessary legal & criminal action against 3 RUPPs involved in serious financial impropriety. A list of 1897, 2202 and 2351 RUPPs for non-submission of Contribution Reports in FY 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively has also been shared for taking all consequential action as per RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the IT Act 1961. A list of 66 RUPPs which have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports as mandated under section 29C of the Act has also been shared with the Revenue Department.
This exercise which commenced on May 25, 2022 will continue to be in operation and will be systematically followed up.