Vice President's Secretariat
Ancient science of Yoga is India’s invaluable gift to the world - Vice President
“Yoga has no barrier of age, caste, religion and regions, it is universal” – Vice President
“Work for not just transforming our minds and bodies but also the overall transformation of the nation,” says Shri Naidu
Vice President joins International Yoga Day celebrations in Secunderabad
VP asks everyone to make Yoga part of their daily lives and reap its benefits
21 JUN 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today joined the International Yoga Day celebrations along with hundreds of other participants at an event organized by the Ministry of Tourism at Parade Ground in Secunderabad. The Vice President performed Yoga and addressed the participants during the program.
In his address, Shri Naidu said that the ancient science of Yoga is India’s invaluable gift to the world and asked everyone to make Yoga part of their daily lives and reap its benefits. He also emphasized the need for undertaking further research on Yoga as a wellness solution.
Describing the meaning of Yoga as 'to join' or 'to unite', Shri Naidu said it emphasizes the unity and harmony between the mind and body, and man & nature. “On this occasion, I would urge everyone to work for the unity and harmony among all sections of the society.”
The Vice President stressed the need to take inspiration from our ancient philosophy, and work for not just transforming our minds and bodies but also the overall transformation of the nation. Quoting from Gita, he described ‘Yoga’ as ‘Excellence in action’ and wanted this to be the ‘mantra’ for every Indian to take the country forward. “If you excel in your chosen field and perform your duties honestly, the nation will certainly progress faster”, he added.
Emphasizing the importance of good health in one’s life, Shri Naidu highlighted the importance of events like ‘International Yoga Day’ in promoting good health and happiness among the citizens.
Mentioning this year’s theme for Yoga Day - ‘Yoga for Humanity’, the Vice President underlined the role Yoga in ensuring holistic physical and mental health and well-being among the masses. Referring to increasing mental health issues due to COVID-19 pandemic, he said that the pandemic has made Yoga altogether more important to build resilience and improve our health.
Complimenting the Union Ministry of Culture for its efforts in promoting Yoga, the Vice President said that Yoga reflects Indian culture of harmony with nature, love for all living beings and spirituality. “We should be proud of this glorious gift from our forefathers and spread & promote Yoga across the world for the larger welfare of humanity,” he added.
The Vice President also said that Yoga has no barrier of age, caste, religion and regions. “It is universal,” he emphasized and asked people to practice, propagate and feel proud of Yoga.
Union Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Olympian PV Sindhu, and others participated in the mega event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یوگا کی قدیم سائنس دنیا کے لئے بھارت کا انمول تحفہ ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
’’یوگا میں عمر، ذات، مذہب اور علاقے کی کوئی بندش نہیں ہے، یہ عالمگیر ہے‘‘ : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
یہ ’’نہ صرف ہمارے دماغ اور جسم کی کایا پلٹ کرتا ہے بلکہ ملک کی مجموعی کایا پلٹ بھی کرتا ہے‘‘: جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سکندرآباد میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سبھی سے کہا کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں اور اس کے فوائد حاصل کر یں
21 JUN 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج سکندرآباد کے پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں وزارت سیاحت کی جانب سے منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں سینکڑوں دیگر شرکاء کے ساتھ یوگا کےبین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یوگا کیا اور پروگرام کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یوگا کی قدیم سائنس دنیا کے لیے بھارت کا انمول تحفہ ہے اور انہوں نے سبھی سے کہا کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں اور اس کے فوائد حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے صحت مندی کے ایک حل کے طور پر یوگا کے بارے میں مزید تحقیق کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
یوگا کے معنی ’جڑنا ’ یا ’اتحاد‘ کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ دماغ اور جسم اور انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’اس موقع پر، میں سبھی سے اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ سماج کے تمام طبقات کے درمیان اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے کام کریں‘‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت کے قدیم فلسفہ سے تحریک حاصل کرنے اور نہ صرف اپنے دماغوں اور جسموں کی کایا پلٹ کرنے بلکہ ملک کی مجموعی کایا پلٹ کے لئے بھی کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ گیتا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے’یوگا کا م کرنے کہ مہارت‘ ہے اور انہوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے بھارت کے ہر ایک باشندے کے واسطے ’منتر‘ بن جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اگر آپ اپنے پسندیدہ میدان میں بہترین کام کرتے ہو اور اپنے فرائض ایمانداری سے سرانجام دیتے ہو تو ملک یقینی طو پر تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرے گا‘‘۔
انسان کی زندگی میں اچھی صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے شہریوں میں اچھی صحت اور خوشی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن‘ جیسی تقریبات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
یوگا ڈے کے لئے اس سال کی تھیم - ’یوگا فار ہیومینٹی‘ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام میں مجموعی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے میں یوگا کے رول پر زور دیا۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ذہنی صحت کے مسائل میں ہونے والے اضافے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا نے نے لچک پیدا کرنے اور صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں یوگا کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے۔
یوگا کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے لیے مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یوگا فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، تمام جانداروں سے محبت اور روحانیت کی بھارتی ثقافت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمیں اپنے آباؤ اجداد کے اس شاندار تحفے پر فخر کرنا چاہیے اور انسانیت کی وسیع تر فلاح کے لیے پوری دنیا میں یوگا کو پھیلانا اور فروغ دینا چاہیے۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوگا میں عمر، ذات، مذہب اور خطوں کی کوئی بندش نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ’’ آفاقی‘‘ ہے اور لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ یوگا کی مشق کریں، اس کی تشہیر کریں اور فخر محسوس کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، اولمپیئن پی وی سندھو اور دیگر نے اس شاندار تقریب میں شرکت کی۔