Vice President's Secretariat
Ancient science of Yoga is India’s invaluable gift to the world - Vice President
“Yoga has no barrier of age, caste, religion and regions, it is universal” – Vice President
“Work for not just transforming our minds and bodies but also the overall transformation of the nation,” says Shri Naidu
Vice President joins International Yoga Day celebrations in Secunderabad
VP asks everyone to make Yoga part of their daily lives and reap its benefits
21 JUN 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today joined the International Yoga Day celebrations along with hundreds of other participants at an event organized by the Ministry of Tourism at Parade Ground in Secunderabad. The Vice President performed Yoga and addressed the participants during the program.
In his address, Shri Naidu said that the ancient science of Yoga is India’s invaluable gift to the world and asked everyone to make Yoga part of their daily lives and reap its benefits. He also emphasized the need for undertaking further research on Yoga as a wellness solution.
Describing the meaning of Yoga as 'to join' or 'to unite', Shri Naidu said it emphasizes the unity and harmony between the mind and body, and man & nature. “On this occasion, I would urge everyone to work for the unity and harmony among all sections of the society.”
The Vice President stressed the need to take inspiration from our ancient philosophy, and work for not just transforming our minds and bodies but also the overall transformation of the nation. Quoting from Gita, he described ‘Yoga’ as ‘Excellence in action’ and wanted this to be the ‘mantra’ for every Indian to take the country forward. “If you excel in your chosen field and perform your duties honestly, the nation will certainly progress faster”, he added.
Emphasizing the importance of good health in one’s life, Shri Naidu highlighted the importance of events like ‘International Yoga Day’ in promoting good health and happiness among the citizens.
Mentioning this year’s theme for Yoga Day - ‘Yoga for Humanity’, the Vice President underlined the role Yoga in ensuring holistic physical and mental health and well-being among the masses. Referring to increasing mental health issues due to COVID-19 pandemic, he said that the pandemic has made Yoga altogether more important to build resilience and improve our health.
Complimenting the Union Ministry of Culture for its efforts in promoting Yoga, the Vice President said that Yoga reflects Indian culture of harmony with nature, love for all living beings and spirituality. “We should be proud of this glorious gift from our forefathers and spread & promote Yoga across the world for the larger welfare of humanity,” he added.
The Vice President also said that Yoga has no barrier of age, caste, religion and regions. “It is universal,” he emphasized and asked people to practice, propagate and feel proud of Yoga.
Union Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Olympian PV Sindhu, and others participated in the mega event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
योग का प्राचीन विज्ञान विश्व के लिए भारत का अमूल्य उपहार है - उपराष्ट्रपति
"योग में उम्र, जाति, धर्म और क्षेत्र का कोई बंधन नहीं है, यह सार्वभौमिक है" - उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडू ने कहा, "न केवल अपने दिमाग और शरीर को बदलने के लिए, बल्कि राष्ट्र के समग्र परिवर्तन के लिए भी काम करें।"
उपराष्ट्रपति सिकंदराबाद में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने और इससे इससे लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए कहा
21 JUN 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू आज सिकंदराबाद के परेड ग्राउंड में पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सैकड़ों अन्य प्रतिभागियों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने योगाभ्यास किया और प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री नायडू ने कहा कि योग का प्राचीन विज्ञान विश्व के लिए भारत का अमूल्य उपहार है और उन्होंने सभी से योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने और इससे लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य समाधान के रूप में योग पर और शोध करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
योग के अर्थ को 'जुड़ना' या 'एकजुट होना' बताते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि यह मन और शरीर, और मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच एकता और सामंजस्य पर जोर देता है। "इस अवसर पर, मैं सभी से समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच एकता और सद्भाव के लिए काम करने का आग्रह करूंगा।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे प्राचीन दर्शन से प्रेरणा लेने और केवल हमारे मन और शरीर को बदलने के लिए बल्कि राष्ट्र के समग्र परिवर्तन के लिए भी काम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। गीता को उद्धृत करते हुए, उन्होंने 'योग' को 'कार्य में उत्कृष्टता' के रूप में वर्णित किया और अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए देश को आगे ले जाने का 'मंत्र' बने। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि आप अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करते हैं और ईमानदारी से अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हैं, तो राष्ट्र निश्चित रूप से तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा।"
किसी के जीवन में अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री नायडू ने नागरिकों के बीच अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और खुशी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' जैसे आयोजनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस वर्ष योग दिवस की थीम - 'मानवता के लिए योग' के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने समग्र शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और जनता के बीच कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में योग की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बढ़ते मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस महामारी ने कुल मिलाकर योग को हमारे स्वास्थ्य को दुरुस्त और बेहतर बनाने में और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बना दिया है।
योग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के लिए केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि योग प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव, सभी जीवों के लिए प्रेम और आध्यात्मिकता की भारतीय संस्कृति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अपने पूर्वजों के इस शानदार उपहार पर गर्व होना चाहिए और मानवता के व्यापक कल्याण के लिए योग को दुनिया भर में फैलाना और बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि योग में उम्र, जाति, धर्म और क्षेत्र का कोई बंधन नहीं है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, "यह सार्वभौमिक है" और लोगों से योगाभ्यास करने, इसका प्रचार करने और इसपर गर्व महसूस करने के लिए कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, ओलंपियन पी.वी. सिंधु और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने इस वृहद आयोजन में भाग लिया।