Vice President's Secretariat
Ancient science of Yoga is India’s invaluable gift to the world - Vice President
“Yoga has no barrier of age, caste, religion and regions, it is universal” – Vice President
“Work for not just transforming our minds and bodies but also the overall transformation of the nation,” says Shri Naidu
Vice President joins International Yoga Day celebrations in Secunderabad
VP asks everyone to make Yoga part of their daily lives and reap its benefits
21 JUN 2022 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today joined the International Yoga Day celebrations along with hundreds of other participants at an event organized by the Ministry of Tourism at Parade Ground in Secunderabad. The Vice President performed Yoga and addressed the participants during the program.
In his address, Shri Naidu said that the ancient science of Yoga is India’s invaluable gift to the world and asked everyone to make Yoga part of their daily lives and reap its benefits. He also emphasized the need for undertaking further research on Yoga as a wellness solution.
Describing the meaning of Yoga as 'to join' or 'to unite', Shri Naidu said it emphasizes the unity and harmony between the mind and body, and man & nature. “On this occasion, I would urge everyone to work for the unity and harmony among all sections of the society.”
The Vice President stressed the need to take inspiration from our ancient philosophy, and work for not just transforming our minds and bodies but also the overall transformation of the nation. Quoting from Gita, he described ‘Yoga’ as ‘Excellence in action’ and wanted this to be the ‘mantra’ for every Indian to take the country forward. “If you excel in your chosen field and perform your duties honestly, the nation will certainly progress faster”, he added.
Emphasizing the importance of good health in one’s life, Shri Naidu highlighted the importance of events like ‘International Yoga Day’ in promoting good health and happiness among the citizens.
Mentioning this year’s theme for Yoga Day - ‘Yoga for Humanity’, the Vice President underlined the role Yoga in ensuring holistic physical and mental health and well-being among the masses. Referring to increasing mental health issues due to COVID-19 pandemic, he said that the pandemic has made Yoga altogether more important to build resilience and improve our health.
Complimenting the Union Ministry of Culture for its efforts in promoting Yoga, the Vice President said that Yoga reflects Indian culture of harmony with nature, love for all living beings and spirituality. “We should be proud of this glorious gift from our forefathers and spread & promote Yoga across the world for the larger welfare of humanity,” he added.
The Vice President also said that Yoga has no barrier of age, caste, religion and regions. “It is universal,” he emphasized and asked people to practice, propagate and feel proud of Yoga.
Union Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Olympian PV Sindhu, and others participated in the mega event.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్రపంచానికి భారతదేశం అందించిన ప్రాచీనమైన, అమూల్యమైన బహుమతి యోగశాస్త్రం - ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• యోగకు వయసు, కులం, మతం, ప్రాంతం అంతరాలు లేవు; యోగ సార్వజనీనమైనది*
• శారీరక, మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం కోసమే కాకుండా దేశాభివృద్ధి కోసం కృషి చేయాలని పిలుపు*
• హైదరాబాద్ లో జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి*
• ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ యోగను తమ దైనందిన జీవితంలో భాగం చేసుకుని ప్రయోజనాలను పొందాలని సూచన*
21 JUN 2022 10:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
యోగ ప్రాచీనమైన శాస్త్రం మాత్రమే గాక, సార్వజనీనమైనదని, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచానికి అందించిన గొప్ప బహుమతి అని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ రోజు సికింద్రాబాద్ పరేడ్ గ్రౌండ్స్ లో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించిన అంతర్జాతీయ యోగ దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన ముఖ్యఅతిథిగా పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించారు. యోగను ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమ దైనందిన జీవితంలో భాగం చేసుకుని ప్రయోజనాలు పొందాలని సూచించిన ఆయన, జీవితంలో వివిధ శారీరక, మానసిక సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి యోగ ఎలా ఉపయోగపడుతుందన్న ఆంశం మీద పరిశోధనలు చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
మానవత్వం కోసం యోగ అనే ఈ ఏడాది ఇతివృత్తం గురించి ప్రస్తావించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, మనసు, శరీరం, ప్రకృతి మధ్య ఐక్యత సాధించడంలో యోగ ప్రయోజనకారిగా ఉంటుందని, అదే సమయంలో యోగ ద్వారా శారీరక మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పెంచుకోవడంతో పాటు, ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ సమాజంలో ఇతరులకు చేతనైనంత సహాయాన్ని, సహకారాన్ని అందించాలని సూచించారు. సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల మధ్య ఐక్యత, సామరస్యం కోసం ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కృషి చేయాలని సూచించారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా పెరుగుతున్న ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, యోగ ద్వారా ఎన్నో సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కొనే అవకాశం ఉంటుందని తెలిపారు.
భారతీయ సనాతన ధర్మంలోని పలు అంశాల నుంచి స్ఫూర్తి పొందాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెప్పిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, దేశాభివృద్ధి కోసం ఈ దిశగా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఆలోచించాలని సూచించారు. ‘యోగ కర్మసు కౌశలం’ అన్న భగవద్గీత సూక్తిని ఉదహరించిన ఆయన, అనారోగ్యం లేని శరీరం, తికమకలు లేని మనసు, సందేహాలు లేని బుద్ధి ఈ మూడింటిని సాధించ గలిగిన నాడే జీవనం చక్కని మార్గంలో ముందుకు సాగుతుందని తెలిపారు. యోగ అభ్యాసం శారీరక మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్నే గాక, వృత్తులలో కావలసిన నైపుణ్యాన్ని అందిస్తుందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, పవృత్తితో సంబంధం లేకుండా యోగ మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించే వారు ఉన్నత స్థాయికి చేరుకునే అవకాశం ఉంటుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
యోగ శాస్త్రాన్ని ప్రొత్సహించడంలో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాట మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేస్తున్న కృషిని అభినందించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ప్రకృతి పట్ల ప్రేమ, సకల జీవరాశుల పట్ల దయ, మానసిక దృఢత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించే ఆధ్యాత్మిక భారతీయ సంస్కృతిగా యోగను అభివర్ణించారు. మన పూర్వీకులు అందించిన ఈ బహుమతి మనందరికీ గర్వకారణమని, యోగను విశ్వవ్యాపితం చేయాలని సూచించారు.
యోగకు వయసు, కులం, మతం, ప్రాతీయ బేధాలు లేవన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఇది సార్వజనీనమైనదని, అన్ని కాలాలకు వర్తిస్తుందని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. యోగను చేయడం, ప్రచారం కల్పించడం గర్వకారణంగా భావించాలని సూచించారు. కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, ప్రముఖ క్రీడాకారిణి కుమారి పి.వి.సింధు, ప్రముఖ నటుడు శ్రీ అడివిశేష్ సహా పలువురు ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, అధికారులు, పెద్ద ఎత్తున యువత ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.