Ministry of Culture
Shri G.Kishan Reddy to inaugurate Jyotirgamaya-A festival showcasing the talent of unsung performers from 21st to 25th June .
20 JUN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s independence and on the occasion of World Music Day, Sangeet Natak Akademi is presenting Jyotirgamaya- a festival to showcase the talent of rare musical instruments from across the country, including street performers, train entertainers, performers attached to temples, etc. Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER , Shri G.Kishan Reddy will inaugurate the festival.
The festival is being envisaged with the noble aim of sensitising people about the need to safeguard the craft of making as well as the skill of playing rare musical instruments, and to give a voice to ‘unheard’ artistes who hardly ever see the limelight. This is a unique endeavour of Sangeet Natak Akademi to salvage the dying performing arts of India and the initiative will persist beyond the festivities of World Music Day.
Music flows in every street and corner of India. It is not uncommon to find wayfarers playing their flute and clappers under the open sky, come rain or shine, who are seldom thanked for the momentary escape they provide from the humdrum of everyday life. We also have a plethora of rare musical instruments that are slowly fading away from the public domain owing to their shrinking popularity and diminishing tutelage.
A hunt for ‘unheard’ talents was organised for the festival through a call to action. Entrants were requested to send a small clip of their performance along with their details. Prominent institutions of music, cultural centres, SNA awardees and eminent musicians were also requested to locate and identify such rare talent. After reviewing all the entries and considering the recommendations sent, a total of 75 performances were selected for the 5-day festival from 21-25 June 2022.
A 5-day workshop on the making of rare musical instruments is being conducted which will prove to be both educational as well as interactive. Artistes from all corners of the country will participate in this festival.
The Akademi has a gallery of musical instruments, masks and puppets in Rabindra Bhavan, New Delhi. A live exhibition displaying the making of musical instruments by craftsmen will be open for each day of the festival. Entry is free for all.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
जी. किशन रेड्डी ज्योतिर्गमय महोत्सवाचे उद्‌घाटन करणार , 21 ते 25 जून या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या या महोत्सवात घडणार दुर्लक्षित कलाकारांच्या प्रतिभेचे दर्शन
20 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जून 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक संगीत दिनानिमित्त, संगीत नाटक अकादमी ज्योतिर्गमय महोत्सव सादर करत आहे. यात देशभरातील रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि मंदिरात आपली कला सादर करणाऱ्या कलाकारांबरोबरच दुर्मिळ वाद्य वाजवणाऱ्यांच्या कलेचे दर्शनही घडेल. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी या महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
दुर्मिळ वाद्ये वाजवण्याची कला आणि कौशल्य जपण्यासाठी तसेच प्रसिद्धीपासून दूर राहिलेल्या कलाकारांना पुढे आणण्याच्या उदात्त हेतूने या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. संगीत नाटक अकादमीचा हा भारतातील लोप पावत चाललेल्या कलेला वाचवण्याचा अनोखा प्रयत्न आहे आणि हा उपक्रम जागतिक संगीत दिनानंतरही पुढे सुरु राहील.
आतापर्यन्त न ऐकलेल्या कलेचा शोध घेण्यासाठी विविध मार्गाने आवाहन करण्यात आले. यात सहभागी होऊ इच्छिणार्यांना त्यांच्या कलेची एक छोटी क्लिप त्यांच्या तपशीलासह पाठवण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली. संगीत क्षेत्रातील प्रख्यात संस्था, सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे, संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेते आणि प्रख्यात संगीतकारांनाही अशा दुर्मिळ प्रतिभावंतांचा शोध घेण्याची आणि त्यांना हुडकून काढण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली होती. सर्व प्रवेशिकांची पडताळणी केल्यानंतर आणि प्राप्त शिफारशी विचारात घेतल्यानंतर, 21-25 जून 2022 दरम्यान आयोजित 5 दिवसीय महोत्सवासाठी एकूण 75 कार्यक्रमांची निवड करण्यात आली.
दुर्मिळ वाद्ये तयार करण्याची 5 दिवसीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे , जी शैक्षणिक आणि संवादात्मक दोन्हीही असेल. या महोत्सवात देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून कलाकार सहभागी होणार आहेत.
अकादमीकडे रवींद्र भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे वाद्य, मुखवटे आणि कठपुतळ्यांचे दालन आहे. कारागिरांनी बनवलेल्या वाद्यनिर्मितीचे प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन महोत्सवादरम्यान दररोज खुले असेल. सर्वांसाठी प्रवेश विनामूल्य आहे.