Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to participate in IDY 2022 programme at Modhera Sun Temple in Gujarat tomorrow
Yoga Day celebrations
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
20 JUN 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga 2022 is being celebrated in the year marking “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Ministry of Ayush observing the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India. The Prime Minister would lead the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying would lead the IDY 2022 programme tomorrow at iconic place Modhera Sun Temple, Mehsana, Gujarat.Over4500dairy farmers, students and other dignitaries would join the Yoga Day celebrations at Modhera Sun Temple. The theme forIDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity”. Celebrations will be held across the world in a grand manner completely embedding it with the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations. The core purpose of IDY is to create mass awareness regarding the Health Benefits of Yoga for the people. Over the years, IDY has become a mass movement for health.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India in collaboration with National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and Mehsana District Co-operative Milk Producers Union Ltd. is celebrating the IDY-2022 at iconic place Modhera Sun Temple, Mehsana, Gujarat.
The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.
UHO7.jpg)

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला कल गुजरात के मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर में आयोजित आईडीवाई-2022 कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे
योग दिवस समारोह का आयोजन
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
20 JUN 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
"आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" वर्ष में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2022 मनाया जा रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय पूरे भारत में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री कर्नाटक के मैसूर से इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
वहीं, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला कल यानी 21 जून को गुजरात के मेहसाणा स्थित प्रतिष्ठित मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर से आईडीवाई- 2022 कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में 4,500 से अधिक डेयरी किसान, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। आईडीवाई- 2022 की विषयवस्तु "मानवता के लिए योग" है। पूरे विश्व में मनाए जा रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोहों के साथ इसे पूरी तरह जोड़कर भव्य तरीके से समारोह आयोजित किए जाएंगे। आईडीवाई का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों के लिए योग के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जन जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है। पिछले कई वर्षों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), गुजरात सहकारी दुग्ध विपणन संघ (जीसीएमएमएफ) और मेहसाणा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ लिमिटेड की सहभागिता में भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन व डेयरी विभाग गुजरात के मेहसाणा स्थित प्रतिष्ठित स्थल मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर में आईडीवाई- 2022 मना रहा है।
आईडीवाई-2022 के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय यानी आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुरूप योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।