Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation to celebrate International Yoga Day 2022 at Gwalior Fort;
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to lead the celebration at historic site
20 JUN 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation will celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2022, by organizing a massive Yoga demonstration of more than 2,000 people at Gwalior Fort. The event will be inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, bring people together through compassion, kindness, foster a sense of unity and build resilience among people world over.
Common Yoga Protocol, Lecture on Yoga by Experts, Yoga Demonstration will be some of the activities to be undertaken at the event.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, ग्वालियर के किले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 मनायेगा
इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल पर श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया समारोह की अगुवाई करेंगे
20 JUN 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ग्वालियर के किले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 मनायेगा। यह आयोजन ग्वालियर किले में होगा, जिसमें दो हजार से अधिक लोग योग का महाप्रदर्शन करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभा ने वर्ष 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाये जाने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। विश्वभर में योग को स्वीकृति और मान्यता हमारे देश के लिये गौरव का विषय है, क्योंकि योग हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक तथा आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है।
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस “आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव” के साथ पड़ रहा है। इस क्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय ने देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की योजना बनाई है। इस कदम से विश्वस्तर पर भारत को ब्रांड के रूप में पेश करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु “मानवता के लिये योग” है, क्योंकि कोविड-19 महामारी की पराकाष्ठा के दौरान योग ने बीमारी की पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवजाति की सेवा की थी। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के बाद उभरने वाले भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को संभालने, करुणा, दया और एकता की भावना के बल पर लोगों को एक-दूसरे के करीब लाने तथा पूरी दुनिया में लोगों में आपदा को सहन करने में मदद की थी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल, विशेषज्ञों द्वारा योग पर व्याख्यान, योगाभ्यास प्रदर्शन और अन्य गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जायेगा।