Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation to celebrate International Yoga Day 2022 at Gwalior Fort;
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to lead the celebration at historic site
20 JUN 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation will celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2022, by organizing a massive Yoga demonstration of more than 2,000 people at Gwalior Fort. The event will be inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, bring people together through compassion, kindness, foster a sense of unity and build resilience among people world over.
Common Yoga Protocol, Lecture on Yoga by Experts, Yoga Demonstration will be some of the activities to be undertaken at the event.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్వాలియర్ కోట‌లో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం -2022ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న‌ పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ;
- చారిత్రాత్మక ప్రదేశంలో వేడుకలకు నాయకత్వం వహించ‌నున్న శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా
20 JUN 2022 9:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2022 జూన్ 21న అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుప‌నుంది,ఇందులో భాగంగా శాఖ‌ గ్వాలియర్ కోటలో 2,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ మందితో భారీ యోగా ప్రదర్శనను నిర్వహించనుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా ప్రారంభించి, నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చొరవతో, ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీ 2014లో జూన్ 21వ తేదీని అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవంగా (IDY) ప్రకటించాలని చారిత్రాత్మక నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. యోగా మన దేశ సాంస్కృతిక మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక వారసత్వంలో అంతర్భాగమైనందున, యోగాకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ఆమోదం ల‌భించింది. మన దేశానికి గర్వకారణంగా నిలిచింది. ఈ సంవత్సరం అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం "ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్" సంవత్సరంలో వస్తుంది. దీని కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భారతదేశం అంతటా 75 దిగ్గజ ప్రదేశాలలో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణ‌యించింది, ఇది భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో బ్రాండింగ్ చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుంద‌నే ఉద్దేశంతో దీనిని చేప‌ట్టారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం ఐడీవై 2022 వేడుక‌లు “యోగా ఫర్ హ్యుమానిటీ” అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో సాగ‌నున్నాయి. ఇది COVID-19 మహమ్మారి యొక్క గరిష్ట సమయంలో, బాధలను తగ్గించడంలో మరియు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న కోవిడ్ అనంతర భౌగోళిక-రాజకీయ దృష్టాంతంలో కూడా యోగా మానవాళికి ఎలా ఉపయోగపడిందో వర్ణిస్తుంది. కలిసి కరుణ, దయ, ఐక్యతా భావాన్ని పెంపొందించడం మరియు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలలో స్థితిస్థాపకతను పెంపొందించేలా చేస్తుంది. కామన్ యోగా ప్రోటోకాల్, నిపుణులచే యోగాపై ఉపన్యాసం, యోగా ప్రదర్శన వంటి కొన్ని కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ వేడుక‌ల‌లో భాగంగా చేపట్టబడతాయి.