Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Youth of this country have to play a great role to make a roadmap for next 25 years making India a ‘Vishwa Guru’ on its 100 years of independence, says Dr.Jitendra Singh
Eight years of Modi Government has set a new dawn and direction to ‘Yuva Shakti’ and ‘Nari Shakti’ in the country giving prominence to their aspirations, objectives and goals: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Dr.Jitendra Singh emphasizes upon youth for availing unexplored StartUp avenues in J&K, addresses a youth convention and a women convention at Patnitop
‘Suraksha, Suvidha, Samman’ is the mantra of this government for women: Dr.Jitendra Singh
19 JUN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that J&K has a huge potential for StartUps in every sector and emphasized upon youth, men and women for availing unexplored StartUp avenues in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Minister was addressing a youth and a women convention at Patnitop, Jammu on the theme '8 years of Modi Government for youth’.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, because of the impetus given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi which began with his call for “StartUp India StandUp India” from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, the number of StartUps in India has grown to 70,000 from about 300 to 400 which is something to be cherished by youth of J&K who want to have a career in different StartUps. This shows that the Start-Up ecosystem is going to determine India’s future economy including that of J&K and will act as a key pillar for the world economy as well, he added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh maintained that the historic decisions taken by this government from the last 8 years are youth friendly, be that the do away with the attestation of documents by the gazetted officers, abolition of interviews for non-gazetted posts, unlocking of the space sector to the aspiring youth of this country, single window, single portal and single exam system, computerized CPGRAMS for lodging grievances, RTI Application for filing instant RTIs etc.
The Minister said that the ‘Suraksha, Suvidha and Samman’ has been the mantra of this government for women who are now the part and parcel in the development of this country. The women have excelled up in every sector be that the science & technology, civil services, medicine, space technology etc. in this country in recent years, Dr. Singh added.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the best decision taken by this government during these 8 years for the welfare of this country has been the abrogation of 1600 erstwhile laws that were obsolete, hindering the development of this country and progress of youth.
Dr.Jitendra Singh informed that under the single exam system, Common Eligibility Test will be conducted this year that will provide a level playing field to the youth of this country as it will be taken in all the 22 official languages with every district having an examination center not done earlier. The Common Eligibility Test is a boon for the women of this country who can now appear without any hindrance as the examination centers for them would be very closer and language will be no bar for them, Dr. Singh added.
Dr.Jitendra also informed that computerization of CPGRAMS has lead to an increase in lodging of grievances that has increased manifold from not more than 2 lakhs per year to 25 lakhs which is an encouraging trend that people believe in this government for redressal of their grievances in time.
Enumerating the development initiatives taken by this government in J&K for youth, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the setting up of a space department in CUJ, industrial biotech park in Kathua, seed processing plants at Kathua, Bamboo clusters in Jammu, Lavender Festival, Dairy Farming etc. will provide greater opportunities for youth of J&K in terms of employment through StartUps, research, self-help groups etc.
Dr. Singh also said that the StartUp culture in J&K is now evolving with women seen building their startups in every sector which is a positive thing in itself and will enthuse others towards StartUps.
Saying that ‘AGNIPATH’ scheme is a historic decision taken by the government, Dr. Singh said that this scheme will open doors of employment for all who aspire to work in armed forces and will make them skilled, trained enough to get re-employed in other sectors.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the eight years of Modi Government has set a new dawn and direction to ‘Yuva Shakti’ and ‘Nari Shakti’ in the country giving prominence to their aspirations, objectives and goals.
From the government schemes like Jan Dhan, SBM, Ujjwala etc., the women of this country are now feeling empowered in various ways having taken the best out of these schemes by becoming the beneficiaries.
Dr.Jitendra said that India has a great youth resource pool consisting of seventy percent population compared to other nations. Youth can play a pivotal role in “Seva, Sushasan&GareebKalyan” as they have always been at front, thus finding a prominent place in the welfare of this country, Dr.Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Singh stressed that youth of this country have to play a great role to make a roadmap for next 25 years making India a ‘Vishwa Guru’ when it will be celebrating its 100 years of independence.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کو اس کی آزادی کے 100 سال پر 'وشو گرو' بنانے کی خاطر اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کو آئندہ 25 برسوں کا روڈ میپ بنانے کے رُخ پر ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مودی حکومت کے آٹھ برسوں نے ملک میں 'یووا شکتی' اور 'ناری شکتی' کی امنگوں، مقاصد اور اہداف کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے ایک نئی صبح اور سمت کا آغاز کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر میں غیر دریافت شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور پٹنی ٹاپ میںیوتھ کنونشن اور خواتین کے کنونشن سے خطاب کیا
خواتین کے لئے ’سُرکشا، سہولت، سمان‘ اس حکومت کا منتر ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 JUN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے علاوہ ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ انچارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ہر شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے اور جموں و کشمیر میں نوجوانوں، مردوں اور عورتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے غیر دریافت شدہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیر موصوف مودی سرکار کے 8 سال کے موضوع پر جموں کے پٹنی ٹاپ میں نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے کنونشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دی گئی تحریک کی وجہ سے جس کا آغاز 2015 میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ’’اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا‘‘ کے مطالبے سے ہوا تھا ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریباً 300 تا 400 سے بڑھ کر 70,000 ہوگئی ہے جو جموں و کشمیر کے اُن نوجوانوں کے لئے پسند کی جانے والی چیز ہے جو مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس میں اپنا کیریئر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت بشمول جموں و کشمیر کی معیشت کا تعین کرنے والا ہے اور عالمی معیشت کے لئے بھی ایک کلیدی ستون کے طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں سے اس حکومت کے تاریخی فیصلے نوجوانوں کے لئے دوستانہ چلے آ رہے ہیں۔ خواہ وہ گزیٹڈ افسران کے ذریعہ دستاویزات کی تصدیق کو ختم کرناہو، نان گزیٹڈ آسامیوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کا خاتمہ ہو، ملک کے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کے لئے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنا ہو، سنگل ونڈوہو، واحد پورٹل اور واحد امتحان کا نظام ہو، شکایات درج کرنے کے لئے کمپیوٹرائزڈ سی پی گرامس ہو یافوری آر ٹی آئیز وغیرہ داخل کرنے کے لے آر ٹی آئی درخواست وغیرہ ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خواتین کے لئے ’سُرکشا، سہولت اور سمان‘ اس حکومت کا منتر رہا ہے جو اب اس ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ دار ہیں۔ خواتین نے ہر شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں اس ملک میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، سول سروسیز، طب، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سمیت ہر شعبے میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس حکومت نے ان 8 برسوں کے دوران اس ملک کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے جو بہترین فیصلہ کیا ہے وہ 1600 سابقہ ​​قوانین کی منسوخی ہے جو فرسودہ ہو گئے تھے اور ملک اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی میں رکاوٹ تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ واحد امتحانی نظام کے تحت اس سال مشترکہ اہلیتی ٹیسٹ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جو اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک یکساں میدان فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تمام 22 سرکاری زبانوں میں لیا جائے گا۔ ہر ضلع میں ایک امتحانی مرکزہوگا۔ ایسا پہلے نہیں تھا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ مشترکہ اہلیت کا امتحان اس ملک کی خواتین کے لئے ایک اعزاز ہے جو اب بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شریک ہو سکتی ہیں کیونکہ ان کے لئے امتحانی مراکز بہت قریب ہوں گے اور ان کے لئے زبان کی کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے شکایات درج کرنے میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جو اندراج ہر سال 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ نہیں ہوا کرتے تھے اب 25 لاکھ تک بڑھ گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا رجحان ہے کہ لوگ اپنی شکایات کے بر وقت ازالے کے لئے اس حکومت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
اس حکومت کی طرف سے جموں و کشمیر میں نوجوانوں کے لئے کئے جانے والے ترقیاتی اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی یو جے میں ایک خلائی محکمہ کا قیام، کٹھوعہ میں صنعتی بائیوٹیک پارک، کٹھوعہ میں بیج پروسیسنگ پلانٹس، جموں میں بانس کلسٹر، لیوینڈر فیسٹیول، ڈیری کاشتکاری وغیرہ سے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر اب ترقی کر رہا ہے جس میں خواتین کو ہر شعبے میں اپنے انئی صنعتیں لگاتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا ہے جو اپنے آپ میں ایک مثبت چیز ہے۔ یہ دوسروں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف راغب کرے گی۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ 'اگنی پتھ' اسکیم حکومت کی طرف سے کیا جانے والا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم مسلح افواج میں کام کرنے کی خواہش رکھنے والے تمام لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے دروازے کھولے گی اور انہیں ہنر مند، تربیت یافتہ بنائے گی تاکہ وہ دیگر شعبوں میں دوبارہ ملازمت حاصل کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے آٹھ برسوں نے ملک میں 'یووا شکتی' اور 'ناری شکتی' کی ایک نئی صبح اور سمت کا آغاز کیا ہے اور ان کی خواہشات، مقاصد اور اہداف کو نمایاں کیا ہے۔
جن دھن، ایس بی ایم، اجوالا وغیرہ جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں سے ملک کی خواتین اب فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ان اسکیموں کی برکت سے خود کو مختلف طریقوں سے بااختیار محسوس کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس نوجوانوں کے وسائل کا ایک بڑا ذخیرہ ہے جو دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے آبادی کی ستر فیصد ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان "سیوا، سوشاسن اور غریب کلیان" میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ہمیشہ محاذی کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح وہ اس ملک کی فلاح و بہبود میں ایک نمایاں مقام حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو اس کی آزادی کے 100 سال پر 'وشو گرو' بنانے کی خاطر اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کو آئندہ 25 برسوں کا روڈ میپ بنانے کے رُخ پر ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔