Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Shri Narendra Modi launches historic torch relay for 44th Chess Olympiad
This honour is not only the honour of India, but also the honour of this glorious heritage of chess: Shri Narendra Modi
I hope India will create a new record of medals this year: Prime Minister
Give your hundred percent with zero percent tension or pressure: PM
Indian sports have made rapid strides under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: Shri Anurag Thakur
India to host Chess Olympiad for the first time; FIDE President thanks PM for his leadership
19 JUN 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad today at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi. FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich handed over the torch to the Prime Minister, who in turn handed it over to Grandmaster Vishwanathan Anand. This torch will be taken to 75 cities in a span of 40 days before the final culmination at Mahabalipuram near Chennai. At every location, chess grandmasters of the state will receive the torch. Prime Minister also made the Khelo Chess Ceremonial move followed by Ms Koneru Humpy making a move. Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Chess players and enthusiasts, Ambassadors, Chess Officials were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister said “Today the first torch relay for Chess Olympiad games is starting from India. For the first time, this year, India is also going to host Chess Olympiad games. We are proud that a sport, starting from its birthplace and leaving its mark all over the world, has become a passion for many countries.” He continued “Centuries ago, the torch of this sport went to the whole world in the form of Chaturanga from India. Today the first Olympiad torch of chess is also coming out of India. Today, when India is celebrating its 75th year of independence, Amrit Mahotsav, this Chess Olympiad torch will also go to 75 cities of the country.” He said “FIDE has decided that the torch relay for each Chess Olympiad game will start from India itself. This honour is not only the honour of India, but also the honour of this glorious heritage of chess. I congratulate FIDE and all its members for this”
The Prime Minister dwelled on the India heritage in Chess. He said “Our ancestors invented games like Chaturanga or Chess for analytical and problem solving brains. Chess, via India, reached many countries of the world and became very popular. Today, chess is being used in schools as an education tool for young people, for children.” He noted that in recent years, India is consistently improving its performance in Chess. This year, India’s contingent in the Chess Olympiad is the biggest so far. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that India will create a new record of medals this year.
Click the link for full press release of Prime Minister
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1835336
In his welcome address, Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur invoked the rich history of chess in India. “It is a matter of pride that the Chess Olympiad will come to India for the first time and that the inaugural Chess Olympiad Torch Relay will herald the mega event with 188 nations and more than 2000 players,” he said.
“Indian sports have made rapid strides under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s leadership. Not only has he ensured a massive increase in budget for sports and envisioned Khelo India and Fit India movement but also ensured the elite sportspersons are well-supported and focus only on giving off good performances,” he said.
FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich thanked the Government of India for taking the initiative in the start of the new tradition of torch relay which will popularise and galvanise the game all over the world. “FIDE is grateful to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his presence and honouring us” he said and recalled the Prime Minister’s speech on the occasion of most players playing chess in one place in 2010 on the significance of the game of Chess in building new capabilities and role of combination of education and sports in leading to success. The FIDE President hoped that Chess would become part of all schools across India and all over the world. He said “India today is the fastest growing Chess country today and you have all grounds to be proud of that. We are grateful for your leadership for all the fantastic work that you are doing in the interest of Chess.”
The 40-day torch relay will see some of the best stars from the Indian chess community carrying the torch. The torch rally will culminate in Mahabalipuram, before heading over to the FIDE Headquarters, Switzerland.
Besides the torch rally, cultural events are planned including an interactive bus tour travelling from a city to another, a cultural parade varying from region to region featuring young chess players’ community.
India, who made its debut at the event in 1956 Moscow (27th position), has a gold medal (joint winners with Russia in 2020) and two bronze medals (2021, 2014) from the Chess Olympiad. While the 2020 and 2021 editions were held virtually owing to the Covid 19 pandemic, the 2022 edition will be the first over-the-board Chess Olympiad being held since 2018 in Georgia.
India is hosting the prestigious Chess Olympiad for the first time and in the process, Asia gets to host the event after a gap of 30 years. Philippines last hosted it from Asia in 1992. Being the host, India is set to field 20 players – their biggest ever contingent – at the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. India is entitled to field 2 teams each in the Open and Women’s category. Over 2000 participants will be representing at the event from 188 countries.
The 44th Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from 28thJuly to 10thAugust , 2022.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शतरंज ओलंपियाड के 44वें सत्र से पहले ऐतिहासिक मशाल रिले का शुभारंभ किया
यह सम्मान न केवल भारत का, बल्कि शतरंज की इस गौरवशाली विरासत का भी आदर है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
मुझे उम्मीद है कि भारत इस साल पदकों का नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
खिलाड़ी बिना किसी तनाव या दबाव के अपनी क्षमता का शत-प्रतिशत दें: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने खेलों में तेजी से प्रगति की है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत पहली बार शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी करेगा; एफआईडीई के अध्यक्ष ने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
19 JUN 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में शतरंज ओलंपियाड के 44वें सत्र से पहले ऐतिहासिक मशाल रिले का शुभारंभ किया। एफआईडीई के अध्यक्ष अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच ने प्रधानमंत्री को मशाल सौंपी और श्री मोदी ने इसे ग्रैंडमास्टर विश्वनाथन आनंद को थमाया। इस मशाल को चेन्नई के पास महाबलीपुरम में अंतिम स्थल तक पहुंचने से पहले 40 दिनों की अवधि में 75 शहरों में पहुंचाया जाएगा। हर स्वागत स्थल पर प्रदेश के शतरंज ग्रैंड मास्टर इस मशाल की अगवानी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खेलो शतरंज में औपचारिक चाल भी चली, जिसके बाद सुश्री कोनेरू हम्पी ने एक चाल चली। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक, शतरंज खिलाड़ी तथा खेल प्रेमी, राजदूत शतरंज अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
.
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि शतरंज ओलंपियाड खेलों के लिए आज पहली मशाल रिले भारत से शुरू हो रही है। इस साल पहली बार भारत शतरंज ओलंपियाड खेलों की मेजबानी भी करने जा रहा है। हमें इस बात पर गर्व है कि एक खेल, जो अपने जन्मस्थान से शुरू होकर पूरी दुनिया में अपनी छाप छोड़ रहा है, वह कई देशों के लिए जुनून बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सदियों पहले इस खेल की मशाल भारत से चतुरंग के रूप में पूरी दुनिया में गई थी। आज शतरंज की पहली ओलंपियाड मशाल भी भारत से ही निकल रही है। आज जब भारत अपनी आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तो यह शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल देश के 75 शहरों में भी जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, एफआईडीई ने तय किया है कि शतरंज ओलंपियाड के प्रत्येक सत्र के लिए मशाल रिले भारत से ही शुरू होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मान केवल भारत का आदर है, बल्कि शतरंज की इस गौरवशाली विरासत का भी सम्मान है। मैं इसके लिए एफआईडीई और उसके सभी सदस्यों को बधाई देता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शतरंज में भारत की शानदार विरासत पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने विश्लेषण करने और समस्या के समाधान ढूंढने में दिमाग के इस्तेमाल लिए चतुरंग या शतरंज जैसे खेलों का आविष्कार किया था। शतरंज का खेल भारत के रास्ते दुनिया के कई देशों में पहुंचा और बहुत लोकप्रिय हुआ। आज, स्कूलों में शतरंज का उपयोग युवाओं और बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा के एक उपकरण के रूप में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत तेजी से शतरंज के खेल में अपने प्रदर्शन में लगातार सुधार करता दिख रहा है। इस साल शतरंज ओलंपियाड में हिस्सा ले रहा भारत का दल अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत इस साल पदकों का नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की पूरी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें
अपने स्वागत भाषण में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने भारत में शतरंज के खेल के समृद्ध इतिहास का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि शतरंज ओलंपियाड पहली बार भारत आएगा और उद्घाटन शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले से 188 देशों तथा 2000 से अधिक खिलाड़ियों के साथ मेगा इवेंट की शुरुआत होगी।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने खेलों में तेजी से प्रगति की है। उन्होंने केवल खेलों के लिए बजट में भारी वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की और खेलो इंडिया तथा फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट जैसे अभियानों की कल्पना की, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि सर्वोत्कृष्ट खिलाडियों को हर तरह की सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाये और वे केवल अपने अच्छे प्रदर्शन पर ही ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
एफआईडीई के अध्यक्ष अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच ने मशाल रिले की नई परंपरा की शुरुआत में पहल करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया, जो दुनिया भर में इस खेल को लोकप्रिय और प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एफआईडीई प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति और हमें सम्मान देने के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट करता है। अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच ने नई क्षमताओं के निर्माण में शतरंज के खेल के महत्व और सफलता की ओर ले जाने में शिक्षा तथा खेल के संयोजन की भूमिका पर 2010 में अधिकांश खिलाड़ियों द्वारा एक ही स्थान पर शतरंज खेलने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण को याद किया। एफआईडीई के अध्यक्ष ने आशा व्यक्त की कि शतरंज का खेल पूरे भारत और दुनिया भर के सभी स्कूलों का हिस्सा बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज शतरंज के खेल में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला देश है और आपके पास इस पर गर्व करने के सभी कारण हैं। अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि शतरंज के हित में प्रधानमंत्री जो शानदार काम कर रहे हैं, उसके लिए हम आपके नेतृत्व के आभारी हैं।
40 दिन की मशाल रिले में भारतीय शतरंज समुदाय के कुछ बेहतरीन सितारे मशाल पकडे नजर आएंगे। मशाल रैली का समापन स्विट्जरलैंड में एफआईडीई मुख्यालय तक जाने से पहले महाबलीपुरम में होगा।
मशाल रैली के अलावा, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसमें एक शहर से दूसरे शहर की यात्रा करने वाली एक इंटरैक्टिव बस यात्रा और एक सांस्कृतिक परेड शामिल है, जो एक क्षेत्र से दूसरे क्षेत्र में युवा शतरंज खिलाड़ियों के स्वागत के लिए तैयार है।
भारत ने वर्ष 1956 में मॉस्को (27वें स्थान) में इस आयोजन में पहली बार हिस्सा लिया था। भारत के पास शतरंज ओलंपियाड से स्वर्ण पदक (2020 में रूस के साथ संयुक्त विजेता) और दो कांस्य पदक (2021, 2014) हैं। जबकि 2020 और 2021 के संस्करण कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए थे, वर्ष 2022 का ओलंपियाड जॉर्जिया में साल 2018 के बाद से आयोजित होने वाला पहला ओवर-द-बोर्ड शतरंज ओलंपियाड होगा।
भारत पहली बार प्रतिष्ठित शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी कर रहा है और इस प्रक्रिया में, एशिया को 30 साल के अंतराल के बाद इस आयोजन की मेजबानी करने का मौका मिलता है। फिलीपींस ने आखिरी बार 1992 में एशिया से इसकी मेजबानी की थी। 44वें एफआईडीई शतरंज ओलंपियाड का मेजबान होने के नाते भारत से 20 खिलाड़ियों का सबसे बड़ा दल को मैदान में उतारने के लिए तैयार है। भारत ओपन और महिला वर्ग से प्रत्येक में 2 टीमों को मैदान में उतारने का अधिकारी है। इस कार्यक्रम में 188 देशों के 2000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी हिस्सा लेंगे।
44वां शतरंज ओलंपियाड 28 जुलाई से 10 अगस्त 2022 तक चेन्नई में आयोजित किया जाएगा।