Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said New India of 21st Century is focused on building the best infrastructure facilities in the world. In a series of tweets he said keeping it in mind, the project for Six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
Shri Gadkari said the Bangalore to Nidagatta section is the part of NH-275 which starts from the junction Near Panchamukhi Temple junction in Bangalore south zone and ends before Nidagatta. This road is a crucial stretch to tourism & economy as it passes through towns of Bidadi, Channapatana, Ramanagara, having the largest market for silk cocoons in Asia and provides access to Country’s only vulture sanctuary and will be connecting Srirangapatna, Mysore, Ooty, Kerala & Coorg,he added.
The Minister said once the project is completed, the present travel time of 3 hours shall be reduced to 90 mins that will bring down fuel consumption & carbon footprint. He said special care has been taken on the project with road safety enhancements like eliminating the at-grade Junctions and providing Vehicular Underpasses/ Overpasses to nullify the accidents/conflicts.
Shri Gadkari informed the 6 bypasses in the stretch are expected to reduce the traffic congestion and ensure health, environment & road safety of towns like Bidadi, Ramnagara, Channarayapatna, Maddur, Mandya and Srirangapatna for an aggregate length of 51.5km.
He said delivering on the promise of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', Team MoRTH under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to complete many such dynamic projects in all the corners of the country and bring prosperity to the people.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)- 275 के बेंगलुरु निदाघट्टा खंड को छह लेन का बनाने का काम कई वादों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि 21वीं सदी का नया भारत दुनिया में सबसे अच्छी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है। ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में उन्होंने कहा कि इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)- 275 के बेंगलुरु- निदाघट्टा खंड को छह लेन का बनाने की परियोजना बहुत सारे वादों और संभावनाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बैंगलोर से निदाघट्टा खंड एनएच-275 का वह हिस्सा है जो बैंगलोर दक्षिण क्षेत्र में पंचमुखी मंदिर जंक्शन के पास जंक्शन से शुरू होता है और निदाघट्टा से पहले समाप्त होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह सड़क पर्यटन और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खंड है क्योंकि यह बिदादी, चन्नापटाना, रामनगर के शहरों से होकर गुजरती है जहां एशिया में रेशम कोकून का सबसे बड़ा बाजार है और देश के एकमात्र गिद्ध अभयारण्य तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है और यह श्रीरंगपटना, मैसूर, ऊटी, केरल और कुर्ग को जोड़ेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक बार इस परियोजना के पूरी हो जाने के बाद 3 घंटे का वर्तमान यात्रा समय घटकर 90 मिनट का रह जाएगा जिससे ईंधन की खपत और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क सुरक्षा संवर्द्धन के साथ ही ग्रेड जंक्शनों को खत्म करने और दुर्घटनाओं/भिडंत को खत्म करने के लिए वाहनों के लिए अंडरपास/ओवरपास प्रदान करके परियोजना पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि इस खंड में कुल 51.5 किमी की लंबाई वाले 6 बाईपासों के निर्माण से यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने और बिदादी, रामनगर, चन्नारायपटना, मद्दुर, मांड्या और श्रीरंगपटना जैसे शहरों के स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण और सड़क सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने की उम्मीद है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के वादे को पूरा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में टीम एमओआरटीएच देश के कोने-कोने में ऐसी कई गतिशील परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने और देश में नागरिकों के लिए समृद्धि लाने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रही है।