Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said New India of 21st Century is focused on building the best infrastructure facilities in the world. In a series of tweets he said keeping it in mind, the project for Six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
Shri Gadkari said the Bangalore to Nidagatta section is the part of NH-275 which starts from the junction Near Panchamukhi Temple junction in Bangalore south zone and ends before Nidagatta. This road is a crucial stretch to tourism & economy as it passes through towns of Bidadi, Channapatana, Ramanagara, having the largest market for silk cocoons in Asia and provides access to Country’s only vulture sanctuary and will be connecting Srirangapatna, Mysore, Ooty, Kerala & Coorg,he added.
The Minister said once the project is completed, the present travel time of 3 hours shall be reduced to 90 mins that will bring down fuel consumption & carbon footprint. He said special care has been taken on the project with road safety enhancements like eliminating the at-grade Junctions and providing Vehicular Underpasses/ Overpasses to nullify the accidents/conflicts.
Shri Gadkari informed the 6 bypasses in the stretch are expected to reduce the traffic congestion and ensure health, environment & road safety of towns like Bidadi, Ramnagara, Channarayapatna, Maddur, Mandya and Srirangapatna for an aggregate length of 51.5km.
He said delivering on the promise of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', Team MoRTH under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to complete many such dynamic projects in all the corners of the country and bring prosperity to the people.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-275లోని బెంగుళూరు నిడఘట్ట సెక్షన్‌లోని ఆరు లేనింగ్‌లు అనేక వాగ్దానాలతో ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాయని శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు.
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
21వ శతాబ్దపు కొత్త భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యుత్తమ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను నిర్మించడంపై దృష్టి సారించిందని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-275లోని బెంగుళూరు నిడఘట్ట సెక్షన్‌ను ఆరు లేనింగ్‌ల కోసం ప్రాజెక్ట్ చాలా వాగ్దానాలతో ముందుకు సాగుతున్నదని ఆయన వరుస ట్వీట్‌లలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
బెంగళూరు నుండి నిడగట్ట సెక్షన్ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-275లో భాగమని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు. ఇది బెంగళూరు సౌత్ జోన్‌లోని పంచముఖి టెంపుల్ జంక్షన్ దగ్గర నుండి ప్రారంభమై నిడగట్ట ముందు ముగుస్తుంది. ఈ రహదారి బిడాడి, చన్నపటన, రామనగర పట్టణాల గుండా వెళుతుంది. ఇది ఆసియాలో అతిపెద్ద సిల్క్ కోకోన్‌ల మార్కెట్‌ను కలిగి ఉంది మరియు దేశంలోని ఏకైక రాబందుల అభయారణ్యంకి ప్రవేశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది మరియు శ్రీరంగపట్నం, మైసూర్, ఊటీ, కేరళ మరియు కూర్గ్ లను కలుపుతుందని వివరించారు.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ పూర్తయిన తర్వాత ప్రస్తుత ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని 3 గంటల 90 నిమిషాలకు తగ్గించడం వల్ల ఇంధన వినియోగం & కార్బన్ ఉద్ఘారాలు తగ్గుతాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రమాదాలు తొలగించేందుకు అట్-గ్రేడ్ జంక్షన్‌లను తొలగించడం, వాహన అండర్‌పాస్‌లు/ ఓవర్‌పాస్‌లను అందించడం వంటి రహదారి భద్రత మెరుగుదలలతో ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుపై ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తీసుకున్నట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు.
బిడడి, రాంనగర, చన్నరాయపట్నం, మద్దూరు, మాండ్య మరియు శ్రీరంగపట్నం వంటి పట్టణాల మొత్తం 51.5 కి.మీ పొడవునా ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీని తగ్గించడానికి మరియు ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యావరణం & రహదారి భద్రతకు భరోసా ఇవ్వడానికి ఈ 6 బైపాస్‌లు భావిస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలియజేసారు.
'సబ్‌కా సాథ్, సబ్‌కా వికాస్' వాగ్దానాన్ని అందజేస్తూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతతో కూడిన నాయకత్వంలోని ఎంఓఆర్‌టీహెచ్‌ టీమ్ దేశం నలుమూలలలో ఇటువంటి అనేక చైతన్యవంతమైన ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తి చేసి ప్రజలకు శ్రేయస్సును అందించేందుకు 24 గంటలూ కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.