Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said New India of 21st Century is focused on building the best infrastructure facilities in the world. In a series of tweets he said keeping it in mind, the project for Six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
Shri Gadkari said the Bangalore to Nidagatta section is the part of NH-275 which starts from the junction Near Panchamukhi Temple junction in Bangalore south zone and ends before Nidagatta. This road is a crucial stretch to tourism & economy as it passes through towns of Bidadi, Channapatana, Ramanagara, having the largest market for silk cocoons in Asia and provides access to Country’s only vulture sanctuary and will be connecting Srirangapatna, Mysore, Ooty, Kerala & Coorg,he added.
The Minister said once the project is completed, the present travel time of 3 hours shall be reduced to 90 mins that will bring down fuel consumption & carbon footprint. He said special care has been taken on the project with road safety enhancements like eliminating the at-grade Junctions and providing Vehicular Underpasses/ Overpasses to nullify the accidents/conflicts.
Shri Gadkari informed the 6 bypasses in the stretch are expected to reduce the traffic congestion and ensure health, environment & road safety of towns like Bidadi, Ramnagara, Channarayapatna, Maddur, Mandya and Srirangapatna for an aggregate length of 51.5km.
He said delivering on the promise of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', Team MoRTH under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to complete many such dynamic projects in all the corners of the country and bring prosperity to the people.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-275 இன் பெங்களூரு நிடகட்டா பகுதியை ஆறு வழிச்சாலையாக மாற்றும் பணிகள் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டு வருவதாக திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார்
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் புதிய இந்தியா, உலகின் சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. அதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 275- யின் பெங்களூரு நிடகட்டா பகுதியை ஆறு வழிச்சாலையாக அமைக்கும் திட்டம் பல வாக்குறுதிகளுடன் முன்னேறி வருவதாக மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
என்எச் 275-ன் பெங்களூர் நிடகட்டா பகுதி, பெங்களூர் தெற்கு மண்டலத்தில் பஞ்சமுகி கோயில் சந்திப்புக்கு அருகில் தொடங்கி நிடகட்டாவிற்கு முன் முடிவடைகிறது என்று திரு கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பிடாடி, சன்னபட்டானா, ராமநகரா ஆகிய நகரங்கள் வழியாகச் செல்லும் இந்தச் சாலை, ஆசியாவிலேயே பட்டுக்கூடுகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய சந்தையாகவும், நாட்டின் ஒரே கழுகு சரணாலயத்திற்கு அணுகலை வழங்குவதுடன், ஸ்ரீரங்கப்பட்டணா, மைசூர், ஊட்டி, கேரளா, கூர்க் ஆகிய பகுதிகளை இணைக்கும் வகையில் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான சாலையாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன், பயண நேரம் 3 மணியிலிருந்து 90 நிமிடங்களாக குறைக்கப்படும். இது எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு மற்றும் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு ஆகியவற்றையும் குறைக்கும் என்று கூறியுள்ள அமைச்சர், விபத்துகள்/மோதல்களை ஒழிக்க தரநிலை சந்திப்புகளை அகற்றுதல் மற்றும் வாகன சுரங்கப்பாதைகள்/ மேம்பாலங்கள் போன்ற சாலை பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாடுகளுடன் திட்டத்தில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆறு புறவழிச்சாலைகள் பிடாடி, ராம்நகரா, சன்னராயப்பட்டணா, மத்தூர், மாண்டியா மற்றும் ஸ்ரீரங்கப்பட்டணா போன்ற நகரங்களின் மொத்தம் 51.5 கிமீ நீளத்திற்கு போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கவும், சுகாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் உதவும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக திரு கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.