Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
19 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said New India of 21st Century is focused on building the best infrastructure facilities in the world. In a series of tweets he said keeping it in mind, the project for Six laning of Bengaluru Nidaghatta Section of NH-275 is progressing ahead with lots of promises.
Shri Gadkari said the Bangalore to Nidagatta section is the part of NH-275 which starts from the junction Near Panchamukhi Temple junction in Bangalore south zone and ends before Nidagatta. This road is a crucial stretch to tourism & economy as it passes through towns of Bidadi, Channapatana, Ramanagara, having the largest market for silk cocoons in Asia and provides access to Country’s only vulture sanctuary and will be connecting Srirangapatna, Mysore, Ooty, Kerala & Coorg,he added.
The Minister said once the project is completed, the present travel time of 3 hours shall be reduced to 90 mins that will bring down fuel consumption & carbon footprint. He said special care has been taken on the project with road safety enhancements like eliminating the at-grade Junctions and providing Vehicular Underpasses/ Overpasses to nullify the accidents/conflicts.
Shri Gadkari informed the 6 bypasses in the stretch are expected to reduce the traffic congestion and ensure health, environment & road safety of towns like Bidadi, Ramnagara, Channarayapatna, Maddur, Mandya and Srirangapatna for an aggregate length of 51.5km.
He said delivering on the promise of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', Team MoRTH under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to complete many such dynamic projects in all the corners of the country and bring prosperity to the people.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 275 च्या बेंगळुरू निदघट्टा विभागाच्या सहा पदरीकरणाचे काम अनेक आश्वांसनासह प्रगतीपथावर: केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
19 JUN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
जगातील सर्वोत्तम पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीवर 21व्या शतकातील नव भारताचा भर आहे, हे लक्षात घेऊनच राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 275 च्या बंगळुरू निदघट्टा विभागाच्या सहा पदरीकरणाचे काम अनेक आश्वासने आणि शक्यतांसह प्रगतीपथावर असल्याचे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी ट्विट संदेशांमध्ये सांगितले आहे.
बेंगळुरू ते निदगट्टा हा भाग बेंगळुरू दक्षिण विभागातील पंचमुखी मंदिर जंक्शनपासून सुरू होतो आणि निदगट्टाच्या आधी संपतो. हा रस्ता पर्यटन आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे कारण तो बिदाडी, चन्नापटणा, रामनगर या शहरांमधून जातो. या शहरांत आशियातील रेशीम कोशांची (cocoons) सर्वात मोठी बाजारपेठ आहे. देशातील एकमेव गिधाड अभयारण्यात प्रवेश येथूनच करावा लागतो. हा रस्ता पुढे श्रीरंगपट्टणम, म्हैसूर, उटी, केरळ आणि कूर्गलाही जोडला जाईल, तो जोडला, अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली.
हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, सध्याची 3 तासांची प्रवास वेळ 90 मिनिटांपर्यंत कमी होईल. त्यामुळे इंधनाचा वापर आणि कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अपघातांची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी या प्रकल्पात वाहन अंडरपास/ओव्हरपास उपलब्ध करणे यासारख्या रस्ते सुरक्षा सुधारणांसह विशेष काळजी घेण्यात आली आहे असेही ते म्हणाले. या मार्गावरचे 6 बाह्यवळण रस्ते वाहतुकीची कोंडी कमी करतील. त्यामुळे बिदाडी, रामनगरा, चन्नरायपटना, मद्दूर, मंड्या आणि श्रीरंगपट्टणम सारख्या शहरांचे (एकूण 51.5 किमी लांबीचा हा पट्टा) आरोग्य, पर्यावरण सुधारेल आणि रस्ते सुरक्षेची ग्वाही मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' या वचनाची पूर्तता करत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाची पथके देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात असे अनेक गतिमान प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि समृद्धी आणण्यासाठी अहोरात्र कार्यरत आहे, असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.