Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the national seminar of Bihar Agricultural University through video conference
Unprecedented work done in agriculture sector during 8 years of Modi government - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Priority is being given to the existing challenges while making agriculture sustainable: Shri Tomar
18 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the national seminar at Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour today. Addressing the seminar, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is working on promotion of agriculture through various schemes and programmes, which are impacting the agriculture sector, as well as increasing the income of farmers. During the last 8 years, unprecedented work has been done in the agriculture sector in the country. While making agriculture sustainable, the existing challenges are being addressed on priority.
Addressing the seminar on “Recent Developments in Nutrient Management Strategies for Sustainable Agriculture: Indian Context” through video conference, the Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has left no stone unturned in providing income support to the farmers. So far, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of 11.5 crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. This is the biggest programme in the world undertaken by the Modi government. Facilities worth over Rupees 1.5 lakh crore in the agriculture sector are being made available under the special package including the Rs. 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. As a result of the farmer friendly policies of the government and the hard work of farmers and scientists, India is a prosperous nation today in terms of agricultural produce and India has supplied food grains to other countries even in adverse times. Today, India is at the first or second place in the world in terms of production of most of the agricultural produce, while agricultural produce worth Rs.3.75 lakh crore were exported, which is a record.
Shri Tomar said that there is a need to work towards making maximum use of technology in agriculture, attracting farmers towards remunerative crops, reducing the cost of farming, providing the best price to farmers for their produce, reducing dependence on fertilizers, motivating them towards soil health with a view to save power and water in irrigation and increase productivity. The Government of India is working closely with the State Governments in this regard. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is also working at a fast pace, along with the agricultural universities and other institutes. Shri Tomar said that Bihar is a farming state, where about 70 percent of the population is engaged in agriculture. Bihar is also excellent from the point of view of agricultural productivity, while many crop varieties have been developed here, due to which the state is not only getting good returns, but is also contributing to the agricultural growth of the country. Describing the management of nutrients as the need of the hour, he said that such a seminar would definitely be beneficial in this regard.
Earlier, the Vice Chancellor Dr. Arun Kumar presented a progress report of the university. A souvenir published on the occasion was released by the guests. More than 250 scientists, researchers and teachers are participating in the two-day seminar. A report on the findings of the seminar will be provided by the university to the Central and State Government and on the basis of the report, the University will take appropriate steps to give further impetus to sustainable agriculture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بہار زرعی یونیورسٹی کے قومی سمینار کا افتتاح کیا
مودی حکومت کے 8 سال کے دوران زراعت کے شعبے میں بے مثال کام کیا گیا: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
زراعت کو پائیدار بناتے ہوئے موجودہ چیلنجوں کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے: جناب تومر
18 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج بہار زرعی یونیورسٹی، صبور میں قومی سمینار کا افتتاح کیا۔ سمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ زراعت کے فروغ پر کام کر رہی ہے، جن کا اثر زراعت کے شعبے پر پڑ رہا ہے، ساتھ ہی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں کے دوران ملک میں زرعی شعبے میں بے مثال کام کیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت کو پائیدار بناتے ہوئے موجودہ چیلنجوں کاترجیحی بنیادوں پر ازالہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ "پائیدار زراعت کے لئے غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں میں حالیہ ترقی: ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق" کے موضوع پر سمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہمان خصوصی جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کسانوں کو آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت اب تک 11.5 کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جمع ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ مودی حکومت کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے۔ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ا زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈسمیت 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی خصوصی پیکج سے زرعی شعبے میں سہولیات دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں اور کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کی محنت کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان آج زرعی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے ایک خوشحال ملک ہے اور ہندوستان نے دوسرے ممالک کو برے وقت میں بھی اناج فراہم کیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان اکثر و بیشتر زرعی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں پہلے یا دوسرے نمبر پر ہے، جب کہ 3.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی زرعی پیداوار برآمد کی گئی، جو کہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے، کسانوں کو منافع بخش فصلوں کی طرف راغب کرنے، کھیتی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی بہترین قیمت فراہم کرنے، کھادوں پر انحصار کم کرنے، مٹی کی صحت کی طرف ترغیب دینے کے لیے آبپاشی میں بجلی اور پانی کی بچت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حکومت ہند اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر) بھی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بہار ایک کاشتکاری والی ریاست ہے، جہاں تقریباً 70 فیصد آبادی زراعت سے وابستہ ہے۔ بہار زرعی پیداوار کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی بہترین ہے، جب کہ یہاں فصلوں کی کئی اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ریاست کو نہ صرف اچھا منافع مل رہا ہے، بلکہ یہ ملک کی زرعی ترقی میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو وقت کی ضرورت قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں اس طرح کے سیمینار کا انعقاد یقیناً سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
قبل ازیں وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ارون کمار نے یونیورسٹی کی ترقی کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر مہمانوں کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سووینئر کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ دو روزہ سیمینار میں 250 سے زائد سائنسدان، محققین اور اساتذہ نے شرکت کی ۔ یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے سیمینار کے نتائج پر ایک رپورٹ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کو فراہم کی جائے گی اور اس رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر یونیورسٹی پائیدار زراعت کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرے گی۔