Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the national seminar of Bihar Agricultural University through video conference
Unprecedented work done in agriculture sector during 8 years of Modi government - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Priority is being given to the existing challenges while making agriculture sustainable: Shri Tomar
18 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the national seminar at Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour today. Addressing the seminar, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is working on promotion of agriculture through various schemes and programmes, which are impacting the agriculture sector, as well as increasing the income of farmers. During the last 8 years, unprecedented work has been done in the agriculture sector in the country. While making agriculture sustainable, the existing challenges are being addressed on priority.
Addressing the seminar on “Recent Developments in Nutrient Management Strategies for Sustainable Agriculture: Indian Context” through video conference, the Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has left no stone unturned in providing income support to the farmers. So far, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of 11.5 crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. This is the biggest programme in the world undertaken by the Modi government. Facilities worth over Rupees 1.5 lakh crore in the agriculture sector are being made available under the special package including the Rs. 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. As a result of the farmer friendly policies of the government and the hard work of farmers and scientists, India is a prosperous nation today in terms of agricultural produce and India has supplied food grains to other countries even in adverse times. Today, India is at the first or second place in the world in terms of production of most of the agricultural produce, while agricultural produce worth Rs.3.75 lakh crore were exported, which is a record.
Shri Tomar said that there is a need to work towards making maximum use of technology in agriculture, attracting farmers towards remunerative crops, reducing the cost of farming, providing the best price to farmers for their produce, reducing dependence on fertilizers, motivating them towards soil health with a view to save power and water in irrigation and increase productivity. The Government of India is working closely with the State Governments in this regard. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is also working at a fast pace, along with the agricultural universities and other institutes. Shri Tomar said that Bihar is a farming state, where about 70 percent of the population is engaged in agriculture. Bihar is also excellent from the point of view of agricultural productivity, while many crop varieties have been developed here, due to which the state is not only getting good returns, but is also contributing to the agricultural growth of the country. Describing the management of nutrients as the need of the hour, he said that such a seminar would definitely be beneficial in this regard.
Earlier, the Vice Chancellor Dr. Arun Kumar presented a progress report of the university. A souvenir published on the occasion was released by the guests. More than 250 scientists, researchers and teachers are participating in the two-day seminar. A report on the findings of the seminar will be provided by the university to the Central and State Government and on the basis of the report, the University will take appropriate steps to give further impetus to sustainable agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बिहार कृषि वि.वि. में राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने किया वर्चुअल शुभारंभ
मोदी सरकार के 8 साल के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ- श्री तोमर
कृषि को टिकाऊ बनाते हुए विद्यमान चुनौतियों का प्राथमिकता से किया जा रहा समाधान: श्री तोमर
18 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, सबौर में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का वर्चुअल शुभारंभ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार कृषि को बढ़ावा देने पर विभिन्न योजनाओं-कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से काम कर रही है, जिनसे कृषि क्षेत्र के हालात में बदलाव आ रहा है, साथ ही किसानों की आय बढ़ रही है। बीते 8 साल के दौरान देश में कृषि क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। कृषि को टिकाऊ बनाते हुए विद्यमान चुनौतियों का प्राथमिकता से समाधान किया जा रहा है।
‘सतत कृषि के लिए पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन रणनीतियों में हालिया विकासः भारतीय संदर्भ‘‘ विषय पर आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी में मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों को आय सहायता देने में भी कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि से अभी तक साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा राशि जमा कराई जा चुकी है। यह दुनिया में मोदी सरकार का सबसे बड़ा कार्यक्रम है। एक लाख करोड़ रु. के एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड सहित डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के विशेष पैकेजों से कृषि क्षेत्र में सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों तथा किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत-कुशलता का परिणाम है कि आज कृषि उत्पादों की दृष्टि से भारत एक संपन्न राष्ट्र है और प्रतिकूल समय में भी भारत ने अन्य देशों को खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति की है। अधिकांश कृषि उत्पादों के उत्पादन की दृष्टि से आज विश्व में भारत पहले या दूसरे क्रम पर है, वहीं देश से पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रु. के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात हुआ है, जो अपने-आप में एक कीर्तिमान है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज कृषि में टेक्नालाजी का अधिकाधिक उपयोग करने, किसानों को महंगी फसलों की ओर आकर्षित करने, खेती की लागत कम करने, किसानों को उनकी उपज के वाजिब दाम दिलाने, फर्टिलाइजर पर निर्भरता कम करने, स्वाइल हेल्थ की ओर प्रवृत करने, सिंचाई में बिजली व पानी बचाने और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से काम करने की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) भी तीव्र गति से काम कर रही है, साथ ही कृषि के सभी वि.वि. व अन्य संस्थान भी उत्तम काम कर रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बिहार कृषि प्रधान राज्य है, जहां लगभग 70 फीसदी आबादी कृषि से जुड़ी हुई है। कृषि उत्पादकता की दृष्टि से भी बिहार उत्तम है, वहीं अनेक फसल किस्में यहां ईजाद की गई है, जिनसे प्रदेश को तो प्रतिफल मिल ही रहा है, देश की कृषि ग्रोथ में भी योगदान हो रहा है। उन्होंने पोषक तत्वों के प्रबंधन को समय की आवश्यकता बताते हुए कहा कि इस संबंध में ऐसी संगोष्ठी से निश्चय ही लाभ होगा।
प्रारंभ में कुलपति डा. अरूण कुमार ने वि.वि. का प्रगति प्रतिवेदन पेश किया। इस अवसर पर प्रकाशित स्मारिका का विमोचन अतिथियों ने किया। दो दिवसीय सेमिनार में 250 से अधिक वैज्ञानिक, शोधार्थी व शिक्षक शामिल हुए हैं। सेमिनार के निष्कर्षों पर रिपोर्ट तैयार कर वि.वि. द्वारा केंद्र व राज्य सरकार को दी जाएगी व रिपोर्ट के तथ्यों के आधार पर वि.वि. द्वारा टिकाऊ खेती की दिशा में की जा रही पहल को और गति देने के लिए समुचित कदम उठाए जाएंगे।