Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the national seminar of Bihar Agricultural University through video conference
Unprecedented work done in agriculture sector during 8 years of Modi government - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Priority is being given to the existing challenges while making agriculture sustainable: Shri Tomar
18 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the national seminar at Bihar Agricultural University, Sabour today. Addressing the seminar, Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is working on promotion of agriculture through various schemes and programmes, which are impacting the agriculture sector, as well as increasing the income of farmers. During the last 8 years, unprecedented work has been done in the agriculture sector in the country. While making agriculture sustainable, the existing challenges are being addressed on priority.
Addressing the seminar on “Recent Developments in Nutrient Management Strategies for Sustainable Agriculture: Indian Context” through video conference, the Chief Guest Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has left no stone unturned in providing income support to the farmers. So far, more than Rs 2 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of 11.5 crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. This is the biggest programme in the world undertaken by the Modi government. Facilities worth over Rupees 1.5 lakh crore in the agriculture sector are being made available under the special package including the Rs. 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. As a result of the farmer friendly policies of the government and the hard work of farmers and scientists, India is a prosperous nation today in terms of agricultural produce and India has supplied food grains to other countries even in adverse times. Today, India is at the first or second place in the world in terms of production of most of the agricultural produce, while agricultural produce worth Rs.3.75 lakh crore were exported, which is a record.
Shri Tomar said that there is a need to work towards making maximum use of technology in agriculture, attracting farmers towards remunerative crops, reducing the cost of farming, providing the best price to farmers for their produce, reducing dependence on fertilizers, motivating them towards soil health with a view to save power and water in irrigation and increase productivity. The Government of India is working closely with the State Governments in this regard. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is also working at a fast pace, along with the agricultural universities and other institutes. Shri Tomar said that Bihar is a farming state, where about 70 percent of the population is engaged in agriculture. Bihar is also excellent from the point of view of agricultural productivity, while many crop varieties have been developed here, due to which the state is not only getting good returns, but is also contributing to the agricultural growth of the country. Describing the management of nutrients as the need of the hour, he said that such a seminar would definitely be beneficial in this regard.
Earlier, the Vice Chancellor Dr. Arun Kumar presented a progress report of the university. A souvenir published on the occasion was released by the guests. More than 250 scientists, researchers and teachers are participating in the two-day seminar. A report on the findings of the seminar will be provided by the university to the Central and State Government and on the basis of the report, the University will take appropriate steps to give further impetus to sustainable agriculture.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੌਜਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
18 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸਬੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ-ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਵਿਕਾਸ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਢੇ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਸਹਿਤ ਡੇਢ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੈਕੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ, ਉਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪੌਣੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਵਾਜਿਬ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ, ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਸਵਾਈਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਵ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਵੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਉੱਤਮ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਫਸਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਫਲ ਮਿਲ ਹੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚੈ ਹੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਰੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਅਰੁਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸੋਵੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 250 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ, ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿ.ਵਿ. ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।