Ministry of Culture
Literary personalities from 15 countries including India are taking part in the International Literature Festival of Culture Ministry organized in Shimla from 16th - 18th June
17 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and Sahitya Akademi are organizing Unmesha, an International Literature Festival in Shimla from 16th to 18th June 2022 as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, with the support of Department of Art and Culture, Government of Himachal Pradesh.
The festival is being organised in the heritage buildings, the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex and the Town Hall, on the Ridge, Shimla.
The inaugural session took place in the main auditorium of Gaiety Theatre on 16th June 2022 from 10.00 a.m. to 12.00 noon wherein Ministers of State for Culture& Parliamentary Affiairs Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal graced the occasion.
Literature of any country represents and reflects culture of that country. Literary Festivals bring out these reflections and representations in all their colours. That is the reason why the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi are organizing this Festival. With over 425 writers, poets, translators, critics and distinguished personalities from various walks of life from 15 countries including India, representing over 60 languages and 64 events, UNMESHA - International Literature Festival is the largest literature festival in the country.
The event is free for public on all the days during the festival. There is display of about 1000 books related to the Indian freedom movement and the publications of five Indian publishers for sale.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਤੋਂ 18 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ 15 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
17 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ,
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ
ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 16 ਤੋਂ 18 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ
ਉਤਸਵ ਉਨਮੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ, ਗੇਟੀ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਊਨ ਹਾਲ,
ਰਿਜ, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 16 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਗੇਟੀ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ
10.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ
ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਉਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ
ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਾਂ
ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ 15 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 425 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ, ਕਵੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਵਾਦਕਾਂ, ਆਲੋਚਕਾਂ
ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ, 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ
ਅਤੇ 64 ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ‘ਉਨਮੇਸ਼’ (UNMESHA) - ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ
ਸਾਹਿਤ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ।
ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ
ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹਨ।