Ministry of Culture
Literary personalities from 15 countries including India are taking part in the International Literature Festival of Culture Ministry organized in Shimla from 16th - 18th June
17 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and Sahitya Akademi are organizing Unmesha, an International Literature Festival in Shimla from 16th to 18th June 2022 as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, with the support of Department of Art and Culture, Government of Himachal Pradesh.
The festival is being organised in the heritage buildings, the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex and the Town Hall, on the Ridge, Shimla.
The inaugural session took place in the main auditorium of Gaiety Theatre on 16th June 2022 from 10.00 a.m. to 12.00 noon wherein Ministers of State for Culture& Parliamentary Affiairs Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal graced the occasion.
Literature of any country represents and reflects culture of that country. Literary Festivals bring out these reflections and representations in all their colours. That is the reason why the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi are organizing this Festival. With over 425 writers, poets, translators, critics and distinguished personalities from various walks of life from 15 countries including India, representing over 60 languages and 64 events, UNMESHA - International Literature Festival is the largest literature festival in the country.
The event is free for public on all the days during the festival. There is display of about 1000 books related to the Indian freedom movement and the publications of five Indian publishers for sale.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت سمیت 15 ممالک کی ادبی شخصیات 16 سے 18جون تک شملہ میں منعقد ہونے والے وزارت ثقافت کے بین الاقوامی ادبی میلے میں شرکت کررہی ہیں
17 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند اور ساہتیہ اکادمی، محکمہ فن و ثقافت حکومت ہماچل پردیش کے تعاون سے ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کےا یک حصے کے طور پر 16 سے 18 جون 2022 تک شملہ میں انٹرنیشنل ادبی میلہ ’انمیشا‘ کاانعقادکررہی ہیں ۔
یہ میلہ ثقافتی وراثت سے متعلق عمارتوں ، گیٹی ہیریٹیج کلچرل کمپلیکس اور ٹاؤن ہال شملہ میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس 16 جون 2022 کو صبح 10 بجے سے دوپہر 12 بجے تک گیٹی تھیٹر کے خاص آڈیٹوریم میں ہوا جس میں ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے شرکت کی ۔
کسی بھی ملک کا ادب اس ملک کی ثقافت کی نمائندگی اور عکاسی کرتاہے۔ ادبی میلے اس طرح کی ترجمانی اورنمائندگی کو ان کے تمام تر پہلوؤں کے ساتھ سامنے لاتے ہیں ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزارت ثقافت اور ساہتیہ اکادمی اس میلے کا انعقاد کررہی ہیں ۔ ہندوستان سمیت 15 ملکوں کے مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے 425 سے زیادہ قلمکار ، شاعر، ترجمہ نگار، تنقید نگار افراد اور ممتاز شخصیات 60 سے زیادہ زبانوں اور 64 تقریبات کی نمائندگی کررہی ہیں ۔ اس اعتبار سے انمیشا بین ا لاقوامی ادبی میلہ ملک میں سب سے بڑا ادبی میلہ ہے۔
میلہ کے دوران تقریب میں لوگوں کے لئے داخلہ مفت ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی سے متعلق تقریبا 1000 کتابوں اور 5 ہندوستانی پبلشروں کی اشاعتوں کی ، فروخت کے لئے نمائش کی جارہی ہے ۔