Ministry of Culture
Literary personalities from 15 countries including India are taking part in the International Literature Festival of Culture Ministry organized in Shimla from 16th - 18th June
17 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and Sahitya Akademi are organizing Unmesha, an International Literature Festival in Shimla from 16th to 18th June 2022 as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, with the support of Department of Art and Culture, Government of Himachal Pradesh.
The festival is being organised in the heritage buildings, the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex and the Town Hall, on the Ridge, Shimla.
The inaugural session took place in the main auditorium of Gaiety Theatre on 16th June 2022 from 10.00 a.m. to 12.00 noon wherein Ministers of State for Culture& Parliamentary Affiairs Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal graced the occasion.
Literature of any country represents and reflects culture of that country. Literary Festivals bring out these reflections and representations in all their colours. That is the reason why the Ministry of Culture and Sahitya Akademi are organizing this Festival. With over 425 writers, poets, translators, critics and distinguished personalities from various walks of life from 15 countries including India, representing over 60 languages and 64 events, UNMESHA - International Literature Festival is the largest literature festival in the country.
The event is free for public on all the days during the festival. There is display of about 1000 books related to the Indian freedom movement and the publications of five Indian publishers for sale.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा शिमला में 16 से 18 जून तक आयोजित होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव में भारत सहित 15 देशों की साहित्यिक हस्तियां भाग ले रही हैं
17 JUN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और साहित्य अकादमी, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के भाग के रूप में 16 से 18 जून 2022 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के कला और संस्कृति विभाग के सहयोग से शिमला में उन्मेष, एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव, का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
इस समारोह का आयोजन शिमला के हेरिटेज बिल्डिंग, गेटी हेरिटेज कल्चरल कॉम्प्लेक्स और टाउन हॉल, रिज में किया जा रहा है।
इस समारोह का उद्घाटन सत्र 16 जून 2022 को सुबह 10.00 बजे से दोपहर 12.00 बजे तक गेटी थिएटर के मुख्य सभागार में हुआ, जिसमें संस्कृति राज्या मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी तथा आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री बिस्वा भूषण हरिचंदन शामिल हुए।
किसी भी देश का साहित्य उस देश की संस्कृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और उसके संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान करता है। साहित्यिक उत्सव इन भावनाओं और वर्णनों को अपने सभी रंगों में बाहर लेकर आते हैं। यही कारण है कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय और साहित्य अकादमी इस महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। भारत सहित 15 देशों के 425 से ज्यादा लेखकों, कवियों, अनुवादकों, समालोचकों और जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्वों, 60 से ज्यादा भाषाओं और 64 कार्यक्रमों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, उन्मेष - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साहित्य महोत्सव देश का सबसे बड़ा साहित्य महोत्सव है।
समारोह के दौरान सभी दिन इसमें आम नागरिकों का प्रवेश नि:शुल्‍क है। यह भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से संबंधित लगभग 1000 पुस्तकों और बिक्री के लिए पांच भारतीय प्रकाशकों के प्रकाशनों की एक प्रदर्शनी है।