Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Mega Buyer-Seller Meet in Guwahati in collaboration with Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
17 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
A vision to promote sustainable trade and create market linkages, a mega buyer-seller meet was organized at Guwahati under One District One Product initiative of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the support of Ministry of Development of North East Region (MDoNER) and its PSUs, North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC) and North East Regional Agriculture Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC). The meet focussed on agricultural products from the eight states of the North Eastern Region and witnessed the presence of multiple national and International Brands.
Over 70 sellers, traders, farmers, aggregators from various districts of each of the NE States - Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim - showcased their products to the buyers at the meet in Guwahati. Products included Meghalaya’s world-famous Lakadong Turmeric with more than 7% curcumin content, the GI Tagged Large Cardamom from Sikkim and Queen Pineapple from Tripura, Orthodox Assam Tea, Manipur’s Black Chakhao Rice and more. These products have been showcased to over 30 large buyers representing big brands such as Reliance and ITC, as well as upcoming start-ups in India.
The keynote address for the event was made by Shri Lok Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region in the presence of officials and subject matter experts from the Agricultural and Horticultural Departments of the various state governments. Shri. B. Ramanjaneyulu, Director DPIIT, Shri. Manoj Kumar Das, Managing Director, NERAMAC, and Brig R K Singh, Managing Director, NEHHDC were also present.
NERAMAC which has been set up to support farmers/ producers from the North Eastern Region has been working to bridge the gap between farmers and the larger market. Thus, its role in the current Buyer-Seller Meet in collaboration with the ODOP Initiative has been critical. Through the joint efforts, the best-in-class products from the region are being matched with big brands to improve the earning potential of farmers. Focused trade discussions were also facilitated between the buyers, sellers and the State Government representatives from all the 8 NER states. Additionally, Letters of Intent (LOI) worth Rs. 6 crores were signed during the event.
The above is a direct outcome of the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self Reliant India). DPIIT, under its initiative of One District One Product, which is working to ensure creation and sustenance of such linkages with a strong focus on increasing farmers income. With over 700 products cutting across sectors like agriculture, textiles, handicrafts, and manufacturing, the ODOP Initiative seeks to select, brand, and promote one product from every district of the country. This is marked by a key role to coordinate, create collaborative networks, and enable handholding of buyers and sellers for the larger aim of trade promotion and facilitation.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో గౌహతిలో మెగా కొనుగోలుదారు -విక్రేతల సమావేశం.
17 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
సుస్థిర వాణిజ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానాలను సృష్టించడానికి ఒక విజన్ కోసం కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య శాఖకు చెందిన పరిశ్రమ అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ) మద్దతుతో వన్ డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ వన్ ప్రొడక్ట్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ కింద గౌహతిలో మెగా కొనుగోలుదారులు -విక్రేతల సమావేశం నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి (ఎండీఓ ఈశాన్య) దాని పీఎస్యూలు, ఈశాన్య హస్తకళలు చేనేత అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎన్ఈహెచ్హెచ్డీసీ) నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ రీజినల్ అగ్రికల్చర్ మార్కెటింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఈశాన్యఏఎంఏసీ) ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నాయి. ఈ సమావేశం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులపై దృష్టి సారించింది బహుళ జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ బ్రాండ్‌లు కూడా వచ్చాయి. గౌహతిలో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో అస్సాం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపుర సిక్కింలలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల నుండి 70 మంది విక్రేతలు, వ్యాపారులు, రైతులు, అగ్రిగేటర్లు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలుదారులకు ప్రదర్శించారు. ఉత్పత్తులలో 7శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువ కర్కుమిన్ కంటెంట్‌తో తయారైన మేఘాలయ ప్రపంచ-ప్రసిద్ధ లకడాంగ్ పసుపు, సిక్కిం నుండి జీఐ ట్యాగ్ చేయబడిన పెద్ద ఏలకులు త్రిపుర నుండి క్వీన్ పైనాపిల్, ఆర్థడాక్స్ అస్సాం టీ, మణిపూర్ బ్లాక్ చఖావో రైస్ మరిన్ని ఉన్నాయి. రిలయన్స్ ఐటీసీ వంటి పెద్ద బ్రాండ్‌లతో పాటు భారతదేశంలో రాబోయే స్టార్ట్-అప్‌లకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న 30 మంది పెద్ద కొనుగోలుదారులకు ఈ ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రదర్శించారు. వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన వ్యవసాయ ఉద్యానవన శాఖల అధికారులు సబ్జెక్ట్ నిపుణుల సమక్షంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి లోక్ రంజన్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య ఉపన్యాసం చేశారు. రామాంజనేయులు, డైరెక్టర్ డీపీఐఐటీ, . ఈశాన్యఏఎంఏసీ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ మనోజ్ కుమార్ దాస్ ఎన్ఈహెచ్హెచ్డీసీ మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ బ్రిగ్ ఆర్ కె సింగ్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రైతులు/ ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు మద్దతుగా ఏర్పాటు చేయబడిన ఈశాన్య ఏఎంఏసీ రైతులకు పెద్ద మార్కెట్‌కు మధ్య
అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. అందువల్ల, ఓడీఓపీ సహకారంతో ప్రస్తుత కొనుగోలుదారు -విక్రేతల సమావేశంలో దాని పాత్ర కీలకం. ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా, రైతుల సంపాదన సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఈ ప్రాంతం నుండి అత్యుత్తమ- తరగతి ఉత్పత్తులు పెద్ద బ్రాండ్‌లతో సరిపోలుతున్నాయి. మొత్తం 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల నుండి కొనుగోలుదారులు, విక్రేతలు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతినిధుల మధ్య కేంద్రీకృత వాణిజ్య చర్చలు కూడా సులభతరం చేయడమైనది. అదనంగా, లెటర్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటెంట్ (ఎల్ఓఐ) విలువ రూ.ఆరు కోట్లుగా నమోదయింది. పైన పేర్కొన్నది ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ (స్వయంచాలిత భారతదేశం) దార్శనికత ప్రత్యక్ష ఫలితం. డీపీఐఐటీ, వన్ డిస్ట్రిక్ట్ వన్ ప్రొడక్ట్ చొరవ కింద, రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంపై బలమైన దృష్టితో అటువంటి అనుసంధానాల సృష్టి జీవనోపాధిని పెంచడానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయం, వస్త్రాలు, హస్తకళలు తయారీ వంటి రంగాల్లో 700కి పైగా ఉత్పత్తులను అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తోంది. ఓడీఓపీ ఇనిషియేటివ్ దేశంలోని ప్రతి జిల్లా నుండి ఒక ఉత్పత్తిని ఎంచుకుని, బ్రాండ్ చేసి, ప్రచారం చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. వాణిజ్య ప్రమోషన్ సులభతరం చేయడం, పెద్ద లక్ష్యం కోసం సమన్వయం చేయడం, సహకార నెట్‌వర్క్‌లను సృష్టించడం కొనుగోలుదారులు అమ్మకందారులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.