Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2022-23
16 JUN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds in tranches as per the calendar specified below:
S. No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1.
2022-23- Series I
June 20- June 24, 2022
June 28, 2022
2.
2022-23 Series II
August 22 –August 26, 2022
August 30, 2022
The Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs) will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks(except Small Finance Banks and Payment Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL),Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL), designated post offices, and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited.The features of the Bond are as under:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1
Product name
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2022-23
2
Issuance
To be issued by Reserve Bank of India on behalf of the Government of India.
3
Eligibility
The SGBs will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.
4
Denomination
The SGBs will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of one gram.
5
Tenor
The tenor of the SGB will be for a period of eight years with an option of premature redemption after 5th year to be exercised on the date on which interest is payable.
6
Minimum size
Minimum permissible investment will be One gram of gold.
7
Maximum limit
The maximum limit of subscription shall be 4 KG forindividual, 4 Kg for HUF and 20 Kg for trusts andsimilarentities per fiscal year (April-March) notified by the Governmentfrom time to time. A self-declaration to this effect will beobtained. The annual ceiling will include SGBs subscribed under different tranches, and those purchased from the SecondaryMarket, during the fiscal year.
8
Joint holder
In case of joint holding, the investment limit of 4 KG will be applied to the first applicant only.
9
Issue price
Price of SGB will be fixed in Indian Rupees on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited (IBJA) for the last three working days of the week preceding the subscription period. The issue price of the SGBs will be less by ` 50 per gram for the investors who subscribe online and pay through digital mode.
10
Payment option
Payment for the SGBs will be through cash payment (upto a maximum of `20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking.
11
Issuance form
The SGBs will be issued as Government of India Stock under Government Securities Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Certificate of Holding for the same. The SGBs will be eligible for conversion into demat form.
12
Redemption price
The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, of previous three working days published by IBJA Ltd.
13
Sales channel
SGBs will be sold through Commercial banks, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL), designated post offices (as may be notified) and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, either directly or through agents.
14
Interest rate
The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 percent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value.
15
Collateral
Bonds can be used as collateral for loans. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is to be set equal to ordinary gold loan mandated by the Reserve Bank from time to time.
16
KYC documentation
Know-your-customer (KYC) norms will be the same as that for purchase of physical gold. KYC documents such as Voter ID, Aadhaar card/PAN or TAN /Passport will be required. Every application must be accompanied by the ‘PAN Number’ issued by the Income Tax Department to individuals and other entities.
17
Tax treatment
The interest on SGBs shall be taxable as per the provision of Income Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961). The capital gains tax arising on redemption of SGB to an individual is exempted. The indexation benefits will be provided to long term capital gains arising to any person on transfer of bond.
18
Tradability
SGBs shall be eligible for trading.
19
SLR eligibility
SGBs acquired by the banks through the process of invoking lien/hypothecation/pledge alone, shall be counted towards Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
20
Commission
Commission for distribution of the bond shall be paid at the rate of one percent of the total subscription received by the receiving offices and receiving offices shall share at least 50 percent of the commission so received with the agents or sub agents for the business procured through them.

وزارت خزانہ
سوویرین گولڈ بانڈ منصوبہ 23-2022
16 JUN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے انڈین ریزرو بینک کے مشورے سےسوویرین گولڈ بانڈ جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے، جنہیں قسطوں میں درج ذیل کلنڈر کے مطابق جاری کیا جائے گا:
نمبر شمار
قسط
خریدنے کے لئے درخواست کی مدت
بانڈ جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
1.
23-2022سیریزI
20جون-24جون 2022
28جون 2022
2.
23-2022سریزII
22اگست-26اگست 2022
30اگست 2022
ان بانڈوں کی فروخت منظور شدہ بینکوں(چھوٹے مالی بینکو اور ادائیگی بینکوں کو چھوڑ کر)اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ(ایس ایچ سی آئی ایل)نامزد ڈاک گھروں اور تسلیم شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں جیسے کہ نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ اور بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج لمٹیڈ کے توسط سے کی جائے گی۔ اس بانڈ کی خصوصیات اس طرح ہے:
نمبر شمار
مدد
تفصیل
1
مصنوعات کا نام
سوویرین گولڈ بانڈ اسکیم 23-2022
2
جاری کرنا
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے انڈین ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے جاری کئے جائیں گے
3
اہلیت
اِن بانڈوں کی فروخت ذاتی رہائشیوں ، ہندو غیر منقسم خاندان،ایچ یو ایف، ٹرسٹ یونیورسٹیوں اور مذہبی اداروں تک ہی محدود رہے گی
4
قیمت زمرہ
اِن بانڈوں کو ایک گرام کی بنیادی اِکائی کے ساتھ سونے کے گرام سے متعلق معیار میں درج کیا جائے گا
5
مدت
اس بانڈ کی مدت آٹھ سال ہوگی اور پانچویں سال میں اس باہر نکلنے کا متبادل رہے گا، جس کا استعمال سود ادائیگی کی اگلی تاریخوں پر کیا جاسکتا ہے
6
کم سے کم شکل
سرمایہ کاری کی کم از کم قابل تسلیم حد ایک گرام سونا ہوگی
7
زیادہ سے زیادہ حد
خریدنے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد افراد کے لئے 4کلو گرام، ایچ یو ایف کے لئے بھی 4کلو گرام اور ٹرسٹ و اسی طرح کی اِکائیوں کے لئے 20کلو گرام فی مالی سال(اپریل-مارچ)ہوگی۔ اس کے ضمن میں سرکار کے ذریعے وقت وقت پر نوٹیفائی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک خود اعلان نامہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ سالانہ حد میں سرکار کے ذریعے ابتدائی فروخت کے دوران مختلف سریز کے تحت خریدے گئے بانڈ اور بازار سے خرید گئے بانڈ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
8
مشترکہ رکھنے والے
مشترکہ ملکیت کی حالت میں 4کلو گرام کی سرمایہ حد صرف اول درخواست گزار پر لاگو ہوگی۔
9
جاری قیمت یا ایشو پرائس
بانڈ کی قیمت ہندوستانی روپے میں طے کی جائے گی، جو خرید مدت سے ٹھیک پچھلے ہفتے کے آخری تین کام کے دنوں پر 999خالص سونے کی بند قیمت کے عام اوسط پر مبنی ہوگی۔ اس کی اشاعت انڈیا بلین اور جویلرس ایسوسی ایشن لمٹیڈ(آئی بی جے اے)کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ سونا بانڈ کی جاری قیمت ان لوگوں کے لئے فی گرام 50روپے کم ہوگی ، جو اس کی خریداری آن لائن کریں گے اور اس کی ادائیگی ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے کریں گے۔
10
ادائیگی کا متبادل
بانڈ کی ادائیگی یا تو نقد ادائیگی (زیادہ سے زیادہ 20ہزار روپے تک)یا ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ یا چیک یا الیکٹرونک بینکنگ کے توسط سے کی جاسکے گی۔
11
جاری فارم
ان سونا بانڈوں کو جی ایس ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت حکومت ہند کے اسٹاک کی شکل میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔ سرمایہ کاروں کو اس کے لئے ایک ہولڈنگ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ ان بانڈوں کو ڈیمیٹ شکل میں بدلا جاسکتا ہے۔
12
اجراء قیمت
اجراء قیمت ہندوستانی روپے میں ہوگی، جو 999 خالص سونے کے بند قیمت کے پچھلےتین کام کے دنوں کی عام اوسط پر مبنی ہوگی۔ اس کی اشاعت انڈیا بلین جویلرس ایسو سی ایشن لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
13
فروخت کا ذریعہ
ان بانڈوں کی فروخت کامرشیل بینکوں، اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کاروپریشن انڈیا لمٹیڈ نامزد ڈاک گھروں (جنہیں نوٹیفائی کیاجاسکتا ہے)اور تسلیم شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں جیسے کہ نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ اور بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے براہ راست یا ایجنٹوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
14
سود شرح
سرمایہ کاروں کو فی سال 2.50فیصد کی مقررہ شرح سے معاوضہ دیا جائے گا، جو درج قیمت پر ہر چھ مہینے میں قابل ادا ہوگا۔
15
ضمانت یا گارنٹی کی شکل میں
ان بانڈوں کا استعمال قرضوں کے لئے ضمانت یا گارنٹی کی شکل میں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ قرض –قیمت(ایل ٹی وی)کے تناسب کو عام سونا قرض کے برابر طے کیا جائے گا، جس کے بارے میں ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے وقت وقت پر نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جائےگا۔
16
کے وائی سی دستاویز
اپنے گاہک کو جانو(کے وائی سی)سے جڑے معیار وہی ہوں گے، جو بنیادی طورپر سونے کی خریداری کے لئے طے کئے جائیں گے۔کے وائی سی دستاویز جیسے کہ ووٹر آئی ڈی، آدھار کار؍پین یا ٹین ؍پاسپورٹ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ ہر درخواست کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کو جاری مستقل کھاتہ نمبر (پین )کی کاپی بھی ضرور منسلک کی جانی چاہئے۔
17
ٹیکس دین داری
انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961(1961 کی دفعہ 43)کے التزامات کے مطابق سونا بانڈ پر حاصل ہونے والے سود پر ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کرنی گی۔کسی بھی شخص کو ایس جی بی کے اجراء پر ہونے والے مالی فائدے کو ٹیکس فری کردیا گیا ہے۔ بانڈ کی منتقلی پر کسی بھی شخص کو حاصل ہونے والے طویل مدتی مالی فائدے پر انڈیکس سیشن یا قیمت اشاریے سے جوڑنے کے سبب ٹیکس بوجھ کم کرنے سے متعلق فائدہ بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
18
ٹریڈنگ اہیلت
ٹریڈنگ کے لئے ایس جی بی اہل ہوں گے۔
19
ایس ایل آر سے متعلق اہلیت
صرف حاصل کرنے والا ؍ہائپو تھیکیشن ؍عہد کو لاگو کرنے کے عمل کے توسط سے بینکوں کے ذریعے تحویل شدہ ایس جی بی کو مادہ جاتی تناسب گنا جائے گا۔
20
کمیشن
ان بانڈوں کی تقسیم پر کمیشن حاصل کرنے والا دفاتر کو حاصل کل رقم پر ایک فیصد کی شرح سے دیا جائے گا اور وصول کنندہ دفتر کم سے کم 50 فیصد کمیشن اُن ایجنٹوں یا ذیلی ایجنٹوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کریں گے، جن کے توسط سے متعلقہ کاروبار حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔