Ministry of Electronics & IT
Public Consultation on Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy
Narendra Modi Government’s vision is to build a modern framework for Data Governance that will be kinetic enabler of India’s Digital Economy: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM encourages Public Consultation as most effective way to develop policies with wide inputs from wide universe of Stakeholders: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A stakeholder interaction on the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy was held in the presence of Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, on 14th June 2022 at India Habitat Center in New Delhi.
There was a participation from over 250 stakeholders from industry, start-ups, academia, think tanks, international alliances & government officials from various ministries.
Minister of State, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, highlighted the rapid digitalization of the government and Nagriks, within India, and the subsequent rise in data volumes necessitating a framework for harnessing the potential of this data. He stated that the Narendra Modi Government's vision is to build a modern framework for Data Governance that will be kinetic enabler of Indias Digital Economy. NDGFP aims at standardising Government's Data collection and management while catalysing AI and Data led research and startup ecosystem, he added.
The Minister of State also highlighted the importance of private stakeholders in participating in the overall data ecosystem and emphasized the government's focus on ensuring a collaborative and participative approach towards this policy and its implementation. “PM Narendra Modi encourages Public Consultation as most effective way to develop policies with wide inputs from wide universe of Stakeholders. The Ministry of Electronics and IT follows Public consultation to ensure Global standard laws for India's Globally competitive Digital Economy and Startups”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology provided a brief overview of the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy emphasizing on the importance of following a whole-of-government approach towards data governance.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, presented a detailed view of the key provisions of the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy.
The draft policy and the sound foundation upon which it is built will focus on improving the institutional framework for government data sharing, promoting principles around privacy and security by design, encouraging the use of anonymization tools and ensuring equitable access to non-personal data for both the public and private sector.
Various suggestions included the continuation of the consultative process informing the functioning of the IDMO, provisions for harnessing the future potential of integrated datasets and clarifications around the nature of engagement with private players. Furthermore, information and clarity on the operations of the India Data Management Office, access to annotated datasets for AI innovation and active collaboration with private sector and social impact firms to build data capacity was suggested.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क नीति के मसौदे पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श
नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार का दृष्टिकोण डेटा गवर्नेंस के लिए ऐसे आधुनिक रूपरेखा का निर्माण करना है जो भारत के डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगा: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री व्यापक हितधारकों से प्राप्त व्यापक इनपुट के साथ नीतियां विकसित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्श को सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम मानते हैं
16 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में 14 जून 2022 को श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क नीति के मसौदे पर हितधारकों के साथ एक संवाद का आयोजन किया गया।
इसमें उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, अकादमिक, थिंक टैंक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगी और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित 250 से ज्यादा हितधारक शामिल हुए।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने भारत में सरकारों और नागरिकों के तीव्र डिजिटलीकरण और आंकड़ों की बढ़ती हुई संख्या पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके लिए इस डेटा की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार का उद्देश्य डेटा गवर्नेंस के लिए एक आधुनिक संरचना का निर्माण करना है जो भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीजीएफपी का उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा केंद्रित अनुसंधान और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को उत्प्रेरित करते हुए सरकार के डेटा संग्रह और प्रबंधन को मानकीकृत करना है।
राज्य मंत्री ने समग्र डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में भागीदारी के लिए निजी हितधारकों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस नीति और इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सहयोगी और सहभागी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के फोकस संदर्भ में भी बताया। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा,प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी व्यापक हितधारकों से प्राप्त व्यापक इनपुट के साथ नीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्श को सबसे प्रभावी माध्यम के रूप में प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय भारत की वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और स्टार्टअप के लिए वैश्विक मानक विधियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्श का पालन करता है।"
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क नीति के मसौदे पर अपना संक्षिप्त अवलोकन प्रदान किया, जिसमें उन्होंने डेटा गवर्नेंस के प्रति एक संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का पालन करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, अपर सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क नीति के मसौदे के प्रमुख प्रावधानों पर विस्तृत विचार प्रस्तुत किया। मसौदा नीति और जिस ठोस आधार पर इसका निर्माण किया गया है, वह सरकारी डेटा साझाकरण के लिए संस्थागत अवसंरचना में सुधार करने, डिजाइन द्वारा गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देने, अनाम उपकरणों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों के लिए गैर-व्यक्तिगत डेटा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
प्राप्त किए गए विभिन्न सुझावों में आईडीएमओ के कामकाज को सूचित करने वाली परामर्शी प्रक्रिया की निरंतरता, एकीकृत डेटासेट क्षमता का भविष्य में दोहन करने वाले प्रावधान और निजी क्षेत्र के लोगों को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया का स्पष्टीकरण शामिल थे। इसके अलावा, भारतीय डेटा प्रबंधन कार्यालय के संचालन की जानकारी और स्पष्टता, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस नवाचार के लिए व्याख्या किए गए डेटासेट तक पहुंच और डेटा क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले फर्मों के सक्रिय सहयोग पर भी सुझाव दिया गया।