Ministry of Electronics & IT
Public Consultation on Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy
Narendra Modi Government’s vision is to build a modern framework for Data Governance that will be kinetic enabler of India’s Digital Economy: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM encourages Public Consultation as most effective way to develop policies with wide inputs from wide universe of Stakeholders: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A stakeholder interaction on the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy was held in the presence of Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, on 14th June 2022 at India Habitat Center in New Delhi.
There was a participation from over 250 stakeholders from industry, start-ups, academia, think tanks, international alliances & government officials from various ministries.
Minister of State, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, highlighted the rapid digitalization of the government and Nagriks, within India, and the subsequent rise in data volumes necessitating a framework for harnessing the potential of this data. He stated that the Narendra Modi Government's vision is to build a modern framework for Data Governance that will be kinetic enabler of Indias Digital Economy. NDGFP aims at standardising Government's Data collection and management while catalysing AI and Data led research and startup ecosystem, he added.
The Minister of State also highlighted the importance of private stakeholders in participating in the overall data ecosystem and emphasized the government's focus on ensuring a collaborative and participative approach towards this policy and its implementation. “PM Narendra Modi encourages Public Consultation as most effective way to develop policies with wide inputs from wide universe of Stakeholders. The Ministry of Electronics and IT follows Public consultation to ensure Global standard laws for India's Globally competitive Digital Economy and Startups”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology provided a brief overview of the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy emphasizing on the importance of following a whole-of-government approach towards data governance.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, presented a detailed view of the key provisions of the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy.
The draft policy and the sound foundation upon which it is built will focus on improving the institutional framework for government data sharing, promoting principles around privacy and security by design, encouraging the use of anonymization tools and ensuring equitable access to non-personal data for both the public and private sector.
Various suggestions included the continuation of the consultative process informing the functioning of the IDMO, provisions for harnessing the future potential of integrated datasets and clarifications around the nature of engagement with private players. Furthermore, information and clarity on the operations of the India Data Management Office, access to annotated datasets for AI innovation and active collaboration with private sector and social impact firms to build data capacity was suggested.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੌਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ
ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ
ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ।
16 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਬਿਟੇਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਾਟਰਟ ਅੱਪ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ 250 ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੀਵਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਡੀਜੀਐੱਫਪੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੇਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਹਾਲਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਜੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਪਰਧੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਕਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਖੇਪਿਤ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਉਪ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਸੌਦੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਠੋਸ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਾਝਾਂਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਅਵਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਅਨਾਮ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਡਾਟਾ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਮਓ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੇਂਸ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੇਟਾਸੈਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।