Ministry of Electronics & IT
Public Consultation on Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy
Narendra Modi Government’s vision is to build a modern framework for Data Governance that will be kinetic enabler of India’s Digital Economy: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
PM encourages Public Consultation as most effective way to develop policies with wide inputs from wide universe of Stakeholders: Rajeev Chandrasekhar
16 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A stakeholder interaction on the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy was held in the presence of Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, on 14th June 2022 at India Habitat Center in New Delhi.
There was a participation from over 250 stakeholders from industry, start-ups, academia, think tanks, international alliances & government officials from various ministries.
Minister of State, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, highlighted the rapid digitalization of the government and Nagriks, within India, and the subsequent rise in data volumes necessitating a framework for harnessing the potential of this data. He stated that the Narendra Modi Government's vision is to build a modern framework for Data Governance that will be kinetic enabler of Indias Digital Economy. NDGFP aims at standardising Government's Data collection and management while catalysing AI and Data led research and startup ecosystem, he added.
The Minister of State also highlighted the importance of private stakeholders in participating in the overall data ecosystem and emphasized the government's focus on ensuring a collaborative and participative approach towards this policy and its implementation. “PM Narendra Modi encourages Public Consultation as most effective way to develop policies with wide inputs from wide universe of Stakeholders. The Ministry of Electronics and IT follows Public consultation to ensure Global standard laws for India's Globally competitive Digital Economy and Startups”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology provided a brief overview of the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy emphasizing on the importance of following a whole-of-government approach towards data governance.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, presented a detailed view of the key provisions of the Draft National Data Governance Framework Policy.
The draft policy and the sound foundation upon which it is built will focus on improving the institutional framework for government data sharing, promoting principles around privacy and security by design, encouraging the use of anonymization tools and ensuring equitable access to non-personal data for both the public and private sector.
Various suggestions included the continuation of the consultative process informing the functioning of the IDMO, provisions for harnessing the future potential of integrated datasets and clarifications around the nature of engagement with private players. Furthermore, information and clarity on the operations of the India Data Management Office, access to annotated datasets for AI innovation and active collaboration with private sector and social impact firms to build data capacity was suggested.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
നാഷണൽ ഡാറ്റാ ഗവേണൻസ് ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക് പോളിസിയുടെ കരട് സംബന്ധിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുന്നു
16 JUN 2022 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 ജൂൺ 14-ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഇന്ത്യ ഹാബിറ്റാറ്റ് സെന്ററിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക, നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭകത്വ സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖറിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ നാഷണൽ ഡാറ്റാ ഗവേണൻസ് ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക് പോളിസിയുടെ കരട് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടന്നു.
വ്യവസായം, പുതുസംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ തല്പരകഷികൾ
,അക്കാഡമിക് രംഗത്തെ വിദഗ്ധർ, വിദഗ്ധ സംഘങ്ങൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഖ്യങ്ങൾ, വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങി 250-ലധികം പങ്കാളികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെയും പൗരന്മാരുടെയും ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ മൂലം, ഡാറ്റയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വിപുലമായ ഡാറ്റ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഉചിതമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ആവശ്യമായി വരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും വിധം ഡാറ്റാ ഗവേണൻസിനായി ഒരു ആധുനിക ചട്ടക്കൂട് നിർമ്മിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി (AI), ഡാറ്റ ഗവേഷണം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉത്തേജനവും ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഡാറ്റാ ശേഖരണവും മാനേജ്മെന്റും ക്രമീകരിക്കുകയുയാണ് NDGFP ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സമഗ്രമായ ഡാറ്റാ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകുന്നതിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി, ഈ നയത്തിലും അതിന്റെ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിലും, സഹകരണാത്മകവും പങ്കാളിത്തപരവുമായ സമീപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ സർക്കാരിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കരട് നയവും, അതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സർക്കാർഡാറ്റ പങ്കിടലിനുള്ള സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂട് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും, സ്വകാര്യതയും സുരക്ഷയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, യഥാർത്ഥ ഉറവിടം അറിയാൻ കഴിയാത്ത വിധമുള്ള ഉപയോഗം ത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും,വ്യക്തിപരമല്ലാത്ത ഡാറ്റയിലേക്ക് പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് തുല്യമായ പ്രവേശനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.