Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India issued for Stakeholder Consultation
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala Programme, has embarked on developing an ecosystem for promotion of Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry and waterway transportation in the country. This mode of transportation has multiple benefits including reduced travel time, reduced logistics cost and lower pollution in comparison to conventional mode of transportation.
In view of immense potential and distinct advantages of ferry service, Ministry is financially supporting 45 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1900 Crore. Under the gambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha - Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai - Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 7 lakh passenger and 1.5 lakh vehicles, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In view of success of these projects and high demand and potential, additional projects are planned at Pipavav and Muldwarka in Gujarat and Ghodbunder, Veldur, Vasai, Kashid, Rewas, Manori and JN Port etc. in Maharashtra. In addition to above, Ministry is supporting 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, 2 projects in Odisha and 1 each in Tamil Nadu and Goa.
The Ministry has prepared draft of “Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India” after incorporating the preliminary inputs received from the stakeholders. The guidelines encompass the two aspects of ferry operation namely; concessions for terminal operation and license for operation of Ro-Pax vessels.
These guidelines will homogenize and streamline the development and operations of ferry services, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and introducing digital interventions at customer interface. They will also help State/UT Governments and Port Authorities in implementation of such projects by standardization of procedures. Further, it will help in instilling confidence among the private players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in such projects.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય દરિયાકાંઠે રો-રો અને રો-પેક્સ ફેરી સેવાઓના સંચાલન માટે ડ્રાફ્ટ માર્ગદર્શિકા હિસ્સેદારોના પરામર્શ માટે જારી કરવામાં આવી
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoPSW)એ દેશમાં રો-રો (રોલ-ઓન, રોલ-ઓફ) ફેરી અને જળમાર્ગ પરિવહનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવાની પહેલ કરી છે. પરિવહનના આ મોડના ઘણા ફાયદા છે. આમાં મુસાફરીના સમયમાં ઘટાડો, લોજિસ્ટિક ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો અને પરિવહનના પરંપરાગત મોડ્સની તુલનામાં ઓછું પ્રદૂષણ સામેલ છે.
ફેરી સર્વિસની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ અને વિશિષ્ટ લાભોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મંત્રાલય 45 પ્રોજેક્ટને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું છે. તેમનો કુલ પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ રૂ. 1900 કરોડ છે. સાગરમાલાની રજૂઆત હેઠળ, મંત્રાલયે ગુજરાતમાં ઘોઘા-હજીરા અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં મુંબઈ-માંડવા વચ્ચે રો-પેક્સ ફેરી સેવા શરૂ કરી છે. આ સેવાઓએ 7 લાખથી વધુ મુસાફરો અને 1.5 લાખ વાહનોનું પરિવહન કરીને સ્વચ્છ પર્યાવરણ અને લોક કલ્યાણમાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સફળતા અને ઉચ્ચ માંગ અને સંભવિતતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ગુજરાતમાં પીપાવાવ અને મુલદ્વારકા અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ઘોડબંદર, વેલદુર, વસઈ, કાશિદ, રેવાસ, મનોરી અને જેએન પોર્ટ ખાતે વધારાના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ઉપરોક્ત ઉપરાંત, મંત્રાલય આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં 4 પ્રોજેક્ટ, ઓડિશામાં 2 અને તમિલનાડુ અને ગોવામાં પ્રત્યેક 1 પ્રોજેક્ટને મદદ કરી રહ્યું છે.
મંત્રાલયે હિસ્સેદારો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત પ્રારંભિક ઇનપુટ્સને સમાવિષ્ટ કર્યા પછી "ભારતીય દરિયાકાંઠે રો-રો અને રો-પેક્સ ફેરી સેવાઓના સંચાલન માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા" ડ્રાફ્ટ તૈયાર કર્યો છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા ફેરી કામગીરીના બે પાસાઓને આવરી લે છે - ટર્મિનલ કામગીરી માટે રાહતો અને રો-પેક્સ જહાજો ચલાવવા માટેના લાઇસન્સ.
આ માર્ગદર્શિકા ફેરી સેવાઓના વિકાસ અને સંચાલનને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરશે. ઉપરાંત, બિનજરૂરી વિલંબ અને મતભેદોને દૂર કરીને અને ગ્રાહક ઈન્ટરફેસ પર ડિજિટલ હસ્તક્ષેપ રજૂ કરીને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપો. વધુમાં, આ દિશાનિર્દેશો રાજ્ય/યુટી સરકારો અને બંદર સત્તાવાળાઓને પ્રક્રિયાઓને પ્રમાણિત કરીને આવા પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણમાં પણ મદદ કરશે. વધુમાં, તે ખાનગી કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસ વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે, ત્યાંથી તેમની ભાગીદારી વધારશે અને આવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં તંદુરસ્ત સ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.