Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India issued for Stakeholder Consultation
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala Programme, has embarked on developing an ecosystem for promotion of Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry and waterway transportation in the country. This mode of transportation has multiple benefits including reduced travel time, reduced logistics cost and lower pollution in comparison to conventional mode of transportation.
In view of immense potential and distinct advantages of ferry service, Ministry is financially supporting 45 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1900 Crore. Under the gambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha - Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai - Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 7 lakh passenger and 1.5 lakh vehicles, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In view of success of these projects and high demand and potential, additional projects are planned at Pipavav and Muldwarka in Gujarat and Ghodbunder, Veldur, Vasai, Kashid, Rewas, Manori and JN Port etc. in Maharashtra. In addition to above, Ministry is supporting 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, 2 projects in Odisha and 1 each in Tamil Nadu and Goa.
The Ministry has prepared draft of “Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India” after incorporating the preliminary inputs received from the stakeholders. The guidelines encompass the two aspects of ferry operation namely; concessions for terminal operation and license for operation of Ro-Pax vessels.
These guidelines will homogenize and streamline the development and operations of ferry services, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and introducing digital interventions at customer interface. They will also help State/UT Governments and Port Authorities in implementation of such projects by standardization of procedures. Further, it will help in instilling confidence among the private players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in such projects.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर रो-रो आणि रो-पॅक्स फेरी सेवा कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा मसुदा भागधारकांच्या सल्लामसलतीकरता केला जारी
16 JUN 2022 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2022
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने आपल्या सागरमाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, देशात रो-रो (रोल-ऑन, रोल-ऑफ) फेरी आणि जलमार्ग वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. वाहतुकीच्या या पद्धतीचे अनेक फायदे आहेत. प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होणे, कमी दळणवळण खर्च आणि वाहतुकीच्या पारंपरिक पद्धतीच्या तुलनेत कमी प्रदूषण यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
फेरी सेवेची अफाट क्षमता आणि सुस्पष्ट लाभ लक्षात घेता, मंत्रालय 45 प्रकल्पांना आर्थिक सहाय्य करत आहे. याचा एकूण प्रकल्प खर्च 1900 कोटी रुपये आहे. मंत्रालयाने, सागरमाला अंतर्गत, गुजरातमधील घोघा -हजीरा आणि महाराष्ट्रातील मुंबई-मांडवा दरम्यान रो-पॅक्स फेरी सेवा कार्यान्वित केली आहे. या सेवांनी 7 लाखाहून अधिक प्रवासी आणि 1.5 लाख वाहनांची वाहतूक केली असून, स्वच्छ पर्यावरण आणि सार्वजनिक कल्याणासाठी मोलाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
या प्रकल्पांचे यश, प्रचंड मागणी आणि क्षमता लक्षात घेता, गुजरातमधील पिपावाव आणि मुलद्वारका तसेच महाराष्ट्रात घोडबंदर, वेलदूर, वसई, काशीद, रेवस, मनोरी आणि जेएन बंदर इ. येथे अतिरिक्त प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन केले आहे. याशिवाय आंध्र प्रदेशात 4, ओडिशात 2 आणि तामिळनाडू तसेच गोव्यात प्रत्येकी 1 प्रकल्पांना मंत्रालय साहाय्य करत आहे.
मंत्रालयाने भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या प्राथमिक माहितीचा समावेश केल्यानंतर "भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर रो-रो आणि रो-पॅक्स फेरी सेवा कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा" मसुदा तयार केला आहे. फेरी कार्यान्वयनाच्या दोन पैलूंचा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये समावेश होतो; टर्मिनल कार्यान्वयनासाठी सवलत आणि रो-पॅक्स नौकांच्या कार्यान्वयनासाठी परवाना.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे फेरी सेवांचा विकास आणि कार्यप्रणाली एकसंध आणि सुव्यवस्थित करतील, सोबतच, अनावश्यक विलंब, मतभेद दूर करून आणि ग्राहक इंटरफेसवर डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप सुरू करून व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन देतील. ते राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार आणि बंदर प्राधिकरणांना प्रक्रियांचे मानकीकरण करून अशा प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये मदत करतील. यामुळे खाजगी उद्योगांमधे आत्मविश्वास निर्माण होण्यास मदत होईल. त्यांचा सहभाग वाढेल आणि अशा प्रकल्पांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धेला चालना मिळेल.
भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर रो-रो आणि रो-पॅक्स फेरी सेवा कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी मसुदा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांवर सर्व भागधारकांकडून अभिप्राय आणि सूचना मागवण्याचा मंत्रालयाचा मानस आहे. या दस्तऐवजांसाठी मंत्रालय आणि सागरमाला संकेतस्थळावरुन अनुक्रमे https://shipmin.gov.in/ आणि https://sagarmala.gov.in/ या लिंक्सवर प्रवेश करता येईल आणि सूचना sagar.mala@gov वर प्रकाशनाच्या तारखेपासून 21 दिवसांच्या आत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांच्या परिशिष्ट I म्हणून संलग्न केलेल्या प्रपत्र स्वरुपात पाठवता येतील.