Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India issued for Stakeholder Consultation
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala Programme, has embarked on developing an ecosystem for promotion of Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry and waterway transportation in the country. This mode of transportation has multiple benefits including reduced travel time, reduced logistics cost and lower pollution in comparison to conventional mode of transportation.
In view of immense potential and distinct advantages of ferry service, Ministry is financially supporting 45 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1900 Crore. Under the gambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha - Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai - Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 7 lakh passenger and 1.5 lakh vehicles, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In view of success of these projects and high demand and potential, additional projects are planned at Pipavav and Muldwarka in Gujarat and Ghodbunder, Veldur, Vasai, Kashid, Rewas, Manori and JN Port etc. in Maharashtra. In addition to above, Ministry is supporting 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, 2 projects in Odisha and 1 each in Tamil Nadu and Goa.
The Ministry has prepared draft of “Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India” after incorporating the preliminary inputs received from the stakeholders. The guidelines encompass the two aspects of ferry operation namely; concessions for terminal operation and license for operation of Ro-Pax vessels.
These guidelines will homogenize and streamline the development and operations of ferry services, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and introducing digital interventions at customer interface. They will also help State/UT Governments and Port Authorities in implementation of such projects by standardization of procedures. Further, it will help in instilling confidence among the private players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in such projects.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்கரையோரங்களில் ரோ-ரோ மற்றும் ரோ-பேக்ஸ் படகு சேவைகளை இயக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் ஆலோசனைக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்ட வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சகம், சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ரோ-ரோ, ரோ-பேக்ஸ் படகு மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்போக்குவரத்தை தரம் உயர்த்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், பயண நேரம், செலவு, மற்றும் மாசு குறைவது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நன்மைகள் ஏற்படும்.
இதன் நன்மைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்த திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, இந்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறை அமைச்சகம் 45 திட்டங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.19,000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது. சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், குஜராத்திள் கோகா - ஹசிரா மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் மும்பை - மண்ட்வா இடையே ரோ-பேக்ஸ் படகு சேவை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர். 1.5 லட்சம் வாகனங்கள் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும், பொதுமக்களுக்கும் சிறந்த பயனை அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் வெற்றியை தொடர்ந்து, குஜராத்தின் பிபவாவ் - முல்துவார்கா, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள கோட்பந்தர், வெல்டூர், காஷிட், வாசை, ரைவாஸ், மனோரி மற்றும் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு உள்ளிட்ட துறைமுகங்களில் இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ஆந்திராவில் 4 திட்டங்களையும், ஒடிசாவில் 2 திட்டங்களையும், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கோவாவில் 1 திட்டத்தையும் செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்காக பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களை இணைத்து, “இந்திய கடற்கரையோரங்களில் ரோ-ரோ மற்றும் ரோ-பேக்ஸ் படகு சேவைகளை இயக்குவதற்கான வழிக்காட்டுதல்களை அமைச்சகம் தயாரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834462