Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India issued for Stakeholder Consultation
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala Programme, has embarked on developing an ecosystem for promotion of Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry and waterway transportation in the country. This mode of transportation has multiple benefits including reduced travel time, reduced logistics cost and lower pollution in comparison to conventional mode of transportation.
In view of immense potential and distinct advantages of ferry service, Ministry is financially supporting 45 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1900 Crore. Under the gambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha - Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai - Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 7 lakh passenger and 1.5 lakh vehicles, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In view of success of these projects and high demand and potential, additional projects are planned at Pipavav and Muldwarka in Gujarat and Ghodbunder, Veldur, Vasai, Kashid, Rewas, Manori and JN Port etc. in Maharashtra. In addition to above, Ministry is supporting 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, 2 projects in Odisha and 1 each in Tamil Nadu and Goa.
The Ministry has prepared draft of “Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India” after incorporating the preliminary inputs received from the stakeholders. The guidelines encompass the two aspects of ferry operation namely; concessions for terminal operation and license for operation of Ro-Pax vessels.
These guidelines will homogenize and streamline the development and operations of ferry services, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and introducing digital interventions at customer interface. They will also help State/UT Governments and Port Authorities in implementation of such projects by standardization of procedures. Further, it will help in instilling confidence among the private players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in such projects.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਅ-ਰੋਅ ਅਤੇ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਅ-ਰੋਅ (ਰੋਲ ਔਨ, ਰੋਲ-ਔਫ) ਫੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਲਾਭ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਫੇਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 45 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ 1900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਘਾ-ਹਜੀਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਮੰਡਵਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪਾਵਾਵ ਤੇ ਮੁਲਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋੜਬੰਦਰ, ਵੇਲਦੁਰ, ਵਸਈ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀਦ, ਰੇਵਾਸ, ਮਨੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਐੱਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ 1-1 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ “ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਅ-ਰੋਅ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਅ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼” ਦਾ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਲੀ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਅ-ਪੈਕਸ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ।
ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੇਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਤੇ ਅਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।