Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Draft Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India issued for Stakeholder Consultation
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), under its Sagarmala Programme, has embarked on developing an ecosystem for promotion of Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry and waterway transportation in the country. This mode of transportation has multiple benefits including reduced travel time, reduced logistics cost and lower pollution in comparison to conventional mode of transportation.
In view of immense potential and distinct advantages of ferry service, Ministry is financially supporting 45 projects with total project cost of Rs. 1900 Crore. Under the gambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha - Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai - Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 7 lakh passenger and 1.5 lakh vehicles, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In view of success of these projects and high demand and potential, additional projects are planned at Pipavav and Muldwarka in Gujarat and Ghodbunder, Veldur, Vasai, Kashid, Rewas, Manori and JN Port etc. in Maharashtra. In addition to above, Ministry is supporting 4 projects in Andhra Pradesh, 2 projects in Odisha and 1 each in Tamil Nadu and Goa.
The Ministry has prepared draft of “Guidelines for Operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India” after incorporating the preliminary inputs received from the stakeholders. The guidelines encompass the two aspects of ferry operation namely; concessions for terminal operation and license for operation of Ro-Pax vessels.
These guidelines will homogenize and streamline the development and operations of ferry services, along with, promoting ease of doing business by eliminating unnecessary delays, disagreements and introducing digital interventions at customer interface. They will also help State/UT Governments and Port Authorities in implementation of such projects by standardization of procedures. Further, it will help in instilling confidence among the private players thereby increasing their participation and promoting healthy competition in such projects.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट पर रो-रो और रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा के परिचालन के लिए मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों को हितधारकों के परामर्श के लिए जारी किया गया
16 JUN 2022 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने अपने सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत देश में रो-रो (रोल-ऑन, रोल-ऑफ) फेरी और जलमार्ग परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने की शुरुआत की है। परिवहन के इस साधन के कई लाभ हैं। इनमें यात्रा के समय में कमी, लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी और परिवहन के पारंपरिक साधनों की तुलना में कम प्रदूषण शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय, फेरी सेवा की अपार संभावनाओं और विशिष्ट लाभों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 45 परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता दे रहा है। इनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 1900 करोड़ रुपये है। सागरमाला की शुरुआत के तहत मंत्रालय ने गुजरात में घोघा-हजीरा और महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई-मंडवा के बीच रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा शुरू की है। इन सेवाओं ने 7 लाख से अधिक यात्री और 1.5 लाख वाहनों का परिवहन करके स्वच्छ पर्यावरण व लोक कल्याण में अपना योगदान दिया है।
इन परियोजनाओं की सफलता और उच्च मांग व क्षमता को देखते हुए गुजरात में पीपावाव व मूलद्वारका और महाराष्ट्र में घोडबंदर, वेल्दुर, वसई, काशीद, रेवास, मनोरी और जेएन पोर्ट आदि में अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं की योजना है। उपरोक्त के अलावा मंत्रालय आंध्र प्रदेश में 4 परियोजनाओं, ओडिशा में 2 परियोजनाओं और तमिलनाडु व गोवा में 1-1 परियोजनाओं की सहायता कर रहा है।
मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों से प्राप्त शुरुआती इनपुट को शामिल करने के बाद "भारतीय तट पर रो-रो और रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा के परिचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश" का मसौदा तैयार किया है। इन दिशानिर्देशों में फेरी परिचालन के दो पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है- टर्मिनल परिचालन के लिए रियायतें और रो-पैक्स पोतों के परिचालन के लिए लाइसेंस।
ये दिशानिर्देश फेरी सेवाओं के विकास और परिचालन को एकरूप व सुव्यवस्थित करेंगे। साथ ही, अनावश्यक देरी व असहमति को दूर करके और ग्राहक इंटरफेस पर डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप शुरू करके व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देंगे। इसके अलावा ये दिशानिर्देश प्रक्रियाओं का मानकीकरण कर ऐसी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों और पत्तन प्राधिकरणों की भी सहायता करेंगे। इसके अलावा यह निजी कंपनियों के बीच विश्वास उत्पन्न करने में सहायता करेगा, जिससे उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ेगी और ऐसी परियोजनाओं में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।