Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Jaishankar and Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurate first-ever SAI Squash Courts at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium
15 JUN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar and Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the Squash Courts at the Major Dhyanchand Stadium in New Delhi on Wednesday. These are the first-ever Squash courts opened by the Sports Authority of India in any centre across the country. Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary Sports, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India (SAI) and Neelesh Shah, Director (Projects), NBCC, among others were also present during the inauguration ceremony.
Addressing the event, Dr Jaishankar, 68, an avid Squash enthusiast, said, “I am really very happy to inaugurate the Squash courts today. The Ministry of Sports is solely responsible for the entire project and making the facilities available. Many sports now are getting recognition and the message sent out by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji to inculcate a lifestyle of fitness and give chance to talents, is being resonated everywhere. Modi ji always stresses on physical fitness, competitiveness and mental strength, which is needed for New India.”
Dr Jaishankar also mentioned that the Government of India will do everything possible to create more such sports facilities in the country. “We will ensure creating as many sports facilities as possible. I started playing Squash at the age of 24 and I am 68 today. All we need is good facilities, good coach and an intention to play! Khelo India and Fit India is for one and all. This has no age limit.”
The foundation stone of the project was laid by former Union Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju back in December 2020. Various meetings were held at senior level among representatives from Squash Racket Federation, Eminent Players and it was decided that a total of 6 squash courts be constructed at the stadium. Out of these 6, a total of 3 singles courts shall be kept as convertible courts, which will be convertible to 2 doubles courts.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister, said, “Narendra Modi ji has always wanted increasing strength and competitiveness in sports as well as mental belief. Having this facility at the national capital is another way of achieving that aim. When there is an opportunity like this, there is a possibility of new stars emerging.
Referring how young champions can benefit from the Government of India schemes, Shri Thakur added, “I have full belief that having such a world-class Squash infrastructure will definitely target more such promising champions in the coming years and we are ready to support them through our Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Khelo India Scheme. India has bagged a total of 3 medals at the Commonwealth Games over the years and 13 medals at the Asian Games in the sport of Squash. This tally will keep increasing.”
The construction of the Squash Courts at Major Dhyanchand stadium was sanctioned at the Governing Body meeting of Sports Authority of India for a total cost of Rs 5.52 crore. The National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC), owned by the Government of India, completed the project overcoming Covid 19 related and pollution related restrictions in New Delhi.
The complex has seating area for 80 persons, toilets for male, female and disabled persons, tournament room/office room, physiotherapy room, store, reception lobby, maintenance area etc. The structure is made by factory finished custom design PEB super structure with ASB system 100 walls approved by world squash federation, having roofing of PUF insulated with lamination.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ एस जयशंकर और श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के पहले स्क्वैश कोर्ट का उद्घाटन किया
15 JUN 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर तथा केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बुधवार को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में स्क्वैश कोर्ट का उद्घाटन किया। ये देश भर के किसी भी केंद्र में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा शुरू किये गए पहले स्क्वैश कोर्ट हैं। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के महानिदेशक संदीप प्रधान, और एनबीसीसी निदेशक (परियोजना) नीलेश शाह सहित अन्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए स्क्वैश खेलने के शौकीन 68 वर्षीय डॉ जयशंकर ने कहा कि आज स्क्वैश कोर्ट का उद्घाटन करते हुए मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है। खेल मंत्रालय इस परियोजना को पूरा करने और सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह से वचनबद्ध है। कई खेलों को अब पहचान मिल रही है और देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा फिटनेस की जीवन शैली विकसित करने तथा प्रतिभाओं को अवसर देने का संदेश हर जगह गूंज रहा है। मोदी जी हमेशा शारीरिक फिटनेस, प्रतिस्पर्धा और मानसिक शक्ति पर जोर देते हैं, जो न्यू इंडिया के लिए बहुत जरूरी है।
श्री जयशंकर ने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार देश में इस तरह की और अधिक खेल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी। हम यथासंभव अधिक से अधिक खेल सुविधाएं विकसित करना सुनिश्चित करेंगे। मैंने 24 साल की उम्र में स्क्वैश खेलना शुरू किया था और आज मैं 68 साल का हूं। हमें बस अच्छी सुविधाओं, अच्छे कोच तथा खेलने के इरादे की जरूरत है। खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया सभी के लिए है। इसके लिए कोई उम्र की सीमा नहीं है।
पूर्व केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने दिसंबर 2020 में इस परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी थी। क्रियान्वयन से पहले स्क्वैश रैकेट फेडरेशन के प्रतिनिधियों तथा प्रख्यात खिलाड़ियों के बीच वरिष्ठ स्तर पर विभिन्न बैठकें आयोजित की गईं और यह निर्णय लिया गया कि स्टेडियम में कुल 6 स्क्वैश कोर्ट बनाए जाएं। इन 6 में से कुल 3 सिंगल कोर्ट को कन्वर्टिबल कोर्ट के रूप में रखा जाएगा, जो 2 डबल्स कोर्ट में कन्वर्टिबल होंगे।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हमेशा से खेल में ताकत और प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ-साथ-साथ मानसिक विश्वास को बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में इस तरह की सुविधा का होना उस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का एक और माध्यम है। जब ऐसा मौका मिलता है तो नए सितारों के उभरने की संभावना बढ़ जाती है।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि युवा चैंपियन भारत सरकार की योजनाओं से कैसे लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इस तरह का विश्व स्तरीय स्क्वैश इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर आने वाले वर्षों में निश्चित रूप से ऐसे अनेक होनहार चैंपियनों को तैयार करेगा और हम अपनी लक्षित ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना तथा खेलो इंडिया योजना के माध्यम से उनका सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार हैं। भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान स्क्वैश के खेल में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में कुल 3 पदक और एशियाई खेलों में 13 पदक जीते हैं। यह आंकड़ा बढ़ता रहेगा।
मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में स्क्वैश कोर्ट के निर्माण को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण की शासी निकाय की बैठक में कुल 5.52 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दी गई थी। भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले राष्ट्रीय भवन निर्माण निगम (एनबीसीसी) ने नई दिल्ली में कोविड-19 और प्रदूषण संबंधी प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद इस परियोजना को पूरा किया।
इस परिसर में 80 व्यक्तियों के बैठने की जगह है और यहां पर पुरुष, महिला एवं दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए शौचालय, टूर्नामेंट रूम / कार्यालय कक्ष, फिजियोथेरेपी कक्ष, स्टोर, रिसेप्शन लॉबी, रखरखाव क्षेत्र आदि बनाये गए हैं। इस भवन को विश्व स्क्वैश महासंघ द्वारा अनुमोदित एएसबी सिस्टम में 100 दीवारों के साथ फैक्ट्री फिनिश्ड कस्टम डिजाइन पीईबी सुपर संरचना द्वारा बनाया गया है, जिसमें लेमिनेशन के साथ पीयूएफ की छत है।