Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 7.8 % in April, 2022
15 JUN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 116.0, was 7.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of April, 2021. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), production level of important minerals in April, 2022 were: Coal 665 lakh tonnes, Lignite 40 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2748 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2054 thousand tonnes, Chromite 455 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 8 thousand tonnes , Gold 111 kg, Iron ore 218 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 248 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 124 thousand tonnes, Limestone 343 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 120 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 2 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2022 over April, 2021 include: Magnesite (44.3%), Manganese ore (28.9%), Coal (28.8%), Lignite (28.4%), Bauxite (18.5%), Zinc conc (10.5%), Natural Gas (U) (6.4%), and Phosphorite (0.5%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (crude) (0.9%), Limestone (-2.7%), Copper conc (-4.2%), Iron Ore (-5.6%), Lead conc (-11.2%), Chromite (-16.1%), and Gold (-22.4%)

کانکنی کی وزارت
اپریل 2022ء میں معدنیات کی پیداوار میں 7.8فیصد کا اضافہ
15 JUN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جون؍2022
اپریل 2022ء(بنیاد:12-2011100=)کے لئے کانکنی اور کوئرنگ سیکٹر کے معدنیات پیداواراشاریہ 116.0 تھا، جو اپریل 2021ء کی سطح کے مقابلے 7.8فیصد زیادہ ہے۔عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق اپریل 2022ء میں ہندوستانی کانکنی بیورو (آئی بی ایم)کے اہم معدنیاتی پیداوار سطح کے اعدادو شمار یہ تھے:کوئلہ665 لاکھ ٹن، لِگنائٹ 40لاکھ ٹن،قدرتی گیس (استعمال شدہ) 2748ملین کیوبک میٹر، پیٹرولیم (کچا) 25لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 2054 ہزار ٹن، کرومائٹ 455ہزار ٹن، کاپرکچا8 ہزار ٹن، سونا 111کلو گرام، لوہا دھات 218لاکھ ٹن، سیسہ 26 ہزار ٹن، میگنیزدھات 248 ہزار ٹن، زنک 124ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر 343لاکھ ٹن، فاسفوریٹ 120ہزار ٹن، میگنی سائٹ 8ہزار ٹن اور ہیرا دو کیرٹ۔
اپریل 2022ء کے دوران مثبت اضافہ دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں شامل ہے: میگنی سائٹ (44.3فیصد)، میگنیز(28.9فیصد)، کوئلہ(28.8فیصد)، لِگنائٹ(28.4فیصد)، باکسائٹ (18.5فیصد)، زنک (10.5فیصد)، قدرتی گیس(6.4فیصد) اور فاسفورائٹ(0.5فیصد)۔ منفی اضافہ دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں شامل ہے:پیٹرولیم(کچا) (0.9 فیصد)، چونا پتھر(-2.7فیصد)، تانبا(-4.2فیصد)، لوہا دھات(-5.6فیصد)، سیسہ(-11.2فیصد)، کرومائٹ (-16.1 فیصد)اور سونا (-22.4فیصد)۔