Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 7.8 % in April, 2022
15 JUN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 116.0, was 7.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of April, 2021. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), production level of important minerals in April, 2022 were: Coal 665 lakh tonnes, Lignite 40 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2748 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2054 thousand tonnes, Chromite 455 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 8 thousand tonnes , Gold 111 kg, Iron ore 218 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 248 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 124 thousand tonnes, Limestone 343 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 120 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 2 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2022 over April, 2021 include: Magnesite (44.3%), Manganese ore (28.9%), Coal (28.8%), Lignite (28.4%), Bauxite (18.5%), Zinc conc (10.5%), Natural Gas (U) (6.4%), and Phosphorite (0.5%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (crude) (0.9%), Limestone (-2.7%), Copper conc (-4.2%), Iron Ore (-5.6%), Lead conc (-11.2%), Chromite (-16.1%), and Gold (-22.4%)

खान मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्पादन अप्रैल, 2022 में 7.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
15 JUN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2022 (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) के लिए खनन एवं उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक 116.0 पर रहा, जो अप्रैल, 2021 के महीने के स्तर की तुलना में 7.8% अधिक था। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार अप्रैल, 2022 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर इस प्रकार था: कोयला 665 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 40 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (यूटिलाइज्ड) 2748 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा तेल) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2054 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 455 हजार टन, सांद्र तांबा 8 हजार टन, सोना 111 किलो, लौह अयस्क 218 लाख टन, सीसा सान्द्र 26 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 248 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 124 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 343 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 120 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 8 हजार टन और हीरा 2 कैरेट।
अप्रैल, 2022 के दौरान अप्रैल, 2021 की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में शामिल हैं: मैग्नेसाइट (44.3%), मैंगनीज अयस्क (28.9%), कोयला (28.8%), लिग्नाइट (28.4%), बॉक्साइट (18.5%), जस्ता सांद्र (10.5%), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (6.4%), और फॉस्फोराइट (0.5%)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में शामिल हैं: पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (0.9%), चूना पत्थर (-2.7%), तांबा सांद्र (-4.2%), लौह अयस्क (-5.6%), सीसा सांद्र (-11.2%) , क्रोमाइट (-16.1%), और सोना (-22.4%)।