Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 7.8 % in April, 2022
15 JUN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 116.0, was 7.8% higher as compared to the level in the month of April, 2021. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), production level of important minerals in April, 2022 were: Coal 665 lakh tonnes, Lignite 40 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2748 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2054 thousand tonnes, Chromite 455 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 8 thousand tonnes , Gold 111 kg, Iron ore 218 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 26 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 248 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 124 thousand tonnes, Limestone 343 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 120 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 2 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2022 over April, 2021 include: Magnesite (44.3%), Manganese ore (28.9%), Coal (28.8%), Lignite (28.4%), Bauxite (18.5%), Zinc conc (10.5%), Natural Gas (U) (6.4%), and Phosphorite (0.5%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (crude) (0.9%), Limestone (-2.7%), Copper conc (-4.2%), Iron Ore (-5.6%), Lead conc (-11.2%), Chromite (-16.1%), and Gold (-22.4%)

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 'ਚ 7.8 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਿਆ
15 JUN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12 = 100) ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ 116.0 ਰਿਹਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 7.8% ਵੱਧ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਾਣ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸੀ: ਕੋਲਾ 665 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 40 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ) 2748 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਘਣ ਮੀਟਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ( ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ) 25 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ 2054 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 455 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੰਘਣਾ ਤਾਂਬਾ 8 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 111 ਕਿਲੋ, ਲੋਹਾ 218 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਸੰਘਣਾ ਸੀਸਾ 26 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤੂ 248 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ 124 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ , ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 343 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 120 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 8 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰਾ 2 ਕੈਰੇਟ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਮੈਗਨੀਸਾਈਟ (44.3%), ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤੂ (28.9%), ਕੋਲਾ (28.8%), ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (28.4%), ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ (18.5%), ਜ਼ਿੰਕ (10.5%), ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਯੂ) (6.4%), ਅਤੇ ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (0.5%)। ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) (0.9%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ (-2.7%), ਸੰਘਣਾ ਤਾਂਬਾ (-4.2%), ਲੋਹਾ (-5.6%), ਸੰਘਣਾ ਸੀਸਾ (- 11.2%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (-16.1%), ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਾ (22.4%)।