Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Digital DD, AIR News register unshakeable trust
15 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
That India trusts its good old public broadcaster the most has been corroborated again by a recent report of the Reuters Institute, which has revealed that the News network of Doordarshan and All India Radio enjoys highest trust.
“India registered a small increase in news trust, improving its overall position among the 46 markets. Legacy print brands and public broadcasters, such as DD News and All India Radio, continue to enjoy high trust among the survey respondents, while 24-hour television news channels are less well trusted along with newer digital-born brands,” says the Digital News Report 2022 of the Reuters Institute.
The survey of the Indian News brands by the Reuters Institute shows that ‘Sabka Vishwas’on the authenticity and accuracy of News by All India Radio and DD News stands at 72% and 71% respectively.
According to the report, apart from the high level of trust in DD News and AIR News which continues to grow, even the reach of both DD News and All India Radio has increased.
This continued trust 'Sabka Vishwas' in DD and AIR has strengthened further, thanks to the contribution of the robust digital presence of DD and AIR built lately.
The Reuters Institute claims that its Digital News Report 2022 measured the digital news consumption based on a YouGov survey of over 93,000 online news consumers in 46 markets, covering half of the world's population.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी समाचार ने अटूट विश्वास दर्ज किया
15 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को अपने अच्छे पुराने सार्वजनिक प्रसारक पर सबसे अधिक भरोसा है, जिसकी पुष्टि रॉयटर्स इंस्टीट्यूट की एक हाल ही में जारी रिपोर्ट से हुई है। इससे पता चला है कि लोगों को दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के समाचार नेटवर्क पर सबसे ज्यादा भरोसा है।
रॉयटर्स इंस्टीट्यूट की डिजिटल न्यूज रिपोर्ट 2022 के अनुसार, “भारत ने समाचार विश्वास में छोटी सी वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 46 बाजारों में अपनी समग्र स्थिति में सुधार किया है। पुराने प्रिंट ब्रांड और सार्वजनिक प्रसारक, जैसे दूरदर्शन समाचार और आकाशवाणी के बारे में सर्वेक्षण के दौरान उत्तरदाताओं के बीच सबसे अधिक विश्वास है, जबकि नए डिजिटल-जनित ब्रांडों के साथ 24 घंटे के टेलीविजन समाचार चैनल कम भरोसेमंद हैं।
रॉयटर्स इंस्टीट्यूट द्वारा भारतीय समाचार ब्रांडों के सर्वेक्षण से पता चलता है कि समाचार की प्रामाणिकता और सटीकता के बारे में आकाशवाणी पर 72 प्रतिशत और दूरदर्शन समाचार पर 71 प्रतिशत 'सबका विश्वास' कायम है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, दूरदर्शन समाचार और आकाशवाणी समाचार में उच्च स्तर के विश्वास लगातार बढ़ रहा है, इसके अलावा, दूरदर्शन समाचार और आकाशवाणी दोनों की पहुंच भी बढ़ गई है।
दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी में यह निरंतर विश्वास 'सबका विश्वास' और भी मजबूत हुआ है, हाल ही में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी की मजबूत डिजिटल उपस्थिति के योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद।
रॉयटर्स इंस्टीट्यूट का दावा है कि इसकी डिजिटल न्यूज रिपोर्ट 2022 ने 46 बाजारों में 93, 000 से अधिक ऑनलाइन समाचार उपभोक्ताओं के यूगव सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर डिजिटल समाचार उपभोग को मापा, जिसमें दुनिया की आधी आबादी शामिल है।