Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Digital DD, AIR News register unshakeable trust
15 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
That India trusts its good old public broadcaster the most has been corroborated again by a recent report of the Reuters Institute, which has revealed that the News network of Doordarshan and All India Radio enjoys highest trust.
“India registered a small increase in news trust, improving its overall position among the 46 markets. Legacy print brands and public broadcasters, such as DD News and All India Radio, continue to enjoy high trust among the survey respondents, while 24-hour television news channels are less well trusted along with newer digital-born brands,” says the Digital News Report 2022 of the Reuters Institute.
The survey of the Indian News brands by the Reuters Institute shows that ‘Sabka Vishwas’on the authenticity and accuracy of News by All India Radio and DD News stands at 72% and 71% respectively.
According to the report, apart from the high level of trust in DD News and AIR News which continues to grow, even the reach of both DD News and All India Radio has increased.
This continued trust 'Sabka Vishwas' in DD and AIR has strengthened further, thanks to the contribution of the robust digital presence of DD and AIR built lately.
The Reuters Institute claims that its Digital News Report 2022 measured the digital news consumption based on a YouGov survey of over 93,000 online news consumers in 46 markets, covering half of the world's population.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल डीडी, आकाशवाणी बातम्या यांच्यावर अढळ विश्वासाची नोंद
15 JUN 2022 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2022
भारतीयांचा आपल्या उत्कृष्ट जुन्या सार्वजनिक माध्यमांवर सर्वाधिक विश्वास आहे,हे रॉयटर्स संस्थेच्या अलीकडील अहवालाने पुन्हा सिद्ध केले असून त्यात असे दिसून आले आहे, की दूरदर्शन आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओच्या वृत्तसेवांवर लोकांचा सर्वाधिक विश्वास आहे.
बाजारात उपलब्ध 46 वृत्तसेवांपैकी भारतातील बातम्यांच्या विश्वासार्हतेमध्ये थोडीशी वाढ नोंदवली गेली असून, आपली एकूण स्थिती सुधारली‌ आहे. ऐतिहासिक वारसा असलेल्या प्रसारण संस्था, डीडी न्यूज आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक प्रसारमाध्यमांवर, सर्वेक्षण प्रतिसादकर्त्यानी उच्चप्रतीचा विश्वास नोंदविला आहे, तर 24-तास टेलिव्हिजन न्यूज चॅनेल सारख्या आणि नवनवीन डिजिटल- ब्रँडवर कमी विश्वास दर्शविला आहे,"असे रॉयटर्स संस्थेच्या डिजिटल न्यूज अहवाल 2022 मध्ये नमूद केले आहे.
रॉयटर्स इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या इंडियन न्यूज ब्रँड्सच्या सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ आणि डीडी न्यूजच्या बातम्यांची विश्वासार्हता आणि अचूकता यावर ‘सबका विश्वास’ (सर्वांचा विश्वास)अनुक्रमे 72% आणि 71% आहे.
या अहवालानुसार, डीडी न्यूज आणि आकाशवाणी बातम्यांवरील उच्च पातळीच्या विश्वासाव्यतिरिक्त, डीडी न्यूज आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ या दोन्हींची व्याप्ती देखील वाढली आहे.
अलीकडे तयार झालेल्या डीडी आणि आकाशवाणीच्या मजबूत डिजिटल योगदानामुळे,डीडी आणि आकाशवाणीवरील हा विश्वास 'सबका विश्वास' आणखी दृढ झाला आहे,
रॉयटर्स इन्स्टिट्यूटचा दावा आहे, की त्यांचा हा डिजिटल बातम्यांचा अहवाल 2022,जगभरातील निम्म्या लोकसंख्येचा समावेश असलेल्या 46 बाजारपेठांमधील 93,000 ऑनलाइन बातम्यांच्या श्रोत्यांच्या YouGov सर्वेक्षणावर आधारित डिजिटल बातम्यांचा वापर करून मोजलेला आहे.