Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Digital DD, AIR News register unshakeable trust
15 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
That India trusts its good old public broadcaster the most has been corroborated again by a recent report of the Reuters Institute, which has revealed that the News network of Doordarshan and All India Radio enjoys highest trust.
“India registered a small increase in news trust, improving its overall position among the 46 markets. Legacy print brands and public broadcasters, such as DD News and All India Radio, continue to enjoy high trust among the survey respondents, while 24-hour television news channels are less well trusted along with newer digital-born brands,” says the Digital News Report 2022 of the Reuters Institute.
The survey of the Indian News brands by the Reuters Institute shows that ‘Sabka Vishwas’on the authenticity and accuracy of News by All India Radio and DD News stands at 72% and 71% respectively.
According to the report, apart from the high level of trust in DD News and AIR News which continues to grow, even the reach of both DD News and All India Radio has increased.
This continued trust 'Sabka Vishwas' in DD and AIR has strengthened further, thanks to the contribution of the robust digital presence of DD and AIR built lately.
The Reuters Institute claims that its Digital News Report 2022 measured the digital news consumption based on a YouGov survey of over 93,000 online news consumers in 46 markets, covering half of the world's population.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் தூர்தர்ஷன், அகில இந்திய வானொலி செய்தி அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கையை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
15 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
தூர்தர்ஷனின் செய்தி அலைவரிசைகளும், அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் செய்திகளும் மிக உயர்ந்த நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற்றிருப்பதாக ராய்ட்டர் நிறுவனத்தின் அண்மைக்கால அறிக்கைத் தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பழமையான அரசுத்துறை ஒலிபரப்பு நிறுவனம் அதன் நம்பிக்கையை மீண்டும் நிலைநாட்டியுள்ளது.
46 நாடுகளிடையே ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலைமையில் இந்தியா செய்திகளின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. டிடி நியூஸ், அகில இந்திய வானொலி ஆகிய அரசுத்துறை ஒலிபரப்பு அமைப்புகளின் பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்ந்து உயரிய நம்பிக்கையை பெற்றிருப்பதாக ராய்ட்டர் நிறுவனத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் நியூஸ் அறிக்கை 2022 தெரிவிக்கிறது.
ராய்ட்டர் நிறுவனத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்திய செய்தி நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வில் அதிகாரபூர்வமான, துல்லியமான செய்திகளுக்கு ‘அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையை’ பெறுவதில் அகில இந்திய வானொலி 72 சதவீதத்தையும், டிடி நியூஸ் 71 சதவீதத்தையும் எட்டியுள்ளன. இந்த நம்பிக்கைக்கு இவற்றின் டிஜிட்டல் முறை முக்கியமான காரணமாக உள்ளது.
உலகின் மக்கள் தொகையில் பாதியைக் கொண்டுள்ள 46 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 93 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான இணையவழியாக செய்திகளை அறிவோரிடம் நடத்திய யுகவ் ஆய்வு அடிப்படையில், டிஜிட்டல் நியூஸ் அறிக்கை 2022 தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதாக ராய்ட்டர் நிறுவனம் கூறியுள்ளது.