Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs E-commerce food business operators to submit proposal on improving consumer grievance redressal mechanism within 15 days
E-commerce FBOs directed to transparently show the breakup of all charges included in the order amount such as delivery charges, packaging charges, taxes, surge pricing etc
E-commerce FBOs advised to allow consumers the choice to share their contact information with the restaurants, only if the consumers approve
13 JUN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed major e-commerce food business operators (FBOs) to furnish the current framework as well as a proposal on improving the consumer grievance redressal mechanism within 15 days.
The direction was given during a meeting chaired by Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh with major e-commerce food business operators, to discuss pertinent issues which affect consumers in this sector.
During the last 12 months, over 3,631 grievances have been registered on the National Consumer Helpline (1915) for Swiggy and 2,828 have been registered for Zomato. Both the companies are convergence partner on NCH, the details of which are as under:-
Company Name – Swiggy
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
803
22
2
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
628
17
3
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
456
13
4
Delivery of Wrong Product
401
11
5
Paid amount not refunded
391
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
240
7
7
Charging more than MRP.
213
6
8
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
105
3
9
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promsies
99
3
10
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
58
2
11
Others
135
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
102
3
Grand Total
3631
100
Company Name – Zomato
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
707
25
2
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
499
18
3
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
319
11
4
Paid amount not refunded
307
11
5
Delivery of Wrong Product
298
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
153
5
7
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
109
4
8
Charging more than MRP.
90
3
9
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
78
3
10
Account blocked/service barred.
20
1
11
Others
112
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
136
5
Grand Total
2828
100
During the meeting, major issues raised by the consumers on National Consumer Helpline of DoCA were discussed including veracity of the amount of delivery and packing charges and the reasonability of such charges, disparity between the price and quantity of food items shown on the platform and actually offered by the restaurant, inconsistency in the delivery time shown to consumers at the time of placing an order and the time at which the order is actually delivered, and absence of any mechanism to separate genuine reviews from fake ones.
The National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) raised the issue of customer information not being shared by the e-commerce FBOs with the restaurants which impacts their ability to serve the consumer needs better. Further, delivery charges are determined and levied by the latter. Further, a commission of around 20% is also charged by the online FBOs on each order.
E-commerce FBOs were directed by the Department to transparently show consumers the breakup of all charges included in the order amount such as delivery charges, packaging charges, taxes, surge pricing etc. Platforms must also show individual consumer reviews transparently and refrain from showing only the aggregation of reviews. It was emphasized that the right of choice for a consumer should be respected and the e-commerce FBOs were advised to allow consumers the choice to share their contact information with the restaurants, if the consumers want so.
The meeting was attended by major online food business operators including Swiggy and Zomato as well as the NRAI.
Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and Mr. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary also attended the meeting.
The e-commerce FBOs observed that prices of food items are decided by the restaurants and they have a grievance redressal mechanism in place which does have a scope for improvement considering the number and nature of grievances registered by consumers.
During the meeting, stakeholders acknowledged the need to address consumer grievances closely and develop a robust grievance redressal framework. They assured that the concerns raised in the meeting will be duly taken into consideration and the proposed improved and transparent framework will be shared with the Department in 15 days.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों को उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र में सुधार करने के लिए 15 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्ताव जमा करने का निर्देश दिया
ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों को ऑर्डर राशि में शामिल सभी शुल्कों जैसे डिलीवरी शुल्क, पैकेजिंग शुल्क, कर, मूल्य में वृद्धि आदि के ब्रेकअप को पारदर्शी रूप से दिखाने का निर्देश दिया गया है
ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों ने, उपभोक्ताओं को, यदि उपभोक्ता अनुमोदन करते हैं तो अपनी संपर्क जानकारी को रेस्तरां के साथ साझा करने की अनुमति देने की सलाह दी है
13 JUN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों (एफबीओ) को वर्तमान व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र में सुधार के प्रस्ताव को 15 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया है।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह की अध्यक्षता में प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों के साथ बैठक के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के निर्देश दिए गए।
पिछले 12 महीनों के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (1915) पर स्विगी के लिए 3,631 से अधिक और जोमैटो के लिए 2,828 शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। दोनों कंपनियां राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर शामिल होने वाले भागीदार हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
कंपनी का नाम स्विगी
क्रम संखाया
शिकायत की प्रकृति
पंजीकृत डॉकेट
प्रतिशत
1
सेवाओं में कमी
803
22
2
उत्पाद की डिलीवरी में नहीं / देरी
628
17
3
दोषपूर्ण/क्षतिग्रस्त उत्पाद को सुपुर्द करना
456
13
4
गलत उत्पाद की डिलीवरी
401
11
5
भुगतान की गई राशि वापस नहीं की गई
391
11
6
उत्पाद / उत्पाद सहायक सामाग्री की अनुपलब्धता
240
7
7
अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य से अधिक मूल्य लेना
213
6
8
शाकाहारी की जगह मांसाहारी खाना दिया गया और मांसाहारी की जगह शाकाहारी खाना दिया गया
105
3
9
वादा किया गया उपहार नहीं दिया गया/गलत वादे
99
3
10
राशि काट ली गई लेकिन लाभार्थी को वापस जमा नहीं की गई
58
2
11
अन्य
135
4
12
क्षेत्र पूछताछ (शिकायत प्रबंधन विवरण के बारे में)
102
3
कुल योग
3631
100
कंपनी का नाम ज़ोमेटो
क्रम संखाया
शिकायत की प्रकृति
पंजीकृत डॉकेट
प्रतिशत
1
सेवाओं में कमी
707
25
2
उत्पाद की डिलीवरी में नहीं / देरी
499
18
3
दोषपूर्ण/क्षतिग्रस्त उत्पाद को सुपुर्द करना
319
11
4
भुगतान की गई राशि वापस नहीं की गई
307
11
5
गलत उत्पाद उपलब्द्ध कराया गया
298
11
6
उत्पाद / उत्पाद सहायक सामाग्री की अनुपलब्धता
153
5
7
शाकाहारी की जगह मांसाहारी खाना दिया गया और मांसाहारी की जगह शाकाहारी खाना दिया गया
109
4
8
अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य से अधिक मूल्य लिया गया
90
3
9
वादा किया गया उपहार नहीं दिया गया/गलत वादे
78
3
10
अकाउंट ब्लॉक करना/सेवाएँ रोकना
20
1
11
अन्य
112
4
12
क्षेत्र पूछताछ (शिकायत प्रबंधन विवरण के बारे में)
136
5
कुल योग
2828
100
बैठक के दौरान, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग-डीओसीए की राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें डिलीवरी और पैकिंग शुल्क की मात्रा की सत्यता और ऐसे शुल्कों की तर्कसंगतता, प्लेटफॉर्म पर दिखाए गए खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमत और मात्रा के बीच असमानता, रेस्तरां द्वारा की पेशकश की गई वास्तविक कीमत, एक ऑर्डर देने के समय उपभोक्ताओं को दिखाए गए डिलीवरी समय में असंगतता और जिस समय ऑर्डर वास्तव में वितरित किया जाता है तथा नकली समीक्षाओं से वास्तविक समीक्षाओं को अलग करने के लिए किसी भी तंत्र का ना होना शामिल हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय रेस्तरां संघ (एनआरएआई) ने ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसायों के संचालकों द्वारा रेस्तरां के साथ ग्राहक की जानकारी साझा नहीं किए जाने का मुद्दा उठाया, जो उपभोक्ता की जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने की उनकी क्षमता को प्रभावित करता है। इसके अलावा, डिलीवरी शुल्क खाद्य व्यवसायों के संचालकों द्वारा निर्धारित और लागू किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर पर खाद्य व्यवसायों के संचालकों द्वारा लगभग 20 प्रतिशत का कमीशन भी लिया जाता है।
विभाग द्वारा ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसायों के संचालकों को निर्देश दिया गया था कि वे उपभोक्ताओं को ऑर्डर राशि में शामिल सभी शुल्कों जैसे डिलीवरी शुल्क, पैकेजिंग शुल्क, कर, मूल्य में वृद्धि आदि का पारदर्शी रूप से विवरण दें। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को व्यक्तिगत उपभोक्ता समीक्षाओं को पारदर्शी रूप से दिखाना चाहिए और केवल समीक्षाओं का संग्रह दिखाने से बचना चाहिए। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि उपभोक्ता के लिए पसंद के अधिकार का सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए और ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसायों के संचालकों को सलाह दी गई थी कि वे उपभोक्ताओं को अपनी संपर्क जानकारी रेस्तरां के साथ साझा करने की अनुमति दें, यदि उपभोक्ता ऐसा चाहते हैं।
बैठक में स्विगी और ज़ोमैटो के साथ-साथ एनआरएआई सहित प्रमुख ऑनलाइन खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों ने भाग लिया।
सुश्री निधि खरे, अपर सचिव एवं श्री अनुपम मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
ई-कॉमर्स खाद्य व्यवसायों के संचालकों ने देखा कि खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतें रेस्तरां द्वारा तय की जाती हैं और उनके पास उपलब्ध एक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा दर्ज की गई शिकायतों की संख्या और प्रकृति को देखते हुए सुधार की गुंजाइश है।
बैठक के दौरान, हितधारकों ने उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का बारीकी से निवारण करने और एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण ढांचा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि बैठक में उठाई गई चिंताओं पर विधिवत विचार किया जाएगा और प्रस्तावित बेहतर और पारदर्शी ढांचे को 15 दिनों में विभाग के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।