Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs E-commerce food business operators to submit proposal on improving consumer grievance redressal mechanism within 15 days
E-commerce FBOs directed to transparently show the breakup of all charges included in the order amount such as delivery charges, packaging charges, taxes, surge pricing etc
E-commerce FBOs advised to allow consumers the choice to share their contact information with the restaurants, only if the consumers approve
13 JUN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed major e-commerce food business operators (FBOs) to furnish the current framework as well as a proposal on improving the consumer grievance redressal mechanism within 15 days.
The direction was given during a meeting chaired by Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh with major e-commerce food business operators, to discuss pertinent issues which affect consumers in this sector.
During the last 12 months, over 3,631 grievances have been registered on the National Consumer Helpline (1915) for Swiggy and 2,828 have been registered for Zomato. Both the companies are convergence partner on NCH, the details of which are as under:-
Company Name – Swiggy
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
803
22
2
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
628
17
3
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
456
13
4
Delivery of Wrong Product
401
11
5
Paid amount not refunded
391
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
240
7
7
Charging more than MRP.
213
6
8
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
105
3
9
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promsies
99
3
10
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
58
2
11
Others
135
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
102
3
Grand Total
3631
100
Company Name – Zomato
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
707
25
2
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
499
18
3
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
319
11
4
Paid amount not refunded
307
11
5
Delivery of Wrong Product
298
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
153
5
7
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
109
4
8
Charging more than MRP.
90
3
9
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
78
3
10
Account blocked/service barred.
20
1
11
Others
112
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
136
5
Grand Total
2828
100
During the meeting, major issues raised by the consumers on National Consumer Helpline of DoCA were discussed including veracity of the amount of delivery and packing charges and the reasonability of such charges, disparity between the price and quantity of food items shown on the platform and actually offered by the restaurant, inconsistency in the delivery time shown to consumers at the time of placing an order and the time at which the order is actually delivered, and absence of any mechanism to separate genuine reviews from fake ones.
The National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) raised the issue of customer information not being shared by the e-commerce FBOs with the restaurants which impacts their ability to serve the consumer needs better. Further, delivery charges are determined and levied by the latter. Further, a commission of around 20% is also charged by the online FBOs on each order.
E-commerce FBOs were directed by the Department to transparently show consumers the breakup of all charges included in the order amount such as delivery charges, packaging charges, taxes, surge pricing etc. Platforms must also show individual consumer reviews transparently and refrain from showing only the aggregation of reviews. It was emphasized that the right of choice for a consumer should be respected and the e-commerce FBOs were advised to allow consumers the choice to share their contact information with the restaurants, if the consumers want so.
The meeting was attended by major online food business operators including Swiggy and Zomato as well as the NRAI.
Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and Mr. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary also attended the meeting.
The e-commerce FBOs observed that prices of food items are decided by the restaurants and they have a grievance redressal mechanism in place which does have a scope for improvement considering the number and nature of grievances registered by consumers.
During the meeting, stakeholders acknowledged the need to address consumer grievances closely and develop a robust grievance redressal framework. They assured that the concerns raised in the meeting will be duly taken into consideration and the proposed improved and transparent framework will be shared with the Department in 15 days.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ 15 ದಿನಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ವಿತರಣಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್‌ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು, ಬೆಲೆ ಉಲ್ಬಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಂತಹ ಆದೇಶ ಮೊತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿಸೇರಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ವಿಭಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿ ತೋರಿಸಲು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು
13 JUN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರಿಗೆ (ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳು) ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು 15 ದಿನಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರೋಹಿತ್‌ ಕುಮಾರ್‌ ಸಿಂಗ್‌ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಈ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕಳೆದ 12 ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸ್ವಿಗ್ಗಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ(1915) 3,631 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೊಮ್ಯಾಟೋಗೆ 2,828 ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಎನ್‌.ಸಿ.ಎಚ್‌.ನಲ್ಲಿಕನ್ವರ್ಜೆನ್ಸ್‌ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:-
Company Name – Swiggy
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
803
22
2
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
628
17
3
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
456
13
4
Delivery of Wrong Product
401
11
5
Paid amount not refunded
391
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
240
7
7
Charging more than MRP.
213
6
8
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
105
3
9
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promsies
99
3
10
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
58
2
11
Others
135
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
102
3
Grand Total
3631
100
Company Name – Zomato
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
707
25
2
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
499
18
3
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
319
11
4
Paid amount not refunded
307
11
5
Delivery of Wrong Product
298
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
153
5
7
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
109
4
8
Charging more than MRP.
90
3
9
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
78
3
10
Account blocked/service barred.
20
1
11
Others
112
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
136
5
Grand Total
2828
100
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಒಸಿಎಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಎತ್ತಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಡೆಲಿವರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್‌ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ಸಮಂಜಸತೆ, ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮನಲ್ಲಿ ತೋರಿಸಲಾದ ಮತ್ತು ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್‌ನಿಂದ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಸಮಾನತೆ, ಆರ್ಡರ್‌ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ತೋರಿಸಿದ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಸಮಂಜಸತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಡರ್‌ ಇರುವ ಸಮಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಮತ್ತು ನಕಲಿ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆಗಳಿಂದ ನೈಜ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಸಲು ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಅನುಪಸ್ಥಿತಿ.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್‌ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಎಐ) ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳು ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳದಿರುವ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ‌ದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ವಿತರಣಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೆಯದರಿಂದ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಆದೇಶದ ಮೇಲೆ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇಕಡ 20ರಷ್ಟು ಕಮಿಷನ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ವಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ವಿತರಣಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್‌ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು, ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು, ಸರ್ಜ್‌ ಪ್ರೈಸಿಂಗ್‌ (ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆ) ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಂತಹ ಆರ್ಡರ್‌ ಮೊತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿಸೇರಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳ ವಿಭಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿ ತೋರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿತು. ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿ ತೋರಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮರ್ಶೆಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ತೋರಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ದೂರವಿರಬೇಕು. ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯ ಹಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಬಯಸಿದರೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸುವಂತೆ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸ್ವಿಗ್ಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜೊಮ್ಯಾಟೊ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಎಐ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್‌ ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿಧಿ ಖರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುಪಮ್‌ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರೂ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್‌ ಎಫ್‌ಬಿಒಗಳು ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೆಸ್ಟೋರೆಂಟ್‌ಗಳು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿದ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿರುವ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವಾದ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣಾ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಎತ್ತಲಾದ ಕಾಳಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು 15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.