Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre directs E-commerce food business operators to submit proposal on improving consumer grievance redressal mechanism within 15 days
E-commerce FBOs directed to transparently show the breakup of all charges included in the order amount such as delivery charges, packaging charges, taxes, surge pricing etc
E-commerce FBOs advised to allow consumers the choice to share their contact information with the restaurants, only if the consumers approve
13 JUN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has directed major e-commerce food business operators (FBOs) to furnish the current framework as well as a proposal on improving the consumer grievance redressal mechanism within 15 days.
The direction was given during a meeting chaired by Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh with major e-commerce food business operators, to discuss pertinent issues which affect consumers in this sector.
During the last 12 months, over 3,631 grievances have been registered on the National Consumer Helpline (1915) for Swiggy and 2,828 have been registered for Zomato. Both the companies are convergence partner on NCH, the details of which are as under:-
Company Name – Swiggy
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
803
22
2
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
628
17
3
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
456
13
4
Delivery of Wrong Product
401
11
5
Paid amount not refunded
391
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
240
7
7
Charging more than MRP.
213
6
8
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
105
3
9
Promised gift not given/ Wrong Promsies
99
3
10
Amount debited but not credited to beneficiary.
58
2
11
Others
135
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
102
3
Grand Total
3631
100
Company Name – Zomato
Sr. No.
Nature of Grievances
Dockets Registered
%
1
Deficiency in Services
707
25
2
Delivery of Defective / Damage Product
499
18
3
Non/Delay in Delivery of Product
319
11
4
Paid amount not refunded
307
11
5
Delivery of Wrong Product
298
11
6
Product / Product Accessories Missing
153
5
7
Non veg food delivered instead of veg and vice-versa
109
4
8
Charging more than MRP.
90
3
9
Promised gift not given/Wrong Promises
78
3
10
Account blocked/service barred.
20
1
11
Others
112
4
12
Sector Enquiry (about grievance management details)
136
5
Grand Total
2828
100
During the meeting, major issues raised by the consumers on National Consumer Helpline of DoCA were discussed including veracity of the amount of delivery and packing charges and the reasonability of such charges, disparity between the price and quantity of food items shown on the platform and actually offered by the restaurant, inconsistency in the delivery time shown to consumers at the time of placing an order and the time at which the order is actually delivered, and absence of any mechanism to separate genuine reviews from fake ones.
The National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) raised the issue of customer information not being shared by the e-commerce FBOs with the restaurants which impacts their ability to serve the consumer needs better. Further, delivery charges are determined and levied by the latter. Further, a commission of around 20% is also charged by the online FBOs on each order.
E-commerce FBOs were directed by the Department to transparently show consumers the breakup of all charges included in the order amount such as delivery charges, packaging charges, taxes, surge pricing etc. Platforms must also show individual consumer reviews transparently and refrain from showing only the aggregation of reviews. It was emphasized that the right of choice for a consumer should be respected and the e-commerce FBOs were advised to allow consumers the choice to share their contact information with the restaurants, if the consumers want so.
The meeting was attended by major online food business operators including Swiggy and Zomato as well as the NRAI.
Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and Mr. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary also attended the meeting.
The e-commerce FBOs observed that prices of food items are decided by the restaurants and they have a grievance redressal mechanism in place which does have a scope for improvement considering the number and nature of grievances registered by consumers.
During the meeting, stakeholders acknowledged the need to address consumer grievances closely and develop a robust grievance redressal framework. They assured that the concerns raised in the meeting will be duly taken into consideration and the proposed improved and transparent framework will be shared with the Department in 15 days.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز کے ای-کامرس غذائی اشیاء کا کاروبار کرنے والے آپریٹروں کو 15دن کے اندر صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام میں بہتری پر تجویز پیش کرنے کے احکامات دیئے
ای –کامرس ایف بی او نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ صارفین کو آرڈر کی رقم میں شامل تمام چارجز جیسے ڈیلیوری چارج، پیکیجنگ چارج، ٹیکس، سرج پرائسنگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں شفاف طریقے سے دکھائیں
ای-کامرس ایف بی او نے صارفین کو اپنی رابطہ معلومات کو ریسٹورنٹ کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے کی اجازت دینے کی صلاح دی، مگر یہ اسی صورت میں ممکن ہے کہ جب صارفین اس کی منظوری دے
13 JUN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جون؍2022
صارفین امو رکے محکمے نے اہم ای-کامرس غذائی اشیاء کا کاروبار کرنے والے آپریٹروں (ایف بی او)کو موجودہ ڈھانچےکے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین شکایت ازالے کی نظام میں بہتری لانے کی تجویز کو 15دن کے اندر پیش کرنے کے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔
صارفین امور کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ کی صدارت میں اہم ای-کامرس غذائی اشیاء کا کاروبار کرنے والے آپریٹروں کےساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران اس شعبے میں صارفین کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم ایشوز پر بات چیت کرنے کے احکامات بھی دیئے ہیں۔
پچھلے 12مہینوں کے دوران سوئیگی کے لئے قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن (1915)پر 3631 سے زیادہ اور زومیٹو کے لئے 2828شکایات درج کی گئی ہیں۔ دونوں کمپنیاں این سی ایچ پر قریبی شراکت دار ہیں، جن کی تفصیل اِس طرح ہیں:-
کمپنی کانام-سوئیگی
نمبر شمار
شکایات کی نوعیت
ڈاکیٹ رجسٹرڈ
%
1
خدمات میں کمی
803
22
2
اشیاء کی ڈیلیوری میں نہیں؍تاخیر
628
17
3
ناقص ؍نقصان شدہ اشیاء کی سپردگی
456
13
4
غلط اشیاء کی ڈیلیوری
401
11
5
ادا کی گئی رقم واپس نہیں کی گئی
391
11
6
اشیاء؍اشیاء معاون آلات کی عدم موجودگی
240
7
7
ایم آر پی سے زیادہ چارج
213
6
8
ویج اور دووسرے طرح کے کھانوں کی جگہ نان ویج کھانے کی ڈیلیوری
105
3
9
وعدہ کیا گیا تحفہ نہیں دیاگیا؍غلط وعدے
99
3
10
رقم ڈیبٹ کی گئی لیکن مستفدین کو جمع نہیں کی گئی
58
2
11
دیگر
135
4
12
علاقائی پوچھ تاچھ(شکایت نظم کے بارے میں تفصیل)
102
3
میزان
3631
100
کمپنی کا نام-زومیٹو
نمبر شمار
شکایات کی نوعیت
ڈاکیٹ رجسٹرڈ
%
1
خدمات میں کمی
707
25
2
اشیاء کی ڈیلیوری میں نہیں؍تاخیر
499
18
3
ناقص ؍نقصان شدہ اشیاء کی سپردگی
319
11
4
غلط اشیاء کی ڈیلیوری
307
11
5
ادا کی گئی رقم واپس نہیں کی گئی
298
11
6
اشیاء؍اشیاء معاون آلات کی عدم موجودگی
153
5
7
ایم آر پی سے زیادہ چارج
109
4
8
ویج اور دووسرے طرح کے کھانوں کی جگہ نان ویج کھانے کی ڈیلیوری
90
3
9
وعدہ کیا گیا تحفہ نہیں دیاگیا؍غلط وعدے
78
3
10
اکاؤنٹ بند کیا گیا؍خدمات سے روک دیا گیا
20
1
11
دیگر
112
4
12
علاقائی پوچھ تاچھ(شکایت نظم کے بارے میں تفصیل)
136
5
میزان
2828
100
نیشنل ریسٹورنٹ ایسو سی ایشن آف انڈیا(این آر اے آئی)نے ای-کامرس ایف بی او کے ذریعے ریسٹورنٹ کے ساتھ گاہک کی معلومات ساجھا نہیں کئے جانے کا ایشو اٹھایا، جو صارف کی ضرورتوں کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے پورا کرنے کی اُن کی اہلیت کے اوپر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈیلیوری چارج بعد والے کے ذریعے مقرر اور لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی ہر آرڈر پر آن لائن ایف بی او کے ذریعے تقریباً 20 فیصد کمیشن بھی لیا جاتا ہے۔
محکمے کے ذریعے ای-کامرس ایف بی او کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ صارفین کو آرڈر رقم میں شامل تمام چارجز جیسے ڈیلیوری چارج، پیکیجنگ چارج، ٹیکس، سرج پرائسنگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں شفاف طریقے سے دکھائیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ صارفین کے لئے پسند کے اختیار کا احترام کیا جانا چاہئے اورای-کامرس ایف بی او کو صلاح دی گئی کہ وہ صارفین کو اپنی رابطہ معلومات ریسٹورنٹ کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے کی اجازت دیں، اگرصارفین ایسا چاہتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں سوئیگی اور زومیٹو کے ساتھ ساتھ این آر اے آئی سمیت اہم آن لائن غذائی کاروبار کے آپریٹروں نے حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں اَپر سیکریٹری محترمہ نِدھی کھرے اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب انوپم مشرا بھی شامل ہوئے۔
ای-کامرس ایف بی او نے یہ اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ غذائی اشیاء کی قیمتیں ریسٹورنٹ کے ذریعے طے کی جاتی ہے اور ان کے پاس شکایتوں کے ازالے کا ایک نظام ہے، جس میں صارفین کے ذریعے درج کی گئی شکایتوں کی تعداد اور نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سدھار کی گنجائش ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اسٹیک ہولڈر ز نے صارفین کی شکایتوں کو باریکی سے دیکھنے اور ایک مضبوط شکایت ازالہ ڈھانچہ وضع کرنے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ میٹنگ میں جن تشویشات کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے، اس پر سنجیدگی سے غور و خوض کیا جائے گا اور مجوزہ بہتر و شفاف ڈھانچے کو 15دنوں کے اندر محکمے کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا جائے گا۔