Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organised a conclave on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) – Revolutionizing Digital Health in association with NASSCOM
The NHA-NASSCOM Conclave 2022 was held today in Bengaluru as a hybrid event with participation of over 400 health, tech sectors and investors
13 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) and NASSCOM (National Association of Software and Service Companies) jointly organized the NHA-NASSCOM Conclave 2022 on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission – Revolutionizing Digital Health. The Conclave was held in Bengaluru today as a hybrid event with participation of over 400 stakeholders and industry veterans from the healthcare & technology sector as well as investor community in India in physical/ virtual mode.
The chief guest for the event, Hon’ble Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Medical Education, Govt. of Karnataka - Dr. K. Sudhakar said - “Ayushman Bharat or long life for all Indians can be ensured when quality healthcare can be provided to one and all. This is possible by providing not just the infrastructure but also the technology platform that ABDM envisages to build. This platform will help gradually move the health system from one focused on promotive and preventive health, to one that will also focus on predictive health.”
Sharing his thoughts on Karnataka’s Vision on Digital Health, Dr. Sudhakar added – “During our fight against COVID-19 pandemic, we saw the importance of digital services for healthcare delivery. The impact that teleconsultation, online appointment bookings, readily available health information and access to specialists had on people was unprecedented. We’re positive that the ABDM platform will help us scale the efforts and create a conductive environment with enthusiastic public and private sector participation. We look forward to take up implementation of ABDM in mission mode and give it speed, scalability and support that we can provide at state-level to achieve the ultimate aim of healthcare for all.”
Speaking on the vision behind the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “India is standing at the forefront of digital revolution. The world has seen the success story of our country with the largest digital identity program, record adoption of digital payments and more recently, national vaccination program via CoWIN platform. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission aims to replicate this success in healthcare delivery by building an equitable, accessible and inclusive ecosystem that rides on collaborative efforts of the government and private sector”.
The conclave also saw a special address by Shri Jawaid Akhtar, Additional Chief Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka, Health & Family Welfare Services on the importance of improving healthcare through digital innovations. Dr. Praveen Gedam, Additional CEO, NHA and Mission Director for ABDM elaborated on the opportunities this program presents for the entire ecosystem.
NASSCOM played a key role in gathering thought leaders from the health & technology sector for panel discussions on how to drive usage of digital health and the role of innovators in digital health stack. The panelists included heads of health tech organizations in India (in no particular order) like Arthur D. Little India, Manipal Hospitals, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Royal Philips, Indegene, Quadria Capital, Medi Assist, Tata Elxsi, Narayana Health, DRiefcase, CrelioHealth, Plus91 and EkaCare.
Dedicated sessions were also held on the opportunities under ABDM for the healthcare ecosystem and Unified Health Interface (UHI) & Health Claims Exchange (HCX) as accelerators for digital health. Besides the sessions and panel discussions, health tech innovators Artivatic, Ala Care and Raxa Health also set-up innovation booths at the event venue. The thought leaders concluded the NHA-NASSCOM Conclave 2022 with an exciting brainstorming session on ways to increase the adoption of teleconsultation in India.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ناسکوم کے ساتھ مل کر آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) - ڈجیٹل صحت میں انقلاب لانے سے متعلق ایک کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا
این ایچ اے-ناسکوم کانکلیو 2022 آج بنگلورو میں ایک ہائبرڈ ایونٹ کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا جس میں 400 سے زیادہ صحت، ٹیک سیکٹرز اور سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی
13 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) اور ناسکوم (نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اور سروس کمپنیز) نے مشترکہ طور پر آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن – ڈجیٹل صحت میں انقلاب لانے سے متعلق این ایچ اے-ناسکوم کانکلیو 2022 کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانکلیو آج بنگلورو میں ایک ہائبرڈ ایونٹ کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 400 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور صنعت کے تجربہ کاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کار برادری نے طبعی/ ورچوئل موڈ میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، حکومت کرناٹک کے وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود، اور طبی تعلیم، ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر نے کہا – ”آیوشمان بھارت یا تمام ہندوستانیوں کی لمبی زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے جب سب کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ بلکہ ایسا ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے سے ممکن ہے جس کی تعمیر کا اے بی ڈی ایم تصور کرتا ہے۔
ڈجیٹل صحت سے متعلق کرناٹک کے وژن پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سدھاکر نے مزید کہا – ”کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کے دوران، ہم نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈجیٹل خدمات کی اہمیت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن، آن لائن اپائنٹمنٹ بکنگ، آسانی سے دستیاب صحت کی معلومات اور ماہرین تک رسائی کا لوگوں پر جو اثر پڑا وہ بے مثال تھا۔ ہم پُر امید ہیں کہ ABDM پلیٹ فارم ہماری کوششوں کو بڑھانے اور پُر جوش عوامی اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک سازگار ماحول بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ ہم مشن موڈ میں ABDM کے نفاذ کو شروع کرنے اور اسے رفتار، توسیع پذیری اور مدد دینے کے منتظر ہیں جو ہم ریاستی سطح پر فراہم کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ سب کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔“
آیوشمان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن (ABDM) کے پس پردہ وژن پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، سی ای او، این ایچ اے نے کہا – ”ہندوستان ڈجیٹل انقلاب میں سب سے آگے کھڑا ہے۔ دنیا نے سب سے بڑے ڈجیٹل شناختی پروگرام، ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو ریکارڈ طور پر اپنانے اور حال ہی میں، CoWIN پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے قومی ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی کامیابی کی کہانی دیکھی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں ایک مساوی، قابل رسائی اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے ذریعے اس کامیابی کو دہرانا ہے جو حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ممکن ہے۔
کنکلیو میں ڈجیٹل اختراعات کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت پر حکومت کرناٹک، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب جاوید اختر کا خصوصی خطاب بھی ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر پروین گیڈم، ایڈیشنل سی ای او، این ایچ اے اور ABDM کے مشن ڈائریکٹر نے ان مواقع کی وضاحت کی جو یہ پروگرام پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے پیش کرتا ہے۔
ناسکوم نے ڈجیٹل صحت کے استعمال اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اسٹیک میں اختراع کاروں کے کردار کے بارے میں پینل مباحثوں کے لیے صحت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے سے مفکرین کو جمع کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ پینل ہندوستان میں ہیلتھ ٹیک تنظیموں کے سربراہان پر مشتمل تھا (کسی خاص ترتیب میں نہیں) جیسے آرتھر ڈی لٹل انڈیا، منی پال ہسپتال، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن، رائل فلپس، انڈیجین، کواڈریا کیپیٹل، میڈی اسسٹ، ٹاٹا ایلکسی، نارائنا ہیلتھ، ڈریف کیس۔، کریلیو ہیلتھ، پلس91 اور ایکا کیئر۔