Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organised a conclave on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) – Revolutionizing Digital Health in association with NASSCOM
The NHA-NASSCOM Conclave 2022 was held today in Bengaluru as a hybrid event with participation of over 400 health, tech sectors and investors
13 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) and NASSCOM (National Association of Software and Service Companies) jointly organized the NHA-NASSCOM Conclave 2022 on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission – Revolutionizing Digital Health. The Conclave was held in Bengaluru today as a hybrid event with participation of over 400 stakeholders and industry veterans from the healthcare & technology sector as well as investor community in India in physical/ virtual mode.
The chief guest for the event, Hon’ble Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Medical Education, Govt. of Karnataka - Dr. K. Sudhakar said - “Ayushman Bharat or long life for all Indians can be ensured when quality healthcare can be provided to one and all. This is possible by providing not just the infrastructure but also the technology platform that ABDM envisages to build. This platform will help gradually move the health system from one focused on promotive and preventive health, to one that will also focus on predictive health.”
Sharing his thoughts on Karnataka’s Vision on Digital Health, Dr. Sudhakar added – “During our fight against COVID-19 pandemic, we saw the importance of digital services for healthcare delivery. The impact that teleconsultation, online appointment bookings, readily available health information and access to specialists had on people was unprecedented. We’re positive that the ABDM platform will help us scale the efforts and create a conductive environment with enthusiastic public and private sector participation. We look forward to take up implementation of ABDM in mission mode and give it speed, scalability and support that we can provide at state-level to achieve the ultimate aim of healthcare for all.”
Speaking on the vision behind the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “India is standing at the forefront of digital revolution. The world has seen the success story of our country with the largest digital identity program, record adoption of digital payments and more recently, national vaccination program via CoWIN platform. The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission aims to replicate this success in healthcare delivery by building an equitable, accessible and inclusive ecosystem that rides on collaborative efforts of the government and private sector”.
The conclave also saw a special address by Shri Jawaid Akhtar, Additional Chief Secretary to Govt. of Karnataka, Health & Family Welfare Services on the importance of improving healthcare through digital innovations. Dr. Praveen Gedam, Additional CEO, NHA and Mission Director for ABDM elaborated on the opportunities this program presents for the entire ecosystem.
NASSCOM played a key role in gathering thought leaders from the health & technology sector for panel discussions on how to drive usage of digital health and the role of innovators in digital health stack. The panelists included heads of health tech organizations in India (in no particular order) like Arthur D. Little India, Manipal Hospitals, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Royal Philips, Indegene, Quadria Capital, Medi Assist, Tata Elxsi, Narayana Health, DRiefcase, CrelioHealth, Plus91 and EkaCare.
Dedicated sessions were also held on the opportunities under ABDM for the healthcare ecosystem and Unified Health Interface (UHI) & Health Claims Exchange (HCX) as accelerators for digital health. Besides the sessions and panel discussions, health tech innovators Artivatic, Ala Care and Raxa Health also set-up innovation booths at the event venue. The thought leaders concluded the NHA-NASSCOM Conclave 2022 with an exciting brainstorming session on ways to increase the adoption of teleconsultation in India.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ (ఏబిడిఎం)పై సదస్సును ఏర్పాటు చేసిన నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్హెచ్ఏ) - విప్లవాత్మకమైన మలుపు తెచ్చే డిజిటల్ హెల్త్ పై నాస్కామ్ తో చేసిన ఉమ్మడి కార్యక్రమం ఇది.
400 మందికి పైగా వాటాదారులు, ఆరోగ్య, సాంకేతిక రంగాలు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు పాల్గొన్న
ఎన్హెచ్ఏ -నాస్కామ్ కాన్క్లేవ్ 2022కి బెంగళూరు ఉమ్మడి వేదిక అయింది
13 JUN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్హెచ్ఏ), నాస్కామ్ (నేషనల్ అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ మరియు సర్వీస్ కంపెనీస్) సంయుక్తంగా ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ - డిజిటల్ హెల్త్‌ని విప్లవాత్మకంగా మార్చడంపై ఎన్హెచ్ఏ-నాస్కామ్ కాన్క్లేవ్ 2022ని నిర్వహించాయి. 400 మందికి పైగా ఆరోగ్య, సాంకేతిక రంగాలు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు, భాగస్వాములు భౌతికంగాను, వర్చ్యువల్ గాను పాల్గొన్న ఎన్హెచ్ఏ -నాస్కామ్ కాన్క్లేవ్ 2022కి బెంగళూరు ఉమ్మడి వేదిక అయింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ, వైద్య విద్య డాక్టర్ కె. సుధాకర్ మాట్లాడుతూ - “అందరికీ నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్యాన్ని అందించగలిగినప్పుడు భారతీయులందరికీ ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ లేదా దీర్ఘాయువు చేకూరుతుంది. కేవలం మౌలిక కల్పనే కాదు, ఏబిడిఎం అనే ఒక సాంకేతిక వేదికను కూడా అందించడం ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమవుతుంది. ఈ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను ప్రమోటివ్ మరియు ప్రివెంటివ్ హెల్త్‌పై దృష్టి సారించిన దాని నుండి క్రమంగా ఆరోగ్యాన్ని అంచనా వేసే స్థితికి మార్చడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది" అని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటంలో, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పంపిణీకి డిజిటల్ సేవల ప్రాముఖ్యతను తాము చూశామని మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సుధాకర తెలిపారు. టెలికన్సల్టేషన్, ఆన్‌లైన్ అపాయింట్‌మెంట్ బుకింగ్‌లు, తక్షణమే అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఆరోగ్య సమాచారం, నిపుణులను సంప్రదించడం వంటి చర్యలు ప్రజలపై అపూర్వమైన ప్రభావం చూపాయని అన్నారు. ఏబిడిఎం ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ప్రయత్నాలను సక్రియం చేయడానికి, ఉత్సాహభరితమైన ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగ భాగస్వామ్యంతో మంచి వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడంలో తమకు సహాయపడుతుందని విశ్వాసంతో ఉన్నామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. .
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ (ఏబిడిఎం) వెనుక ఉన్న విజన్ గురించి ఎన్హెచ్ఏ సీఈఓ డాక్టర్ ఆర్.ఎస్.శర్మ ప్రసంగించారు. భారతదేశం డిజిటల్ విప్లవంలో ముందంజలో ఉందని. అతిపెద్ద డిజిటల్ గుర్తింపు కార్యక్రమం, డిజిటల్ చెల్లింపుల రికార్డు స్వీకరణ, కోవిన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ద్వారా జాతీయ టీకా కార్యక్రమంతో ప్రపంచం మన దేశ విజయగాథను చూసిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ రంగం సహకారంతో సమానమైన, ప్రాప్యత, సమ్మిళిత పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడం ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ డెలివరీలో ఈ విజయాన్ని పునరావృతం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుందని తెలిపారు.
కాన్క్లేవ్‌లో ప్రభుత్వ అదనపు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జవైద్ అక్తర్ ప్రత్యేక ప్రసంగం చేస్తూ డిజిటల్ ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను మెరుగుపరచడం దాని ప్రాముఖ్యతపై మాట్లాడారు. ఎన్హెచ్ఏ సీఈఓ డా. ప్రవీణ్ గెడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం మొత్తం పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థకు అందించే అవకాశాల గురించి వివరించారు.