Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh assures: Secondary Steel Industry's issues are taken up on appropriate level
12 JUN 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel had an interactive session with steel companies based in Uttarakhand. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired the Interactive Session on Opportunities and Challenges of Secondary Steel Industries in Haridwar. The Minister interacted with the members of the Uttarakhand Steel Association and discussed opportunities and challenges in secondary steel industries and assured them that issues being faced by Steel Industry will be taken up at the appropriate level.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh also explained how Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi is ensuring a business-friendly environment and simplification of the legal framework. Concerns of the industry were put forward by representatives from the companies which included a better environment for the industry, especially on finance, logistics, environment, and support for the small-scale industries in the sector. The Interactive Session which saw the participation of officials of steel companies based in Uttarakhand.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आश्वस्त किया: द्वितीयक इस्पात उद्योग की समस्याओं का उपयुक्त स्तर पर समाधान किया जाएगा
12 JUN 2022 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने उत्तराखंड स्थित इस्पात कंपनियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया। केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने ‘द्वितीयक इस्पात उद्योग में अवसर एवं चुनौतियां’ विषय पर हरिद्वार में आयोजित इस संवाद सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उत्तराखंड स्टील एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की और द्वितीयक इस्पात उद्योग के क्षेत्र में अवसर एवं चुनौतियों बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने स्टील एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों को आश्वस्त किया कि इस्पात उद्योग को पेश आने वाली समस्याओं का उपयुक्त स्तर पर समाधान किया जाएगा।
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि कैसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी व्यापार जगत के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं और कानूनी ढांचे का सरलीकरण कर रहे हैं। इस उद्योग से जुड़ी चिंताओं को कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा सामने रखा गया जिसमें उद्योग के लिए बेहतर वातावरण, विशेष रूप से वित्त, लॉजिस्टिक्स, पर्यावरण तथा इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लघु उद्योगों के लिए सहायता, का मुद्दा शामिल था। इस संवाद सत्र में उत्तराखंड स्थित स्टील कंपनियों के अधिकारियों की भी भागीदारी रही।