Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
A peaceful, developed J&K is Government’s top priority : Ramdas Athawale
Gates of development have opened for J&K after the abrogation of Article 370: Ramdas Athawale
Ramdas Athawale reviews implementation of social welfare schemes in J&K
11 JUN 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that Government of India wants a peaceful and developed J&K and is committed to develop Jammu and Kashmir on all fronts. The Minister said this while interacting with the media during a press briefing held at Convention Centre, Jammu.
Shri Ramdas Athawale said that after the abrogation of Article 370 in 2019, the gates of development have been opened for Jammu and Kashmir which is evident from the fact that all the centrally sponsored schemes and programmes are now implemented in J&K be that the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, MUDRA, PM Ujjwala Yojana, Scholarship Schemes for Students, Welfare Schemes for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes.
Shri Athawale further said that hundred percent implementation of many central schemes in J&K is witness to the fact that Govt. of India is steadfast to provide social stability at all fronts be that housing, livelihood etc to the people of J&K.
The Minister informed that under PM Narendra Modi implementation of the social welfare schemes has picked up pace which is evident from the fact that under PM Jan Dhan Yojana, between 2014-2022 (June), 45 crore 55 lakh accounts have been opened, under PM Ujjwala Yojana between 2016-22 (June), 9 crore 29 lakh gas connections have been allotted to the beneficiaries, under PM Awas Yojana (Urban) between 2015-22 (June), nearly 60 lakh 17 thousand houses have been constructed, under PM Awas Yojana (Rural), 02 crore 25 lakh houses have been constructed, under PM Jan Arogya Yojana, 03 crore 35 lakh people have been benefitted, under Ujala Yojana, 36 crore 79 lakh LED bulbs have been issued. The Minister informed that between 2019-22 (June), 1720 De-addiction centres have been either funded or established under Financial Assistance for the establishment of De-addiction centres.
Shri Athawale while addressing the media said that under PMAY (Urban) in Jammu Division, 18590 are the approved beneficiaries out of which 4568 houses have been constructed, under PMAY (Rural), 131945 have been approved, out of which 80008 have been constructed in Jammu Division. Under PM Jan Dhan Yojana, 2641995 accounts have been created in J&K in which 1192312 have alone been created in Jammu division and under PM Ujjwala Yojana, 1316924 gas connections have been provided in J&K, the Minister informed the media.
Shri Athawale also took a review meeting related to the implementation of social welfare schemes in Jammu and Kashmir with the senior officials of J&K Social Welfare Department that was attended by Director General, Social Welfare Department, J&K, Ms. Vivek Sharma besides other senior officials of the department.
Shri Athawale will also take part in the Nelson Mandela Noble Peace Awards Ceremony at Hari Niwas Palace, Jammu.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਵਿਕਸਤ ਜੰਮੂ- ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ: ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ
ਅਨੂਛੇਦ 370 ਹਟਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ : ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ
ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
11 JUN 2022 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਮੋਰਚੇ ’ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੂਛੇਦ 370 ਦੇ ਹਟਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੁਣ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਚਾਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਉਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਨੂਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਿੱਛੜਾ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ, ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਡਿਗ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 2014-15 (ਜੂਨ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 45 ਕਰੋੜ 55 ਲੱਖ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2016- 22 (ਜੂਨ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਂ ਕਰੋੜ 29 ਲੱਖ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਤਹਿਤ 2015- 22 (ਜੂਨ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਰੀਬ 60 ਲੱਖ 17 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ), ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ 25 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ 35 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਜਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 36 ਕਰੋੜ 79 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2019-22 (ਜੂਨ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤਹਿਤ 1720 ਨਸ਼ਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਤਹਿਤ 18590 ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4568 ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਤਹਿਤ 131945 ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 80008 ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ- ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2641995 ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 1192312 ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ- ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1316924 ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਹਰਿ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਪੈਲੇਸ, ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਲਸਨ ਮੰਡੇਲਾ ਨੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।