Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy to review preparations being made for commemoration of the yearlong 125th birth anniversary celebrations of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju tomorrow in Andhra Pradesh
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Sri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh on 12th June 2022
● The Union Minister will interact with various social leaders and community leaders of the East and West Godavari Districts to involve them in the year-long celebrations
● The National Implementation Committee (NIC) has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that befits the contributions of the great freedom fighter
● 4th July 2022 marks the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram on 12th June 2022, to review the preparations being made for the commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju. The National Implementation Committee (NIC) under the leadership of the Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Co-operation Shri Amit Shah has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that is befitting the contributions of the great freedom fighter.
In the day long-trip, the Union Minister will visit the Alluri Dhyana Mandir, at Mogallu, the Alluri Sitarama Raju Commemoration Monument Site and will also interact with social leaders, and community leaders of West and East Godavari to involve them in the yearlong celebrations of Alluri Sitaramaraju.
Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju is an Indian revolutionary actively involved in the Indian Freedom Struggle. Born 4th July 1897, he is revered across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha and Karnataka as “Manyam Veerudu” or the “Hero of Jungle” and is a household name in these states.
Along with the 125th birth anniversary, the Government of India will also be commemorating the 100th year of the popular Rampa freedom struggle which was also led by Sitarama Raju from August 1922 to May 1924 and compelled the British to spend a large amount of resources to defeat the rebellion.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি আগামীকাল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে বিপ্লবী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজুর বছরব্যাপী ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করবেন
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২২
বিপ্লবী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজুর ১২৫ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন বিভাগের মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি আগামীকাল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ভীমাভারম সফর করবেন। এই মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর অবদান স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে জাতীয় বাস্তবায়ন কমিটি (এনআইসি) যথোপযুক্ত অনুষ্ঠান পালনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই সফরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মোগাল্লুতে আল্লুরি ধ্যান মন্দির, আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজু স্মৃতিসৌধের স্থান পরিদর্শন করবেন এবং আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজুর'র ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী বছরব্যাপী উদযাপনের জন্য সামাজিক নেতৃত্ব ও পশ্চিম ও পূর্ব গোদাবরীর সম্প্রদায়ের নেতাদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজু এমন একজন বিপ্লবী, যিনি ভারতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। ১৮৯৭ সালে চৌঠা জুলাই জন্ম তাঁর। তিনি অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, ওড়িশা এবং কর্ণাটকে "মান্যম ভিরুডু" বা "জঙ্গলের নায়ক" হিসাবে পরিচিতি লাভ করেছিলেন।
১৯২২ থেকে ১৯২৪ সাল পর্যন্ত 'রাম্পা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম'এ নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেন আল্লুরি সীতারাম রাজু।তাই তাঁর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের শতবার্ষিকী পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।