Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy to review preparations being made for commemoration of the yearlong 125th birth anniversary celebrations of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju tomorrow in Andhra Pradesh
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Sri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh on 12th June 2022
● The Union Minister will interact with various social leaders and community leaders of the East and West Godavari Districts to involve them in the year-long celebrations
● The National Implementation Committee (NIC) has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that befits the contributions of the great freedom fighter
● 4th July 2022 marks the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram on 12th June 2022, to review the preparations being made for the commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju. The National Implementation Committee (NIC) under the leadership of the Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Co-operation Shri Amit Shah has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that is befitting the contributions of the great freedom fighter.
In the day long-trip, the Union Minister will visit the Alluri Dhyana Mandir, at Mogallu, the Alluri Sitarama Raju Commemoration Monument Site and will also interact with social leaders, and community leaders of West and East Godavari to involve them in the yearlong celebrations of Alluri Sitaramaraju.
Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju is an Indian revolutionary actively involved in the Indian Freedom Struggle. Born 4th July 1897, he is revered across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha and Karnataka as “Manyam Veerudu” or the “Hero of Jungle” and is a household name in these states.
Along with the 125th birth anniversary, the Government of India will also be commemorating the 100th year of the popular Rampa freedom struggle which was also led by Sitarama Raju from August 1922 to May 1924 and compelled the British to spend a large amount of resources to defeat the rebellion.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी कल आंध्र प्रदेश में क्रांतिकारी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर पूरे साल आयोजित होने वाले स्मरणोत्सव समारोह की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करेंगे
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
● श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 12 जून 2022 को आंध्र प्रदेश के पश्चिम गोदावरी स्थित भीमावरम में होंगे
● केंद्रीय मंत्री पूर्व और पश्चिम गोदावरी जिलों के विभिन्न सामाजिक नेताओं और समुदाय के नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें पूरे साल चलने वाले समारोह में शामिल किया जा सके
● राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनआईसी) ने इस स्मरणोत्सव के आयोजन को महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के योगदान के अनुरूप मंजूरी दी है
● 4 जुलाई, 2022 को क्रांतिकारी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 125वीं जयंती है
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 12 जून 2022 को क्रांतिकारी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी श्री अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू की 125वीं जयंती समारोह की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए भीमावरम में होंगे। माननीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व वाली राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति (एनआईसी) ने इस स्मरणोत्सव के आयोजन को महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के योगदान के अनुरूप मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री अपने एक दिन के दौरे में मोगल्लू स्थित अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू स्मृति स्मारक स्थल- अल्लूरी ध्यान मंदिर का दौरा करेंगे। इसके अलावा वे पश्चिम और पूर्वी गोदावरी के सामाजिक नेताओं और सामुदायिक नेताओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें अल्लूरी सीतारामराजू के पूरे साल चलने वाले समारोह में शामिल किया जा सके।
श्री अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल एक भारतीय क्रांतिकारी थे। उनका जन्म 4 जुलाई, 1897 को हुआ था। उन्हें आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा और कर्नाटक में "मन्यम वीरुडु" या "जंगल के नायक" के रूप में काफी सम्मान किया जाता है। इन राज्यों में उनका यह घर का नाम है।
भारत सरकार, इस स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की 125वीं जयंती के साथ लोकप्रिय रम्पा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की 100वीं वर्षगांठ का भी स्मरणोत्सव मनाएगी। इसका नेतृत्व सीताराम राजू ने अगस्त 1922 से मई 1924 तक किया था। इस विद्रोह दबाने के लिए अंग्रेजों को बड़ी मात्रा में संसाधन खर्च करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा था।