Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy to review preparations being made for commemoration of the yearlong 125th birth anniversary celebrations of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju tomorrow in Andhra Pradesh
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Sri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh on 12th June 2022
● The Union Minister will interact with various social leaders and community leaders of the East and West Godavari Districts to involve them in the year-long celebrations
● The National Implementation Committee (NIC) has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that befits the contributions of the great freedom fighter
● 4th July 2022 marks the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram on 12th June 2022, to review the preparations being made for the commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju. The National Implementation Committee (NIC) under the leadership of the Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Co-operation Shri Amit Shah has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that is befitting the contributions of the great freedom fighter.
In the day long-trip, the Union Minister will visit the Alluri Dhyana Mandir, at Mogallu, the Alluri Sitarama Raju Commemoration Monument Site and will also interact with social leaders, and community leaders of West and East Godavari to involve them in the yearlong celebrations of Alluri Sitaramaraju.
Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju is an Indian revolutionary actively involved in the Indian Freedom Struggle. Born 4th July 1897, he is revered across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha and Karnataka as “Manyam Veerudu” or the “Hero of Jungle” and is a household name in these states.
Along with the 125th birth anniversary, the Government of India will also be commemorating the 100th year of the popular Rampa freedom struggle which was also led by Sitarama Raju from August 1922 to May 1924 and compelled the British to spend a large amount of resources to defeat the rebellion.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విప్ల‌వ స్వాతంత్ర్య యోధుడు శ్రీ అల్లూరి సీతారామ‌రాజు 125వ జ‌యంతి ఉత్స‌వాల వార్షికోత్స‌వ వేడుక‌ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించేందుకు జ‌రుగుతున్న ఏర్పాట్ల‌ను రేపు స‌మీక్షించ‌నున్న శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కీల‌కాంశాలు:
● జూన్ 12, 2022న ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌లోని భీమ‌వ‌రంలో ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్న శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్‌రెడ్డి
● ఏడాది పొడ‌వునా జ‌రుగ‌నున్న వేడుక‌ల‌లో తూర్పు, ప‌శ్చిమ గోదావ‌రి జిల్లాకు చెందిన వివిద సామాజిక‌, ప్ర‌జాసంఘాల నాయ‌కుల‌ను క‌లుపుకుపోయేందుకు వారితో కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి చ‌ర్చిస్తారు.
● మ‌హోన్న‌త స్వాతంత్ర్య స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుని అందించిన సేవ‌ల‌కు త‌గిన‌ట్టుగా ఈ సంద‌ర్భాన్ని సంస్మ‌రించుకునేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇంప్లిమెంటేష‌న్ క‌మిటీ ( జాతీయ అమ‌లు క‌మిటీ - ఎన్ఐసి)
● 4 జులై 2022 విప్ల‌వ స్వాతంత్ర్య స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుడు శ్రీ అల్లూరి సీతారామ రాజు 125వ జ‌యంతి
విప్ల‌వ‌ స్వాతంత్ర్య స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుడు శ్రీ అల్లూరి సీతారామ రాజు 125 జ‌యంతిని సంస్మ‌రించుకునేందుకు జ‌రుగుతున్న ఏర్పాట్ల‌ను స‌మీక్షించేందుకు కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక‌, ప‌ర్యాట‌క, డిఒఎన్ఇఆర్ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి 12 జూన్ 2022న భీమ‌వ‌రంలో ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్నారు.కేంద్ర హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాలు, స‌హ‌కార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నాయ‌కత్వంలోని జాతీయ అమ‌లు క‌మిటీ (ఎన్ఐసి) మ‌హోన్న‌త స్వాతంత్ర్య స‌మ‌ర‌యోధుడు అందించిన సేవ‌ల‌కు తగిన‌ట్టుగా ఈ సంద‌ర్భాన్ని సంస్మ‌రించుకునేందుకు ఆమోదాన్ని తెలిపింది.
త‌న ఒక‌రోజు ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి మొగ‌ల్లులోని అల్లూరి సీతారామ‌రాజు స్మార‌క చిహ్నమైన అల్లూరి ధ్యాన మందిరాన్ని సంద‌ర్శించ‌డ‌మే కాక ఏడాది పాటు సాగ‌నున్న అల్లూరి సీతారామ‌రాజు జ‌యంతి వేడుక‌ల‌లో తూర్పు, ప‌శ్చిమ గోదావ‌రి జిల్లాల‌కు చెందిన సామాజిక‌, ప్ర‌జానాయ‌కుల‌ను కూడా క‌లుపుకుపోయేందుకు వారితో చ‌ర్చిస్తారు.
భార‌తీయ స్వాతంత్ర్య స‌మ‌రంలో చురుకుగా పాలుపంచుకున్న భార‌తీయ విప్ల‌వ‌కారుడు శ్రీ అల్లూరి సీతారామ‌రాజు. జులై 4, 1897న జన్మించిన ఆయ‌న‌ను ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ‌, ఒడిషా, క‌ర్ణాట‌క రాష్ట్రాల‌లో మ‌న్యం వీరుడు లేక అడ‌వి వీరుడు శ్లాఘించ‌డ‌మే కాక ఈ రాష్ట్రాల‌లో ఆయ‌నది ప్ర‌తి నోట్లో నానే పేరు.
ఆయ‌న 125వ జ‌యంతితో పాటుగా, సీతారామ‌రాజు 1922 ఆగ‌స్టు నుంచి మే 1924వ‌ర‌కు నాయ‌క‌త్వం వ‌హించిన రంపా స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటం 100వ సంవ‌త్స‌రాన్నిభార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం సంస్మ‌రించుకోనుంది. ఈ తిరుగుబాటును అణ‌చివేసేందుకు బ్రిటిష్ ప్ర‌భుత్వం భారీ మొత్తంలో వ‌న‌రుల‌ను వెచ్చించ‌వ‌ల‌సి వ‌చ్చింది.