Ministry of Culture
Shri G Kishan Reddy to review preparations being made for commemoration of the yearlong 125th birth anniversary celebrations of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju tomorrow in Andhra Pradesh
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
● Sri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram, West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh on 12th June 2022
● The Union Minister will interact with various social leaders and community leaders of the East and West Godavari Districts to involve them in the year-long celebrations
● The National Implementation Committee (NIC) has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that befits the contributions of the great freedom fighter
● 4th July 2022 marks the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy will be in Bhimavaram on 12th June 2022, to review the preparations being made for the commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of the revolutionary freedom fighter, Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju. The National Implementation Committee (NIC) under the leadership of the Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Co-operation Shri Amit Shah has approved the commemoration of this event in a manner that is befitting the contributions of the great freedom fighter.
In the day long-trip, the Union Minister will visit the Alluri Dhyana Mandir, at Mogallu, the Alluri Sitarama Raju Commemoration Monument Site and will also interact with social leaders, and community leaders of West and East Godavari to involve them in the yearlong celebrations of Alluri Sitaramaraju.
Sri Alluri Sitarama Raju is an Indian revolutionary actively involved in the Indian Freedom Struggle. Born 4th July 1897, he is revered across the states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha and Karnataka as “Manyam Veerudu” or the “Hero of Jungle” and is a household name in these states.
Along with the 125th birth anniversary, the Government of India will also be commemorating the 100th year of the popular Rampa freedom struggle which was also led by Sitarama Raju from August 1922 to May 1924 and compelled the British to spend a large amount of resources to defeat the rebellion.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی کل آندھرا پردیش میں انقلابی رہنما اور مجاہد آزادی جناب الوری سیتارام راجو کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کی یادگاری تقریب کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیں گے
11 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 جون
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جناب جی کشن ریڈی 12 جون 2022 کو بھیما ورم، مغربی گوداوری، آندھرا پردیش میں ہوں گے
• مرکزی وزیر مشرقی اور مغربی گوداوری اضلاع کے مختلف سماجی رہنماؤں اور کمیونٹی رہنماؤں سے بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ انہیں سال بھر کی تقریبات میں شامل کیا جا سکے
• قومی نفاذ کمیٹی (این آئی سی) نے اس یادگاری تقریب کو اس انداز میں منانے کی منظوری دی ہے جو عظیم مجاہد آزادی کی خدمات کے مطابق ہے
• 4جولائی 2022 کومجاہد آزادی اور انقلابی رہنماجناب الوری سیتارام راجو کا 125 واں یوم پیدائش ہے
ثقافت و سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مجاہد آزادی اور انقلابی رہنما جناب الوری سیتارام راجو کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یادگاری تقریب کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 12 جون 2022 کو بھیما ورم میں ہوں گے۔ قومی نفاذ کمیٹی (این آئی سی) نے عزت مآب وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امیت شاہ کی قیادت میں اس تقریب کی یادگاری تقریب کو اس انداز میں منانے کی منظوری دی ہے جو عظیم مجاہد آزادی کی خدمات کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
دن بھر کے سفر میں، مرکزی وزیر موگلو ، الوری دھیان مندر میں، الوری سیتارام راجو یادگاری مقام کا دورہ کریں گے اور سماجی رہنماؤں نیز مغربی اور مشرقی گوداوری کے کمیونٹی رہنماؤں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گی تاکہ انہیں الوری سیتارام راجو کی سال بھر کی تقریبات میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔
جناب الوری سیتارام راجو ایک ہندوستانی انقلابی رہنما ہیں جو ہندوستانی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں سرگرم عمل رہے۔ 4 جولائی 1897 کو پیدا ہوئے، وہ آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں میں "منیام ویروڈو" یا "جنگل کے ہیرو" کے نام سے مشہور ہیں اوروہ اس نام سے ان ریاستوں میں بہت مقبول ہیں۔
125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت ہند مشہور رامپاجد و جہد آزادی کی صد سالہ یاد بھی منائے گی۔ اس کی قیادت اگست 1922 سے مئی 1924 تک سیتارام راجو نے کی تھی اور انگریزوں کو بغاوت کو کچلنے کے لیے بہت زیادہ وسائل خرچ کرنے پر مجبور کیا تھا۔