Vice President's Secretariat
S P Balasubramanyam was an embodiment of Indian values and culture: Vice President
SP played a pioneering role in inspiring youth to uphold and promote Indian culture and Telugu language: VP
VP terms SP’s period as the ‘golden era’ of the Telugu film industry
Indian culture, music, films and fine arts play a vital role in projecting India as a soft power
Youth should take the lead in protecting and promoting Indian culture, heritage and languages
Vice President releases a documentary and a book on the life of the legendary playback singer S P Balasubramanyam
10 JUN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid glowing tributes to the late Shri S P Balasubramanyam saying that he not only ruled the tinsel world with his melodious voice but was also an embodiment of the Indian values and culture. He will always remain an inspiration to everyone, particularly the younger generation.
Releasing a documentary and a book on the life of the legendary playback singer in Hyderabad today, Shri Naidu, who had a close association with him for many years, said that ensuring and guiding the future generations to be wedded to Indian culture and customs would be a real tribute to him.
Vice President during the release of a book and a documentary on legendary singer SP Balasubramnyam in Hyderabad today.
The Vice President handed over the first copy of the book to well-known actor, Shri Kamal Haasan. The Vice President complimented the documentary-maker, Shri Sanjay Kishore and the author of the book, Shri P S Gopalakrishna. He also lauded Shri Vara Prasad Reddy for promoting the publication of Telugu books and protecting and promoting arts and culture.
Shri Naidu said that Shri Balasubramnyam had not only brought global recognition to Telugu film songs but strove relentlessly to inspire the younger generation in upholding and promoting Indian culture and Telugu language.
Observing that the late singer was a multi-faceted personality, he said that apart from becoming a famous playback singer, he also was a music director, film director and actor and inspired thousands of youngsters by showing his affection and lending words of encouragement through his highly popular television programmes.
Shri Balasubramian was a highly cultured and humble person with a friendly disposition. The qualities he possessed earned him respect and esteem from everyone. Describing the period of the playback singer in Telugu cinema as a ‘golden era, the Vice President, said that artistes like him remain immortal through their work.
Emphasizing the importance of inheriting values, customs and traditions from parents, Shri Naidu recalled the vital role played by the playback singer’s father, Shri Sambamurthy in shaping his personality. Despite his phenomenal rise in the film world, Shri Balasubramaniam always remained an epitome of simplicity and humility.
The Vice President also lauded the gesture of the late singer in converting the family’s ancestral house in Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh into a Vedic school in memory of his father.
Observing that the Indian culture, music, films and fine arts play a huge role in projecting India as a soft power, Shri Naidu emphasized the need to protect and promote India’s culture, traditions and languages and called upon the youth to take the lead in this regard.
Shri Kamal Haasan, author of the book, Shri Gopalakrishna, documentary-maker Shri Sanjay Kishore, family members of S P Balasubramanyam and several others participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ایس پی بالاسبرامنیم ہندوستانی اقدار اور ثقافت کا ایک مجسمہ تھے- نائب صدر
ایس پی بالاسبرامنیم نے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور تیلگو زبان کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لئے تحریک دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا- نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایس پی کے دور کو تیلگو فلم انڈسٹری کا ’سنہری دور‘ قرار دیا ۔
ہندوستانی ثقافت ،موسیقی، فلمیں اور فنون لطیفہ ہندوستان کو ایک سافٹ پاور کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں
نوجوانوں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت، ورثے اور زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں پیش پیش رہنا چاہئے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لیجنڈری پلے بیک سنگر ایس پی بالاسبرامنیم کی زندگی پر ایک دستاویزی فلم اور ایک کتاب کا اجرا کیا
10 JUN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10جون 2022/
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج آنجہانی شری ایس پی بالاسوبرامنیم کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف اپنی سریلی آواز سے دنیا پر راج کیا بلکہ وہ ہندوستانی اقدار اور ثقافت کے مجسم بھی تھے۔ وہ ہمیشہ ہر ایک کے لیے خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل کے لیے ایک تحریک رہیں گے۔
آج حیدرآباد میں لیجنڈری پلے بیک سنگر کی زندگی پر ایک دستاویزی فلم اور ایک کتاب کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو، جو ان کے ساتھ کئی سالوں سے قریبی تعلق رکھتے تھے، نے کہا کہ آنے والی نسلوں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور رسم و رواج سے جوڑنے کو یقینی بنانا اور ان کی رہنمائی کرنا، ان کے لئے ایک حقیقی خراج تحسین ہوگا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ آج حیدرآباد میں لیجنڈ گلوکار ایس پی بالاسبرمنیم پر ایک کتاب اور ایک دستاویزی فلم کے اجراء کے دوران
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کتاب کی پہلی کاپی معروف اداکار جناب کمل ہاسن کو سونپی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دستاویزی فلم بنانے والے سنجے کشور اور کتاب کے مصنف جناب پی ایس گوپال کرشنا کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جناب ورا پرساد ریڈی کی تیلگو کتابوں کی اشاعت اور فنون و ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے بھی ستائش کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ شری بالاسوبرمنیم نے تیلگو فلمی گانوں کو نہ صرف عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلائی بلکہ نوجوان نسل کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور تیلگو زبان کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے انتھک کوشش کی۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مرحوم گلوکار ایک ہمہ جہت شخصیت کے مالک تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایک مشہور پلے بیک سنگر بننے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک میوزک ڈائریکٹر، فلم ڈائریکٹر اور اداکار بھی تھے اور انہوں نے اپنے انتہائی مقبول ٹیلی ویژن پروگرام میں اپنی محبت اور حوصلہ افزا مکالموں کے ذریعہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو متاثر کیا۔
جناب بالاسوبرامینم ایک انتہائی مہذب اور دوستانہ مزاج کے حامل انسان تھے۔ ان کے اندر جو خوبیاں تھیں اس کی وجہ سے انہیں ہر ایک سے عزت و تعظیم حاصل ہوئی۔ تلگو سنیما میں پلے بیک سنگر کے دور کو سنہری دور قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان جیسے فنکار اپنے کام کے ذریعے امر رہتے ہیں۔
والدین سے وراثت میں ملنے والی اقدار، رسم و رواج اور روایات کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے پلے بیک گلوکار کے والد، شری سمبامورتی کی طرف سے ان کی شخصیت کی تشکیل میں ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو یاد کیا۔ فلمی دنیا میں اپنے غیر معمولی عروج کے باوجود، بالاسوبرامنیم ہمیشہ سادگی اور عاجزی کا مظہر رہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آندھرا پردیش کے نیلور ضلع میں خاندان کے آبائی گھر کو اپنے والد کی یاد میں ویدک اسکول میں تبدیل کرنے میں آنجہانی گلوکار کے اقدام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت، موسیقی، فلمیں اور فنون لطیفہ ہندوستان کو ایک نرم طاقت کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جناب نائیڈو نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت، روایات اور زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور نوجوانوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اس میں پیش پیش رہیں۔
کتاب کے مصنف جناب کمل ہاسن،جناب گوپال کرشنا، دستاویزی فلم میکر جناب سنجے کشور، ایس پی بالاسبرامنیم کے اہل خانہ اور کئی دیگر شخصیات نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔