குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியம் இந்தியாவின் மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் உருவமாகத் திகழ்ந்தவர்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர் எஸ் பி பாலசுப்பிரமணியத்தின் வாழ்க்கை குறித்த புத்தகம் மற்றும் ஆவணப்படத்தைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்
10 JUN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியம் தமது இனிய குரலால் இந்த வண்ணமயமான உலகத்தை மட்டும் ஆட்சி செய்யவில்லை என்றும் அவர் இந்தியாவின் மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் உருவமாகவும் திகழ்ந்தார் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார். அவர் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக இளைய தலைமுறைக்கு எப்போதும் உந்துசக்தியாக இருப்பார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர் எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியம் வாழ்க்கை குறித்த நூல் மற்றும் ஆவணப்படத்தை ஐதராபாதில் வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பழக்க வழக்கங்களையும் எதிர்காலத் தலைமுறைகளுடன் இணைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும் வழிகாட்டுவதும்தான் அவருக்கு செலுத்தும் உண்மையான அஞ்சலி என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நூலின் முதல் பிரதியைப் பிரபல திரைப்பட நடிகர் திரு கமலஹாசனிடம் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார். ஆவணப்படத்தின் தயாரிப்பாளர் சிறு சஞ்சய் கிஷோர், நூலின் ஆசிரியர் திரு பி எஸ் கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் ஆகியோரை அவர் பாராட்டினார். தெலுங்கு நூல்களைப் பதிப்பித்து கலையையும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் பாதுகாத்து, பிரபலப்படுத்தும் திரு வர பிரசாத் ரெட்டியையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மறைந்த பாடகர் பன்முக ஆளுமை கொண்டவர் என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, புகழ்பெற்ற பின்னணிப் பாடகர் என்பதற்கு அப்பால் அவர் இசையமைப்பாளராக, திரைப்பட இயக்குனராக, நடிகராகத் திகழ்ந்தவர் என்றார். பிரபலமான தொலைக்காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் தமது ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வார்த்தைகளாலும் வெளிப்படுத்திய அன்பாலும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களை ஈர்த்தவர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியம் மிக உயர்ந்த கலாச்சாரத்தையும் எளிமையையும் கொண்டவர் என்றும் நட்பான குணம்படைத்தவர் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இவர் கொண்டிருந்த குணங்களால் அனைவராலும் மதிக்கப்பட்டவர். இவரது ஆளுமையைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் இவரின் தந்தையான திரு சாம்பமூர்த்தி மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததை திரு நாயுடு நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் நெல்லூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தமது குடும்பத்தின் பூர்வீக வீட்டினைத் தந்தையின் நினைவாக வேதபாடசாலையாக மாற்றிய எஸ் பி பாலசுப்ரமணியம் செயலையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவை மென்மையான சக்தியாக முன்னிறுத்தியதில் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்திற்கும், இசைக்கும், திரைப்படங்களுக்கும், நூல்களுக்கும் மிகப்பெரும் பங்கு உண்டு என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நாயுடு இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் பாரம்பரியங்கள் மொழிகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் இதற்கு இளம் தலைமுறையினர் தலைமை ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்

Vice President's Secretariat
S P Balasubramanyam was an embodiment of Indian values and culture: Vice President
SP played a pioneering role in inspiring youth to uphold and promote Indian culture and Telugu language: VP
VP terms SP’s period as the ‘golden era’ of the Telugu film industry
Indian culture, music, films and fine arts play a vital role in projecting India as a soft power
Youth should take the lead in protecting and promoting Indian culture, heritage and languages
Vice President releases a documentary and a book on the life of the legendary playback singer S P Balasubramanyam
10 JUN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid glowing tributes to the late Shri S P Balasubramanyam saying that he not only ruled the tinsel world with his melodious voice but was also an embodiment of the Indian values and culture. He will always remain an inspiration to everyone, particularly the younger generation.
Releasing a documentary and a book on the life of the legendary playback singer in Hyderabad today, Shri Naidu, who had a close association with him for many years, said that ensuring and guiding the future generations to be wedded to Indian culture and customs would be a real tribute to him.
Vice President during the release of a book and a documentary on legendary singer SP Balasubramnyam in Hyderabad today.
The Vice President handed over the first copy of the book to well-known actor, Shri Kamal Haasan. The Vice President complimented the documentary-maker, Shri Sanjay Kishore and the author of the book, Shri P S Gopalakrishna. He also lauded Shri Vara Prasad Reddy for promoting the publication of Telugu books and protecting and promoting arts and culture.
Shri Naidu said that Shri Balasubramnyam had not only brought global recognition to Telugu film songs but strove relentlessly to inspire the younger generation in upholding and promoting Indian culture and Telugu language.
Observing that the late singer was a multi-faceted personality, he said that apart from becoming a famous playback singer, he also was a music director, film director and actor and inspired thousands of youngsters by showing his affection and lending words of encouragement through his highly popular television programmes.
Shri Balasubramian was a highly cultured and humble person with a friendly disposition. The qualities he possessed earned him respect and esteem from everyone. Describing the period of the playback singer in Telugu cinema as a ‘golden era, the Vice President, said that artistes like him remain immortal through their work.
Emphasizing the importance of inheriting values, customs and traditions from parents, Shri Naidu recalled the vital role played by the playback singer’s father, Shri Sambamurthy in shaping his personality. Despite his phenomenal rise in the film world, Shri Balasubramaniam always remained an epitome of simplicity and humility.
The Vice President also lauded the gesture of the late singer in converting the family’s ancestral house in Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh into a Vedic school in memory of his father.
Observing that the Indian culture, music, films and fine arts play a huge role in projecting India as a soft power, Shri Naidu emphasized the need to protect and promote India’s culture, traditions and languages and called upon the youth to take the lead in this regard.
Shri Kamal Haasan, author of the book, Shri Gopalakrishna, documentary-maker Shri Sanjay Kishore, family members of S P Balasubramanyam and several others participated in the event.