उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एस पी बालासुब्रमण्यम भारतीय मूल्यों और संस्कृति के प्रतीक थे: उपराष्ट्रपति
एस पी ने भारतीय संस्कृति और तेलुगु भाषा को बनाए रखने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवाओं को प्रेरित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एस पी बालासुब्रमण्यम के दौर को तेलुगु फिल्म उद्योग का 'स्वर्ण युग' बताया
भारत को एक सॉफ्ट पावर के रूप में पेश करने में भारतीय संस्कृति, संगीत, फिल्म और ललित कला महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं
भारतीय संस्कृति, विरासत और भाषाओं की रक्षा और प्रचार-प्रसार में युवाओं को अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध पार्श्व गायक एस पी बालासुब्रमण्यम के जीवन पर एक वृत्तचित्र और एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
10 JUN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज स्वर्गीय श्री एस पी बालासुब्रमण्यम को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अपनी सुरीली आवाज से केवल मनोरंजन जगत (टिनसेल दुनिया) पर राज किया, बल्कि वे भारतीय मूल्यों और संस्कृति के एक अवतार भी थे। वह हमेशा सभी के लिए प्रेरणा बने रहेंगे, खासकर युवा पीढ़ी के लिए।
आज हैदराबाद में महान पार्श्व गायक के जीवन पर एक वृत्तचित्र और एक पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए, श्री नायडू, जिनका उनके साथ कई वर्षों से घनिष्ठ संबंध रहा है, ने कहा कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भारतीय संस्कृति और रीति-रिवाजों से जोड़े रखना और उनका मार्गदर्शन कराना बालासुब्रमण्यम को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति आज हैदराबाद में महान गायक एस पी बालासुब्रमण्यम पर एक पुस्तक और एक वृत्तचित्र के विमोचन के दौरान।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पुस्तक की पहली प्रति प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता श्री कमल हासन को सौंपी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने वृत्तचित्र निर्माता श्री संजय किशोर और पुस्तक के लेखक श्री पी एस गोपालकृष्ण को बधाई दी। उन्होंने तेलुगु पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन को बढ़ावा देने और कला और संस्कृति की रक्षा और प्रचार करने के लिए श्री वारा प्रसाद रेड्डी की भी सराहना की।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि श्री बालासुब्रमण्यम ने केवल तेलुगु फिल्मी गीतों को वैश्विक पहचान दिलाई बल्कि भारतीय संस्कृति और तेलुगु भाषा को बनाए रखने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि दिवंगत गायक एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व थे। वह एक प्रसिद्ध पार्श्व गायक बनने के अलावा, एक संगीत निर्देशक, फिल्म निर्देशक और अभिनेता भी थे और उन्होंने हजारों युवाओं को अपना स्नेह और अपने लोकप्रिय टेलीविजन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री बालासुब्रमण्यम एक उच्च संस्कारी और मिलनसार स्वभाव के विनम्र व्यक्ति थे। उनके पास मौजूद गुणों ने उन्हें सभी से सम्मान और आदर दिलाया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगु सिनेमा में पार्श्व गायक बालासुब्रमण्यम के दौर को 'स्वर्ण युग' बताते हुए कहा कि उनके जैसे कलाकार अपने काम के माध्यम से अमर रहते हैं।
माता-पिता से विरासत में मिले मूल्यों, रीति-रिवाजों और परंपराओं के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री नायडू ने पार्श्व गायक के पिता, श्री सांबामूर्ति द्वारा उनके व्यक्तित्व को आकार देने में निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को याद किया। फिल्मी दुनिया में अपने अभूतपूर्व उदय के बावजूद, श्री बालासुब्रमण्यम हमेशा सादगी और विनम्रता के प्रतीक बने रहे। उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिवंगत गायक द्वारा अपने पिता की याद में आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर जिले में परिवार के पैतृक घर को वैदिक स्कूल में बदलने के लिए भी सराहना की।
यह देखते हुए कि भारतीय संस्कृति, संगीत, फिल्म और ललित कला भारत को एक सॉफ्ट पावर के रूप में पेश करने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं, श्री नायडू ने भारत की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और भाषाओं की रक्षा और बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और युवाओं से इसमें नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पुस्तक के लेखक श्री कमल हासन, श्री गोपालकृष्ण, वृत्तचित्र-निर्माता श्री संजय किशोर, एस पी बालसुब्रमण्यम के परिवार के सदस्य और कई अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
S P Balasubramanyam was an embodiment of Indian values and culture: Vice President
SP played a pioneering role in inspiring youth to uphold and promote Indian culture and Telugu language: VP
VP terms SP’s period as the ‘golden era’ of the Telugu film industry
Indian culture, music, films and fine arts play a vital role in projecting India as a soft power
Youth should take the lead in protecting and promoting Indian culture, heritage and languages
Vice President releases a documentary and a book on the life of the legendary playback singer S P Balasubramanyam
10 JUN 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today paid glowing tributes to the late Shri S P Balasubramanyam saying that he not only ruled the tinsel world with his melodious voice but was also an embodiment of the Indian values and culture. He will always remain an inspiration to everyone, particularly the younger generation.
Releasing a documentary and a book on the life of the legendary playback singer in Hyderabad today, Shri Naidu, who had a close association with him for many years, said that ensuring and guiding the future generations to be wedded to Indian culture and customs would be a real tribute to him.
Vice President during the release of a book and a documentary on legendary singer SP Balasubramnyam in Hyderabad today.
The Vice President handed over the first copy of the book to well-known actor, Shri Kamal Haasan. The Vice President complimented the documentary-maker, Shri Sanjay Kishore and the author of the book, Shri P S Gopalakrishna. He also lauded Shri Vara Prasad Reddy for promoting the publication of Telugu books and protecting and promoting arts and culture.
Shri Naidu said that Shri Balasubramnyam had not only brought global recognition to Telugu film songs but strove relentlessly to inspire the younger generation in upholding and promoting Indian culture and Telugu language.
Observing that the late singer was a multi-faceted personality, he said that apart from becoming a famous playback singer, he also was a music director, film director and actor and inspired thousands of youngsters by showing his affection and lending words of encouragement through his highly popular television programmes.
Shri Balasubramian was a highly cultured and humble person with a friendly disposition. The qualities he possessed earned him respect and esteem from everyone. Describing the period of the playback singer in Telugu cinema as a ‘golden era, the Vice President, said that artistes like him remain immortal through their work.
Emphasizing the importance of inheriting values, customs and traditions from parents, Shri Naidu recalled the vital role played by the playback singer’s father, Shri Sambamurthy in shaping his personality. Despite his phenomenal rise in the film world, Shri Balasubramaniam always remained an epitome of simplicity and humility.
The Vice President also lauded the gesture of the late singer in converting the family’s ancestral house in Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh into a Vedic school in memory of his father.
Observing that the Indian culture, music, films and fine arts play a huge role in projecting India as a soft power, Shri Naidu emphasized the need to protect and promote India’s culture, traditions and languages and called upon the youth to take the lead in this regard.
Shri Kamal Haasan, author of the book, Shri Gopalakrishna, documentary-maker Shri Sanjay Kishore, family members of S P Balasubramanyam and several others participated in the event.