President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 5th Annual Convocation of IIM Jammu
A Really Good Entrepreneur, Good Manager or a Good Business Leader is one who Believes in doing well by Doing Good: President Kovind
09 JUN 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the 5th annual convocation of Indian Institute of Management Jammu at Jammu today (June 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that education is the greatest enabler. The future of our country depends on good education of our young population. Institutes like IIM Jammu are nurturing our youth. These talented young people are going to build the India of the future. They are going to make the lives of the people, better, and the country, stronger.
The President said that as we know, the National Education Policy seeks to position India as a ‘Knowledge Hub’ in today’s knowledge economy. It seeks to make our youth equipped for the world of 21st century while preserving our ancient values which remain relevant even today. For India to become a global knowledge hub, our institutes of learning have to be globally comparable. He was happy to note that the number of Indian institutions in the global ranking is gradually increasing. He said that new institutions like IIM Jammu should quickly adopt global best practices and aspire for higher ranking.
The President said that aided by convergence of technologies and opportunities, many start-ups have become very successful and are being described as the emerging mainstay of the Indian economy. Unicorns, most of which are set up by young people, must be a source of inspiration for all students. He said that the mindset of being a job-giver and not a job-seeker among the youth of India is one of the key factors in our country having one of the best start-up ecosystems in the world. He was happy to note that IIM Jammu, in collaboration with DICCI and CII, is going to set up a special diversity cell for helping potential entrepreneurs from scheduled castes and scheduled tribes. He appreciated everyone concerned with this initiative to promote entrepreneurship and inclusion.
The President advised students to remain quick learners and re-learners throughout their life. He said that the role of fast paced technological changes is going to be disruptive. The shelf life of technologies is getting shorter. Therefore, the shelf life of management and leadership styles is also going to be shorter. To deal with such a scenario, they have to move from the mindset of ‘utilising the known’ to the approach of ‘exploring the unknown’. They have to move beyond their comfort zones to the areas of uncertainty. They have to convert challenges into opportunities. They have to be ‘pro-changers’ and yet be sensitise to ‘no-changers’ for converting them as supporters of change. They have to look at tomorrow while learning from yesterday. They have to create their future based on the relevant learning from the past. He advised them to keep an open mind, an open heart and a strong will. He said that a really good entrepreneur, good manager or a good business leader is one who believes in doing well by doing good. Excellence and ethics go together.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئی آئی ایم جموں کے 5ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی
صحیح معنی ٰمیں ایک اچھا کاروباری، اچھا منیجر یا اچھا کاروباری رہنماوہ ہوتا ہے جو اچھا کر ے اور اچھا کرنے میں یقین رکھتا ہو: صدر کووند
09 JUN 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (9 جون 2022) جموں میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ جموں کے 5ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی اوراس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم ہی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کا مستقبل ہماری نوجوان آبادی کی اچھی تعلیم پر منحصر ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم جموں جیسے ادارے ہمارے نوجوانوں کی پرورش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ باصلاحیت نوجوان مستقبل کے بھارت کی تعمیر کرنے والے ہیں۔ وہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر اور ملک کو مضبوط بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بھارت کو آج کی علمی معیشت میں ایک 'نالج ہب' کے طور پر مقام دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو 21ویں صدی کی دنیا سے آراستہ کرنےکی کوشش کرتا ہے اور ہماری قدیم اقدار کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے جو آج بھی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کو عالمی سطح پر موازنہ کرکے بھارت کو عالمی علم کا مرکز بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ عالمی درجہ بندی میں بھارتی اداروں کی تعداد میں بتدریج اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم جموں جیسے نئے اداروں کو فوری طور پر عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا چاہئے اور اعلی درجہ بندی کی خواہش کرنی چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجیز اور مواقع کے ہم آہنگی کی مدد سے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپ بہت کامیاب ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں بھارتی معیشت کی ابھرتی ہوئی بنیاد قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یونیکورنس جو زیادہ تر نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ ترتیب دیئے جاتے ہیں، تمام طلباء کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں میں نوکری دینے والا نہ کہ نوکری تلاش کرنے والا ہونے کی ذہنیت ،ہمارے ملک میں دنیا کے بہترین اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی آئی ایم جموں، ڈی آئی سی سی آئی اور سی آئی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے ممکنہ صنعت کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ایک خصوصی متنوع سیل قائم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کاری اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس اقدام سے منسلک ہر فرد کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ زندگی بھر جلدی سیکھنے اور دوبارہ سیکھنے والے رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کا کردار خلل انداز ی والا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجیوں کی مدت کار بھی بہت ہی محدود ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا، نظم و نسق اور قیادت کے انداز کی مدت کار بھی مختصر ہونے والی ہے۔ اس طرح کے منظر نامے سے نمٹنے کے لیے انہیں اس نظریہ سے ہٹ کر جو انہیں معلوم ہے نامعلوم کو تلاش کرنے کی طرف جانا ہوگا ۔ انہیں اپنے ذہنی جمود سے باہر نکل کر غیر یقینی صورتحال کی طرف جانا ہے۔ انہیں چیلنجز کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنا ہوگا۔ انہیں تبدیلی کے حامیوں کے طور پربدلنےکے لیے 'تبدیلی کا حامی' ہونا پڑے گا ۔ انہیں ماضی سے سیکھتے ہوئے مستقبل کو دیکھنا ہوگا۔ انہیں ماضی کے اچھے تجربہ کی بنیاد پر اپنا مستقبل بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے انہیں کھلے ذہن، کھلے دل اور مضبوط ارادہ رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحیح معنی ایک اچھا کاروباری، اچھا مینیجر یا اچھا کاروباری رہنما وہ ہوتا ہے جو اچھا کر ےاور اچھا کرنے پر یقین رکھتا ہو،ایکسیلنس اور اخلاقیات کاچولی دامن کا ساتھ ہے ۔