Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over 12 High Speed Guard Boats, constructed under India’s $US 100 million Line of Credit, to Vietnam
Describes it as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision & professional excellence of Indian defence manufacturing sector
RM invites Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong on June 09, 2022. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. The initial five boats were built in the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard in India and the other seven in Hong Ha Shipyard. Senior civil and military officials of India and Vietnam were present during the handing over ceremony.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the project as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, the successful completion of the project, despite the challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic, is testimonial to the commitment and professional excellence of the Indian defence manufacturing sector as also of Hong Ha Shipyard. He exuded confidence that the project will be a precursor to many more cooperative defence projects between India and Vietnam in future.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation. He asserted that the Indian defence industry has substantially increased its capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that the objective is to build a domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfills international requirements.
The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day official visit to Vietnam. On the first day of engagements in Hanoi on June 08, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. Both sides signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ to enhance defence cooperation. An MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support was also inked between the two countries. The Raksha Mantri also called on President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاعجناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 ہائی اسپیڈ گارڈ بوٹس، جو ہندوستان کے 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر قرض فراہمی کی اسکیم کے تحت تعمیر کی گئیں ہیں، ویتنام کو سونپیں
انہوں نے اسے 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ' وژن اور ہندوستانی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر بیان کیا
وزیر دفاع نے ویتنام کو، تعاون میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے دفاعی صنعتی انقلاب کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دی
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 09 جون 2022 کو ہائی فونگ میں ہانگ ہا شپ یارڈ کے دورے کے دوران 12 ہائی اسپیڈ گارڈ کشتیاں ویتنام کو سونپیں۔ یہ کشتیاں ویتنام کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر قرض فراہمی کی اسکیم کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ابتدائی پانچ کشتیاں ہندوستان میں لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو (ایل اینڈ ٹی) شپ یارڈ میں اور باقی سات ہانگ ہا شپ یارڈ میں بنائی گئیں۔ حوالگی کی تقریب میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے اعلیٰ سول اور فوجی حکام موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں،وزیر دفاع نے اس پروجیکٹ کو 'میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ' کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور سے پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیش آنے و الی مشکلات کے باوجود پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل ہندوستانی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ ہانگ ہا شپ یارڈ کے عزم اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مستقبل میں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان کئی اور تعاون پر مبنی دفاعی پروجیکٹوں کا پیش خیمہ ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ویتنام کو دعوت دی کہ وہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعتی تبدیلی کا حصہ بنے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت نے وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ ویژن کے تحت اپنی صلاحیتوں میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے ایک گھریلو صنعت کی تعمیر کا ارادہ ہے جو نہ صرف ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی بلکہ بین الاقوامی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گی۔
وزیر دفاع ویتنام کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ 08 جون 2022 کو ہنوئی میں اپنی مصروفیات کے پہلے دن، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ویتنام کے وزیر برائے قومی دفاع جنرل فان وان گیانگ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ’2030 کی سمت میں بھارت-ویتنام دفاعی شراکت داری پر مشترکہ وژن سے متعلق بیان‘ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی فائدہ مند لاجسٹک سپورٹ کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔ وزیردفاع نے ویتنام کے صدر جناب نویان ژوان فک اور وزیر اعظم مسٹر فام من چن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔