Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over 12 High Speed Guard Boats, constructed under India’s $US 100 million Line of Credit, to Vietnam
Describes it as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision & professional excellence of Indian defence manufacturing sector
RM invites Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong on June 09, 2022. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. The initial five boats were built in the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard in India and the other seven in Hong Ha Shipyard. Senior civil and military officials of India and Vietnam were present during the handing over ceremony.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the project as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, the successful completion of the project, despite the challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic, is testimonial to the commitment and professional excellence of the Indian defence manufacturing sector as also of Hong Ha Shipyard. He exuded confidence that the project will be a precursor to many more cooperative defence projects between India and Vietnam in future.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation. He asserted that the Indian defence industry has substantially increased its capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that the objective is to build a domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfills international requirements.
The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day official visit to Vietnam. On the first day of engagements in Hanoi on June 08, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. Both sides signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ to enhance defence cooperation. An MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support was also inked between the two countries. The Raksha Mantri also called on President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, भारताच्या 10 कोटी अमेरीकी डॉलर्स कर्जसहाय्या अंतर्गत तयार केलेल्या 12 अतिवेगवान तटरक्षक नौका व्हिएतनामला केल्या सूपूर्द
भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ ध्येयदृष्टीचे आणि व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेचे हे एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण - संरक्षण मंत्री
वृद्धींगत सहकार्याद्वारे भारताच्या संरक्षण औद्योगिक परिवर्तनाचा एक भाग होण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्हिएतनामला केले आमंत्रित
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 9 जून 2022 रोजी, हे फॉन्ग इथल्या होंग हा जहाज बांधणी कारखान्याला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान 12 अतिवेगवान तटरक्षक नौका व्हिएतनामला सूपूर्द केल्या.
भारताने व्हिएतनामला दिलेल्या 10 कोटी अमेरीकी डॉलर्स कर्जसहाय्या अंतर्गत या बोटी बांधण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यातल्या सुरुवातीच्या पाच नौका भारतातील लार्सन अँड टुब्रो जहाज बांधणी कारखान्यात बांधल्या असून इतर सात नौका, हाँग हा जहाज बांधणी कारखान्यात बांधण्यात आल्या. तटरक्षक नौकांच्या सुपूर्द सोहळ्यात भारत आणि व्हिएतनामचे वरिष्ठ नागरी आणि लष्करी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’चे झळाळते उदाहरण म्हणून या प्रकल्पाचे वर्णन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केले. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे आव्हाने असतानाही प्रकल्पाची यशस्वी पूर्णता हे भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादन क्षेत्र तसेच हाँग हा, जहाज बांधणी कारखान्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचे आणि व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेचे प्रमाण आहे असे ते म्हणाले. हा प्रकल्प भविष्यात भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातील अनेक सहकार्यात्मक संरक्षण प्रकल्पांची नांदी ठरेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
वृद्धींगत सहकार्याद्वारे भारताच्या संरक्षण औद्योगिक परिवर्तनाचा एक भाग होण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्हिएतनामला आमंत्रित केले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ उद्दीष्टाअंतर्गत भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाने आपल्या क्षमतांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ केली आहे, असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले. भारताला संरक्षण उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत उद्योग उभारणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे, ते केवळ देशांतर्गत गरजाच नाही तर आंतरराष्ट्रीय गरजाही पूर्ण करेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
संरक्षण मंत्री व्हिएतनामच्या तीन दिवसांच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. हनोई इथे 08 जून 2022 रोजी भेटीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी व्हिएतनामचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल फान व्हॅन गियांग यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. संरक्षण सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी उभयतांनी ‘भारत-व्हिएतनाम संरक्षण भागीदारी 2030 च्या दृष्टीने संयुक्त दृष्टी विधानावर’ स्वाक्षरी केली.
उभय देशांदरम्यान परस्पर फायदेशीर दळणवळण सहकार्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावरही स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रपती गुयेन झुआन फुक आणि पंतप्रधान फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह यांचीही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भेट घेतली.