Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over 12 High Speed Guard Boats, constructed under India’s $US 100 million Line of Credit, to Vietnam
Describes it as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision & professional excellence of Indian defence manufacturing sector
RM invites Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong on June 09, 2022. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. The initial five boats were built in the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard in India and the other seven in Hong Ha Shipyard. Senior civil and military officials of India and Vietnam were present during the handing over ceremony.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the project as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, the successful completion of the project, despite the challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic, is testimonial to the commitment and professional excellence of the Indian defence manufacturing sector as also of Hong Ha Shipyard. He exuded confidence that the project will be a precursor to many more cooperative defence projects between India and Vietnam in future.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation. He asserted that the Indian defence industry has substantially increased its capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that the objective is to build a domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfills international requirements.
The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day official visit to Vietnam. On the first day of engagements in Hanoi on June 08, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. Both sides signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ to enhance defence cooperation. An MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support was also inked between the two countries. The Raksha Mantri also called on President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வியட்நாம் நாட்டிற்கு 12 அதிவிரைவு பாதுகாப்புப் படகுகள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்படைப்பு
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
வியட்நாம் நாட்டின் ஹாய் ஃபாங்கில் உள்ள ஹோங் ஹா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திற்கு ஜூன் 9-ஆம் தேதி சென்ற பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வியட்நாம் நாட்டிற்கு 12 அதிவிரைவு பாதுகாப்புப் படகுகளை வழங்கினார். இந்திய அரசு, வியட்நாம் நாட்டிற்கு 100 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் கடன் உதவியை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தப் படகுகள் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முதல் ஐந்து படகுகள் இந்தியாவின் லார்சன் & டியூப்ரோ கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திலும், இதர 7 படகுகள் ஹோங் ஹா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திலும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான ‘இந்தியாவில் தயாரித்தல், உலகிற்காக தயாரித்தல்' என்பதற்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களுக்கு இடையேயும் இந்தத் திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேறியிருப்பது, இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லமை மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்தியா மற்றும் வியட்நாம் இடையே ஏற்படக்கூடிய ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கூடிய ராணுவத் திட்டங்களுக்கான முன்னோடியாக இத்திட்டம் செயல்படும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பின் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை மாற்றத்தில் பங்கேற்குமாறு அமைச்சர், வியட்நாமிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தனது திறன்களை கணிசமாக உயர்த்தியிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைகளோடு, சர்வதேச தேவை களையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்கு ஓர் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்துறையை அமைப்பதே இதன் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832495