Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over 12 High Speed Guard Boats, constructed under India’s $US 100 million Line of Credit, to Vietnam
Describes it as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision & professional excellence of Indian defence manufacturing sector
RM invites Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong on June 09, 2022. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. The initial five boats were built in the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard in India and the other seven in Hong Ha Shipyard. Senior civil and military officials of India and Vietnam were present during the handing over ceremony.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the project as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, the successful completion of the project, despite the challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic, is testimonial to the commitment and professional excellence of the Indian defence manufacturing sector as also of Hong Ha Shipyard. He exuded confidence that the project will be a precursor to many more cooperative defence projects between India and Vietnam in future.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation. He asserted that the Indian defence industry has substantially increased its capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that the objective is to build a domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfills international requirements.
The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day official visit to Vietnam. On the first day of engagements in Hanoi on June 08, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. Both sides signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ to enhance defence cooperation. An MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support was also inked between the two countries. The Raksha Mantri also called on President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਵ੍ ਕ੍ਰੇਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਤੀਬਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ 12 ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ
ਇਹ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 09 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈ ਫੋਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂਗ ਹਾ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੀਬਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ 12 ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਵ੍ ਕ੍ਰੇਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਰਸਨ ਐਂਡ ਟੁਬਰੋ (ਐੱਲਐਂਡਟੀ) ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਹਾਂਗ ਹਾ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡਿਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਭਖਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਹਾਂਗ ਹਾ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਅਗਰਦੂਤ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਖਰਾ ਉਤਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਸਮੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 08 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹਨੋਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਾਨ ਵਾਨ ਗਿਆਂਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਪੱਖੀ ਗੱਲ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਜੁਆਨ ਫੁਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਾਮ ਮਿੰਹ ਚਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।