Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over 12 High Speed Guard Boats, constructed under India’s $US 100 million Line of Credit, to Vietnam
Describes it as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision & professional excellence of Indian defence manufacturing sector
RM invites Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong on June 09, 2022. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. The initial five boats were built in the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard in India and the other seven in Hong Ha Shipyard. Senior civil and military officials of India and Vietnam were present during the handing over ceremony.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the project as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, the successful completion of the project, despite the challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic, is testimonial to the commitment and professional excellence of the Indian defence manufacturing sector as also of Hong Ha Shipyard. He exuded confidence that the project will be a precursor to many more cooperative defence projects between India and Vietnam in future.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation. He asserted that the Indian defence industry has substantially increased its capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that the objective is to build a domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfills international requirements.
The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day official visit to Vietnam. On the first day of engagements in Hanoi on June 08, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. Both sides signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ to enhance defence cooperation. An MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support was also inked between the two countries. The Raksha Mantri also called on President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారతదేశం 100 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఖర్చుతో లైన్ ఆఫ్ క్రెడిట్ కింద నిర్మించబడిన 12 హై స్పీడ్ గార్డ్ బోట్లను రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వియత్నాంకు అందజేశారు
'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, మేక్ ఫర్ ది వరల్డ్' విజన్ & ఇండియన్ డిఫెన్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ సెక్టార్ ప్రొఫెషనల్ ఎక్సలెన్స్‌కి ఇది ఒక అద్భుతమైన ఉదాహరణగా అభివర్ణించారు.
మెరుగైన సహకారం ద్వారా భారతదేశ రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక పరివర్తనలో భాగం కావాలని ఆయన వియత్నాంను ఆహ్వానించారు.
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ జూన్ 09, 2022న హై ఫాంగ్‌లోని హాంగ్ హా షిప్‌యార్డ్‌ను సందర్శించిన సందర్భంగా వియత్నాంకు 12 హై స్పీడ్ గార్డ్ బోట్‌లను అందజేశారు. వియత్నాంకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం 100 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల డిఫెన్స్ లైన్ ఆఫ్ క్రెడిట్ కింద ఈ బోట్‌లను నిర్మించారు. మొదటి ఐదు బోట్లు భారతదేశంలోని లార్సెన్ & టూబ్రో (ఎల్&టీ) షిప్‌యార్డ్‌లో మిగిలిన వాటిని ఏడు హాంగ్ హా షిప్‌యార్డ్‌లో నిర్మించారు. అప్పగింత కార్యక్రమంలో భారతదేశం వియత్నాం సీనియర్ సివిల్, మిలిటరీ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. రక్షణ మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఊహించిన విధంగా 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, మేక్ ఫర్ ది వరల్డ్' అనేదానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఒక అద్భుతమైన ఉదాహరణ అని అభివర్ణించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా సవాళ్లు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ప్రాజెక్ట్ విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి కావడం, హాంగ్ హా షిప్‌యార్డ్‌తో పాటు భారతీయ రక్షణ తయారీ రంగం నిబద్ధత వృత్తిపరమైన నైపుణ్యానికి నిదర్శనమని ఆయన అన్నారు. భవిష్యత్తులో భారత్ వియత్నాం మధ్య అనేక సహకార రక్షణ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ నాంది కాగలదని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
మెరుగైన సహకారం ద్వారా భారతదేశ రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక పరివర్తనలో భాగం కావాలని రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వియత్నాంను ఆహ్వానించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్’ విజన్ కింద భారత రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ తన సామర్థ్యాలను గణనీయంగా పెంచుకుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చడమే కాకుండా అంతర్జాతీయ అవసరాలను కూడా తీర్చే రక్షణ తయారీ కేంద్రంగా భారత్‌ను తయారు చేసేందుకు దేశీయ పరిశ్రమను నిర్మించడమే లక్ష్యమని ఆయన రాజ్నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. రక్షణ మంత్రి వియత్నాంలో మూడు రోజుల అధికారిక పర్యటనలో ఉన్నారు. జూన్ 08, 2022న హనోయిలో ప్రారంభోత్సవం జరిగిన మొదటి రోజున, రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వియత్నాం జాతీయ రక్షణ మంత్రి జనరల్ ఫాన్ వాన్ జియాంగ్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిపారు. రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఇరుపక్షాలు ‘2030 దిశగా భారత్-వియత్నాం రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యంపై జాయింట్ విజన్ స్టేట్‌మెంట్’పై సంతకాలు చేశాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన వ్యూహాత్మక మద్దతు కోసం విధానాలను సరళీకృతం చేయడానికి ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కూడా కుదిరింది. రక్షణ మంత్రి వియత్నాం అధ్యక్షుడు మిస్టర్ గుయెన్ జువాన్ ఫుక్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫామ్ మిన్ చిన్హ్‌లను కూడా కలిశారు.