প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতের সঙ্গে ১০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যে ঋণ চুক্তির আওতায় নির্মিত ১২টি উচ্চ গতির নজরদারি বোট ভিয়েতনামকে হস্তান্তর করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ হাইফং – এর হং হা শিপইয়ার্ড সফরের সময় ভিয়েতনামকে ১২টি উচ্চ গতিসম্পন্ন নজরদারি বোট হস্তান্তর করেছেন। এই বোটগুলি ভারতের সঙ্গে ভিয়তনামের ১০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যের প্রতিরক্ষা ঋণ চুক্তির আওতায় নির্মিত হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে ৫টি বোট ভারতের এল অ্যান্ড টি শিপইয়ার্ডে তৈরি হয়েছে। অন্য ৭টি বোট হং হা শিপইয়ার্ডে তৈরি হয়েছে। এই বোট হস্তান্তর অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের সামরিক ও অসামরিক ক্ষেত্রের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, এই প্রকল্পটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অনুসারে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ – এর একটি উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে নানা সমস্যা থাকা সত্ত্বেও এই প্রকল্পের সমস্ত কাজ সফলভাবে শেষ করা গেছে। তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে, এর ফলে আগামী দিনে এই প্রকল্প ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে আরও একাধিক সহযোগিতামূলক প্রতিরক্ষা প্রকল্পের অগ্রদূত হবে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই বর্ধিত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের পরিবর্তনের অঙ্গ হওয়ার জন্য ভিয়েতনামকে আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর আওতায় সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। ভারতকে একটি প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে শুধু দেশের চাহিদাই পূরণ হবে না, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরেও প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করবে।
উল্লেখ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তিন দিনের ভিয়েতনাম সফরে রয়েছেন। গতকাল সফরের প্রথম দিনে শ্রী সিং ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জেনারেল ফান ভ্যান গিয়াং – এর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা করেন। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hands over 12 High Speed Guard Boats, constructed under India’s $US 100 million Line of Credit, to Vietnam
Describes it as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision & professional excellence of Indian defence manufacturing sector
RM invites Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation
09 JUN 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh handed over 12 High Speed Guard Boats to Vietnam during his visit to Hong Ha Shipyard in Hai Phong on June 09, 2022. The boats have been constructed under the Government of India’s $US 100 million Defence Line of Credit to Vietnam. The initial five boats were built in the Larsen & Toubro (L&T) Shipyard in India and the other seven in Hong Ha Shipyard. Senior civil and military officials of India and Vietnam were present during the handing over ceremony.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the project as a glowing example of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, the successful completion of the project, despite the challenges due to Covid-19 pandemic, is testimonial to the commitment and professional excellence of the Indian defence manufacturing sector as also of Hong Ha Shipyard. He exuded confidence that the project will be a precursor to many more cooperative defence projects between India and Vietnam in future.
Shri Rajnath Singh invited Vietnam to become a part of India’s defence industrial transformation through enhanced cooperation. He asserted that the Indian defence industry has substantially increased its capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed that the objective is to build a domestic industry in order to make India a defence manufacturing hub which not only caters to the domestic needs, but also fulfills international requirements.
The Raksha Mantri is on a three-day official visit to Vietnam. On the first day of engagements in Hanoi on June 08, 2022, Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Vietnam’s Minister of National Defence General Phan Van Giang. Both sides signed a ‘Joint Vision Statement on India-Vietnam Defence Partnership towards 2030’ to enhance defence cooperation. An MoU to simplify procedures for mutually beneficial logistic support was also inked between the two countries. The Raksha Mantri also called on President of Vietnam Mr Nguyen Xuan Phuc and Prime Minister Mr Pham Minh Chinh.