Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says commitment of Government to Northeast resulted Enduring Peace & Economic Resurgence,
Connectivity within Northeast has energized the region to act as the key to the growth engine of New India
08 JUN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called upon the people of Arunachal Pradesh and the Northeast to join the journey to build a strong, prosperous new India. The Minister said that the absolute and unwavering commitment showed by the Narendra Modi government for upliftment of Northeast, has resulted in lasting peace in the region and also its economic resurgence. The role of Arunachal Pradesh is key to the role of Northeast as the engine of growth in the New India. The Minister was addressing a press conference after visiting the Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI) in Itanagar today.
Speaking about the achievements of the Modi government since it came to power in 2014, Shri Sonowal said the mantra given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the overall and holistic development of India and its citizens, is ‘Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayash’. With this mantra, the government continues to work on its top priority to further the ease of living of every citizen. He said in Arunachal Pradesh, more than 2.20 lakh rural households have received tap water connections under Jal Jeevan Mission.He said with more than 34,500 houses in Arunachal Pradesh, the PM Awas Yojana has helped people of the state to earn a shelter they can call their home. More than 48,000 LPG connections were given under Ujjwala scheme to the needy people of Arunachal Pradesh. The government continues to work to make lives of citizen comfortable and dignified with its welfare programmes,he added.
Highlighting the role of Northeast as the new engine of growth for India, the Minister said Connectivity within Northeast has become tremendously efficient in last eight years. He said the focused approach to build intra state and intra-regional connectivity in Northeast and its states has boosted the connectivity in logistics and transport. Shri Sonowal said the schemes like Udan have given wings to the aspirations of the people of Northeast. The maiden commercial flights between Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, using the Made In India Dornier planes, is a huge step forward in the region. He said the flights connect Dibrugarh-Pasighat and Tezu-Lilabari sectors. The big infrastructure projects like completion of long pending Bogibeel Bridge and Dhola Sadiya bridge over Brahmaputra; the ongoing construction of world’s tallest Girder rail bridge in Imphal-Jiribam line; the record length of roads constructed within Arunachal Pradesh and northeast or resurging the waterways transport to boost the economic and business potential of the region are all testament of revolutionary connectivity long aspired by the people, he added.
The Union Minister along with the officials and citizens of Itanagar also participated in a Swachata event within the premises of RARI.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्व के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम स्थायी शांति और आर्थिक पुररुत्थान के रूप में सामने आया : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
उत्तर-पूर्व के भीतर कनेक्टिविटी ने इस क्षेत्र को नए भारत के विकास इंजन की कुंजी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए सक्रिय कर दिया है
08 JUN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश एवं उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों से एक मजबूत, समृद्ध नए भारत के निर्माण की यात्रा में शामिल होने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व के उत्थान के लिए श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार द्वारा प्रदर्शित की गई पूर्ण तथा अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम इस क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति तथा इसके आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान के रूप में भी सामने आया है। नए भारत के विकास के इंजन के रूप में उत्तर-पूर्व की भूमिका के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल आज इटानगर में क्षेत्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान ( आरएआरआई ) का दौरा करने के बाद एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
वर्ष 2014 में सत्ता में आने के बाद से मोदी सरकार की उपलब्धियों की चर्चा करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत और इसके नागरिकों के लिए समग्र तथा संपूर्ण विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया मंत्र है , ‘ सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास।इस मंत्र के साथ, सरकार ने हर नागरिक के जीवन का सरल बनाने के लिए अपनी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता पर कार्य करना जारी रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, 2.20 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को जल जीवन मिशन के तहत नल जल कनेक्शन प्राप्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 34,500 से अधिक घरों के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ने राज्य के लोगों को एक आश्रय प्राप्त करने में सहायता की है जिसे वे अपना घर कह सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जरुरतमंद लोगों के लिए उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 48,000 से अधिक एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए गए। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार अपने कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से नागरिकों के जीवन को आरामदायक और सम्मानजनक बनाने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही है।
भारत के विकास के नए इंजन के रूप में उत्तर-पूर्व की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान उत्तर-पूर्व के भीतर कनेक्टिविटी अत्यधिक प्रभावी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व तथा इसके राज्यों में राज्यों के भीतर तथा अन्य राज्यों के साथ क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी का निर्माण करने के केंद्रीकृत दृष्टिकोण ने लॉजिस्ट्क्सि तथा परिवहन को बढ़ावा दिया है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि उड़ान जैसी योजनाओं ने उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पंख लगा दिए हैं। मेड इन इंडिया ड्रोनियर हवाई जहाजों का उपयोग करते हुए असम तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के बीच पहली वाणिज्यिक उड़ानें इस क्षेत्र में एक विशाल कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि उड़ानें डिब्रुगढ़-पासीघाट तथा तेजृ-लिलाबारी सेक्टरों को कनेक्ट करती हैं। ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर लंबे समय से लंबित बोगीबील पुल तथा ढोला सादिया पुल को पूरा करने के लिए बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं, इंफाल-जिरिबाम लाइन में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची गिरडर रेल पुल का वर्तमान में जारी निर्माण, अरुणाचल प्रदेश तथा उत्तर-पूर्व के भीतर बनी हुई सड़कों की रिकॉर्ड लंबाई या क्षेत्र की आर्थिक तथा व्यावसायिक क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल मार्ग परिवहन को पुनर्जीवित किया जाना, ये सभी क्रांतिकारी कनेक्टिविटी के प्रमाण हैं जिसकी आकांक्षा लंबे समय से लोगों के दिलों में थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों तथा इटानगर के लोगों के साथ आरआरआई के परिसर के भीतर एक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया।