Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the number of tax payers in the country has substantially increased in last 8 years and the earlier atmosphere of "tax terror" gradually weaned away after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014.
Launches ‘Aarohan’, a coffee table book and e-book on the progressive contribution of the Income Tax Department over the decades un New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, economic behavior of the people of the country has changed: Dr. Jitendra SIngh
Today, number of people who are willing to pay income tax is increasing and the credit for this should go to PM Modi who took several path-breaking, courageous and confident decisions like introduction of GST in recent years
Before 2014, the country, for a long time, witnessed nightmare of struggle in taking decision for the people of the country but all that has changed now
India’s is an evolving society but no society can evolve in isolation and that is why it is important to take people along in every decision for their larger benefit
08 JUN 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the number of tax payers in the country has substantially increased in last 8 years and the earlier atmosphere of "tax terror" gradually weaned away after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014.
Speaking after launching ‘Aarohan’, a Coffee Table Book and e-book on the progressive contribution of the Income Tax Department over the decades in New Delhi today, the union minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, economic behaviour of the people of the country has changed. The programme was organised to mark 75th year of India's independence and "Amrit Mahotsav".
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that today the number of people who are willing to pay income tax is increasing and the credit for this should go to PM Modi who took several path-breaking, courageous and confident decisions like introduction of GST in recent years.
The Minister opined that for the overall and inclusive growth of the country, its economy has to develop rather than regulating it. He said that before 2014, the country, for a long time, witnessed a nightmare of struggle in making decisions for the people of the country but all that has changed today.
The Union Minister said that there was a time when only four crore people were paying income tax in the country of 130+ crore people but expressed hope that by India’s 100th year of independence in 2047, there will be only four crore people left not paying income tax.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s is an evolving society but no society can evolve in isolation and that is why it is important to take people along in every decision for their larger benefit. He said that it is the credibility of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which instill confidence in 135 crore people of the country.
The Coffee Table Book traces the journey of the Income Tax Department over the last seven decades. It also devotes one chapter exclusively to IRS officers.
Earlier, Chairperson CBDT Sangeeta Singh welcomed Dr Jitendra Singh and gave a resume of the working of the department.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سال میں ملک میں ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں کی تعداد کافی حد تک بڑھی ہےاور 2014 میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سابقہ ٹیکس دہشت کا ماحول رفتہ رفتہ ماند پڑگیا ہے
انہوں نے نئی دلی میں دہائیوں سے انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی زبردست حصہ داری پر ایک کافی ٹیبل کتاب اور ای-کتاب ‘ آروہن’ کا آغاز کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت ملک کے لوگوں کا اقتصادی رویّہ تبدیل ہوا ہے
آج انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے کی خواہش رکھنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کو جانا چاہئے ، جنہوں نے بہت سے ڈگر سے ہٹ کر باہمت اور پُر اعتماد فیصلے کئے،جیسے کہ حالیہ سالوں میں جی ایس ٹی کا تعارف کرانا
سال 2014سے پہلے ملک بڑی مدت سے لوگوں کے لئے فیصلہ لینے میں خوفناک جدوجہد کا مشاہدہ کررہا تھا لیکن اب وہ سب کچھ تبدیل ہوچکا ہے
ہندوستان ایک ارتقائی معاشرہ ہے اور کوئی بھی معاشرہ علیحدگی میں ترقی نہیں کرسکتا،اسی لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر فیصلے میں لوگوں کو ان کے بڑے فائدے کے لئے ساتھ میں لیا جائے
08 JUN 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، پی ایم او ،افراد ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشنز ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ گزشتہ 8سالوں میں ملک میں ٹیکس ادا کرنے والوں کی تعداد بڑی حدتک بڑھی ہے اور2014 میں وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ٹیکس دہشت کا سابقہ ماحول رفتہ رفتہ ماند پڑگیا ہے ۔
آج نئی دلی میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے دہائیوں سے زبردست حصے داری کے اوپر ایک کافی ٹیبل کتاب اور ای -کتاب ‘آروہن ’ کے آغاز کے بعد بات چیت کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت ملک کے لوگوں کا اقتصادی رویہ تبدیل ہوچکا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال اور ‘‘امرت مہوتسو ’’ کو منانے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے کی خواہش رکھنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کو جانا چاہئے ، جنہوں نے بہت سے ڈگر سے ہٹ کر باہمت اور پُر اعتماد فیصلے کئے ،جیسے کہ حالیہ سالوں میں جی ایس ٹی کا تعارف کرانا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ملک کی ہمہ گیر اور مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اس کی معیشت کی ترقی ہونی چاہئے۔ اسے صرف چلانا نہیں چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ملک ایک لمبی مدت سے لوگوں کے لئے فیصلہ کرنے کے بارے میں خوفناک جدوجہدکا مشاہدہ کررہا تھا۔لیکن آج وہ سب کچھ بدل چکا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب 130+ والے ملک میں صرف چار کروڑ لوگ انکم ٹیکس ادا کررہے تھے۔ لیکن انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال پر صرف چار کروڑ لوگ بچیں گے جو انکم ٹیکس ادا نہیں کررہے ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ارتقائی معاشرہ ہے اور کوئی بھی معاشرہ علیحدگی میں ترقی نہیں کرسکتا ۔ اسی لئے یہ بات اہم ہے کہ لوگوں کو ان کے بڑے فائدے کے لئے ہرفیصلے میں ساتھ میں لیا جائے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی معتبریت ہے جو ملک کے 135 کروڑلوگوں کو اعتماد سے بھر رہی ہے ۔
کافی ٹیبل بک محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے گزشتہ سات دہائیوں کے سفر پر روشی ڈالتا ہے۔اس میں ایک باب خصوصی طورپر آئی آر ایس آفیسران کے بارے میں ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئر پرسن سنگیتا سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا استقبال کیا اور محکمے کے کام کاج کی مختصر تفصیلات بتائیں ۔