कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश में करदाताओं की संख्या में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है और 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद "कर आतंक" का पुराना माहौल धीरे-धीरे कम हो गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में कई दशकों से आयकर विभाग के प्रगतिशील योगदान पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक और ई-बुक 'आरोहण' का विमोचन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश की जनता का आर्थिक व्यवहार परिवर्तित हुआ है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आयकर का भुगतान करने के इच्छुक लोगों की संख्या आज बढ़ रही है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को दिया जाना चाहिए, जिन्होंने हालिया वर्षों में जीएसटी को लागू करने जैसे कई पथ-प्रदर्शक, साहसी और आत्मविश्वास से भरे हुए फैसले लिए
देश 2014 से पहले लंबे समय तक लोगों के लिए निर्णय लेने में संघर्ष का बुरा सपना देखता रहा, लेकिन अब सब कुछ बदल गया है
भारत एक उभरता हुआ समाज है, लेकिन कोई भी समाज अलगाव में विकसित नहीं हो सकता है और इसलिए लोगों के बड़े लाभ के लिए गए हर निर्णय में उनको साथ लेना महत्वपूर्ण है
08 JUN 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश में करदाताओं की संख्या में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है और 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद "कर आतंक" का पुराना वातावरण धीरे-धीरे कम हो गया।
उन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली में पिछले कई दशकों से आयकर विभाग के प्रगतिशील योगदान पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक और ई-बुक 'आरोहण' का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश के लोगों के आर्थिक व्यवहार में परिवर्तन आया है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत की आजादी के 75 वीं वर्षगांठ और "अमृत महोत्सव" के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज आयकर देने के इच्छुक लोगों की संख्या बढ़ रही है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को जाना चाहिए, जिन्होंने हालिया वर्षों में जीएसटी लागू करने जैसे कई पथ-प्रदर्शक, साहसी और आत्मविश्वास से भरे हुए निर्णय लिए।
मंत्री ने अपने इस विचार को रखा कि देश के समग्र और समावेशी विकास के लिए इसकी अर्थव्यवस्था को विनियमित करने की जगह विकसित करना होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 2014 से पहले देश, लंबे समय तक देश के लोगों के लिए निर्णय लेने में संघर्ष का एक बुरा सपना देखता रहा, लेकिन आज सब कुछ बदल गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय था जब 130 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के इस देश में केवल चार करोड़ लोग ही आयकर का भुगतान कर रहे थे। उन्होंने आगे उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि 2047 में भारत की आजादी के 100वीं वर्षगांठ तक केवल चार करोड़ लोग ऐसे होंगे, जो आयकर का भुगतान नहीं करेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक उभरता हुआ समाज है, लेकिन कोई भी समाज अलग-थलग होकर उन्नत नहीं हो सकता है और इसलिए लोगों के बड़े लाभ के लिए उनको हर निर्णय में साथ लेना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की विश्वसनीयता है, जो देश के 135 करोड़ लोगों में विश्वास पैदा करती है।
यह कॉफी टेबल बुक पिछले सात दशकों में आयकर विभाग की यात्रा का विवरण देती है। इसमें एक अध्याय विशेष रूप से आईआरएस अधिकारियों को समर्पित है। इससे पहले केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) की अध्यक्ष संगीता सिंह ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का स्वागत किया और अपने विभाग के कामकाज का विवरण दिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the number of tax payers in the country has substantially increased in last 8 years and the earlier atmosphere of "tax terror" gradually weaned away after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014.
Launches ‘Aarohan’, a coffee table book and e-book on the progressive contribution of the Income Tax Department over the decades un New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, economic behavior of the people of the country has changed: Dr. Jitendra SIngh
Today, number of people who are willing to pay income tax is increasing and the credit for this should go to PM Modi who took several path-breaking, courageous and confident decisions like introduction of GST in recent years
Before 2014, the country, for a long time, witnessed nightmare of struggle in taking decision for the people of the country but all that has changed now
India’s is an evolving society but no society can evolve in isolation and that is why it is important to take people along in every decision for their larger benefit
08 JUN 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the number of tax payers in the country has substantially increased in last 8 years and the earlier atmosphere of "tax terror" gradually weaned away after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014.
Speaking after launching ‘Aarohan’, a Coffee Table Book and e-book on the progressive contribution of the Income Tax Department over the decades in New Delhi today, the union minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, economic behaviour of the people of the country has changed. The programme was organised to mark 75th year of India's independence and "Amrit Mahotsav".
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that today the number of people who are willing to pay income tax is increasing and the credit for this should go to PM Modi who took several path-breaking, courageous and confident decisions like introduction of GST in recent years.
The Minister opined that for the overall and inclusive growth of the country, its economy has to develop rather than regulating it. He said that before 2014, the country, for a long time, witnessed a nightmare of struggle in making decisions for the people of the country but all that has changed today.
The Union Minister said that there was a time when only four crore people were paying income tax in the country of 130+ crore people but expressed hope that by India’s 100th year of independence in 2047, there will be only four crore people left not paying income tax.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s is an evolving society but no society can evolve in isolation and that is why it is important to take people along in every decision for their larger benefit. He said that it is the credibility of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which instill confidence in 135 crore people of the country.
The Coffee Table Book traces the journey of the Income Tax Department over the last seven decades. It also devotes one chapter exclusively to IRS officers.
Earlier, Chairperson CBDT Sangeeta Singh welcomed Dr Jitendra Singh and gave a resume of the working of the department.