Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CCEA approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
08 JUN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce and to encourage crop diversification, as provided in the table below.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2022-23
(₹ per quintal)
Crop
MSP 2014-15
MSP 2021-22
MSP 2022-23
Cost* of production 2022-23
Increase in MSP (Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
Paddy (Grade A)^
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
Jowar (Hybrid)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
Bajra
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
Ragi
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
Maize
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
Tur (Arhar)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
Moong
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
Urad
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
Groundnut
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
Sunflower Seed
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
Soyabean (yellow)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
Sesamum
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
Nigerseed
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2022-23 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production, aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. It is notable that, return over MSP for bajra, tur, urad sunflower seed, soybean and groundnut is more than 50 percent over the All-India weighted average Cost of Production at 85%, 60%, 59%, 56% , 53% and 51% respectively.
Concerted efforts have been made over the last few years to realign the MSP in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers to shift larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand – supply imbalance.
As per 3rd Advance Estimates for 2021-22, production of Foodgrains in the country is estimated at record 314.51 million tonnes which is higher by 3.77 million tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2020-21. The production during 2021-22 is higher by 23.80 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2016-17 to 2020-21) average production of foodgrains.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سی سی ای اے نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے خریف فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کو منظوری دی
08 JUN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جون 2022/
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے تمام لازمی خریف فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
حکومت نے مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے خریف فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا ہے، تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور فصلوں کے تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے، جیسا کہ ذیل کے جدول میں دیا گیا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے خریف کی تمام فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں
( فی کوئنٹل )
(₹ per quintal)
فصل
ایم ایس پی 2014-15
ایم ایس پی 2021-22
ایم ایس پی 2022-23
پیداواری لاگت* 2022-23
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ (مطلق)
لاگت سے زیادہ واپسی (فیصد میں)
دھان (عام)
1360
1940
2040
1360
100
50
دھان (گریڈ اے)
1400
1960
2060
-
100
-
جوار (ہائبرڈ)
1530
2738
2970
1977
232
50
جوار (مالداندی)
1550
2758
2990
-
232
-
باجرہ
1250
2250
2350
1268
100
85
راگی
1550
3377
3578
2385
201
50
مکئی
1310
1870
1962
1308
92
50
تور(ارہر)
4350
6300
6600
4131
300
60
مونگ
4600
7275
7755
5167
480
50
اڑد
4350
6300
6600
4155
300
59
مونگ پھلی
4000
5550
5850
3873
300
51
سورج مکھی بیج
3750
6015
6400
4113
385
56
سویا بین (پیلا)
2560
3950
4300
2805
350
53
تل
4600
7307
7830
5220
523
50
نائیجر کا بیج
3600
6930
7287
4858
357
50
کپاس (درمیانی اسٹیپل)
3750
5726
6080
4053
354
50
کپاس (لمبا سٹیپل)^
4050
6025
6380
-
355
-
اس لاگت سے مراد ہے جس میں تمام ادا شدہ اخراجات شامل ہیں جیسے کہ کرائے پر لی گئی انسانی مزدوری، بیلوں کی مزدوری/ مشینوں کی مزدوری، زمین پر لیز پر دیا جانے والا کرایہ، بیج، کھاد، کھاد، آبپاشی کے اخراجات جیسے مواد کے استعمال پر ہونے والے اخراجات۔ اوزاروں اور فارم کی عمارتوں پر فرسودگی، ورکنگ کیپیٹل پر سود، پمپ سیٹ کے آپریشن کے لیے ڈیزل/بجلی وغیرہ، متفرق اخراجات اور خاندانی مزدوری کی قیمت۔
^ دھان (گریڈ اے)، جوار (ملڈانڈی) اور کپاس (لمبی اسٹیپل) کے لیے لاگت کا ڈیٹا الگ الگ مرتب نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-23 کے لیے خریف فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ 2018-19 کے مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کے مطابق ہے جس میں ایم ایس پی کو کم از کم 50 فیصد کی سطح پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد پیداوار کی اوسط قیمت کے مقابلے میں کسانوں کے لیے مناسب معاوضہ کم از کم 50 فیصد ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ باجرہ، تور، سورج مکھی کے بیج، سویا بین اور مونگ پھلی کے لیے ایم ایس پی پر کل ہند وزنی اوسط پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہےاور بالترتیب 85فی صد 60فیصد 59فیصد 56فی صد 53فیصد 51فیصد ہے۔
تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں اور موٹے اناج کے حق میں ایم ایس پی کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے لیے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ٹھوس کوششیں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کو ان فصلوں کے لئے بڑے رقبے کو منتقل کرنے اور طلب اور رسد کے عدم توازن کو درست کرنے کے لیے بہترین ٹیکنالوجی اور فارم کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔
22-2021 کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق، ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 314.51 ملین ٹن ہے جو کہ 2020-21 کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار سے 3.77 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ 2021-22 کے دوران پیداوار پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2016-17 سے 2020-21) غذائی اجناس کی اوسط پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 23.80 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔