Ministry of Finance
Various steps taken by Government since 2014 helped keep economy and people afloat in difficult times: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Government’s targeted approach during Pandemic helped to deliver assistance to citizens: FM
FM inaugurates Department of Economic Affairs Iconic Day celebrations today; launches ‘NETRA Portal and Mobile Application:
Finance Minister launches DEA’s three short films on Externally Aided Projects, financial literacy and lines of credit to other countries by the Government
08 JUN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Iconic Day celebrations of the Department of Economic Affairs with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) here today. Along with the Union Finance Minister, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs; Dr. Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance and Shri S.K. Mohanty, Whole Time Member, SEBI also participated. The occasion also saw participation from key dignitariesand prominent leaders from the world of finance.
In her address, the Finance Minister said that India’s fundamentals are once again sound because of the many steps taken by the Government since 2014. Major steps taken by the Government, before the COVID-9 pandemic hit us, which include reducing the corporate tax, ensuring that the economy is greatly digitised, bringing in the GST and IBC - all of this heavylifting prepared us for the unprecedented situation of the Pandemic, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that when Government looks at targeted approach of providing assistance and takes the input from the ground and does so quickly, in time and in an open fashion, the impact is for all to see. In this context she cited a study on Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) which brought out that the probability of people cutting down consumption utilities has come down by 75% across the country. The study has also shown that the PMGKY reduced the probability of borrowing money by 67% of all respondents.
Citing another study on the Emergency Credit Liquidity Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), the Finance Minister stated that as of March 2022 loans sanctioned under this scheme have crossed Rs 3.19 lakh crore and the scope of ECLGS has now been extended till 2023. The study says that this handholding has kept many people afloat during the Pandemic.
The third study highlighted by the Finance Minister was on the Ayushman Bharat scheme wherein the implementation of this scheme has been associated with a 21% decline in out of pocket health expenditure and 8% reduction in the tendency to borrow for emergency health purposes.
The Finance Minister underlined that the Department of Economic Affairs has channelised external aid towards every region of the country, with the support of multiple multilateral institutions. India very smartly raised funds and distributed them not only for infrastructure building but also for livelihood prospects in each region. Smt. Sitharaman also appreciated the DEA’s efforts through the IDEAS project that spans across so many countries and making a difference to livelihood environment, especially for most of Africa and also for the Island countries.
In his address during the AKAM celebrations, Chief Economic Advisor Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran said that the structural reforms of this Government, such as the Goods and Services Tax (GST) and the Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) will manifest their advantages and potential in the coming decade, once the current clouds of global political developments and macro monetary policy challenges dissipate. The CEA underlined that for these reasons India is forecasted by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to cross $5 trillion by 2026-27 and if GDP of the country doubles every 7 years, we will be $20 trillion GDP by 2040 with the per capita income close to $15,000.
Dr Nageswaran stated that India is better-positioned than many other countries in facing the current challenges. He indicated that we face challenges of managing a sustainably high growth rate, moderate inflation, keeping the fiscal under balance and also ensuring that the external value of the rupee remains stable. The CEA stated that the Government is prepared to meet the challenges of balancing these core important considerations.
Whole Time Member, SEBI, highlighted the development of securities market since SEBI’s inception. He also highlighted the recent initiatives undertaken by SEBI to mitigate the challenges posed by COVID-19. Finally, he emphasised the investor awareness activities undertaken by SEBI for greater inclusion of investors in the financial markets.
Carrying forward the time-honoured tradition of discourse and exchange of ideas, the morning session witnessed stimulating discussions on ‘Emergence of women investors in securities market’ and ‘Growth of Indian retail investors’ during the symposium on ‘Jaagruk Niveshak: Samridha Bharat ki Neev’ organised by SEBI in collaboration with DEA.
The first panel on “Emergence of Women Investors in Securities Market” focused on how women investors are increasingly making an indelible mark on the securities market and the challenges being faced by them. The second panel on “Growth of Indian Retail Investors: Challenges in becoming an informed investor” highlighting the growth of investors in securities markets and overcoming the challenges faced by these investors in accessing financial markets and new methods by which they can be made aware about various facets of securities markets.
The Finance Minister launched ‘NETRA (New e-Tracking and Remote Administration)’ Portal and Mobile Application for Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) today. Under the IDEAS, Government of India extends concessional finance to low and middle-income countries through the EXIM Bank of India aimed at sharing India’s development experience by way of infrastructure development, capacity building, trade and skill transfer. Till date, India has offered concessional financing aggregating $34.56 billion to 66 countries in Africa, Asia, Latin America, Oceania and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) region. The scheme has recently been revamped with enhanced focus on infrastructure creation, asset quality and speed of delivery of projects.
NSDL’s outreach initiative ‘Market Ka Eklavya – Express’, a programme specially designed to introduce students to the basics of investing and financial markets was screened during the event.
Market Ka Eklavya – Express’:
Market Ka Eklavya – Express’ lays the foundation of the twin pillars of Financial Independence, namely, Financial Awareness and Financial Discipline in a simple language using relatable examples from everyday life to explain complex concepts. As a part of the AKAM celebrations, NSDL has recently launched the programme in 8 languages to reach 75 cities to commemorate 75 years of independence.
The Finance Minister also released a short film ‘Sahyog se Samriddhi’ on Externally Aided Projects during the Iconic Week celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The film showcased the role of Externally Aided Projects in India’s development trajectory since 1947, with a special emphasis on India's engagement with multilateral and bilateral agencies in last 8 years.
‘Sahyog se Samriddhi’:
Smt. Sitharaman also inaugurated a film on the lines of credit called “IDEAS - India Partnering in Global Growth”. This film showcased India’s recognition as a trusted development partner for the developing economies. The Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) has played a key role in the socio-economic development in the partner countries. The film features key marquee projects financed by Exim Bank of India under the GoI Lines of Credit in Africa, Asia, Latin America, Oceania, and the CIS region.
“IDEAS - India Partnering in Global Growth”:
During the morning session, engaging discussions on ‘Emergence of women investors in securities market’ and ‘Growth of Indian retail investors’ during the symposium on ‘Jaagruk Niveshak: Samridha Bharat ki Neev’ organised by SEBI in collaboration with Department of Economic Affairs took place. The idea of an enlightened investor empowered to make informed financial choices was central to the discussions. The symposium also explore the exciting possibilities presented by the encouraging trend of increasing participation of women in financial markets.
Watch live streaming:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा 2014 से उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों ने कठिन समय में अर्थव्यवस्था और लोगों को बचाए रखने में मदद की: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
महामारी के दौरान सरकार के लक्षित दृष्टिकोण ने नागरिकों को सहायता देने में मदद की: वित्त मंत्री
वित्त मंत्री ने आज आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के ऐतिहासिक दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया; नेत्रा पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ भी किया
वित्त मंत्री ने बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं, वित्तीय साक्षरता और सरकार द्वारा अन्य देशों को ऋण सहायता से संबंधित आर्थिक कार्य विभाग की तीन लघु फिल्मों को लॉन्च किया
08 JUN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के तहत भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के साथ आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के ऐतिहासिक दिवस समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ, वित्त मंत्रालय में मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. अनंत वी. नागेश्वरन और सेबी के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री एस.के. मोहंती ने भी इस समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर वित्त जगत के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
अपने संबोधन में, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा 2014 से उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के कारण भारत की बुनियाद एक बार फिर से मजबूत हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के आने से पहले सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों, जिनमें कॉरपोरेट टैक्स को कम करना, अर्थव्यवस्था का व्यापक डिजीटलीकरण सुनिश्चित करना, जीएसटी एवं आईबीसी की शुरुआत शामिल है, ने हमें महामारी की अभूतपूर्व स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब सरकार सहायता प्रदान करने के लक्षित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाती है, जमीन से इनपुट लेती है, पूरी तत्परता के साथ समय पर और पारदर्शी तरीके से काम करती है, तो इसका असर सभी को दिखाई देता है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) पर एक अध्ययन का हवाला दिया जिससे यह पता चला है कि देश भर में उपभोग की जरूरतों में कटौती करने वाले लोगों की संभावना 75 प्रतिशत कम हो गई है। इस अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला है कि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) ने सभी उत्तरदाताओं द्वारा पैसे उधार लेने की संभावना को 67 प्रतिशत कम कर दिया है।
आपातकालीन ऋण तरलता गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) से संबंधित एक अन्य अध्ययन का हवाला देते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि मार्च 2022 तक इस योजना के तहत स्वीकृत ऋण 3.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार कर चुके हैं और ईसीएलजीएस का दायरा अब 2023 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। यह अध्ययन बताता है कि सहारा देने की इस पहल ने कई लोगों को महामारी के दौरान बचाए रखा।
वित्त मंत्री द्वारा आयुष्मान भारत योजना से संबंधित एक तीसरे अध्ययन पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया जिसमें इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन से अपनी जेब से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य व्यय में 21 प्रतिशत की गिरावट और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपातकालीन जरूरतों के लिए उधार लेने की प्रवृत्ति में आठ प्रतिशत की कमी का उल्लेख किया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने कई बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से बाहरी सहायता को देश के हर इलाके में पहुंचाया है। भारत ने बड़ी चतुराई से धन जुटाया और उन्हें न सिर्फ बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण बल्कि प्रत्येक इलाके में आजीविका की संभावनाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए भी वितरित किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आईडियाज परियोजना के माध्यम से किए जा रहे आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। यह परियोजना कई देशों में फैली हुई है और विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका के अधिकांश देशों तथा द्वीपीय देशों में आजीविका के माहौल में बदलाव ला रही है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. अनंत वी. नागेश्वरन ने कहा कि इस सरकार के वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) तथा दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) जैसे संरचनात्मक सुधारों के फायदे तथा उनकी क्षमता आने वाले दशकों में वैश्विक राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों और मैक्रो मौद्रिक नीति से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के मौजूदा बादल छंट जाने पर प्रकट होंगे। मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि इन कारणों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) द्वारा 2026-27 तक भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के आंकड़े को पार कर लेने का अनुमान लगाया गया है और अगर देश की जीडीपी हर सात वर्ष में दोगुनी हो जाती है, तो 2040 तक करीब 15,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर की प्रति व्यक्ति आय के साथ हमारी जीडीपी 20 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की हो जाएगी।
डॉ. नागेश्वरन ने कहा कि भारत मौजूदा चुनौतियों का सामना करने की दृष्टि से कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में बेहतर स्थिति में है। उन्होंने बताया कि हमें निरंतर उच्च विकास दर के प्रबंधन, मध्यम मुद्रास्फीति, राजकोषीय संतुलन को बनाए रखने और रुपये के बाहरी मूल्य को स्थिर बनाए रखने की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार ने कहा कि सरकार इन प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को संतुलित करने की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है।
सेबी के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य ने सेबी की स्थापना के बाद से प्रतिभूति बाजार के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कोविड-19 द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए सेबी द्वारा की गई हालिया पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला। अंत में, उन्होंने वित्तीय बाजारों में निवेशकों को अधिक से अधिक शामिल करने के लिए सेबी द्वारा शुरू की गई निवेशक जागरूकता गतिविधियों पर जोर दिया।
विमर्श और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की पुरानी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सेबी द्वारा आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित सुबह के सत्र में ‘जागरूक निवेशक: समृद्ध भारत की नीव’ विषय पर संगोष्ठी के दौरान ‘प्रतिभूति बाजार में महिला निवेशकों का उदय’ और ‘भारतीय खुदरा निवेशकों का विकास' जैसे मुद्दों पर विचारोत्तेजक चर्चा हुई।
“प्रतिभूति बाजार में महिला निवेशकों का उदय” विषय पर पहले पैनल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे महिला निवेशक तेजी से प्रतिभूति बाजार में अपनी एक अमिट छाप छोड़ रही हैं और उन्हें किस किस्म की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। “भारतीय खुदरा निवेशकों का विकास: एक सूचित निवेशक बनने की चुनौतियां” विषय पर दूसरे पैनल ने प्रतिभूति बाजारों में निवेशकों के विकास और वित्तीय बाजारों तक पहुंचने में इन निवेशकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने तथा उन्हें प्रतिभूति बाजार के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जागरूक करने के नए तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला।
वित्त मंत्री ने आज भारतीय विकास और आर्थिक सहायता योजना (आईडियाज) के लिए ‘नेत्रा (न्यू ई-ट्रैकिंग एंड रिमोट एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन)’ पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया। आईडियाज के तहत, भारत सरकार एक्ज़िम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के माध्यम से निम्न एवं मध्यम आय वाले देशों को रियायती वित्त प्रदान करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, व्यापार एवं कौशल हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से भारत के विकास संबंधी अनुभवों को साझा करना है। अब तक, भारत ने अफ्रीका, एशिया, लैटिन अमेरिका, ओशिनिया और स्वतंत्र देशों के राष्ट्रमंडल (सीआईएस) क्षेत्र के 66 देशों को कुल 34.56 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के रियायती वित्तपोषण की पेशकश की है। बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, संपत्ति की गुणवत्ता और परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की गति पर अधिक ध्यान देने के साथ इस योजना को हाल ही में नया रूप दिया गया है।
एनएसडीएल की आउटरीच पहल ‘मार्केट का एकलव्य– एक्सप्रेस’, जोकि विशेष रूप से छात्रों को निवेश की मूल बातें और वित्तीय बाजारों से परिचित कराने के लिए तैयार किया गया एक कार्यक्रम है, को इस समारोह के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया गया।
‘मार्केट का एकलव्य एक्सप्रेस:
'मार्केट का एकलव्य - एक्सप्रेस' जटिल अवधारणाओं को समझाने के लिए रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी से संबंधित उदाहरणों का उपयोग करते हुए एक सरल भाषा में वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता अर्थात् वित्तीय जागरूकता और वित्तीय अनुशासन के जुड़वां स्तंभों की नींव रखता है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एनएसडीएल ने हाल ही में स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के क्रम में 75 शहरों तक पहुंचने के लिए आठ भाषाओं में इस कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के ऐतिहासिक सप्ताह समारोह के दौरान बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं पर एक लघु फिल्म ‘सहयोग से समृद्धि’ का भी विमोचन किया। इस फिल्म में पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव पर विशेष जोर देते हुए 1947 से भारत के विकास की राह में बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं की भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
‘सहयोग से समृद्धि’ :
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने ऋण व्यवस्था पर एक फिल्म, जिसे “आईडियाज - इंडिया पार्टनरिंग इन ग्लोबल ग्रोथ” के नाम से जाना जाता है, का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस फिल्म में विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के एक भरोसेमंद विकास भागीदार के रूप में भारत की पहचान को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। भारतीय विकास और आर्थिक सहायता योजना (आईडियाज) ने भागीदार देशों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस फिल्म में अफ्रीका, एशिया, लैटिन अमेरिका, ओशिनिया और स्वतंत्र देशों के राष्ट्रमंडल (सीआईएस) क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की ऋण व्यवस्था के तहत एक्ज़िम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा वित्तपोषित प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया गया है।
“आईडियाज - इंडिया पार्टनरिंग इन ग्लोबल ग्रोथ”:
सुबह के सत्र के दौरान सेबी द्वारा आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित 'जागरूक निवेशक: समृद्धि भारत की नीव' पर संगोष्ठी के दौरान ‘प्रतिभूति बाजार में महिला निवेशकों का उदय’ और ‘भारतीय खुदरा निवेशकों का विकास’ विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इन चर्चाओं के केन्द्र में सूचित वित्तीय विकल्प निर्धारित करने के लिए एक सशक्त प्रबुद्ध निवेशक तैयार करने का विचार था। इस संगोष्ठी में वित्तीय बाजारों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के उत्साहजनक प्रवृत्ति रुझान से उत्पन्न रोमांचक संभावनाओं का भी पता लगाया गया।
लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग देखें: