Ministry of Finance
Various steps taken by Government since 2014 helped keep economy and people afloat in difficult times: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Government’s targeted approach during Pandemic helped to deliver assistance to citizens: FM
FM inaugurates Department of Economic Affairs Iconic Day celebrations today; launches ‘NETRA Portal and Mobile Application:
Finance Minister launches DEA’s three short films on Externally Aided Projects, financial literacy and lines of credit to other countries by the Government
08 JUN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Iconic Day celebrations of the Department of Economic Affairs with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) here today. Along with the Union Finance Minister, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs; Dr. Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance and Shri S.K. Mohanty, Whole Time Member, SEBI also participated. The occasion also saw participation from key dignitariesand prominent leaders from the world of finance.
In her address, the Finance Minister said that India’s fundamentals are once again sound because of the many steps taken by the Government since 2014. Major steps taken by the Government, before the COVID-9 pandemic hit us, which include reducing the corporate tax, ensuring that the economy is greatly digitised, bringing in the GST and IBC - all of this heavylifting prepared us for the unprecedented situation of the Pandemic, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that when Government looks at targeted approach of providing assistance and takes the input from the ground and does so quickly, in time and in an open fashion, the impact is for all to see. In this context she cited a study on Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) which brought out that the probability of people cutting down consumption utilities has come down by 75% across the country. The study has also shown that the PMGKY reduced the probability of borrowing money by 67% of all respondents.
Citing another study on the Emergency Credit Liquidity Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), the Finance Minister stated that as of March 2022 loans sanctioned under this scheme have crossed Rs 3.19 lakh crore and the scope of ECLGS has now been extended till 2023. The study says that this handholding has kept many people afloat during the Pandemic.
The third study highlighted by the Finance Minister was on the Ayushman Bharat scheme wherein the implementation of this scheme has been associated with a 21% decline in out of pocket health expenditure and 8% reduction in the tendency to borrow for emergency health purposes.
The Finance Minister underlined that the Department of Economic Affairs has channelised external aid towards every region of the country, with the support of multiple multilateral institutions. India very smartly raised funds and distributed them not only for infrastructure building but also for livelihood prospects in each region. Smt. Sitharaman also appreciated the DEA’s efforts through the IDEAS project that spans across so many countries and making a difference to livelihood environment, especially for most of Africa and also for the Island countries.
In his address during the AKAM celebrations, Chief Economic Advisor Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran said that the structural reforms of this Government, such as the Goods and Services Tax (GST) and the Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) will manifest their advantages and potential in the coming decade, once the current clouds of global political developments and macro monetary policy challenges dissipate. The CEA underlined that for these reasons India is forecasted by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to cross $5 trillion by 2026-27 and if GDP of the country doubles every 7 years, we will be $20 trillion GDP by 2040 with the per capita income close to $15,000.
Dr Nageswaran stated that India is better-positioned than many other countries in facing the current challenges. He indicated that we face challenges of managing a sustainably high growth rate, moderate inflation, keeping the fiscal under balance and also ensuring that the external value of the rupee remains stable. The CEA stated that the Government is prepared to meet the challenges of balancing these core important considerations.
Whole Time Member, SEBI, highlighted the development of securities market since SEBI’s inception. He also highlighted the recent initiatives undertaken by SEBI to mitigate the challenges posed by COVID-19. Finally, he emphasised the investor awareness activities undertaken by SEBI for greater inclusion of investors in the financial markets.
Carrying forward the time-honoured tradition of discourse and exchange of ideas, the morning session witnessed stimulating discussions on ‘Emergence of women investors in securities market’ and ‘Growth of Indian retail investors’ during the symposium on ‘Jaagruk Niveshak: Samridha Bharat ki Neev’ organised by SEBI in collaboration with DEA.
The first panel on “Emergence of Women Investors in Securities Market” focused on how women investors are increasingly making an indelible mark on the securities market and the challenges being faced by them. The second panel on “Growth of Indian Retail Investors: Challenges in becoming an informed investor” highlighting the growth of investors in securities markets and overcoming the challenges faced by these investors in accessing financial markets and new methods by which they can be made aware about various facets of securities markets.
The Finance Minister launched ‘NETRA (New e-Tracking and Remote Administration)’ Portal and Mobile Application for Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) today. Under the IDEAS, Government of India extends concessional finance to low and middle-income countries through the EXIM Bank of India aimed at sharing India’s development experience by way of infrastructure development, capacity building, trade and skill transfer. Till date, India has offered concessional financing aggregating $34.56 billion to 66 countries in Africa, Asia, Latin America, Oceania and Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) region. The scheme has recently been revamped with enhanced focus on infrastructure creation, asset quality and speed of delivery of projects.
NSDL’s outreach initiative ‘Market Ka Eklavya – Express’, a programme specially designed to introduce students to the basics of investing and financial markets was screened during the event.
Market Ka Eklavya – Express’:
Market Ka Eklavya – Express’ lays the foundation of the twin pillars of Financial Independence, namely, Financial Awareness and Financial Discipline in a simple language using relatable examples from everyday life to explain complex concepts. As a part of the AKAM celebrations, NSDL has recently launched the programme in 8 languages to reach 75 cities to commemorate 75 years of independence.
The Finance Minister also released a short film ‘Sahyog se Samriddhi’ on Externally Aided Projects during the Iconic Week celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The film showcased the role of Externally Aided Projects in India’s development trajectory since 1947, with a special emphasis on India's engagement with multilateral and bilateral agencies in last 8 years.
‘Sahyog se Samriddhi’:
Smt. Sitharaman also inaugurated a film on the lines of credit called “IDEAS - India Partnering in Global Growth”. This film showcased India’s recognition as a trusted development partner for the developing economies. The Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS) has played a key role in the socio-economic development in the partner countries. The film features key marquee projects financed by Exim Bank of India under the GoI Lines of Credit in Africa, Asia, Latin America, Oceania, and the CIS region.
“IDEAS - India Partnering in Global Growth”:
During the morning session, engaging discussions on ‘Emergence of women investors in securities market’ and ‘Growth of Indian retail investors’ during the symposium on ‘Jaagruk Niveshak: Samridha Bharat ki Neev’ organised by SEBI in collaboration with Department of Economic Affairs took place. The idea of an enlightened investor empowered to make informed financial choices was central to the discussions. The symposium also explore the exciting possibilities presented by the encouraging trend of increasing participation of women in financial markets.
Watch live streaming:

وزارت خزانہ
سال 2014 سے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات نے مشکل وقت میں معیشت اورعوام کو سہارا دیا: محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن
عالمی وبا کے دوران حکومت کے ٹارگیٹیڈ نقطہ نظر نے شہریوں کو امداد پہنچانے میں مدد کی: وزیر خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے آج اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کی آئیکونک ڈے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا؛ نیتر پورٹل اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا
وزیر خزانہ نےغیر ملکی مدد سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹوں ؛ مالیاتی خواندگی اور حکومت کی جانب سے دیگر ممالک کے لیے لائز آف کریڈٹ کے بارے میں کے بارے میں ڈی ای اے کی تین شارٹ فلموں کا آغاز کیا
08 JUN 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (سیبی) کے ساتھ اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کی آئیکونک ڈے کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ، وزیر خزانہ کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر اننتھا وی ناگیشورن،سیبی کے کل وقتی رکن اور جناب ایس کے موہنتی،بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر مالیات کی دنیا کے اہم معززین اور ممتاز لیڈروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے حکومت نے جو بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں ،ان کی وجہ سے بھارت کی بنیادی چیزیں ایک بار پھر اچھی حالت میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کاہ کہ کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے حملے سے پہلے حکومت نے بڑے اقدامات کئے، جن میں کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کو کم کرنا، معیشت کو بہت حد تک ڈیجیٹلائز کئے جانے کویقینی بنانا، جی ایس ٹی اور آئی بی سی لانا شامل ہے۔ ان سبھی نے عالمی وبا کی غیر معمولی صورت حال کے لئے ہمیں تیار کیا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ جب حکومت امداد فراہم کرانے کے نشانہ بند نقطہ نظر سے کام کرتی ہے اور زمینی سطح سے مادخل حاصل کرتی ہے اور یہ سب اتنی تیزی سے ، وقت پر اور کھلے طریقے سے کرتی ہے کہ ہم سب کو اس کا اثر نظر آتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے بارے میں ایک مطالعہ کا حوالہ دیا جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں لوگوں کے استعمال کی سہولیات کو کم کرنے کے امکانات میں 75 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ مطالعہ سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پی ایم جی کے وائی نے جواب دینے والے 67 فیصد لوگوں کی قرض لینے کے امکان کو بھی کم کیا ہے۔
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لیکویڈیٹی گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کے بارے ممیں ایک اور مطالعہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ مارچ 2022 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے قرضے 3.19 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکے ہیں اور ای سی ایل جی ایس کے اسکوپ کو اب 2023 تک کے لئے آگے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ مطالعہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس مالی مدد نے عالمی وبا کے دوران بہت سے لوگوں کو سہارا دیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے متعلق مطالعہ کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کے مطابق اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے صحت سے متعلق اخراجات میں 21فیصد کی کمی اور ہنگامی صحت کے مقاصد کے لیے قرض لینے کے رجحان میں 8 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
اے کے اے ایم تقریبات کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر اننتھا وی ناگیشورن نے کہا کہ اس حکومت کی ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات مثلاً گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) اورانسولوینسی اور بینکرپسی کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے فوائد اور امکانات آنے والی دہائی میں اس وقت ظاہر ہوں گے جب عالمی سیاسی معاملات اور میکرو مانیٹری پالیسی کے چیلنجوں کے موجودہ بادل چھٹ جائیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر ناگیشور نے کہا ک انہیں وجوہات کے باعث بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) نے پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ بھارت 2026-27 تک 5 ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی معیشت بن جانے گا اور ہر 7 برسوں میں ملک کی جی ڈی پی دوگنی ہوگی تو ہم 2040 تک 20 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائیں اور بھارت کی فی کس آمدنی 15,000 ڈالر کے قریب ہوجائے گی۔
محترمہ سیتارامن نے ‘نیتر (نیو ای-ٹریکنگ اینڈ ریموٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن)‘ پورٹل اور انڈین ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ اکنامک اسسٹنس اسکیم (آئی ڈی ای اے ایس۔ آئیڈیاز) کے لئے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران سرمایہ کاری اور مالیاتی بازاروں کی بنیادی باتوں سے طلبا کو واقف کرانے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے پروگرام این ایس ڈی ایل کی آؤٹ ریچ پہل سے متعلق فلم ‘مارکیٹ کا ایکلویہ – ایکسپریس’ بھی دکھائی گئی۔
’مارکیٹ کا ایکلویہ – ایکسپریس‘:
اے کے اے ایم تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایس ڈی ایل نے حال ہی میں آزادی کے 75 برسوں کی یاد میں 75 شہروں تک پہنچنے کے لیے 8 زبانوں میں پروگرام شروع کئے ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے آئیکونک ویک تقریبات کے دوران غیر ملکی امداد والے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں ایک شارٹ فلم ’سہیوگ سے سمردھی‘ بھی جاری کی۔ اس فلم نے 1947 سے بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار میں بیرونی امدادی پروجیکٹوں کے رول کو دکھایا گیا، جس میں گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں کثیر ملکی اور دو طرفہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
’سہیوگ سے سمردھی‘:
محترمہ سیتا رمن نےلائنز آف کریڈٹ سے متعلق ایک فلم ’’آئیڈیاز۔ انڈیا پارٹنرنگ ان گلوبل گروتھ‘‘ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس فلم میں ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد ترقیاتی شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کو تسلیم کئے جانے کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔ انڈین ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ اکنامک اسسٹنس اسکیم (آئیڈیاز) نے شراکت دار ممالک میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس فلم میں افریقہ، ایشیا، لاطینی امریکہ، اوشنیا، اورسی آئی ایس خطہ میں حکومت ہند کے لائنز آف کریڈٹ کے تحت اکزم بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے مالی اعانت پر شروع کئے گئے کلیدی مارکی پروجیکٹس کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
’’آئیڈیاز۔ انڈیا پارٹنرنگ ان گلوبل گروتھ‘‘:
صبح کے سیشن کے دوران، محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے تعاون سے سیبی کے زیر اہتمام ’جاگروک نیویشک: سمریدھ بھارت کی نیو‘ کے بارے ممیں سمپوزیم کے دوران ’سیکیورٹیز مارکیٹ میں خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کا ابھرنا‘ اور’بھارتی خوردہ سرمایہ کاروں کی ترقی‘ کے بارے میں مفید اور دلچسپ بات چیت ہوئی۔ سمپوزیم میں مالیاتی بازاروں میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافے کے رجحان سے پیدا ہونے والے حوصلہ حوصلہ افزا امکانات پر بھی بات کی گئی۔
لائیو اسٹریمنگ دیکھئے: