Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Youth Games: Andaman’s Celestina picks up third gold, equals her own record
07 JUN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Andaman and Nicobar Islands’ Celestina Chelobroy equalled her own record in the Khelo India Youth Games, pedalling away to her third gold medal in cycling on Tuesday at the IG Velodrome in New Delhi.
The 19-year-old, another fully-rounded cyclist from the Union Territory’s much vaunted cycling nursery, had collected her first two gold medals, the Team Sprint (with Tina Maya) and Individual Sprint 200m events, on Monday itself.
She rounded up her tally on Day 2 of the event, clinching the keirin 1500m gold, to match her own 2020 Khelo Games exploits.
Celestina’s haul is even more commendable as she was in doubt for this edition, with a shoulder injury forcing her to take a break from cycling.
“I have recovered from the injury that I had suffered in the National Championships in Jaipur. I was a little apprehensive before I got into the drome. But once I got there, I felt good and I am glad that I came through,” she said.
“The Khelo India Youth Games is one of the biggest stages for young Indian sportspersons. The medals I had won in Guwahati were a huge confidence-booster,” Celestina, whose best show was in last year’s National Championships in Hyderabad where she won five medals, said.
“I was initiated into cycling by my father, Bedford,” Celestina said. Her display of raw talent in the 2018 National Championships made National coach RK Sharma rope her into the National Academy in Delhi. “It is a nice feeling when you train with a number of cyclists. As a kid, I loved challenges and that helped me make a mark.”
Now, the innate potential of the youngster is being honed at the National Academy. Though cycling made its debut in the Khelo India Games only in 2020, Celestina has been a Khelo India scholar since August 2018 and has been training at Sports Authority of India’s world class velodrome in the National capital.
Car Nicobar boasts of a grand cycling legacy. Back in the 90s, gifted cyclists started to emerge from these picturesque Islands. Today, this Union Territory is a veritable nursery for cycling, with the likes of Deboarah Herold and Esow Alban emerging as inspirations for a younger generation of riders.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز: انڈمان کی سیلسٹینا نے تیسرا گولڈ حاصل کرکے اپنے ہی ریکارڈ کی برابری کی
07 JUN 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی سیلسٹینا چیلوبرائے نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں اپنے ہی ریکارڈ کی برابری کی، منگل کو نئی دہلی کے آئی جی ویلوڈروم میں سائیکلنگ میں اپنا تیسرا سونے کا تمغہ جیتا۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی 19 سالہ سائکلسٹ نے اپنے پہلے دو طلائی تمغے ٹیم سپرنٹ (ٹینا مایا کے ساتھ) اور انفرادی سپرنٹ 200 میٹر مقابلوں میں پیر کے روز ہی حاصل کئے تھے ۔
انہوں نے کھیلوں کے دوسرے دن 2020 کے کھیلوں انڈیا گیمز کی اپنی کامیابی کو دہراتے ہوئے، 1500 میٹر میں سونے کاتمغہ جیت کر تمغوں کی اپنی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ کیا۔
سیلسٹینا کا سفر اور بھی قابل ستائش ہے کیونکہ وہ اس ایڈیشن کے لیے اس شش وپنج میں تھیں کہ شاید وہ، کندھے کی چوٹ کی وجہ سے سائیکلنگ سے وقفہ لینے پر مجبور ہو جائیں۔
انہو نے کہاکہ’’ میں اس چوٹ سے صحت یاب ہو گئی ہوں جو مجھے جے پور میں نیشنل چیمپئن شپ میں لگی تھی۔ ڈروم میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے میں تھوڑا خوف زدہ تھی، لیکن ایک بار جب میں وہاں پہنچی تو مجھے اچھا لگا اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں وہاں پہنچی ہوں‘‘۔
"کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز نوجوان بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سب سے بڑے سٹیجزمیں سے ایک ہے۔محترمہ سلسٹینا نے کہاکہ میں نے گوہاٹی میں جو تمغے جیتے تھے ان سے میرے اعتمادمیں کافی اضافہ ہوا تھا، جس کے نتیجہ میں گزشتہ سال حیدرآباد میں ہوئی قومی چیمپئن شپ میں نے پانچ تمغے جیتے تھے۔
سیلسٹینا نے کہا مجھے سائیکلنگ میرےوالدبیڈفورڈ نے شروع کرائی تھی۔ 2018 کی قومی چیمپئن شپ میں کچھ خام صلاحیتوں کے ان کے مظاہرے کی وجہ سے قومی کوچ آرکےشرما کودہلی کی نیشنل اکیڈمی میں شامل کیاگیا۔ ’’جب آپ متعددسائیکل سواروں کے ساتھ ٹریننگ کرتےہیں تو یہ ایک اچھا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ بچپن میں مجھے چیلنجز پسند تھے اور انہوں نے مجھے کامیاب بنانے میں مددکی۔‘‘
اب نیشنل اکیڈمی میں نوجوانوں کی فطری صلاحیت کو نوازاجارہا ہے ۔اگرچہ کہ سائکلنگ کا آغاز کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں محض 2020 میں ہوا تھالیکن سیلسٹینا 2018سے کھیلو کی اسکالر ہیں اور قومی دارالحکومت میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے عالمی معیار کی سائکلنگ کے مخصوص میدان میں تربیت حاصل کررہی ہیں۔
کارنکوبارنے سائکلنگ کی ایک عظیم وراثت پر فخر کیاہے۔ 90 کی دہائی میں ہونہارسائیکل سوار اس دلکش جزائر سے سامنے آنا شروع ہوئے ۔ آج مرکزکے زیر انتظام یہ علاقہ سائکلنگ کے لئے ایک موزوں نرسری ہے، جس میں دیبو آر ہ ہیرولڈ اورایسو البان جیسے نوجوان کھلاڑی سائیکل سواروں کی نسل کے لئے تحریک بن کر سامنےآرہے ہیں۔