Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches Single Nodal Agency (SNA) Dashboard as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations by Ministry of Finance in New Delhi
Training Modules of Department of Expenditure launched as part of Mission Karmayogi
07 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Single Nodal Agency (SNA) Dashboard of PFMS (Public Financial Management System) as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations by Ministry of Finance, here today. The Ministry of Finance is observing the ‘Iconic Week’ celebrations from 6th June to 12th June 2022 to celebrate AKAM.
The Training Modules of the Department of Expenditure were also launched as part of the Mission Karmayogi.
The Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure, Dr. T.V. Somanathan, and the Controller General of Accounts, Smt. Sonali Singh and Addl. CGA PFMS Division, Smt. Dharitri Panda, also graced the occasion along with other dignitaries from the Ministry of Finance.
In her address during the launch of SNA Dashboard, the Finance Minister said that implementation of SNA has been a milestone in public finance by effectively leveraging technology in the last 75 years. Smt. Sitharaman congratulated the team of CGA as it brought in transparency in federal system of accounting and it deserves recognition. The Finance Minister expressed her delight as other stakeholders like banks and State Governments, who were instrumental in making SNA successful were also present. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the just-in-time release of funds now being made through CSS to the states, and urged the officials to write about the success of SNA in local languages and thereby making governance interesting for common people.
The Finance Minister also mentioned about Mission Karmayogi tasked with capacity building commission to come up with training modules in order to empower, train and skill the civil servants. Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar and Odisha as they were the first to come forward for training under the Mission.
In his address at the launch of SNA Dashboard, the Finance Secretary said that the complete visibility of money reaching the end beneficiary is the primary achievement of SNA. Dr. Somanathan also added that float of funds could be reduced and thus, interest costs are saved, and these steps are helpful in containing the fiscal deficit in challenging times like now. The Finance Secretary underlined that another feature of SNA is that it has a centralised core and a decentralised periphery giving freedom to the States and agencies in implementation of schemes.
Speaking about the training modules of the Department of Expenditure for capacity building of civil servants, Dr. Somanathan highlighted that these modules have been designed using the most modern teaching methods in the world.
ABOUT SNA DASHBOARD
The SNA Dashboard is a major reform initiated in 2021 with regards to the manner in which funds for Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) are released, disbursed and monitored. This revised procedure, now referred to as the SNA model, requires each State to identify and designate a SNA for every scheme. All funds for that State in a particular scheme are now credited in this bank account, and all expenses by all other Implementing Agencies involved are effected from this account. The SNA model, therefore, ensures that allocation of funds to States for the CSS are made in a timely manner and after meeting various stipulations. Effective implementation of this Model has brought about greater efficiency in CSS fund utilization, tracking of funds, pragmatic and just-in-time release of funds to the States; ultimately all contributing to better Cash Management of the Government.
In order to give the stakeholders of SNA model the necessary feedback and monitoring tools in the operation of the schemes, PFMS has developed the SNA Dashboard. The Dashboard depicts releases made to different States by Ministries, further releases made by State Treasuries to the SNA accounts, expenditure reported by the agencies, interest paid by banks to SNA accounts etc. in intelligible, informative and visually appealing graphics.
ABOUT MISSION KARMAYOGI
To facilitate and build the capacity of the officials, the Institute of Government Accounts and Finance (INGAF) and Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM) have developed the courses to be published on the Igot karmayogi portal, DoPT. INGAF has developed the training programme on FR SR- III (Leave Rules) to increase knowledge of learners towards various leaves. The course curated by AJNIFM caters to procurement of goods and services, including execution of works. This would help officers posted in Integrated Finance Divisions (IFDs) of various Ministries/Departments in examining the proposals in light of GFRs and other instructions.
Watch live streaming of the celebrations:

وزارت خزانہ
نئی دلی میں وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے منائی جانے والی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم ) تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن نے سنگل نوڈل ایجنسی (ایس ایل اے ) ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز کیا
مشن کرم یوگی کے حصے کے طورپرمحکمہ اخراجات کے ٹریننگ ماڈیولزشروع کئے گئے
07 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے منائی جانے والی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ( اے کے اے ایم )تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ افئیرس محترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن نے پی ایف ایم ایس (پبلک فائنانشیئل مینجمنٹ سسٹم ) کے ڈیش بورڈ سنگل نوڈ ل ایجنسی (ایس این اے ) کا آغاز کیا۔ وزارت خزانہ 6جون سے 12 جون 2022 تک اے کے اے ایم کو منانے کے لئے ‘آئیکونک ویک’ تقریبات منارہی ہے۔
مشن کرم یوگی کے حصے کے طورپر محکمہ اخراجات کے ٹریننگ ماڈیولز بھی شروع کئے گئے۔فائنانس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری اخراجات ، ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سوماناتھن ، اور اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولر جنرل ، محترمہ سونالی سنگھ اور ایڈیشنل سی جی اے پی ایف ایم ایس ڈویژن، محترمہ دھارتری پانڈا نے بھی وزارت خزانہ کی دوسری معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ اس موقع کو رونق بخشی ۔
ایس این اے ڈیش بورڈ کے آغاز کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ایس این اے کا نفاذ عوامی مالیات میں گزشتہ 75سالوںمیں ٹکنالوجی سے موثر اندازمیں فائدہ اٹھانے کے ذریعہ ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے سی جی اے کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی اس لئے کہ اس نے اکاؤنٹنگ کے فیڈرل نظام میں شفافیت کو متعارف کرایا اور یہ تسلیم کئے جانے کی مستحق ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا ،اس لئے کہ دوسرے متعلقہ فریق مثلاََ بینکس اورریاستی حکومتیں ، جو ایس این اے کو کامیاب بنانے میں آلہ کار تھیں ، بھی موجود تھیں۔محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بروقت فنڈس کے جاری کئے جانے کی تعریف کی، جو اب ریاستوں کو سی ایس ایس کے توسط سے دئے جارہے ہیں اور حکام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایس این اے کی کامیابی کے بارے میں مقامی زبانوںمیں لکھیں اور اس طرح عام لوگوں کے لئے حکمرانی کو دلچسپ بنائیں۔
وزیرخزانہ نے مشن کرم یوگی کا بھی تذکرہ کیا ،جس کا مقصد صلاحیت سازی ہے تاکہ شہری خدمت گاروں کے تفویض اختیار، ٹریننگ اور ہنر مندی کی غرض سے ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کومتعارف کرایا جائے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ریاست اروناچل پردیش ، بہار اور اوڈیشہ کی تعریف کی ۔اس لئے کہ وہ اس مشن کے تحت ٹریننگ کے لئے پہلے آگے آئے ۔
ایس این اے ڈیش بورڈ کے آغاز کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں فائنانس سکریٹری نے کہا کہ آخری مستفیدکو پہنچنے والے پیسے کا مکمل نظرآنا ایس این اے کی بنیادی حصولیابی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سوماناتھن نے مزیدکہا کہ فنڈ کا بہاؤ کم کیاجاسکتا ہے اور اس طرح سود کی قیمتوں کو بچایا جاسکتا ہے اور اس طرح کے اقدامات آج کے چنوتی بھرے اوقات میں مالی خسارے کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ہیں۔ فائنانس سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ایس این اے کی دوسری خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کے پاس ایک سینٹرلائزڈ کور اور ایک ڈی سینٹر لائزڈ پیری فیری ہے ، جو ریاستوں اور ایجنسیوں کو اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں آزادی سےبہرہ ور کررہا ہے۔
شہری خدمت گاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے محکمہ اخراجات کے ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سوماناتھن نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ماڈیولز دنیا میں سب سے جدید ترین تدریسی طریقوں کا استعمال کرکے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایس این اے ڈیش بور ڈ کے بارے میں :
ایس این اے ڈیش بورڈ ایک اہم اصلاحاتی پہل ہے ،جسے 2021 میں مرکزی طورپر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس ) کے لئے فنڈس کے اجرا ،ادائیگی اورنگرانی کے طریقے کے بارے میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ نظرثانی شدہ طریق کار ،جسے اب ایس این اے ماڈل کہا جاتا ہے، کا تقاضہ ہے کہ ہرریاست ، ہراسکیم کے لئے ایک ایس این اے کی شناخت کرے اوراسے نامزد کرے ۔ اس ریاست کے تمام فنڈز کسی خاص اسکیم میں اب اس بینک کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کئے جاتے ہیں اور تمام دوسری نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تمام اخراجات اسی اکاؤنٹ سے رو بہ عمل لائے جاتے ہیں۔ اسی لئے ایس این اے ماڈل ا س بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ سی ایس ایس کے لئے ریاستوں کے لئے مختص کردہ فنڈس بروقت اور مختلف شرطوں کی تکمیل کے بعد ہو ۔ اس ماڈل کا موثر نفاذ سی ایس ایس فنڈسے فائدہ اٹھانے میں، فنڈز کی ٹریکنگ میں اورریاستوں کو عملی طورپر بروقت فنڈز کے اجرا میں زیادہ اثر انگیز ہے۔ نتیجتاََ یہ تمام باتیں حکومت کے بہتر نقدی انتظام میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔
ایس این اے ماڈل کے متعلقہ فریقوں کو ضروری فیڈ بیک مہیا کرانے اور اسکیموں کی فعالیت میں نگرانی کی غرض سے پی ایف ایم ایس نے ایس این اے ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ وزارتو ں کے ذریعہ مختلف ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ ،مزید ریاستی خزانوں کو جاری کردہ ایس این اے اکاؤنٹس میں فنڈز کودکھاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ اخراجات ، ایس این اے اکاؤنٹ وغیرہ میں ادا کردہ سود کو معلوماتی اور خوشنما گرافکس میں دکھاتا ہے۔
مشن کرم یوگی کے بارے میں :
حکام کی صلاحیت سازی اور سہولت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف گورنمنٹ اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فائنانس ( آئی این جی اے ایف ) اور ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فائننشئل مینجمنٹ (اے جے این آئی ایف ایم ) نے ڈی او پی ٹی کے آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پورٹل پر شائع ہونے کے لئے کچھ کورسوں کو ترقی دی ہے۔ آئی این جی اے ایف نے ایف آر ایس آر III- (چھٹیوں کے قواعد ) کے بارے میں ٹریننگ پروگرام کو ترقی دی ہےتاکہ مختلف چھٹیوں کے بارے میں سیکھنے والوں کے علم میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔اے جے این آئی ایف ایم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کورس اشیا اور خدمات جس میں کام کا نفاذ شامل ہے کی خریداری کی ضروریات پوری کرتا ہے۔یہ ان آفیسروں کی ، جومختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کے انٹی گریٹیڈ فائنانس ڈویژن (آئی ایف ڈیز ) میں تعینات ہیں، جی ایف آر ایز اوردوسری ہدایات کی روشنی میں تجاویز کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد کرے گا۔