President's Secretariat
President Of India in Maghar; Pays Tributes to Sant Kabir and Inaugurates Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana
05 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana today (June 5, 2022) at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that he was happy to inaugurate the Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre, the foundation stone of which was laid by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi four years ago.
The President said that Sant Kabir was born in a poor and deprived family. But he never considered that deprivation as his weakness. He made it his strength. Sant Kabir was although deprived of bookish knowledge, yet he gained empirical knowledge through the association of saints. He himself first tried-tested, assimilated that knowledge and then revealed it to the people. That is why, even today, his teachings are equally popular among the masses as well as the intelligentsia.
The President said that Sant Kabir showed the path of equality and harmony to the society. He took the initiative to remove the evils, ostentation and discrimination and also lived the household life like a saint. He always emphasized that without compassion and sympathy for the weakest section of the society, humanity cannot be protected. Without helping the helpless people, there can be no harmony in the society.
The President said that Sant Kabir’s whole life is the best example of the religion of humanity. The message of communal unity was hidden in his Nirvana too. His Samadhi and Mazar exist in the same premise which is a rare example of communal unity.
The President said that it has been the good fortune of India that saints, teachers and social-reformers have from time to time tried to eradicate the social evils in the society. Sant Kabir was one of such saints whose teachings were accepted wholeheartedly by the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मगहर में संत कबीर को श्रद्धांजलि दी और संत कबीर अकादमी तथा अनुसंधान केंद्र एवं स्वदेश दर्शन योजना का उद्घाटन किया
05 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (5 जून, 2022) उत्तर प्रदेश के मगहर के कबीर चौरा धाम में संत कबीर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और संत कबीर अकादमी और अनुसंधान केंद्र तथा स्वदेश दर्शन योजना का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें संत कबीर अकादमी और अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है, जिसकी आधारशिला चार साल पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रखी थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संत कबीर का जन्म एक गरीब और वंचित परिवार में हुआ था। लेकिन उन्होंने उस अभाव को कभी अपनी निर्बलता नहीं माना इसे उन्होंने अपनी शक्ति बना ली। संत कबीर यद्यपि किताबी ज्ञान से वंचित थे, फिर भी उन्होंने संतों की संगति से अनुभवजन्य ज्ञान प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने स्वयं पहले उस ज्ञान का परीक्षण किया और उसे आत्मसात किया तथा उसके बाद उसे लोगों के सामने प्रकट किया। यही कारण है कि आज भी उनकी शिक्षाएं आम लोगों के साथ-साथ बुद्धिजीवियों में भी समान रूप से लोकप्रिय हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संत कबीर ने समाज को समानता और सद्भाव का मार्ग दिखाया। उन्होंने बुराइयों, आडंबरों और भेदभाव को दूर करने की पहल की और गृहस्थ जीवन भी एक संत की तरह जिया। उन्होंने हमेशा इस बात पर बल दिया कि समाज के सबसे निर्बल वर्ग के लिए करुणा और सहानुभूति के बिना मानवता की रक्षा नहीं की जा सकती। असहाय लोगों की मदद के बिना समाज में सद्भाव नहीं हो सकता।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संत कबीर का संपूर्ण जीवन मानवता के धर्म का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण है। उनके निर्वाण में भी सामुदायिक एकता का संदेश छिपा था। उनकी समाधि और मजार एक ही परिसर में विद्यमान है जो साम्प्रदायिक एकता का दुर्लभ उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह भारत का सौभाग्य रहा है कि संतों, शिक्षकों और समाज सुधारकों ने समय-समय पर समाज में व्याप्त सामाजिक कुरीतियों को मिटाने का प्रयास किया है। संत कबीर ऐसे संतों में से एक थे जिनके उपदेशों को समाज ने संपूर्ण हृदय से अंगीकार किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -