President's Secretariat
President Of India in Maghar; Pays Tributes to Sant Kabir and Inaugurates Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana
05 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana today (June 5, 2022) at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that he was happy to inaugurate the Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre, the foundation stone of which was laid by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi four years ago.
The President said that Sant Kabir was born in a poor and deprived family. But he never considered that deprivation as his weakness. He made it his strength. Sant Kabir was although deprived of bookish knowledge, yet he gained empirical knowledge through the association of saints. He himself first tried-tested, assimilated that knowledge and then revealed it to the people. That is why, even today, his teachings are equally popular among the masses as well as the intelligentsia.
The President said that Sant Kabir showed the path of equality and harmony to the society. He took the initiative to remove the evils, ostentation and discrimination and also lived the household life like a saint. He always emphasized that without compassion and sympathy for the weakest section of the society, humanity cannot be protected. Without helping the helpless people, there can be no harmony in the society.
The President said that Sant Kabir’s whole life is the best example of the religion of humanity. The message of communal unity was hidden in his Nirvana too. His Samadhi and Mazar exist in the same premise which is a rare example of communal unity.
The President said that it has been the good fortune of India that saints, teachers and social-reformers have from time to time tried to eradicate the social evils in the society. Sant Kabir was one of such saints whose teachings were accepted wholeheartedly by the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے مگہر میں سنت کبیر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور سنت کبیر اکیڈمی اور ریسرچ سنٹر اور سودیش درشن یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا
05 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کبیر چورا دھام، مگہر، اتر پردیش میں آج (5 جون 2022) سنت کبیر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور سنت کبیر اکیڈمی اور ریسرچ سینٹر اور سودیش درشن یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں سنت کبیر اکیڈمی اور ریسرچ سنٹر کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے، جس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چار سال قبل رکھا تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنت کبیر ایک غریب اور محروم گھرانے میں پیدا ہوئے تھے۔ لیکن انہوں نے اس محرومی کو کبھی اپنی کمزوری نہیں سمجھا۔ انہوں نے اسے اپنی طاقت بنایا۔ سنت کبیر اگرچہ کتابی علم سے محروم تھے لیکن انہوں نے سنتوں کی صحبت سے تجرباتی علم حاصل کیا۔ اسے پہلے خود آزمایا، اس علم کو اپنے اندر اتار اور پھر اسے لوگوں پر ظاہر کیا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بھی ان کی تعلیمات عوام الناس کے ساتھ ساتھ دانشوروں میں بھی یکساں مقبول ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنت کبیر نے سماج کو مساوات اور ہم آہنگی کا راستہ دکھایا۔ انہوں نے برائیوں، دکھاوے اور امتیازات کو دور کرنے کا بیڑہ اٹھایا اور گھریلو زندگی بھی ایک سنت کی طرح بسر کی۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرے کے کمزور ترین طبقے سے ہمدردی ا کے بغیر انسانیت کی حفاظت نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ بے سہارا لوگوں کی مدد کیے بغیر معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی نہیں ہو سکتی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سنت کبیر کی پوری زندگی مذہبِ انسانیت کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ ان کے نروان میں بھی فرقہ وارانہ اتحاد کا پیغام چھپا ہوا تھا۔ ان کی سمادھی اور مزار ایک ہی جگہ پر موجود ہیں جو فرقہ وارانہ اتحاد کی ایک نادر مثال ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ سنتوں، اساتذہ اور سماجی مصلحین نے وقتاً فوقتاً سماج میں موجود سماجی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ سنت کبیر ایسے سنتوں میں سے ایک تھے جن کی تعلیمات کو سماج نے دل سے قبول کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں