President's Secretariat
President Of India in Maghar; Pays Tributes to Sant Kabir and Inaugurates Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana
05 JUN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana today (June 5, 2022) at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that he was happy to inaugurate the Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre, the foundation stone of which was laid by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi four years ago.
The President said that Sant Kabir was born in a poor and deprived family. But he never considered that deprivation as his weakness. He made it his strength. Sant Kabir was although deprived of bookish knowledge, yet he gained empirical knowledge through the association of saints. He himself first tried-tested, assimilated that knowledge and then revealed it to the people. That is why, even today, his teachings are equally popular among the masses as well as the intelligentsia.
The President said that Sant Kabir showed the path of equality and harmony to the society. He took the initiative to remove the evils, ostentation and discrimination and also lived the household life like a saint. He always emphasized that without compassion and sympathy for the weakest section of the society, humanity cannot be protected. Without helping the helpless people, there can be no harmony in the society.
The President said that Sant Kabir’s whole life is the best example of the religion of humanity. The message of communal unity was hidden in his Nirvana too. His Samadhi and Mazar exist in the same premise which is a rare example of communal unity.
The President said that it has been the good fortune of India that saints, teachers and social-reformers have from time to time tried to eradicate the social evils in the society. Sant Kabir was one of such saints whose teachings were accepted wholeheartedly by the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी मगहर येथे संत कबीर यांना वाहिली आदरांजली, 'संत कबीर अकादमी आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे' उद्घाटन तसेच 'स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेचा' केला प्रारंभ
05 JUN 2022 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी आज (5 जून 2022) उत्तरप्रदेशात मगहर येथे कबीर चौरा धाममध्ये संत कबीर यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. 'संत कबीर अकादमी आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे' उद्घाटन तसेच 'स्वदेश दर्शन योजनेचा' प्रारंभही त्यांनी केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी चार वर्षांपूर्वी भूमिपूजन केलेल्या संत कबीर अकादमी आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे उद्घाटन करताना कृतार्थ वाटत असल्याची भावना यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
"संत कबीरांचा जन्म एका गरीब आणि वंचित कुटुंबात होऊनही त्यांनी त्या परिस्थितीला आपली दुर्बलता कदापि मानले नाही, उलट त्या स्थितीला त्यांनी शक्ती मानले आणि वाटचाल केली", असे प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी केले. "संत कबीर यांना पुस्तकी ज्ञान मिळाले नसले तरी, संतसज्जनांच्या सहवासातून त्यांनी अनुभवजन्य ज्ञान मिळवले. त्या ज्ञानाचे स्वतः प्रयोग करून खात्री पटल्यावर ते आत्मसात करून मगच ते लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवत असत. म्हणूनच आजही त्यांनी दिलेली शिकवण बहुजनांना आणि अभिजनांनाही तितकीच भावते", असेही राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
"संत कबीरांनी समाजाला समानता आणि सुसंवादाची वाट दाखवली. दिखाऊपणा/दांभिकता आणि भेदभाव नष्ट करण्यासाठी त्यांनी पुढाकार घेतला. ते गृहस्थाश्रमातही संतांप्रमाणे जगले. समाजातील सर्वात दुर्बल घटकांप्रती करुणा आणि सहानुभूती असल्याशिवाय मानवतेची जपणूक होणार नाही, यावर त्यांचा भर असे. असहाय्य लोकांना मदत केल्याविना समाजात सुसंवाद आणि सौहार्द नांदू शकणार नाही, अशी त्यांची शिकवण होती", असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
संत कबीरांचे संपूर्ण आयुष्य म्हणजे मानवता धर्माचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. त्यांच्या निर्वाणातही सामाजिक सद्भावाचा आणि ऐक्याचा संदेश दिसून येतो. त्यांची समाधी आणि मझार दोन्ही एकाच ठिकाणी असून, हे सामाजिक ऐक्यचेच उदाहरण होय, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
"संत, गुरु, आणि समाजसुधारक यांनी वेळोवेळी समाजातील दुर्विचार आणि दुष्प्रवृत्ती यांचा नाश करण्याचे मोठे काम केले, हे भारताचे सद्भाग्यच असल्याची भावनाही राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली. समाजाने ज्यांची शिकवण मनापासून स्वीकारली अशा संतांच्या मांदियाळीमध्ये संत कबीर यांना अढळ स्थान आहे", असेही राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
मा. राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करावे.