Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Khelo India Youth Games 2021; High octane show is attended by Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal and Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
The Union government has raised the sports budget from Rs 864 crore in 2014 to Rs 1,992 crore in 2022:Shri Amit Shah
Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games is the outcome of the vision of Prime Minister: Shri Anurag Thakur
04 JUN 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The much-awaited SBI Khelo India Youth Games 2021, Haryana, got off to a rousing start here on Saturday, with Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurating the Games during a high-octane Opening Ceremony.
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur led the power-packed audience at the magnificent Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex, which will witness most of the battles for medals over the next 10 days.
Speaking at the opening Shri Shah said, "I am very happy that Haryana is hosting the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games, a state that is the undisputed Sports Capital of the country. It is the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji to provide all possible support to athletes. The Union government has raised the sports budget from Rs 864 crore in 2014 to Rs 1,992 crore in 2022, and the outcome is pretty evident with the best ever medal haul of 7 at the Tokyo Olympics, a rise of 5 from the earlier edition in 2016. Similarly in the Paralympics, the medals rose from a mere four in 2016 to 19 in 2021.”
Nearly 5000 athletes, including 2,262 girls, will be jostling for gold and glory over the next 10 days in 25 exciting sports, including 5 indigenous games.
The race for supremacy will get underway on Sunday itself, with as many 25 gold medals in weight-lifting, wrestling, cycling, yogasana and gatka up for grabs.
Speaking at the event CM Haryana Shri. Manohar Lal said, "I thank PM for giving Haryana the opportunity to host KIYG 2021. This is not just a sporting competition but also a melange of cultures because when athletes come here from all over the country they not just bring their sporting skills but also bring their culture with them. The cultural exchange is a wonderful example of the vision of PM of Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat, where people across the country coming together as one and making the nation strong."
A 90-minute electrifying show enthralled the packed stadium, with popular Punjabi and Hindi rapper Dilin Nair, better known as Raftaar, performing as the show-stopper and singing the anthem of KIYG 2021 Ab Ki Baar Haryana.
Welcoming the Union Home Minister Shri Thakur said, "It is a great honour that today we have amongst us Shri. Amit Shah ji whose keen interest in sport has led to the creation of the world's largest cricket stadium. He is leading the vision of PM from the front to make India a sporting nation."
In his speech, Shri Thakur urged every athlete to put their best foot forward in the Games and said, "Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games is the outcome of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. It is his vision that has ensured that athletes get all the support they need. Be it the Out of Pocket allowance of Rs 10,000 per month for nearly 2500, funding of Rs 5 lakhs for Khelo India athletes training at Khelo India academies or the personalised support to elite athletes through TOPS for training, foreign exposure and an annual allowance of Rs 6 lakhs each, there is 360 degree support. As athletes all you need to do is to play well, you don't have to worry about your requirements, that will be taken care of by us."
The show stitched together a high-energy, high-decibel entertainment package, showcasing Haryana’s history and heritage, pomp and prosperity, richness and diversity.
KIYG’s popular mascots, Vijaya the Tiger and Jaya the Blackbuck, came dancing into the arena, setting the tone for the evening. The loudest cheers were, however, reserved for Haryana’s own mascot, Dhakad the Bull.
It was wheeled into the Stadium on a tractor to the catchy strains of ‘Hum, Hum, Hum’, the original Khelo India anthem.
The athletes, on behalf of the participants, took an Olympic-style oath to respect and abide by the rules of the sport and in the spirit of fair play.
Several eminent athletes including Olympic medalist Yogeshwar Dutt, Paralympic Gold medalist Sumit Antil, Paralympic silver medalist Yogesh Kathunia, World championship bronze medalist Manisha Moun were among those who attended the programme to motivate the young participants and took part in the torch relay at the stadium, that was started 25 days ago and has travelled across the state, to finally reach Tau Devi Lal Stadium, the venue which will be the centrepoint of sporting action over the next 10 days.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز2021 کا افتتاح کیا؛ اس شاندار تقریب میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال اور مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے شرکت کی
مرکزی حکومت نے 2014 کے کھیل بجٹ 864 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2022 میں 1,992 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے: جناب امت شاہ
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
04 JUN 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 04 جون شدید انتظار کا حامل ایس بی آئی کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2021، ہریانہ کا بروز ہفتہ پرجوش آغاز ہوا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ان کھیلوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے شاندار تاؤ دیوی لال اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں پرجوش شائقین کی قیادت کی۔ یہ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس آئندہ 10 دنوں تک میں تمغوں کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کے مابین زیادہ تر مقابلوں کا گواہ بنے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا، "مجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہریانہ، ایک ایسی ریاست جو ملک کے غیر متنازعہ کھیلوں کی راجدھانی ہے، کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا ویژن ہے۔ ایتھلیٹس کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کیا جائے ۔مرکزی حکومت نے 2014 کے کھیل بجٹ 864 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2022 میں 1,992 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے، اور اس کا نتیجہ ٹوکیو اولمپک میں اب تک کے بہترین 7 تمغوں کے ساتھ بہت واضح ہے۔ 2016 کے گزشتہ اولمپک سے 5 زیادہ ہیں۔ اسی طرح 2016 کے پیرا اولمپک میں تمغوں کی تعداد محض چار سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 19 ہو گئی۔
2,262 لڑکیوں سمیت تقریباً 5000 کھلاڑی آئندہ 10 دنوں تک 5 دیسی کھیلوں سمیت 25 دلچسپ کھیلوں میں طلائی تمغوں کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گے۔
بالادستی کی دوڑ اتوار کو ہی شروع ہوجائے گی، جس میں ویٹ لفٹنگ، کشتی ، سائیکلنگ، یوگاسن اور گتکا میں 25 گولڈ میڈل کے مقابلہ ہوگا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال نے کہا، "میں ہریانہ کو کھیلو انڈیا گیمز (کے آئی وائی جی)2021 کی میزبانی کا موقع دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ صرف کھیلوں کا مقابلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ثقافتوں کا ملن بھی ہے کیونکہ جب کھلاڑی پورے ملک سے یہاں آتے ہیں تو وہ نہ صرف اپنی کھیلوں کی مہارت اپنے ساتھ لاتے ہیں بلکہ اپنی ثقافت کوبھی ساتھ لے کر آتے ہیں۔ یہ ثقافتی تبادلہ وزیر اعظم کے ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے وژن کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے، جہاں ملک بھر کے لوگ ایک ہو کر ملک کو مضبوط بنارہے ہیں۔"
90 منٹ کےایک دلچسپ پروگرام نےناظرین سے کھچا کھچ بھرے اسٹیڈیم کو مسحور کر دیا۔ رفتار کے نام سے مشہور ہردلعزیز پنجابی اور ہندی ریپر دلن نائر نے اس پروگرام میں شو اسٹاپر کے طور پر پرفارم کیا اور کے آئی وائی جی 2021 کا ترانہ ’اب کی بار ہریانہ‘ گایا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا، "یہ بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ آج ہمارے درمیان جناب امیت شاہ جی موجود ہیں جن کی کھیل میں گہری دلچسپی کے باعث دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم بنایا گیا ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کا ایک ملک بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے خوابوں کو شرمندۂ تکمیل کرنے کی سمت میں سب سے آگے بڑھ کر قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔"
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ٹھاکر نے ہر کھلاڑی پر زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ کھیلوں میں اپنا بہترین مظاہرہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ ان کے ویژن نے ہی اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ کھلاڑیوں کو تمام ضروری امداد ملے۔ خواہ تقریباً 2500 کھلاڑیوں کو ماہانہ10,000 روپے کا جیب خرچ ہو، کھیلو انڈیا اکیڈمیوں میں کھیلو انڈیا کے کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد​​ہو یا ٹاپس کے ذریعہ باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت اور غیر ملکی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ذاتی مدد نیز ہر ایک کے لیے 6 لاکھ روپے سالانہ الاؤنس کی بات ہو، کھلاڑیوں کو تمام سہولیات دستیاب ہیں۔ بطور کھلاڑی آپ کو صرف اچھا کھیلنا ہے، آپ کو اپنی ضروریات کے بارے میں فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ آپ کی تمام ضرورتوں کا دھیان ہم رکھیں گے۔"
اس میں ہریانہ کی تاریخ و ورثہ، شان و شوکت، خوشحالی اور تنوع کو دکھانے والا ایک بہت زیادہ توانائی اور جوش و خروش سے بھرپور تفریحی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا۔
کے آئی وائی جی کے مشہور میسکوٹ، وجے دی ٹائیگر اور جیا دی بلیک بک کے ذریعہ رقص کرتے ہوئےکھلاڑیوں کے اسٹیڈیم میں داخلے کے ساتھ ہی اس رنگا رنگ پروگرام کا آغاز ہوا۔ تاہم ناظرین کے ذریعہ سب سے زیادہ ستائش ہریانہ کے اپنے میسکوٹ، دھاکڑ دی بل کی ہوئی ۔
ان میسکوٹوں کو کھیلو انڈیا کے خاص گیت ’ہم ، ہم، ہم‘ کی دلکش دھن کے ساتھ ایک ٹریکٹر پر اسٹیڈیم میں لایا گیا۔
تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے کھلاڑیوں نے اولمپک کے طرز کا حلف لیا کہ وہ کھیل کے اصولوں اور عمدہ کھیل کے جذبے کے ساتھ احترام اور ان کی پابندی کریں گے۔
اولمپک میڈلسٹ یوگیشور دت، پیرا اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ سمیت انتل ، پیرا اولمپک سلور میڈلسٹ یوگیش کتھونیا، ورلڈ چمپئن شپ کے کانسہ میڈلسٹ منیشا مؤن سمیت کئی نامورکھلاڑیوں نے نوجوان شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور اسٹیڈیم میں مشعل ریلے میں حصہ لیا۔اس مشعل ریلے کا آغاز 25 دن پہلے کیا گیا تھا اور اس نے ریاست بھر کا سفرکر کے آخر میں تاؤ دیوی لال اسٹیڈیم تک پہنچا،جو آئندہ 10 دنوں تک کھیلوں سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کا مرکز رہے گا۔