Ministry of Culture
Release of Banda Singh Bahadur Martyrdom Monument Poster, ahead of his 306th Martyrdom Day on 9th June organised by National Monuments Authority
Demand of NMA for declaring monument of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur’s martyrdom monument as National monument under ASI will be taken to the Prime Minister: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
NMA chairman Shri Tarun Vijay also met Shri G.Kishan Reddy to apprise him about the martyrdom monument of great Sikh warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur
03 JUN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in an event organised by National Monuments Authority(NMA) released ‘Banda Singh Bahadur Martyrdom Monument Poster’, ahead of his 306th Martyrdom Day on 9th June in New Delhi today. Chairman, National Monuments Authority, Shri Tarun Vijay also graced the occasion.
Addressing on the occasion, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that Banda Bahadur must have been very courageous that despite killing of his son by the administration of that time he kept his cool. He also added that his sacrifices to protect the religion must be seen with highest regard. Union Minister also added that demand of NMA for declaring Baba Banda Singh Bahadur’s martyrdom Monument in Mehrauli as National monument under ASI will be taken to the Prime minister and culture ministry will do everything possible to fulfil it.
NMA chairman Shri Tarun Vijay disclosed that he and Member Shri Hemraj Kamdar ( Gujarat) met union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri G.Kishan Reddy today to apprise him about the martyrdom monument of great Sikh warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur in Mehrauli. Shri Kishan Reddy appreciated the move and assured support from ministry.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was a great warrior to defend India and defeat the Mughals. His original name was Baba Madhav Das and he was a Bairagi Sadhu.Baba Banda Singh Bahadur aimed at National awakening and Liberation of the country from the oppressive rule of the Mughals. Though Independence came to India much later, yet it was Baba Banda Singh Bahadur who first taught the Indians to fight, conquer and establish their independent rule.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur and his son Ajai Singh were martyred on 9 June, 1716 A.D. along with his other 18 companions near a gate en-route the tomb of so-called Sufi saint Qutub-ud-din Bakhtiar kaki at Mehrauli. The butchers first killed his son Ajai Singh in his lap. But Banda Bahadur remained unmoved and sat in a composed state. After that Baba Banda Singh Bahadur’s cruelly martyred. His glorious martyrdom validates Bhagat Kabir’s rendition in Guru Granth Sahib.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरणातर्फे 9 जून रोजी बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांच्या 306 व्या हुतात्मा दिनानिमित्त हुतात्मा स्मारक पोस्टरचे प्रकाशन
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण अंतर्गत बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांचे हुतात्मा स्मारक राष्ट्रीय स्मारक म्हणून घोषित करण्याची राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण पंतप्रधानांकडे मागणी करणार : अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष तरुण विजय यांनी देखील जी. किशन रेड्डी यांची भेट घेऊन त्यांना महान शीख योद्धा बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांच्या हुतात्मा स्मारकाविषयी माहिती दिली
03 JUN 2022 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2022
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरणने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 9 जून रोजी बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांच्या 306 व्या हुतात्मा दिना निमित्ताने ‘ हुतात्मा स्मारक पोस्टर’ प्रकाशित केले. राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष तरुण विजय हे यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी संबोधित करताना सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल म्हणाले की, बंदा बहादूर हे खूप धाडसी होते कारण तत्कालीन प्रशासनाने त्यांच्या मुलाची हत्या केल्यावरही त्यांनी संयम बाळगला. धर्माच्या रक्षणासाठी त्यांनी दिलेले हे बलिदान सर्वोच्च मानायला पाहिजे, असेही ते म्हणाले. मेहरौली येथील भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण अंतर्गत बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांचे हुतात्मा स्मारक राष्ट्रीय स्मारक म्हणून घोषित करण्याची प्राधिकरणाची पंतप्रधानांकडे मागणी केली जाईल आणि ती पूर्ण करण्यासाठी संस्कृती मंत्रालय शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
किशन रेड्डी यांनी या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले आणि मंत्रालयाकडून सहकार्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर हे भारताचे रक्षण करणारे आणि मुघलांचा पराभूत करणारे महान योद्धे होते. त्यांचे मूळ नाव बाबा माधव दास होते आणि ते एक बैरागी साधूपुरुष होते. राष्ट्रीय प्रबोधन आणि मुघलांच्या जुलमी राजवटीपासून देशाची मुक्तता करणे हे बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादूर यांचे ध्येय होते. भारताला स्वातंत्र्य खूप नंतर मिळाले असले तरीही बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांनीच प्रथम भारतीयांना लढायला, जिंकायला आणि स्वतंत्र राजवट स्थापन करायला शिकवले.
बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर आणि त्यांचा मुलगा अजय सिंग हे 9 जून 1716 रोजी त्यांच्या इतर 18 साथीदारांसह मेहरौली येथील कुतुबुद्दीन बख्तियार काकी यांच्या समाधीच्या गेटजवळ शहीद झाले. कसाईंनी आधी त्यांचा मुलगा अजय सिंगला मारले. बंदा बहादूर अविचल राहिले . त्यानंतर बाबा बंदा सिंग बहादूर यांची क्रूरपणे हत्या करण्यात आली. त्यांच्या गौरवशाली हौतात्म्याने गुरु ग्रंथसाहिबमधील भगत कबीर यांचे वर्णन मान्य केले आहे.