Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with Officials of regional PIB, DD, AIR and regional media persons; appreciates their crucial role during COVID Pandemic
“For a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik”
Need to reinforce messaging on COVID- Vaccination Campaign Har Ghar Dastak 2.O to encourage vaccine uptake: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India is at a key inflexion point of not just ‘Heal in India’ through its vibrant medical tourism, but also ‘Heal by India’: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India considers Health as a Seva and the country is ready for a leading Global to provide healthcare services”
03 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
“For a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik. Health has been positioned at the centre-stage by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, and several health initiatives are being taken up by the Union Government. India is also ready to for a leading global to provide healthcare services through the “Health in India” and ‘Heal by India’ initiatives”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today as he interacted with officials of regional Press Information Bureau (PIB), Doordarshan (DD), All India Radio (AIR) and various regional health journalists. The online session was attended by more than 150 officers and regional health journalists from all states.
At the outset, Union Health Minister thanked the media for their crucial role during the COVID Pandemic. He said that in such testing times, mediapersons rose to the occasion in fighting the infodemic by providing factual information, ward off myths and fears, and address the dual issues of vaccine eagerness and vaccine hesitancy. Signifying the proactive role played by the officials of PIB, DD News, AIR News and media personnel during the Covid crisis, he said that it is not just the government’s efforts but ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas’ that has made us execute one of the largest and most successful vaccination programmes in the world. He expressed deep condolences for the journalists who lost their lives during this period.
He further emphasized, “Democracy's fourth pillar-Media- has set a high standard in demonstrating their potential during the pandemic.” He urged to spread the message that for a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik. “We have started the second phase of Har Ghar Dastak for encouraging the masses towards full vaccination coverage. I seek your support in carrying the message of full COVID vaccination to the masses”, he said. Union Health Minister urged media to support the ongoing efforts of TB elimination, cataract, telemedicine and eSanjeevani and various other initiatives of the Ministry at the regional level and motivate citizens to come forward in large numbers and become a part of these campaigns enthusiastically through Jan Bhagidaari.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that India considers health as a Seva and the country is ready to take a leading global role for providing healthcare services to the world through its trained and competent manpower. He said that India is at a key inflexion point of not just ‘Heal in India’ through its vibrant medical value tourism, but also ‘Heal by India’, where our medical professionals can be used to serve not just our country but at the global level.
A detailed presentation with a focus on Covid-19 pandemic management, Covid-19 Vaccination Journey covering the key milestones and current status, Har Ghar Dastak Campaign, India’s support to Global Vaccination Efforts under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, CoWIN as a Global Good and the critical role of media in ensuring effective communication with the community during Covid-19 management was made by Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary, Union Health Ministry.
The participants shared their experiences, best practices from the States, challenges they face in the field and innovative suggestions.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো, দূরদর্শন এবং আকাশবাণীর আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের আধিকারিক এবং সাংবাদিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার; কোভিড মহামারীর সময় এদের সকলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন
03 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২২
এক সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গঠনের জন্য সুস্থ ভারত গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। একইভাবে সুস্থ ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সুস্থসবল নাগরিকের প্রয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একারণেই স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এসেছেন। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকও এই লক্ষ্যে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো, দূরদর্শন এবং আকাশবাণীর আঞ্চলিক আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া। এই অনলাইন মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে ১৫০ জনের বেশি আধিকারিক এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সাংবাদিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই মতবিনিময় বৈঠকের শুরুতেই স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড মহামারীর সময় গণমাধ্যম যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে, তার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ দেন। তিনি বলেন, কঠিন এই সময়ে সংবাদমাধ্যমের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলেই পরিস্থিতির ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে প্রকৃত ও নিখুঁত তথ্য পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। বিভ্রান্তিকর খবরের পরিবর্তে তারা প্রকৃত তথ্য পৌঁছে দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের ভীতি ও আশঙ্কা দূর করেছেন। শুধু তাই নয়, টিকার ব্যাপারে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে যে অনীহা ছিল তা দূর করতে সংবাদমাধ্যম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে বলে তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। কোভিড সঙ্কটের সময় প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো, ডিডি নিউজ ও আকাশবাণী সংবাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত আধিকারিকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, কেবল সরকারের প্রচেষ্টাই এক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট ছিল না, বরং সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস ও সবকা প্রয়াস অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে ওঠে। সকল পক্ষের সক্রিয় ও আন্তরিক প্রয়াসের ফলেই বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম ও সফল টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময় যে সমস্ত সাংবাদিক প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া তাদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেন।
গণমাধ্যমকে গণতন্ত্রের চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, মহামারীর সময় এই মাধ্যমটি তার সক্ষমতার সর্বোচ্চ নিদর্শন জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। হর ঘর দস্তক বা বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় শুরু হওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি জনসাধারণের কাছে সম্পূর্ণ কোভিড টিকাকরণের বার্তা পৌঁছে দিতে গণমাধ্যমের সহায়তা আহ্বান করেন। সরকার যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণ, টেলিমেডিসিন ও ই-সঞ্জিবনী সহ যেসমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, সেই সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে আঞ্চলিকস্তরে আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণের পালনের জন্য ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া গণমাধ্যমকে উদ্যোগী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। এই মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী আধিকারিক সহ সাংবাদিকরা কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় যে সমস্ত চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন, সে সম্পর্কে নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি একাধিক অভিনব প্রস্তাব দেন।