Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with Officials of regional PIB, DD, AIR and regional media persons; appreciates their crucial role during COVID Pandemic
“For a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik”
Need to reinforce messaging on COVID- Vaccination Campaign Har Ghar Dastak 2.O to encourage vaccine uptake: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India is at a key inflexion point of not just ‘Heal in India’ through its vibrant medical tourism, but also ‘Heal by India’: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India considers Health as a Seva and the country is ready for a leading Global to provide healthcare services”
03 JUN 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
“For a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik. Health has been positioned at the centre-stage by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, and several health initiatives are being taken up by the Union Government. India is also ready to for a leading global to provide healthcare services through the “Health in India” and ‘Heal by India’ initiatives”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today as he interacted with officials of regional Press Information Bureau (PIB), Doordarshan (DD), All India Radio (AIR) and various regional health journalists. The online session was attended by more than 150 officers and regional health journalists from all states.
At the outset, Union Health Minister thanked the media for their crucial role during the COVID Pandemic. He said that in such testing times, mediapersons rose to the occasion in fighting the infodemic by providing factual information, ward off myths and fears, and address the dual issues of vaccine eagerness and vaccine hesitancy. Signifying the proactive role played by the officials of PIB, DD News, AIR News and media personnel during the Covid crisis, he said that it is not just the government’s efforts but ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas’ that has made us execute one of the largest and most successful vaccination programmes in the world. He expressed deep condolences for the journalists who lost their lives during this period.
He further emphasized, “Democracy's fourth pillar-Media- has set a high standard in demonstrating their potential during the pandemic.” He urged to spread the message that for a Samruddh Bharat, we need a Swasthya Bharat and for a Swasthya Bharat, we need Swasthya Nagrik. “We have started the second phase of Har Ghar Dastak for encouraging the masses towards full vaccination coverage. I seek your support in carrying the message of full COVID vaccination to the masses”, he said. Union Health Minister urged media to support the ongoing efforts of TB elimination, cataract, telemedicine and eSanjeevani and various other initiatives of the Ministry at the regional level and motivate citizens to come forward in large numbers and become a part of these campaigns enthusiastically through Jan Bhagidaari.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that India considers health as a Seva and the country is ready to take a leading global role for providing healthcare services to the world through its trained and competent manpower. He said that India is at a key inflexion point of not just ‘Heal in India’ through its vibrant medical value tourism, but also ‘Heal by India’, where our medical professionals can be used to serve not just our country but at the global level.
A detailed presentation with a focus on Covid-19 pandemic management, Covid-19 Vaccination Journey covering the key milestones and current status, Har Ghar Dastak Campaign, India’s support to Global Vaccination Efforts under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, CoWIN as a Global Good and the critical role of media in ensuring effective communication with the community during Covid-19 management was made by Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary, Union Health Ministry.
The participants shared their experiences, best practices from the States, challenges they face in the field and innovative suggestions.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी क्षेत्रीय पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी आणि प्रादेशिक माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी साधला संवाद; कोविड महामारीच्या काळातल्या त्यांच्या महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरीबद्दल केले कौतुक
समृद्ध भारतासाठी स्वस्थ भारताची आवश्यकता आहे आणि निरोगी भारतासाठी निरोगी नागरिक असणं आवश्यक आहे
नागरिकांना लस घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणात हर घर दस्तक अभियानाद्वारे संदेश देणे आवश्यक : डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय
भारत सद्यस्थितीत वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाच्या उत्कर्षबिंदूवर असून त्याद्वारे केवळ ‘भारतात येऊन उपचार ’च नव्हे तर ‘भारताकडून उपचार ’ देण्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर आहे: डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय
भारत आरोग्याला सेवाधर्म मानतो आणि आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज आहे
03 JUN 2022 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जून 2022
समृद्ध भारतासाठी आपल्याला निरोगी भारताची आवश्यकता आहे आणि निरोगी भारतासाठी देशातले नागरिक निरोगी असणं आवश्यक आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आरोग्याला केंद्रस्थानी मानलं आहे आणि केंद्र सरकारतर्फे विविध आरोग्य विषयक उपक्रम सुरु केले जात आहेत. आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज असून त्याद्वारे केवळ ‘भारतात येऊन उपचार ’च नव्हे तर ‘भारताकडून उपचार ’ देण्याच्या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर आहे, असं केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी क्षेत्रीय पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी आणि प्रादेशिक माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. या ऑनलाइन सत्रात सर्व राज्यातील 150 हून अधिक अधिकारी आणि प्रादेशिक आरोग्य वार्ताहर उपस्थित होते.
प्रारंभी, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी कोविड महामारीच्या काळातल्या माध्यम प्रतिनिधींच्या महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरीबद्दल आभार मानले. ते म्हणाले की, अशा कसोटीच्या काळात प्रसारमाध्यमांनी तथ्यात्मक माहिती देऊन केवळ माहितीचा जलद प्रसार करण्याच्या इन्फोडेमिकशी लढा दिला. लसीकरणाशी संबंधित अपप्रचार आणि भीती दूर करून लसीची उपयुक्तता आणि लस घेण्याबाबत असलेली साशंकता या समस्यांचे निराकरण केले. पीआयबी, डीडी न्यूज, एआयआर न्यूज आणि माध्यम कर्मचार्‍यांनी कोविड संकटाच्या काळात घेतलेल्या सक्रिय भूमिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. केवळ सरकारचे प्रयत्न नव्हेत तर "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास" या तत्वामुळे आपण जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या आणि यशस्वी लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाचा भाग बनलो आहोत.असं सांगून या काळात प्राण गमावलेल्या पत्रकारांबद्दल त्यांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले.
लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ असलेल्या माध्यमांनी महामारीच्या काळात त्यांच्या क्षमतेचे उच्च प्रमाण सिद्ध केले, असे ते म्हणाले. समृद्ध भारतासाठी निरोगी भारताची आवश्यकता आहे आणि निरोगी भारतासाठी निरोगी नागरिक असणं आवश्यक आहे, या संदेशाचा प्रसार करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी मध्यमप्रतिनिधींना केले. संपूर्ण लसीकरणाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी, नागरिकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आपण हर घर दस्तक मोहिमेचा दुसरा टप्पा सुरु केला आहे. संपूर्ण लसीकरणाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांचे सहकार्य मिळावे अशी अपेक्षा करतो, असं आरोग्यमंत्री म्हणाले. केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना क्षयरोग निर्मूलन, मोतीबिंदू, टेलिमेडिसिन आणि ईसंजीवनी आणि मंत्रालयाच्या प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील इतर विविध उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले.जनभागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून मोठ्या संख्येने पुढे येण्यास आणि या मोहिमांमध्ये उत्साहाने भाग घेण्यासाठी नागरिकांना प्रेरित करा, असे त्यानी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 महामारी व्यवस्थापन, कोविड-19 लसीकरण यातील मुख्य टप्पे आणि सद्यस्थिती, हर घर दस्तक मोहीम, लस मैत्री उपक्रमांतर्गत जागतिक लसीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांना भारताचा पाठिंबा, CoWIN ऍप ची उपयुक्तता आणि कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनादरम्यान समुदायाशी प्रभावी संवाद साधण्यासाठी माध्यमांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका यावर केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे सह सचिव लव अगरवाल यांनी तपशीलवार सादरीकरण केले. यावेळी उपस्थितांनी त्यांचे अनुभव, राज्यांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, या क्षेत्रातील आव्हाने आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण सूचना मांडल्या.